Terang: Terang & District Racing Club Saturday 30, January 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52

Race 1 - 12:00AM Hurdle (2900 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:13.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 SOLARISE Mr John Macmillan 6 11 61.5 N/A 7-1 Sungazer / Gluhwein
3 0 PRINCE TRICE Malcolm Viant 6.8 9 59 N/A 5-1 Twig Moss / Lady of Renown
4 0 ROYAL NEPTUNE John McArthur Mr Dean Fitzgerald 14.8 1 58.5 N/A 12-1 Centricity / Neptuna
10 0 GINA'S CHOICE S Shepherd 31.8 7 58.5 N/A 16-1 Memento / Seclusion
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AMATONTO Ronald Williams Mr Terry Barry 8 55 N/A 10-1 Tonto / Amatella
2 0 GAME RULES Craig Robertson 0.5 13 53.5 N/A 6-1 Bletchalong / Beaches' Daughter
3 0 KATIE'S HOPE John Hunter 2.3 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Favoured Bay / Daring Mist
6 0 KILCHOMAN KATE M Britt 4.4 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Otehi Bay / Kilchairian
8 0 ENHANCEMENT Marty Burke 7.2 10 53.5 N/A 7-1 Garthorn / Enhanced
9 0 HERO'S PRIDE Mr Will Nolan 8.2 12 55 N/A 9-2 John's Hero / Demel
10 0 PETE'S MAGIC Mr Jason Swift 9.5 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Lucky Ring / Aqueous
11 0 CALEMONT Tony Fenech 12.5 5 55 N/A 33-1 Caledonian Planet / Star of Egmont
12 0 MAIDEL MANTLE Dale Mccormack 15 4 52 N/A 10-1 Saarond / Rose Mantle
FF 0 TOY TIKI John H Allen Mr Andrew Kermond 0 3 53.5 N/A 25-1 Toy Pindarri / Blazing Belle
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TANDAROOK LAD Arthur Young Mr Allan Peterson 7 55 N/A 5-2 Demus / Our Grey Lady
3 0 LIONS ROAR Dale Mccormack 1.2 8 52 N/A 10-1 Party Leader / Biscollie
6 0 MORNING LASS Mr Will Nolan 6.5 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Body Check / Love Card
7 0 BINGO DE BANGO Thomas Kelly S Ratel 7.8 2 52 N/A 7-1 Khairpour / Katie Mcginnis
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VERITZ Tony Fenech 7 57 N/A 20-1 Tartan Sea / Tukabayo
2 0 ZOE'S OPTION Mr Allan Peterson 0.8 6 55.5 N/A 2-1 King Bolt / My Option
4 0 LITTLE TAN Mr Walton Bones 2.2 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Caribbean / Little Meggs
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INDIGO BARON Mr Will Nolan 10 54.5 N/A 9-2 Imperial Baron / Indigo Passion
2 0 VIKING STAR Nigel Kidd Mr Daryl Mott 1.5 5 57 N/A 5-2 Typical Star / Flowing Gold
3 0 DANGER'S LUCK Ms MAREE Payne 2.8 4 55.5 N/A 8-1 Danger King / Lucky Miss
4 0 SOLID RULER M Britt 3 8 57 N/A 4-1 Consolidate / Miss Deserade
5 0 LASSIE'S GIRL Sue Naylor D Wilson 4.8 3 50 N/A 4-1 Prince True / Ted's Lassie
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 LAKE EARNE Marty Burke 0.5 5 56.5 N/A 4-1 Borjom / Soot
3 0 ANY BROTHER John Hunter 2.3 11 54.5 N/A 9-2 Abbot Prince / Supreme Authority
5 0 MR. KARLOFF A Cuthbert 3.4 2 55 N/A 10-1 Century Court / Meld Maid
6 0 PRINCELY DESIRE Mr Daryl Mott 4.7 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Mighty Sovereign / Magic Maiden
7 0 WIND QUEST Chris Tuppen 5.7 12 55 N/A 12-1 Elusive Quest / Helisa
8 0 WONDER WALK Mr Troy Atkin 6.1 13 54 N/A 7-1 Godswalk / Bravado Wonder
11 0 CLIPPER BAY Ms MAREE Payne 10.9 10 53.5 N/A 15-1 Belligerent / High Show
13 0 KEBROT D Wilson 12.4 4 51.5 N/A 25-1 Lanfranco / Sweet Deal
FF 0 GREY ARTIST John Rogers Craig Robertson 0 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 Better Artist / Ila Girl
Race 7 - 12:00AM Hampden Cup (1850 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:55.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PATAWALONGO John Hunter 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Bellwater / Silver And Black
4 0 BOONLERIF M Boulton 2.6 5 52.5 N/A 6-1 Sharif / Boonerah Liewah
6 0 SILVER TETRA Mr Jason Swift 4.3 10 53 N/A 8-1 Silver Shaft / Evonna
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BATMAN AVENUE Barry Rose Mr Andrew Kermond 1 52 N/A 10-1 Kankama / Lady Karval
2 0 HAWKS PEAK Marty Burke 0.2 10 59.5 N/A 7-2 Noalcoholic / Miss Illusion
4 0 SHIPWRECK COAST Mr Troy Parkinson 2.8 4 49 N/A 14-1 Crowned Point / Skeeta
5 0 KINGVALE Mr Allan Peterson 3.3 2 52.5 N/A 7-2 Red God / Suffice
6 0 GLOMENTO Mr Terry Barry 3.5 9 52.5 N/A 7-1 Moment of Glory / Moiety Miss
8 0 LANDERMERE LAD Richard Wilson Sam Buhagiar 9.8 7 57 N/A 7-2 Avon Valley / Landermere
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2150 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,275, 2nd $700, 3rd $350, 4th $175
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:14.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE BRONX AVENGER Mr Malcolm Pay 10 58 N/A 6-4 Veritable / Dalenia
3 0 BOBATRIST Noel Neilson Ms Belinda Mallinson 1.5 5 49.5 N/A 10-1 Tristino / Miss Barberino
4 0 SAN JAMAIR Ms Lesa Smith 3 8 52 N/A 12-1 Willingly / Jordana
5 0 VERSION CONTROL M Britt 4.5 13 54 N/A 10-1 Gain Control / Miss Hillcrest
7 0 BRAVE MARINER Mr Will Nolan 6 7 52 N/A 20-1 Sir Fleet / Brave Lady
9 0 STARDAH A Cuthbert 7.2 1 54 N/A 20-1 Dahar / Finest Star
12 0 ADMIRAL ROSE John Hunter 11.6 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Conquistarose / Atlantic Belle
13 0 MELODIC BOY Chris Tuppen 16.6 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Cerreto / Corshane