Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 25, January 1997

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74
R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Alberto V05 Hcp (2014 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:06.19 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VOODOO BEAT Jason Holder 6 55.5 N/A 45-10 Sir Tristram / Cajun Magic
2 0 LORD MITCH Vern Proctor Jarrod Lorensini 1.8 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Gipsy Waltz
3 0 FRENZEL RHOMB John Hickmott Mr Philip Cole 2.6 4 55.5 N/A 35-10 Undercut / Country Glow
4 0 MICK THE RUSSIAN Brian Walsh Ms Bernadette Payne 3.9 1 52 N/A 6-1 Comrade / Sweet Flicka
5 0 RIPA MATE Gordon Richards Heath Keighley 4 3 50 N/A 33-1 Comrade / Little Ripa
6 0 BLUE WITNESS Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 4.5 7 55 N/A 25-10 Bluebird / Crown Edict
7 0 ALL JAZZED UP Geoff Penna Dwayne Dunn 10.5 2 53 N/A 50-1 Almurtajaz / Al Misk
Race 2 - 12:00AM Hollywood Syd Hcp (2014 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.49 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAMDOOH Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 Green Desert / Shore Line
2 0 BIG HEATH Michael O'Leary Dwayne Dunn 0.1 6 55.5 N/A 25-10 Estaminet / Rava Rich
3 0 AVEC ESPOIR Barry Brook Mr Richard Jolly 1.1 2 57 N/A 5-1 Delta Lima / Teriyaki
4 0 BRINDABELLA BLUE Gary Kennewell David Zawitkowski 1.4 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 At Talaq / Deck the Halls
5 0 SURFCOAST Murray Hughes Mr Jon O'Connor 4.2 7 52.5 N/A 100-1 Sumayr / Cindtrice
6 0 BEAU KID Ms Bernadette Payne 5.5 1 52 N/A 15-1 Chem / Becky Ann
7 0 AIMBURY Mick Huxtable Steven Arnold 6.5 3 53.5 N/A 45-10 Amen Brother / Stella Matutina
Race 3 - 12:00AM Sunsmart Hat Comp Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.78 Last 600m: 0:34.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUCKY DAY Mark Minervini Jarrod Lorensini 1 51.5 N/A 28-10 Geiger Counter / Yesterday's Roses
2 0 RIGOLER Paul Gatt 1 6 53 N/A 32-10 Clay Hero / Bunnarungi
3 0 ALMURTA BOY Gavin Watts Shayne Cahill 2 2 54 N/A 35-10 Almurtajaz / Fear No Reign
4 0 SARAJAAVO GIRL Heather Lehmann Wayne Kerford 2.3 4 52 N/A 20-1 Sarajaavo / Travel Star
5 0 CASTELANE Brenton Patterson David Zawitkowski 3.1 8 53 N/A 15-1 New Logic / Redicia Princess
6 0 LUNERS Pat Barns Mr Darren Holland 4.1 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Keepers / Lunar Princess
7 0 ESQUADIRO Ian Macdonald Mr Jon O'Connor 4.5 3 52.5 N/A 7-1 Bellwater / Avern
8 0 DIAMOND PRINCE Shane Fliedner Mr Philip Cole 5.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 Dazzling Diamond / Desert Glow
Race 4 - 12:00AM Queen Adelaide Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $35,000. 1st $24,150, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,050Listed
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.34 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUIT John Hawkes Steven Arnold 8 55 N/A 32-10 Procol Harum / Fashions
2 0 AROUND THE RING Peter Blanch Dwayne Dunn 0.8 4 55 N/A 65-10 The Pug / Say Aura
3 0 GOLD GURU Leon Macdonald Jason Holder 1.3 6 55 N/A 16-10 Geiger Counter / Proud Halo
4 0 VA BENE Darryll Strong Shayne Cahill 5.3 5 53 N/A 7-1 Prego / Celestial Flower
5 0 DUTCHIE R F Kelly Brendan Sweeney 6.1 1 53 N/A 33-1 Euclase / Silver Souvenir
6 0 PITCH Ricky Pietsch 8.1 2 53 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / Beautiful Century
7 0 BASEMENT Kerry Petrick David Tootell 8.5 3 55 N/A 12-1 Clear Choice / Bargains
8 0 MILLIONS Pat Hyland Joe Bowditch 12 7 53 N/A 4-1 Last Tycoon / Biscay Dancer
9 0 BEYOND FEAR Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 15.3 9 55 N/A 25-1 At Talaq / Queen of Tara
10 0 HARTONO BOY Tony Selfe Wayne Kerford 17.6 10 55 N/A 50-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Sun Flute
Race 5 - 12:00AM Parade Ring Party Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.34 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BARWAY R F Cameron Damien Holland 12 54 N/A 20-1 Curravilla / Words Never Hurt
2 0 ARNIE D J Lawlor David Zawitkowski 0.4 11 56 N/A 11-1 Scarlet Flight / Luspanna
3 0 LION KING David Smedley Gary Clarke 1.4 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 King's High / Lyonia
4 0 GRANDEUR David Bates Steven Arnold 1.8 2 53.5 N/A 28-10 Bellotto / Winter Sparkle
5 0 IRISHMAN Colin McDonald Roy McKay 2.3 7 52 N/A 10-1 Curravilla / More Tickets
6 0 BEAU GUEST Viv Oldfield Ricky Pietsch 2.5 10 57 N/A 6-1 Rancher / Shaken
7 0 QUASI Mark Bairstow Mr Darren Holland 3 9 52.5 N/A 6-1 Star Way / Ochiltree
8 0 TOP DUEL Shane Oxlade Dwayne Dunn 3.2 5 52.5 N/A 20-1 Top Post / Blazing Duel
9 0 GOLDEN HUE Mr Richard Jolly 3.3 4 57 N/A 12-1 Noble Bijou / Treaura
10 0 SWIFT HALO Ray Angelo R Price 3.7 6 52.5 N/A 50-1 Don't Say Halo / Swift 'n Sweet
11 0 MUSTIN LAD Mark Dwyer Geoff O'Loughlin 8.2 3 52.5 N/A 30-1 Mustin Lake / Menina
12 0 BODY JET Jason Holder 8.7 8 52.5 N/A 12-1 Body Check / Missenden Jet
Race 6 - 12:00AM Vic Flowers Of Hyde Park (1100 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.33 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOUTHLANDS Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 4 54 N/A 65-10 Southern Appeal / Du Prey
2 0 RATIFIED John Hawkes Mr Philip Cole 0.2 8 54.5 N/A 32-10 Sanction / Publicise
3 0 HEART REIGNS Mark Minervini Shayne Cahill 0.3 10 54 N/A 45-10 New Regent / Money Gold
4 0 EPONAY Stuart Gower Dwayne Dunn 1.1 6 54 N/A 25-10 At Talaq / Eponine
5 0 OFFICIARY Kevin Corstens Steven Arnold 2.9 3 54 N/A 11-1 Bureaucracy / Pascaline
6 0 TOBERMORY AIR Dale Coffey Paul Gatt 3 5 49 N/A 16-1 Air de France / Tobermory Princess
7 0 PLASH Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 3.2 11 53.5 N/A 7-1 Zoffany / Pleach
8 0 GLOSSY PROSPECT Pat Barns Owen Ridge 7.7 1 52 N/A 25-1 Mustin Lake / Underwritten
9 0 OLYMPIC POOL Ron Vile Mr Darren Holland 8.7 2 52 N/A 100-1 New Regent / Anna Banna
10 0 SALTASH Wayne Kerford 10.2 7 52.5 N/A 50-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Salvolene
11 0 KEVARRA Ms Bernadette Payne 11.5 9 52 N/A 150-1 Keepers / Navarra
Race 7 - 12:00AM Rn Irwin Stakes (1100 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $34,500, 2nd $9,000, 3rd $5,000, 4th $1,500Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.71 Last 600m: 0:35.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SCORN BOLD Ian Thomas Dwayne Dunn 5 57.5 N/A 35-10 Bold Habit / Scorn Plea
2 0 EXCEL PILOT John Vandermyle Craig Beets 0.1 2 53 N/A 6-1 Champion Pilot / Rustic Bridge
3 0 MAGIC RIBBON Mr Philip Cole 0.4 1 51.5 N/A 4-1 Geiger Counter / Shining Icon
4 0 THE HEAVYWEIGHT Anthony Cummings Jason Holder 0.5 4 57.5 N/A 20-1 Zeditave / Rich Haul
5 0 PADDINGTON END Ray Taylor Mr Richard Jolly 0.7 3 57.5 N/A 32-10 Lord Paddington / Carmen's Daughter
6 0 MAJOR WILKES Peter Jolly Ricky Pietsch 3 6 57.5 N/A 14-1 Valiant Prospect / Idol
7 0 LAKE NEWLAND Darryl Carrison Mr Tim Norton 4.5 7 57.5 N/A 25-1 Mustin Lake / Twig 'n' Wonder
8 0 FIGHTER BAY Greg Varcoe Shayne Cahill 4.6 8 57.5 N/A 35-10 Zephyr Bay / Stand And Fight
Race 8 - 12:00AM Yalumba Hcp (2014 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $12,075, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,750, 4th $525
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.57 Last 600m: 0:37.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DAYBREAK TREAT Ken Sweeney Jarrod Lorensini 6 53.5 N/A 22-10 Daybreak Lover / Tasty Treat
2 0 BLOOD BROTHER F W Worthley Dean Yendall 2.3 10 54.5 N/A 25-1 Provideo / Plenty O'Toole
3 0 HONOURABLE DUDLEY Pasqualeno Morgante Ricky Pietsch 3.1 9 54 N/A 33-1 Idealiste / Dudley Express
4 0 BROTHERLY LOVE Gary Kennewell David Zawitkowski 5.4 2 56 N/A 6-1 Zandastar / Love of Money
5 0 NOBLE MATE Bill Moorhouse Wayne Kerford 7.4 11 54 N/A 25-1 Movie Maker / Golden Plutus
6 0 MOVIN' MAN R Price 7.6 7 54.5 N/A 33-1 Wonder Dancer / Starversity
7 0 ZUBERO Brendan Sweeney 8.6 5 54 N/A 33-1 Star Watch / Gentle Queen
8 0 LYSNING'S JOY Stuart Webb Dwayne Dunn 9.4 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Lysning / Herlmeys
9 0 OUR WHITE KNIGHT Sue Jaensch Geoff O'Loughlin 11.2 3 54.5 N/A 33-1 Snow Knight / Run to Rio
10 0 STYLISH EAGLE Mr Jon O'Connor 15 4 54 N/A 100-1 Eagling / French Border
LR 0 FANTINSKY Peter Hayes Joe Bowditch 0 1 56 N/A 16-10 Semipalatinsk / Fan Toche