Dalby: Dalby & Northern Downs Jockey Club Thursday 16, September 1993

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 47

Race 1 - 12:00AM Drews Jewellers Maiden Hc (1400 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $2,000, 2nd $450, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BURNETT Stephen Killen 4 52.5 N/A 9-4 Burnett Khan / Gold Diadem
2 0 JUS ONLY Anthony Lane 5 9 55.5 N/A 6-4 Golden Glimmer / Raise a Charm
3 0 STAR SHADOW R Doyle 6.3 3 53 N/A 10-1 Black Zephyr / Fleet Ship
9 0 VENICE Mr Ken Pope 25.3 2 53.5 N/A 9-1 Prince Echo / Discover
Race 2 - 12:00AM Alan Duncan Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $2,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:08.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL JESTER W Sommerville 2 53 N/A 5-1 Crown Jester / Decisions
2 0 OUR FINITO Ian Gadsby William Cook 0.3 3 54 N/A 3-1 Blue's Finito / Exotic Scene
3 0 BARBARIAN GIRL Kevin Birse 1.6 4 53 N/A 7-4 Baracus / Gillian Gay
5 0 ROYAL ROMANCE Michael Aspinall 8.6 5 57 N/A 5-1 Brondesbury / Regal Romance
6 0 TOP PUPIL D M Burns D Rolls 11.6 8 53.5 N/A 9-1 Semipalatinsk / Grey Shower
8 0 ZOIC Peter Marion 13 7 50 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Merryn Magic
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (800 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:47.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD JACKSON Mark Riley Mr Bill Goodwin 12 54 N/A 10-9 Jackson Square / Ruling Romance
2 0 VALIANT ANGEL Bryan Murphy 0.8 8 54 N/A 3-1 Valiant Prospect / Canape
3 0 DELVILLE SECRET N J Hickey D Wilkes 3.8 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Light Kingdom / Toolooa Girl
4 0 DROWN OUR SORROWS William Cook 7.8 5 53 N/A 8-1 Burnett Khan / Buzzwana
6 0 GOLD PAGO Danny Craven 11.1 6 54 N/A 6-1 Pride of Kellina / Kellina Gold
8 0 BLUE TRICK S Schofield 11.8 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Regal Value / Card Trick
10 0 NOT DANGEROUS Ms P O'Neill 16.3 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 Dangerous Dan / Find Shelter
11 0 AVORIAN R Doyle 17.6 7 54.5 N/A 15-1 Our Paddy Boy / Navoria
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class B Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,800, 2nd $400, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:07.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COLIFIC Mr Ken Pope 2 55 N/A 5-1 Rascolnik / Pacific Doll
4 0 SCAR TISSUE C Barham 1.9 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 L'Irresponsable / Roman Cloud
5 0 CHIEF AMBITION Neville J O'Toole L O'Toole 6.4 7 55 N/A 7-1 Sovereign Chief / Femme Force
8 0 GYPSY ROVER Mr Bill Goodwin 10.8 10 57 N/A 6-1 Gypsy Kingdom / Rash Lily
9 0 EARLY SWEET TASTE William Cook 12.6 5 56.5 N/A 12-1 Light Kingdom / Early Lucille
Race 5 - 12:00AM Jockeys Challenge Class 1 (1200 METRES)
Of $3,850. 1st $2,650, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LORD BIRAM Ms Bernadette Cooper 8 57 N/A 4-1 Heroic Earl / Report Card
2 0 GO SPLASH Stephen Killen 4.5 11 55 N/A 7-2 Zephyr Zing / Topida
4 0 JILLATO Michael Aspinall 5.2 10 55 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Himalayan Miss
5 0 PIPER'S GIRL Ms K Taylor 6.2 7 57 N/A 7-1 Captain Piper / Ray's Return
6 0 KAORU PIPES M Patchett 8.7 1 53 N/A 10-1 Captain Piper / Blanche Cup
7 0 HAVANA SERIES Mr Ken Pope 10 12 55 N/A 7-2 Grand Series / Cuban's Delight
8 0 SPYKATO S Schofield 10.2 6 57 N/A 4-5 Spectacular Spy / Yansu
10 0 CAPPYRICKS Miss Julie Overell 15.7 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Ministerial / Mellay Gift
12 0 PAGAN ELK Ms P O'Neill 17.3 5 53 N/A 10-1 Royal Troubador / Pagan Kiss
Race 6 - 12:00AM Chesterfield Dalby Flying (1000 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,650, 2nd $700, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:02.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MYSTERY TRAVELLER Michael Aspinall 2 55 N/A 9-2 Sir Dapper / Our Swift Star
6 0 CHATACONOR LADY Peter Marion 6.6 3 49 N/A 4-1 Conor / Chatalady
7 0 JUDGED ACCORDINGLY Kevin Goldsmith Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.9 5 52 N/A 14-1 Major Sport / Oration
8 0 LORD ROMANTIC Kevin Birse 9.4 4 55 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Zing / Love Appeal
10 0 RIVERRY Ron Goltz 10.1 6 52 N/A 8-1 Fixed Flush / Liospot
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class C Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,750. 1st $2,000, 2nd $450, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Class C, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHIMASCUS Michael Aspinall 6 56 N/A 4-1 In the Harem / Shim Sharee
2 0 DESTROYER C Small 0.8 11 52 N/A 7-2 Blockbuster / Diplomatic Envoy
3 0 BISCAY ROO Phillip Crich 3.3 13 53 N/A 7-1 Kangaroo / She's Our Friend
4 0 WALK TO BETHANY D Ryan 3.4 4 50.5 N/A 7-1 Foreign Interest / Avon Smile
5 0 EMBELLISHMENT Mr Ken Pope 4.4 12 56 N/A 3-1 Rodwell / Exalt's Daughter
6 0 GREY CHALLENGE Ron Goltz 7.4 2 52 N/A 10-1 Royal Nijinsky / Gracious Beauty
8 0 ARTICOE Peter Williams 10.9 5 53 N/A 8-1 Nicolove / Joyarta
9 0 ROLL Danny Craven 11.3 1 55 N/A 10-1 Loosen Up / Star Facet
10 0 CREOLE KHAN Kevin Birse 11.6 10 52 N/A 14-1 Blazing Khan / Pure Camille
11 0 TRICKS ARE TRUMPS Bryan Murphy 12.6 7 54.5 N/A 14-1 Fixed Flush / Coral Strait