Tatura: Tatura Racing Club Saturday 03, February 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MRS. WATSON Peter Burgun Craig Dinn 2 54 N/A 5-2 Eire / Chantez Alouette
2 0 PLUMB IN FRONT Lee Hope Ben Semmel 3 11 54 N/A 2-1 Tristino / Deep Discovery
3 0 NORTHWOOD BOUND Gordon Scarlett Mr Andrew Prentis 4.5 3 54 N/A 14-1 Proven Valour / Elytra
4 0 GOLDEN TOKEN J B Adams Paul Boase 5 5 54 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Buona Paddle
5 0 CLAROS STAR Mr Garry Murphy 5.4 4 57 N/A 4-1 Star of the Magi / Claros
6 0 CHATEAUWAY Philip Evans Michael Pritchard (a) 6.2 7 54 N/A 25-1 Northern Chateau / Mundooma
7 0 CUP DAY KID Neil Girvan Danny Kavanagh 8 9 54 N/A 5-1 Gain Control / Reckon I Can Talk
8 0 ZEAL MORACHORUM Barbara Hennel Mr Robert Wood 9 10 57 N/A 25-1 Provideo / Karabliss
9 0 PLATI MI Albert Lovegrove 9.4 6 55.5 N/A 25-1 Go Dancer / Viscountess
10 0 OPP-WAY Keith Hall William Doyle 11.7 8 54 N/A 33-1 Opposition / Walk This Way
11 0 DANCING CHLOE Michael Quadara Mr Glen Courtney (a) 13 13 52.5 N/A 25-1 Family Ties / Young Chloe
12 0 GUILDER Mr Geoff Bamford 13.8 12 55.5 N/A 25-1 Plush / Guinea
13 0 FUSSPOT Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 18.3 1 54 N/A 5-1 Meticulous / Vantage
14 0 DEUEGAN CASTLE Cheryl Kyle Jeremy Walsh 21.8 14 55.5 N/A 10-1 Family of Man / Santa Orienne
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BALSURA Ron Wood Mr Robert Wood 9 55 N/A 5-1 Roman Artist / Space Union
2 0 SOMETHING NEW Peter Burgun Mr Jason Patton 1.3 5 53.5 N/A 9-4 El Qahira / Marriage Contract
3 0 ORISTANO Gerald Egan Mr Geoff Bamford 1.5 1 53.5 N/A 20-1 Prince True / Sardinia
4 0 MAGNAMITA Steve Cook C Marshall 2.3 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Magnesia / Amita Petita
5 0 BEAU TIES Geoff Wheeler Mark Pallot 3.8 11 52.5 N/A 2-1 Family Ties / Unfortunate Rosy
6 0 CELESTIAL ARMADA Jeremy Walsh 4.2 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Flotilla / Sharp June
7 0 WINNING CAPER Gary Keighran Mr Garry Murphy 5.5 8 53.5 N/A 25-1 Bonhomie / Knight Caper
8 0 PERPETUITY Michael Pritchard (a) 6.8 3 52 N/A 20-1 Lord Seymour / Asenath
9 0 COMMONS Mr Glen Courtney (a) 8.3 10 52 N/A 20-1 Bletchway / Isarule
10 0 DIME A DOZEN John Symons Jamie Anstice 10.8 7 53.5 N/A 16-1 Tawrrific / Be Tempted
11 0 DICHOTOMY John Symons Paul Boase 10.9 4 55 N/A 7-1 Flotilla / Miss Marble
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRESZOR Graham Hodgson John Keating 2 58 N/A 9-2 Raami / Chardonna
2 0 TAJ EL WARD Mr Jason Patton 2 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Tattenham / Tonia Lass
3 0 SUPER JACKSON Ivan Lister Jeremy Walsh 2.1 3 53 N/A 10-1 Jackson Square / Sister Ben
4 0 FIREATIC Michael Pritchard (a) 3.4 9 54 N/A 9-2 Vitalic / Firefall
5 0 TUCKER'S TROUBLE Tony G Williams Colin Browell 3.8 7 56 N/A 3-1 Seiger / Lady Brummel
6 0 BLANDFORD GAL Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 4.3 6 53 N/A 14-1 Blandford Park / Belle's Secret
7 0 KIWI ATTRACTION Katherine Winning Craig Dinn 4.6 10 53 N/A 8-1 Full On Aces / Rose 'n' Regal
8 0 BAG OF JEWELS Paul Boase 5.1 1 53 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Coogee Lass
9 0 THE GRADUATE Wayne Walters Mr Glen Courtney (a) 7.1 4 51.5 N/A 16-1 Shy Rambler / Playful Thoughts
10 0 GLIDING STAR John Quan Danny Kavanagh 9.9 5 53.5 N/A 66-1 Captain Stardust / Blazing Wilkes
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IRISH KINGDOM Gerald Egan Michael Pritchard (a) 2 56 N/A 7-2 Exclusive Planet / Nevada Emblem
2 0 WATER MAGIC Gail Trevena Matthew Trevena 3.8 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Water Mill / Cindy's Magic
3 0 YOUNG FAVOUR Eric Musgrove Jeremy Walsh 4.6 6 54 N/A 9-1 Favoured Bay / Young Virginia
4 0 TIFFIE'S SPIRIT Michelle Labahn Danny Kavanagh 6.9 4 56.5 N/A 9-4 Gay Habit / Tiffie
5 0 RED FOR GO Mr Darryn Yates 8.7 3 56 N/A 16-1 Red Tempo / Fleur de Joie
6 0 ATLANTIC IDOL Ben Semmel 9.2 8 54 N/A 33-1 New Atlantis / Poseidon Affair
7 0 THE HASSLER Brad Rawiller 9.4 7 53.5 N/A 9-1 Bonhomie / Delphinium
8 0 POWERED KNIGHT Robert Linnell Albert Lovegrove 12.9 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Proud Knight / Autumn's Choice
9 0 TOP PICK Brian Speechley Mr Andrew Prentis 13.2 5 53.5 N/A 33-1 Jukebox / Lady Mirrah
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUSTLE Lee Hope Mr Glen Courtney (a) 9 52.5 N/A 5-1 Double Century / Crinolette
2 0 TAWBON Terry Tapper Craig Dinn 0.3 4 57 N/A 5-4 Tawfiq / Bon Trio
3 0 RARE CHARITY Tony Waddell Danny Kavanagh 2.8 1 55.5 N/A 12-1 Party Leader / True Filou
4 0 ALBUDS Michael Pritchard (a) 3.6 7 54 N/A 7-2 Al Mundhir / Beauty Buds
5 0 GENERAL KLEBER Marnie Irvine Mr Geoff Bamford 5.6 3 57 N/A 6-1 Vite Cheval / Eastern Show
6 0 DEMONETTE Trevor Miles Jeremy Walsh 6.1 8 55.5 N/A 33-1 Demus / Nativette
7 0 ROMANTIC RANCHER Neil Sinclair Jamie Anstice 6.6 5 57 N/A 9-1 Rancher / Quelle Romance
8 0 BACKWARD BOUND Jason Hyder 7.1 6 55.5 N/A 7-1 Bonhomie / Admiralty Bay
9 0 MIDNIGHT SUCCESS John Nichols Colin Browell 8.9 2 55.5 N/A 9-1 Success Express / Champers 'n' Orange
10 0 KHORMARIE Laurence Phillips Paul Boase 20.9 10 55.5 N/A 40-1 Brilliant Invader / Picasso Pearl
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COVALI Brenden Barfoot 4 55.5 N/A 7-1 Copper Kingdom / Cosmos Girl
2 0 STAR BLONDE Mr Morgan Butler 1.5 9 53 N/A 7-2 Star Pyramul / Wave the Wand
3 0 BODY CHECK BABY Trevor Miles Jeremy Walsh 1.7 3 55.5 N/A 3-1 Body Check / Oriental Dynasty
4 0 NARMEADA Sue Jaensch C Marshall 4.5 5 55.5 N/A 10-1 Becidium / Armasran
5 0 COURT MASTER Danny Kavanagh 6.5 6 57 N/A 20-1 The Judge / Built for Speed
6 0 TARTAN RHODE Mr Andrew Prentis 7.5 2 57 N/A 9-1 Tartan Sea / Blasis
7 0 TUSCALOOSA Wayne Walters Michael Pritchard (a) 9 10 55.5 N/A 4-1 Loosen Up / Beauty Buds
8 0 MATERA Paul Boase 9.5 1 57 N/A 8-1 Lord of Camelot / Plush Gold
9 0 LUSKIN JAZZ Denise Broxam Mr Robert Wood 12.5 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 Luskin Star / Mare Doree
10 0 KHORLOUISE Craig Measures 17 8 55.5 N/A 40-1 Molokai Prince / Blitzen Way
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1150 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 UNCLE BERN Robert Hellicar Colin Browell 8 59 N/A 4-7 Star Pyramul / Sunshine Country
2 0 SPECIAL RESPONSE Michael Pritchard (a) 1.8 5 50.5 N/A 8-1 Tirol / Vintage
3 0 FEARFUL MOMENT Albert Lovegrove 3.1 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Danger's Hour / Amynette
4 0 SPRING TIME JACK Ivan Lister Mr Mick Johnstone 3.3 10 52 N/A 25-1 Demus / Sovereign Trail
5 0 BIRD OF PREY Lyle Marsden Jeremy Walsh 3.8 6 52 N/A 8-1 Swooping / Young Blossom
6 0 DEPTH CHARGE Harold Dyson Mark Pallot 5.6 4 52 N/A 7-1 New Atlantis / Sprig of Wattle
7 0 DONHEIR Greg Carvill Jason Stopps 6.1 2 52 N/A 12-1 Heir Presumptive / Dona Rita
8 0 BARADA John Symons Jamie Anstice 6.5 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Dusty Boots / Damascus Flight
9 0 VALIANT NOTE Shayne Flannery Craig Dinn 9.5 1 52 N/A 6-1 Valiant Prospect / China Mink
10 0 MANOMIN Ernest Saines Craig Measures 16.5 9 52.5 N/A 12-1 Manocos / Gina Minnelli