Pakenham: Pakenham Racing Club Thursday 04, August 1994

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hurdle (2800 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 64kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 3:14.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WONGA PIGEON Mr Craig Hedditch 9 65 N/A 40-1 Wonga Prince / Croodle
2 0 KENDEL KING Eric Musgrove Mr Brian Constable 0.5 1 65 N/A 6-1 Kenmare / Licousse
3 0 RACE TO TOWN Mr Craig Durden 2.5 12 64.5 N/A 11-2 Relay Race / Up Town Girl
4 0 MELOAKY Mr Adrian Harrison 10.5 8 62.5 N/A 33-1 Oak Ridge / Sea Melody
5 0 FESTIVAL KING Darryl Stephens Julien Welsh 11 2 63.5 N/A 12-1 Festival Hall / Gem Queen
6 0 BODY EDITION Robert M Anderson 11.1 3 63.5 N/A 50-1 Body Check / Ducks And Drakes
7 0 CHARICK Mr Paul Worthington 23.1 6 67 N/A 3-1 Pag Asa / Lizelle
8 0 CROWN COUP Mr C Robertson 43.1 7 65 N/A 8-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Royalty Plus
9 0 SPANISH LYRIC Shane Jennings 46.1 10 65 N/A 16-1 Ring the Bell /
FF 0 DIAMOND SENSATION Jamie Evans 0 4 65 N/A 5-1 St. Briavels / Hasty Decision
FF 0 PRINCE RITAR Mr Adrian Garraway 0 5 65 N/A 40-1 Abbot Prince / Darling Dasher
FF 0 ILLUSTRIOUS POWER Michael Patton 0 11 65 N/A 10-1 Nuclear Power / Lack Lustre
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:02.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TARA'S QUEST Cheryl Burgess Matthew Allen 2 52.5 N/A 16-1 Tawfiq / Tara Slipper
2 0 STAR AND GARTER Joanne Neill Steven King 0.1 1 53.5 N/A 6-4 Famous Star / Black Sock
3 0 D'AGATA Pat McKenna Mr Eddie Cassar 0.9 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 The Pug / Fashion Story
4 0 MANAROBE Bob White Rod Griffiths 1.2 3 55 N/A 4-1 Tin Woodman / Royal Garb
5 0 GOOD BALANCE Jason Swift 5.2 10 55 N/A 33-1 Dazzling Account / Shining Display
6 0 TUSCANY BELLE Ross McDonald Wayne Treloar 5.3 6 54 N/A 15-1 Roman Artist / Village Belle
7 0 ZEPHYR HARLEQUIN Stephen Baster 6.1 5 53.5 N/A 8-1 Zephyr Bay / Pink And Brown
8 0 DANGEREUSE Mr Des McCarthy 7.1 11 53.5 N/A 33-1 Danger's Hour / Queen Karioi
9 0 HIT THE FLOOR Noel Callow 7.3 9 53.5 N/A 20-1 Let's Get Physical / Annesleigh Jewel
10 0 CANDY BLUE John Symons John Didham 8.1 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Bluebird / Candy Top
11 0 ANCONA SUN Alf Matthews 10.1 12 55 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Sunset Glow
12 0 QUIBBLING Brendon Cohen 11.6 8 53.5 N/A 40-1 Qubeau / Sister Adelaine
13 0 VENUS COURT Carolyn Cortes Gary Skinner 13.6 13 53.5 N/A 40-1 Provideo / Mama's Rose
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:01.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JUGGERANA Rod Griffiths 1 54 N/A 8-1 Jugah / Devorana
2 0 RUSTIC BEAUTY Mr Norman Waymouth 0.8 5 53.5 N/A 9-1 Rustic Amber / Singapore's Beauty
3 0 DEGFANIA T J Sanza Mr Steven Noll 1.6 3 53.5 N/A 9-4 Star of the Magi / Mia-Stella
4 0 STAR RIVER Ivan Culliver 2.1 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Magic River / Knockout Lass
5 0 BLAZING HOME John Gunning David Taggart 4.9 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bonhomie / Brooklyn Blazer
6 0 EL SUPREMO Alwyn Trengrove Steven King 5.7 4 55 N/A 6-1 Biscamine / Just Landed
7 0 TARRANARMI Ms Sally Wynne 6.7 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Nanutarra / Suenarmi
8 0 WAY WITH WORDS Paul Den Hertog 7.5 10 53.5 N/A 14-1 Yeats / Nahema
9 0 OYASSAN Max Rawlings Phillip Roost 7.7 11 52 N/A 100-1 Potter Mcqueen / Miss Frenchy
10 0 CHEETAH Jim Atkins David Chipman 8.7 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Praising / Start the Show
11 0 VENETIAN FLASH Alf Matthews 13.2 8 53.5 N/A 25-1 Undercut / Marine's Rocket
12 0 LOST IN SPACE Simon Wells 13.7 6 52 N/A 50-1 Sky Boy / Relic Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1300 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:23.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ULTIMATE SUCCESS Russell Cleland Peter Hutchinson 4 57 N/A 5-4 Bluebird / Pseudonym Miss
2 0 JUST POMP Mr Patrick Payne 1.8 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Pompeii Court / Sacaya
3 0 MA ON SHAN Alan Clark Steven King 2 3 57 N/A 4-1 Pompeii Court / Honest And Legal
4 0 BOLD BENJAMIN Rod Griffiths 4.5 1 57 N/A 6-1 Magnesia / Louisville Lady
5 0 GOLD RABOS Fabian Alesci 5.8 6 57 N/A 8-1 Gold Carat / Miss Rabos
6 0 CAPITAL CANE Don Tyrell Mr Norman Waymouth 8.6 5 57 N/A 12-1 Majuscule / Sweet Sap
7 0 RICCADONNA Craig Williams 12.1 2 54 N/A 100-1 Bicentenary / Sunsweet
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1750 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:54.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BENBARA KING Mr Mark Flaherty 7 55 N/A 8-1 Wolverton / Llansheree
2 0 REGAL RORKE Mr Norman Waymouth 2.8 9 57 N/A 11-8 Unconquered / Voxpop
3 0 BINGARRAH Arthur Robertson 3.6 8 51.5 N/A 20-1 Sevain / Queen Linga
4 0 STORM THE FORT Alf Matthews 3.7 6 51 N/A 3-1 The Fort / Storm Tide
5 0 CHIEF DEMAN Wendy Kelly Mr Paul Sarlo 6.2 4 52 N/A 16-1 Hula Chief / Miss Lucy
6 0 CALEDONIAN IMAGE Ian Pankhurst Brendon Cohen 9.2 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Caledonian Planet / Graceful Star
7 0 SZABOLCS Ms Sally Wynne 9.3 5 51 N/A 9-1 Lanfranco / Caversham
8 0 DISMASTED Ivan Culliver 12.1 2 51.5 N/A 33-1 Dancing Flight / Retorta
9 0 BRAVE VICTORY Tony Dynon Sam Hyland 20.1 3 48 N/A 50-1 Brave Show / Nounou
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1750 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:55.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COMAIDA KNIGHT Ron Wood Mr Eddie Cassar 5 53.5 N/A 11-4 Comaida Boy / Isalily
2 0 SUPER FINISH Charles Pirotta Craig Williams 1 7 55.5 N/A 3-1 Sir Pele / Empress Taj
3 0 CATSALIERI D J Londregan Ms Sally Wynne 3.3 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Salieri / Catagor
4 0 CRIMSON SILK Cefn Price Mr Ian Virtue 4.1 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Trisilk / Aquilette
5 0 CITY LINE Peter Fell Simon Wells 7.6 8 51 N/A 10-1 First City / Evening Rise
6 0 STERLING LAD Glen Robinson 12.6 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Sir Silver Lad / Ida's Court
7 0 DYNASTY BLAZE Rocky Xuereb Arthur Robertson 13.9 4 52.5 N/A 40-1 John's Hope / My Dynasty
8 0 BRON'S DESTINY Bronwyn Horton Travis Harrison 14 6 52.5 N/A 16-1 Aspect / Film Actress
9 0 SILKY AURA Ivan Culliver 14.2 11 52.5 N/A 30-1 Aurilandy / Silky Silk
10 0 POINTY SHOES Steven King 15.2 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Kinski / Gold Prize
11 0 JET AFFAIR Noel Callow 30.2 10 52.5 N/A 160-1 Black Jet / Princess Chavary
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:29.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LITTLE DOMINEER Noel Callow 1 52 N/A 8-1 Lord Avalon / Meteor Maid
2 0 DENVALE MISS Dennis MacGregor P Trotter 3 3 54 N/A 2-1 Cardinal / Electro Kute
3 0 RIVIERA MAGIC Cheryl Burgess Steven King 3.1 12 57 N/A 12-1 Pride of Place / Southern Success
4 0 BENBARA LORD Tony Rosolini Glen Robinson 4.1 7 55 N/A 8-1 Handy Proverb / Super Edition
5 0 TOURMAN Ms Sally Wynne 8.9 6 52 N/A 40-1 Mersey Star / Lady of Song
6 0 BEM-RAJAH John Kilgower Travis Harrison 9.2 10 50.5 N/A 25-1 No Marbles / Cold Metal
7 0 FIGHT FOR HONOUR David Taggart 11.5 11 54 N/A 9-1 The Judge / Elliember
8 0 FLEXIBLE CONTROL Mr Eddie Cassar 12 5 52 N/A 14-1 Gain Control / Walteela
9 0 MY LITTLE HULA Mr Paul Sarlo 12.8 9 52.5 N/A 40-1 Hula Chief / Miss Lucy
10 0 ROSEANNE'S BOY Peter Rintoul Sam Hyland 12.9 8 51.5 N/A 50-1 El Seetu / Lightning Prize
11 0 BROOKIE Brendon Cohen 15.9 2 53.5 N/A 12-1 Party Leader / I'm an Orphan
12 0 BRITTANY'S PRIDE Rod Griffiths 18.9 4 54 N/A 8-1 Handy Proverb / Widden Way
13 0 POETIC LAUNCH Mr Patrick Payne 22.4 13 56 N/A 5-1 Our Poetic Prince / Rising Rocket
Race 8 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:28.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVER'S ROAD Allan Williams P Trotter 7 53 N/A 10-1 Whiskey Road / Love is in the Air
2 0 PARTY DANCER Chris Parry Mr Mark Flaherty 1 6 57 N/A 7-4 Party Leader / Dance Banner
3 0 DAN RIVER Danny Nikolic 2 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Brigand / Heddle
4 0 CENTONIC Tony Krushka Mr Paul Sarlo 4.8 4 53 N/A 5-1 Pride of Century / Sheer Satin
5 0 OPEN PEARLY GATES Jim Cerchi (Jnr) Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 5 3 56.5 N/A 10-1 Adayoun / Almost Paradise
6 0 KOORANA STRIKE Brian Werner 7 1 56 N/A 5-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Kentucky Dream
7 0 ALLSAM Mr Eddie Cassar 11.5 5 56.5 N/A 10-1 Allusa / Mesandra
8 0 DISREPUTE Rod Griffiths 17.5 8 56 N/A 6-1 King Delamere / Grand Countess
9 0 GALAXY INVADER Mr Paul Saunders 18.3 9 53 N/A 40-1 Galaxy King / Wild Joy