Port Augusta: Port Augusta Racing Club Thursday 26, August 1993

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 40

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $2,200. 1st $1,540, 2nd $435, 3rd $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:10.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WEST BLADE Ms Debbie Lloyd 3 52 N/A 45-10 Very Sharp / Portee
3 0 ALLANDER Ashley Williams 2.8 7 52 N/A 6-1 Tolhurst / Sister's Image
5 0 COOL WATER Mr Ricky Barone 7.4 5 52.5 N/A 12-1 Mustin Lake / Gambler's Glory
7 0 THUNDER EXPRESS Vicki Dishon Gordon Carter 9.5 2 50 N/A 20-1 Northern Adventure / Granting
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $2,200. 1st $1,540, 2nd $435, 3rd $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:10.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCORPIO'S MIST Danny Kavanagh 11 56.5 N/A 1-1 Don't Say Halo / White Cameo
2 0 SHABECJEN LASS Simon Price 2.5 2 52 N/A 5-1 Brondesbury / Stylish Title
4 0 CASUAL BREEZE Ms Debbie Lloyd 5.8 9 52 N/A 8-1 Hamersley / Casual Labour
6 0 BIT OF A FIB Justin Lambert 10.1 7 53 N/A 33-1 Bit of a Skite / Jara Miss
7 0 KING SILVER Mr Jon O'Connor 10.2 12 54.5 N/A 14-1 Plush / Market Lass
11 0 FIGHTING COLOURS D Holland 20.7 4 52 N/A 25-1 Hamersley / Clay Pan
12 0 CLYDE'S BEST Mr Peter Shepherd 27.7 8 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sir Gerald / Motel Rumour
Race 3 - 12:00AM Calder Group Cup (1600 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,925, 2nd $550, 3rd $275
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:34.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 TOP KIND Mr Richard Jolly 2.3 2 56.5 N/A 14-10 Top Post / Kinetic
4 0 GERRARD'S CROSS R Dodd 7.1 4 53 N/A 35-10 Opposition / Some Spec
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,680, 2nd $480, 3rd $240
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:35.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 PARRALL Brett Marshall 4.3 6 51 N/A 35-10 Lipman / Mystic Jean
6 0 DE FRANCO R Dodd 5.3 5 52.5 N/A 9-1 Francis Bacon / Calesso
Race 5 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $1,925, 2nd $550, 3rd $275
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:10.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 PREM Damian Rixon 0.5 4 56 N/A 35-10 Shy Rambler / Havoc
4 0 MOTEL MAN Danny Kavanagh 2.3 8 52 N/A 14-1 Man to Man / Motel Rumour
6 0 DUCATTI Ms Debbie Lloyd 4.4 9 52.5 N/A 8-1 Very Sharp / Jazz Spirit
7 0 LESDON PRIDE Mr Jon O'Connor 6.4 5 53.5 N/A 45-10 Tolhurst / Lesdon Jewel
8 0 LUISANT Simon Price 6.7 3 52 N/A 6-1 Star Shower / Topline
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,750, 2nd $500, 3rd $250
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:21.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 JININI Mr Ricky Barone 2.8 8 56 N/A 11-10 Jin Jang / Allthanks
3 0 REGAL BACON Mr Peter Shepherd 2.9 1 52 N/A 35-10 Francis Bacon / Western Regal
4 0 TRIM'S HERITAGE R Dodd 5.7 5 54 N/A 15-1 Francis Bacon / Royal Queen
5 0 MRS. RAFFERTY D Holland 7 3 54 N/A 65-10 Raffindale / Miss George
7 0 GREY OCCASION Damian Rixon 7.6 6 50.5 N/A 8-1 The Challenge / Occasionally
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,680, 2nd $480, 3rd $240
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:10.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MR. MAVERICK Ms Debbie Lloyd 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 Sirfenes / Lady Jon
2 0 IRISH GODDESS Danny Kavanagh 2 1 53 N/A 4-1 Curravilla / Be Careful
3 0 JET CUTTER John Francis Steven Arnold 3.3 3 55 N/A 3-1 Sir Gerald / Gin Dancer
5 0 ANOTHER NISKU Paul Marks 5.6 2 53 N/A 14-1 Nisku / Funny Habit
6 0 IRISH LAUGHTER Ashley Williams 5.7 10 51 N/A 9-1 Curravilla / Tickle
8 0 ROYAL SHORE J Burgess 7.1 6 52 N/A 14-1 Dowdstown / Welcome Sunshine
10 0 TILNEY Charles Munro 14.1 9 52 N/A 33-1 Abdicating / Davaret
Race 8 - 12:00AM Dist Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $2,200. 1st $1,540, 2nd $435, 3rd $225
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BADJAR BELLE Justin Lambert 7 52 N/A 33-1 Conquistarose / First Class
3 0 RUANFRAN Jason Holder 1 4 53 N/A 6-1 Francis Bacon / Contessa Lee
6 0 MYALLA EXPRESS R Dodd 3.6 12 55.5 N/A 2-1 Metal Precieux / Kaoru Kylie
7 0 IRONLAW Mr Jon O'Connor 4.4 9 54 N/A 10-1 Night Follows Day / Olivia's Choice
8 0 DEMI-MON-DAINE Simon Price 9.4 13 53 N/A 12-1 Delta Lima / Ruan Princess
9 0 LENTICO Paul Marks 10.2 3 53 N/A 50-1 New Atlantis / Tico Bay
11 0 DANCING CHEVAL Mr Peter Shepherd 12.4 2 53 N/A 15-1 Go Dancer / Directress
13 0 COPPERBURR Danny Kavanagh 15.7 8 53 N/A 15-1 Gielgud / Goblet's Sister