Orange: Orange & District Picnic Racing Club Friday 17, January 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 29
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class D Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $1,305. 1st $975, 2nd $330
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:28.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COUNTESS CLAUDIA Brian Cornish Mr Danny Molloy 2 62 N/A 4-5 So Vague / Countess Styria
2 0 MORENO W T Herbert Mr M Hodgson 5 1 65 N/A 1-1 Charles County / Commanche Play
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class C Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $1,400. 1st $920, 2nd $300, 3rd $150, 4th $30
Class C, Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:21.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUENA KINGDOM Mr Danny Molloy 2 63.5 N/A 7-4 Buena Gold / Jinfield
2 0 EUABALONG PRINCE Ricky Watt Mr Chris McMullen 2.5 3 66 N/A 9-4 Our Best Friend / Regal Revue
3 0 TOP PUNCH Wally Grant Ms Alison Smith 4 1 62.5 N/A 6-1 Monreale / Powder Punch
4 0 LORD TROUBADOR Gayna Williams Mr M Hodgson 9.8 4 63 N/A 3-1 Royal Troubador / Asprey
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class B Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $1,500. 1st $975, 2nd $330, 3rd $160, 4th $35
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:02.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR CAVALIER Lawrence Wright Mr M Hodgson 5 62 N/A 5-2 Charming Cavalier / Queenfisher
2 0 SHANI CHEVAL Paul Lewis Mr Danny Molloy 2.5 2 60.5 N/A 3-1 Mint Machine / Skillian
3 0 ADELARGO Richard Rouse Mr H Bowman 5.5 4 58 N/A 12-1 Raffle King / Sharp Zephyr
4 0 EMPEROR WALTZ Mr Chris McMullen 6.3 1 63 N/A 2-1 Wonder Dancer / Imperial Reign
5 0 POP'S WINNER Mr Sean Heanes 10.8 3 57.5 N/A 5-1 Match Winner / Pop's Gypsy
Race 4 - 12:00AM Orange & District Prc Cup (1400 METRES)
Of $2,400. 1st $1,560, 2nd $530, 3rd $265, 4th $45
Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:27.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GET SMART Mr Chris McMullen 5 62 N/A 3-1 Blue And Gold / Busy Hands
2 0 GENGABELLE Pat Cass Ms Alison Smith 1.5 4 62.5 N/A 2-1 Genghiz / Melamber
3 0 FRONT ROWER Ron Wood Mr T Hoy 3.3 1 63.5 N/A 7-2 Row of Waves / Interface
4 0 NEW ORIGIN Mr M Hodgson 3.8 7 60.5 N/A 12-1 Nurely / Originality
5 0 CLUB SELECTION Richard Rouse Mr H Bowman 4.3 3 60.5 N/A 20-1 Cocky Golfer / Dazel
6 0 DANCE BOBBY DANCE Peter J Fitzgerald Mr Sean Heanes 5.8 2 60 N/A 8-1 Nijinsky's Way / Vaguely Regal
7 0 MILAN CHEVAL Gayna Williams Mr Danny Molloy 7.8 6 63.5 N/A 5-1 Le Suave / Skillian
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $1,400. 1st $920, 2nd $300, 3rd $150, 4th $30
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:02.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ON MY OWN Wayne Massingham Mr Chris McMullen 1 63 N/A 5-2 Bletchman / My Gold Nullabor
2 0 UNBEATEN GODDESS John Wilson 0.3 2 58 N/A 8-1 Unbeaten / Channel Goddess
3 0 SCOTTISH EMMA Ronald Bowman Mr H Bowman 0.8 6 59.5 N/A 4-1 Blue And Gold / Double Emma
4 0 NO HASSLES Graham Grimmond Mr M Hodgson 4.1 5 61 N/A 12-1 Native Aspen / Hessel's Haven
5 0 ADEASE Ms Alison Smith 6.4 3 62 N/A 4-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Riyhana
6 0 STATE COUNTY John Rolfe Mr A Dover 6.7 7 60 N/A 20-1 Charles County / Lady of State
7 0 ASIAN MAIL Mr Danny Molloy 7.5 4 60.5 N/A 3-1 Star of Malaysia / Top Letter
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $1,800. 1st $1,160, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $40
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 60.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:01.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 YOUNG INCH Pat Cass Ms Susan Langfield 3 65.5 N/A 1-1 Yeats / Let Her Rip
2 0 SPANISH LETTER Reg Priest John Wilson 3 2 64 N/A 7-4 Esperanto / Scar Letter
3 0 LET'S WONDER Mr Danny Molloy 5.8 1 60.5 N/A 7-2 Letdown / Wonder Princess
4 0 MR. JOLYN Ms Alison Smith 8.6 4 61 N/A 10-1 Total Look / She's Talent