Ridgelands: Ridgelands Race Club Inc Wednesday 01, January 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 30

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELBEIYS Neville Brown Michael Stephens 4 57.5 N/A 1-1 In the Slot / In the Stride
2 0 SMOOTH LEGION Shane Brown Ms Lucy Brown 1 5 53.5 N/A 7-2 French Legion / Smooth Joy
3 0 BRAVE IT OUT Fred E Smith Michael Johnston 4.5 6 56.5 N/A 5-2 Brave Show / Shout About
4 0 BOTTLE BLONDE Bill Kenning 6 2 56 N/A 5-2 Nahood / Tod Blonde
5 0 ARTANIS Edward Wilkinson Kim Huxley (a) 7 7 55 N/A 6-1 Ease the Squeeze / Maltanna
6 0 RICH SLOT John Thomas J Hone 8 3 57 N/A 9-2 In the Slot / Rich Belle
7 0 WRECKIN' EFFECT Geoffrey Booth 20 1 57.5 N/A 5-1 Challenger Trench / Crazy Like a Fox
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.58 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JOVANOVIC N D Hoffmann R Shearer 4 58 N/A 2-1 Bengal Fire / Day is Done
2 0 SKI RUNNER D M Bryce Justin Lewis 3 1 57.5 N/A 2-1 Kinski / Jazzette
3 0 GLOAMING LASS Neville Brown Kim Huxley (a) 11 2 54.5 N/A 1-1 Harvey Pack / Merca-Teca
4 0 IN THE CLASS W Melvin 13 3 57.5 N/A 5-1 In the Slot / Roman Classic
5 0 SLIDENCALE Michael Nilon J Hone 15 5 57.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Provencale
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRI-TED Frank Phelan W Melvin 1 57.5 N/A 3-1 Mister Jonathan / In Yvette
2 0 PRINCE INVINCIBLE Jacko Sigvart Bill Kenning 0.8 3 57.5 N/A 6-4 Roman Prince / Diamond Fantasy
3 0 BOLD SHOT Phil Leard Michael Stephens 3.1 5 57.5 N/A 4-1 In the Slot / Zephyr Rose
4 0 TIA SMILE Grayham Nelson Rick A Nelson 6.1 4 58 N/A 4-1 Try It Again / Wry Smile
5 0 BRUCE Lionel Houldsworth Kim Huxley (a) 8.5 6 55 N/A 7-4 Theus / Blazing Spur
6 0 MORNING MIST Grayham Nelson Ms Debbie Lloyd 10 2 58 N/A 3-1 Been There / Local Shower
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:29.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LODGE ROAD Ray Justo B Appo 1 57 N/A 7-2 Lord Bounty / Lesdon Lass
2 0 SMOOTH LEGION Shane Brown Ms Lucy Brown 5 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 French Legion / Smooth Joy
3 0 PRINCE MATTHEW Tracey Rideout Justin Lewis 5.2 5 58 N/A 2-1 County / Quality Affair
4 0 REGEST Geoffrey Booth 6 3 57.5 N/A 5-2 Suggest / Princess Dignitas
5 0 ROGER WHO Shane Moore Michael Johnston 22 2 55.5 N/A 5-4 The Rogers Four / Pegande
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:27.39 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ABBA LAD Brian Duggan Michael Stephens 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 In the Slot / Abbafield
2 0 LUSORY Rick A Nelson 0.2 7 58.5 N/A 5-2 Covetous / Pomaroy
3 0 SERICIN John Thomas Geoffrey Booth 1.5 2 56 N/A 7-2 Paris Opera / Zap
4 0 LOKIE'S LAD F E Smith Ms Debbie Lloyd 5.5 4 55 N/A 3-1 Starmunda / Loke Lee
5 0 BOLD RUN Dave Vale Kim Huxley (a) 7.5 6 52 N/A 6-1 Never Quit / Mail Run
6 0 HOPEFUL JOE B Appo 8 3 55 N/A 9-4 Dazzling Account / Super Blend
7 0 SON OF AYTHORPE Stewart Brown Ms Lucy Brown 10 1 52.5 N/A 2-1 Aythorpe / So Sunny