Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 21, February 1996

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.04 Last 600m: 0:37.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CITIDEVIL Graeme Rogerson Grant Cooksley 8 55.5 N/A 13-2 Citidancer / Bright Devil
2 0 IJADA Brian Lawson Ms Leeann Olsen 1 7 52.5 N/A 66-1 White Bridle / Jade Millions
3 0 VOREEBA Peter Gray Shane Dye 1.5 1 53 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Mavis Edith
4 0 ALLURE NOVA Mr Kevin Moses 3 6 54 N/A 40-1 Luskin Star / So Joyful
5 0 GAME FOWL Paul Hennessy Glen Boss 3.2 3 54 N/A 66-1 Bite the Bullet / Sea Fowl
6 0 WHITE CROW Mr Chris Munce 3.3 2 54 N/A 33-1 Last Tycoon / Holliska
7 0 ELEGANT COURT John Marshall 4.8 5 54 N/A 4-6 Kenmare / Dancer's Glory
8 0 SUNNY JAN Leisa Smith Darren Beadman 5.6 9 55 N/A 6-1 Jan Murray / Bye Ooloong
9 0 SKIPOLLY BROWN Barry Freebody Dale Spriggs 8.6 4 55.5 N/A 12-1 Our Horizon / Rasian
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Fillies Rst Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.24 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STONEYFELL ROAD Ron Quinton Darren Beadman 1 55 N/A 8-11 Sovereign Red / Arch Duchess
2 0 ROAD TO DIAMONDS Peter Dombkins Darryl McLellan 2.5 3 55.5 N/A 11-2 Crossroads / Dance for Diamonds
3 0 RHONDAROSA J Powell 4.8 8 53 N/A 16-1 Geiger Counter / Nothing But
4 0 JADE COURT Glen Boss 5.6 6 54 N/A 11-2 Bletchingly / Sober Dancer
5 0 CHEUNGABELLA Graeme Rogerson Grant Cooksley 5.8 5 54 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Karroo
6 0 LADY APRYL Neil Godbolt Mr Chris Munce 7.8 4 52 N/A 100-1 Al Hareb / Universal Lady
7 0 KIRKWALL Clarry Conners Mr Kevin Moses 8.2 2 54 N/A 60-1 Sir Laurence / April Pride
8 0 SOPRANO'S RUN Basil Nolan Shane Dye 8.6 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Grosvenor / Pusan
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo Rst Hcp (1920 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.25 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FREEMAN'S FLAG John Holgate Glen Boss 2 54 N/A 7-1 Devorant / Kim Maree
2 0 BAHADUR J Powell 0.5 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Oak Ridge / Flicker's Dream
3 0 CLASSY JACK Craig Agnew 4.5 12 53.5 N/A 6-1 Archregent / Lady Martist
4 0 POWER CORD Darren Beadman 5.3 4 55.5 N/A 11-1 Native Aspen / Fiery Pert
5 0 MY SON JOE R Hudson Mr Craig Carmody 6.1 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rory's Jester / Royal Award
6 0 THE ALABAMA KID Mr Chris Munce 6.3 1 52 N/A 20-1 Huntingdale / Safir
7 0 LONG RULE THE KING John Morrisey Darryl McLellan 7.1 10 53 N/A 20-1 Kingston Rule / Incommunicado
8 0 AMTRON Shane Dye 7.9 5 54 N/A 15-4 Grosvenor / Tara Trice
9 0 FEDERICO Esmond Thompson Grant Cooksley 12.9 3 54 N/A 50-1 Nassipour / Miraflora
10 0 NATSKI'S EDITION Sarah Searle Terry Duckett 13.2 7 52 N/A 15-1 Natski / Privileged Edition
11 0 TUESDAY GIRL Dave Vale M Grant 15.5 8 51.5 N/A 13-2 Kala Dancer / Eye Opener
12 0 NOZOMI SPARKLING Mr Kevin Moses 21.5 11 52 N/A 150-1 Nanutarra / Sparkling
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1920 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:59.26 Last 600m: 0:38.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MILITARY CALL Mr Chris Munce 2 52 N/A 10-1 Military Plume / Reverse Charge
2 0 ROLE Terry Duckett 0.2 9 52 N/A 13-2 Gulch / Class Play
3 0 RING FOR CANDY Graham Brown Brian Wood 0.4 1 52 N/A 33-1 Vain Karioi / Candy's Theme
4 0 HUNTDALE MAGIC Gai Waterhouse Mr Kevin Moses 1.7 3 54.5 N/A 3-1 Huntingdale / Leta's Joy
5 0 HAGMAN Colleen Underhill Glen Boss 1.8 7 52 N/A 25-1 Some Lute / Dallas Lass
6 0 RICH PHOENIX Mark Ubrihien Lenny Beasley 2 5 52 N/A 16-1 Red Anchor / Arizona
7 0 KINGSTOWN Wade Slinkard Brad Pengelly 2.8 8 55.5 N/A 6-4 Wiganthorpe / Our Delight
8 0 DOUBLE BIJOU Max Lees Darryl McLellan 5.1 4 52.5 N/A 16-1 Mosgiel / A Bijou
9 0 MILAN CHEVAL Gayna Williams Grant Cooksley 17.1 6 52.5 N/A 11-1 Le Suave / Skillian
Race 5 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1560 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:35.39 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DIAMOND CLAIM Darren Beadman 8 54 N/A 1-1 Star Way / Saree
2 0 CLASSIC BELLE Lenny Beasley 2.3 5 57 N/A 5-2 Bellotto / Classic Connection
3 0 CORCAIGH Glen Boss 2.5 4 52 N/A 20-1 Bellotto / Snowdrift
4 0 WINITSKI Craig Agnew 2.7 1 51 N/A 6-1 Kinski / Winstar
5 0 CI ROSA Anthony Cavallo 6.2 3 52 N/A 100-1 Dom Cimarosa / Alamee Bayda
6 0 DON'T TELL JO Mr Kevin Moses 7.5 2 52 N/A 40-1 Archregent / Mend My Shoe
7 0 I'M AN ANGEL Shane Dye 11.5 6 52 N/A 10-1 Clear Choice / Be an Angel
8 0 MISS BIG MAC Mr Chris Munce 14 7 52 N/A 50-1 Purple Patch / Bluebell Girl
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.13 Last 600m: 0:36.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUST KIDDING Paul Perry Mr Chris Munce 2 55 N/A 13-2 Steel Blade / Bianca
2 0 REGIME John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 0.2 12 56 N/A 15-4 Zeditave / Daily
3 0 PLIMSOLL Cathy Taylor Glen Boss 2 10 54 N/A 10-1 Red Anchor / Jackie's Slipper
4 0 HAPPY RULER Danny Beasley 5 5 53.5 N/A 5-1 Archregent / Reason to Smile
5 0 MOTOWN Malcolm Underwood Richard Lines 5.2 6 54.5 N/A 16-1 Prego / Aretha
6 0 SAIL ON J Powell 6.7 1 53 N/A 12-1 Broad Reach / Vividness
7 0 GOOD COVE Shane Dye 6.8 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 Covetous / Good Lassie
8 0 MOSS VIEW Anthony Cummings Lenny Beasley 6.9 14 52 N/A 140-1 Twig Moss / Happy View
9 0 INKLING Max Lees Darren Beadman 8.2 4 53.5 N/A 11-1 Full And By / Dominette
10 0 MARSHALL Tony Sears Mr Kevin Moses 8.6 7 52 N/A 33-1 Best Western / White Wine
11 0 TRUE POACHER Anthony Cavallo 10.1 9 54.5 N/A 10-1 Black Ivory / Truly Alert
12 0 OGEDEI Trevor Hardy Mr Craig Carmody 13.1 3 52 N/A 12-1 Genghiz / Mariella
13 0 STRAY COUNTY Gary Searle Terry Duckett 18.1 13 52 N/A 150-1 County / Really So
14 0 BROOK SIGNAL Terry Mcgregor J Parkinson (a) 20.6 8 49 N/A 330-1 Private Thoughts / Roman Zephyr
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.65 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BATWING John Hawkes Grant Cooksley 2 56.5 N/A 11-8 Prego / Nocturnal Sky
2 0 WHOLE HEARTED Clarry Conners Mr Craig Carmody 0.8 1 57 N/A 9-2 Snippets / Miss Cameo
3 0 SEA RHYTHM Robert Smerdon Darren Beadman 2.6 3 55.5 N/A 4-1 Take Your Partner / Ondata
4 0 DOUBLE ANGLE Max Crockett Mr Kevin Moses 3.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Foystaan / Star of Sis
5 0 HEY CHARGER Terry Duckett 4.2 4 54 N/A 16-1 Valiant Prospect / Call Me Biddy
6 0 FLIRTATIOUS ME Mr Chris Munce 4.3 6 55 N/A 12-1 Covetous / Love a Party
7 0 NURMI Max Lees J Powell 4.5 9 57 N/A 9-1 Nordic Prince / Trialia
8 0 AL DUBHAI Horrie McCoy Glen Boss 5.5 8 53 N/A 16-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Strife
9 0 KING'S MOVE Anthony Cummings Richard Lines 6.8 7 53 N/A 50-1 Pre Emptive Strike / La Flic du Roi
Race 8 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd E&G Rst Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $12,240, 2nd $3,240, 3rd $1,440, 4th $720, 5th $360
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.02 Last 600m: 0:37.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRANGER'S TOUCH Glen Boss 14 55.5 N/A 15-4 Squill / Blazing Bags
2 0 PAKISSON Ms Leeann Olsen 3.5 1 52 N/A 66-1 Polly's Brother / Pleased As Punch
3 0 HANDAAN Adrian Layt 3.7 13 54 N/A 4-1 Lunchtime / Miss Spice
4 0 MEADOWVALE Patrick Ryan Shane Dye 3.9 9 53 N/A 11-2 Dazzling Account / Truly Great
5 0 GOLD APACHE Rick Kelly Mr Kevin Moses 4.4 12 52.5 N/A 9-1 Twenty Four Karat / Cenosa
6 0 KAZORRO John Regan Anthony Cavallo 4.9 10 52 N/A 14-1 Bemboka Spirit / Penkelly
7 0 BATTLE TACTICS Peter Green Mr Chris Munce 7.2 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Theorist / La Buen Hussar
8 0 BANTAM STRIKE Danny Beasley 7.4 6 51 N/A 5-1 Marscay / Gelsomino
9 0 BAYOU INDIAN Kelvin Russell Mr Craig Carmody 7.6 7 52 N/A 16-1 Indian Ore / Bayou Girl
10 0 OUR BOBBY BOY Terry Jones 8.4 8 52 N/A 20-1 Twenty Four Karat / Promises
11 0 MIGHTY IMPRESSIVE Terry Duckett 11.2 11 52 N/A 40-1 Mighty Avalanche / Im Impressed
12 0 NO COMPROMISE Jim Lee Darren Beadman 14.2 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Ashabit / Valerosa
13 0 GOOREE KING Richard Lines 23.2 5 52 N/A 50-1 Manila / Sandy's Pleasure
14 0 BEST REGENT Bobby El-Issa 25.2 3 49 N/A 40-1 New Regent / Martinique