Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 29, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.09
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 25-Feb-20 11:35AM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 29-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 190


CHIPPING NORTON STAKES DAY
Race 1 - TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES [GROUP 1] (1600 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11x42147x5 AVILIUS (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 1= 59 116
2 2284x231x3 HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster 1= 59 116
3 111x2223x1 TE AKAU SHARK (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 3 59 113
4 132x1205x2 DREAMFORCE The Championships Contender John Thompson 4= 59 112
5 6720x211x2 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 4= 59 112
6 111x9410x4 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 6 57 111
7 4x13141x0x DANCETERIA (FR) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 7= 59 110
8 2172x1260x HOMESMAN (USA) The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 7= 59 110
9 11112617x9 COME PLAY WITH ME The Championships Contender Chris Waller 9= 59 107
10 237x5955x5 DANZDANZDANCE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 9= 57 107
11 24x03374x6 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 11 59 106
12 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 12 59 104
13 00x59260x0 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 13 59 103
14 11x65800x8 ANGEL OF TRUTH The Championships Contender Gwenda Markwell 14 59 101
15 5x5015222x CARIF The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 15 59 99
16 42313x09x2 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 16 59 97
17 47100x6x40 RINGERDINGDING The Championships Contender Anthony Freedman 17 59 95
18 21112x DJUKON (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 18 58.5 92
Race 2 - SURROUND STAKES [GROUP 1] (1400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 41130x05x3 KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings 1 56 100
2 113x4274x2 LYRE Anthony Freedman 2 56 101
3 165x422x11 PROBABEEL (NZ) The Championships Contender Jamie Richards 3 56 N/A
4 312x2914x1 FLIT The Championships Contender James Cummings 4 56 105
5 2112x111 RUBISAKI Patrick Payne 5 56 86
6 211x1133x4 LIBERTINI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 6 56 100
7 11x211x FUNSTAR The Championships Contender Chris Waller 7 56 100
8 11x5552x0 MISSILE MANTRA The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 8 56 N/A
9 1111 HOW WOMANTIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 9 56 N/A
10 71115x49 ACTING (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 10 56 90
11 23x2111x7 AKARI The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 11 56 81
12 345x1421x4 FASCINO (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 12 56 N/A
13 13x1131x XILONG Tony & Calvin McEvoy 13 56 84
14 17104x1 BONVICINI The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 14 56 N/A
15 87x11181x3 ASIAGO The Championships Contender James Cummings 15 56 78
16 7x1223x67 SOUTHBANK Anthony Freedman 16 56 85
17 89311x6326 PARMIE Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 17 56 N/A
18 24x11123 AQUITAINE James Cummings 18 56 N/A
19 06x11312 ENFLEURAGE James Cummings 19 56 N/A
20 1x2160x12 SUBPOENAED (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 20 56 78
21 7x61231x5 NUDGE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 21 56 76
22 11x5x13 MEUSE Anthony Freedman 22 56 N/A
23 647x311 MRS BECKHAM (NZ) Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 23 56 N/A
24 5445x1158 SCORE John Sadler 24 56 N/A
25 21x2637x19 MADDI ROCKS Chris Waller 25 56 72
26 612x522x BETCHA FLYING The Championships Contender Chris Waller 26 56 N/A
27 11x CHAILLOT Archie Alexander 27 56 N/A
28 76x22917x ASPECT RATIO The Championships Contender John Sargent 28 56 64
29 0x21346x5 EMERALDS John Sargent 29 56 70
30 22x1653x0 REGIMENTAL BAND The Championships Contender Kris Lees 30 56 68
31 21240x4 SNAPDANCER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 31 56 70
32 211x1 HEART OF THE OAK Gerald Ryan 32 56 73
33 21x15 TURNSTYLE Bjorn Baker 33 56 67
34 442x151x DOROTHY OF OZ The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 34 56 67
35 9x118 SWING AND BOOM Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 35 56 N/A
36 1412 NIMALEE The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 36 56 64
37 3x123x SAAS FEE The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 37 56 70
38 16x62123 SIESTA KEY Kris Lees 38 56 N/A
39 115 KATALIN James Cummings 39 56 N/A
40 15x1 SELICA (NZ) The Championships Contender Phillip Stokes 40 56 N/A
41 6x212 VALDOSTANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 41 56 64
42 x644119x08 MY SWEET FISH John Sargent 42 56 N/A
43 413 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman 43 56 65
44 2x163x9 DARLING POINT The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 44 56 62
45 1x17 FRONDEUR (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) 45 56 N/A
46 426x22 ASTRALIS Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 46 56 N/A
47 5x28 SHUHOOD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 47 56 N/A
Race 3 - GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES [GROUP 2] (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x5451131x1 SWEET DEAL The Championships Contender John Thompson 1 55.5 106
2 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 2 57 105
3 2121x221x0 REELEM IN RUBY Peter & Paul Snowden 3 56 104
4 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees 4 58 102
5 49x16x405x CON TE PARTIRO (USA) The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 5 55 101
6 196x21930x SPANISH WHISPER The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6= 57 100
7 47x54565x5 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 6= 56 100
8 1607x504x0 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 8= 56 99
9 832x4247x3 POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings 8= 55 99
10 448x1332x6 SWEET SCANDAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller 10 54 95
11 2222133x49 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker 11 54 92
12 76x2130x34 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 12 54 89
13 16117115x9 BENITOITE The Championships Contender Clinton McDonald 13 54 84
14 5x1138x315 HELGA Les Bridge 14 54 78
Race 4 - SWEET EMBRACE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 42x42 BELLA NIPOTINA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 1 55.5 N/A
2 2x22 STELLAR PAULINE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 2 55.5 N/A
3 12 QUEEN KAY Toby & Trent Edmonds 3 55.5 N/A
4 171 SUPREME IDEA Anthony Freedman 4 55.5 N/A
5 13 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 5 55.5 N/A
6 1x TILIA ROSE Peter & Paul Snowden 6 55.5 N/A
7 1337 UNSTOPPABELLE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 7 55.5 N/A
8 1x TIME IS PRECIOUS The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 8 55.5 N/A
9 26x DUBAI STAR The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 55.5 N/A
10 2 HUNGRY HEART The Championships Contender Chris Waller 10 55.5 N/A
11 1 HARMONIUM The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman 11 55.5 N/A
12 50x CLOSE TO ME Peter & Paul Snowden 12 55.5 N/A
13 1 INCREDULOUS DREAM Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 13 55.5 N/A
14 6x8 FALL ON A STAR The Championships Contender Kris Lees 14 55.5 N/A
15 84 DISMISSAL The Championships Contender Gary Portelli 15 55.5 N/A
16 DOTTIE DEE (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 16 55.5 N/A
Race 5 - SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11 PRAGUE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 1 55.5 N/A
2 118 AIM The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 2 55.5 N/A
3 22x POSTCODE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 3 55.5 N/A
4 22 MISSION RIVER The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 4 55.5 N/A
5 27 OSAMU Chris Waller 5 55.5 N/A
6 38 FIXATED David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 55.5 N/A
7 551 BAZOOKA David Payne 7 55.5 N/A
8 4x2 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) John O'Shea 8 55.5 N/A
9 64 GORSHIN Anthony Cummings 9 55.5 N/A
10 02x SPICY RESTAURANT Danielle Seib 10 55.5 N/A
11 7 MYSTIC VEIN Gary Portelli 11 55.5 N/A
12 ARGENTEUS Peter & Paul Snowden 12= 55.5 N/A
13 DYNAMIC IMPACT Bjorn Baker 12= 55.5 N/A
14 I AM SWERVING Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 12= 55.5 N/A
15 KUMASI Gerald Ryan 12= 55.5 N/A
16 MAMARAGAN The Championships Contender John Thompson 12= 55.5 N/A
17 OBLIGATORY Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 12= 55.5 N/A
Race 6 - OPTUS LIVERPOOL CITY CUP [GROUP 3] (1300 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1200x6101x MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1 61 61 111
2 x00x79851x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 2 58.5 58.5 106
3 28x54713x2 CASCADIAN (GB) The Championships Contender James Cummings 3= 58 58 105
4 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3= 56 56 105
5 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 5 57.5 57.5 104
6 4x2893731x NORWAY (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 6= 56.5 56.5 102
7 3216x3121x QUACKERJACK The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 6= 56.5 56.5 102
8 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees 6= 54.5 54.5 102
9 128x11150x ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9 55.5 55.5 100
10 1607x504x0 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 10 53 53 99
11 139832316x HAUNTED James Cummings 11 54.5 54.5 98
12 4805x5409x LANCIATO (NZ) Mark Newnham 12 54 54 97
13 1156013x0x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) Peter & Paul Snowden 13 53 53 95
14 11125x5x61 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 14 53 53 94
15 21112x DJUKON (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 15 53 53 92
16 16117115x9 BENITOITE The Championships Contender Clinton McDonald 16 53 53 84
17 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton 17 53 53 79
18 71180x5917 I AM VINNIE David & Coral Feek 18 53 53 78
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2222133x49 CONNEMARA Bjorn Baker 1 60 60 92
2 12x1658x12 ROHERYN James Cummings 2 59 59 86
3 153x801033 HOUSE OF CARTIER The Championships Contender John Sargent 3 56 56 84
4 x226x550x7 ACCESSION The Championships Contender Chris Waller 4= 55.5 55.5 83
5 722286x7x4 GOLDFINCH Steve Englebrecht 4= 55.5 55.5 83
6 x12443x217 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer 6 55 55 82
7 146428x512 ASHARANI The Championships Contender Kris Lees 7 54 54 80
8 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION Ron Quinton 8= 55.5 55.5 79
9 11x25180x1 DIAMOND EFFORT Clinton McDonald 8= 53.5 53.5 79
10 533x35693x SO TAKEN Chris Waller 8= 53.5 53.5 79
11 x11x32231x TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh 11 54.5 54.5 77
12 65360x3512 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli 12= 53 52.5 73
13 49x132543x JUVENTUS Kris Lees 12= 53 52.5 73
14 x8118x0x13 MESSERSCHMITT Anthony Freedman 12= 53 52.5 73
15 146237x7x4 ROMAN WOLF The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 15 53 48.5 69
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 5x143276x5 ATTENTION RUN (GER) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 1 59 59 90
2 4432487x37 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees 2 56.5 56.5 81
3 35x55121x1 ILWENDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 3= 56 56 80
4 98x76x3121 MOUNT TABORA (USA) Peter & Paul Snowden 3= 56 56 80
5 2333x49535 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh 3= 56 56 80
6 8x45141271 QUALITY SEEKER (USA) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 6 55 55 78
7 4x125x11x6 ATTORNEY (FR) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 7= 54 54 76
8 51176x3143 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 7= 54 54 76
9 17x11x CHAINS OF HONOUR The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan 7= 53 51 76
10 x526339x22 COSTELLO The Championships Contender David Payne 10= 53.5 53.5 75
11 60x7246x78 DOMED The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson 10= 53 51.5 75
12 43126x9613 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 12 53 51 74
13 232638Px92 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave 13 53 52.5 73
14 954237x532 WELSH LEGEND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller 14 53 50 72
15 4264x8146x MRS MADRID The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 15 53 49.5 71
16 0x68x90228 IMPAVIDO The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 16= 53 50.5 69
17 x6332x21x1 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller 16= 53 50.5 69
18 12234x1x24 THINK IT OVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker 18 53 49.5 67
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 14x5456162 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary 1 59 59 67
2 13912 CONSPIRATOR Clint Lundholm 2= 59 59 64
3 0639x6213x DEPTH THAT VARIES Nicholas Dixon 2= 59 59 64
4 40x4646023 SIEGE WARFARE Todd Howlett 4 58.5 58.5 62
5 136x72x RIO DE JANEIRO Terry Robinson 5= 58 58 61
6 30x065105x LUFF Jeremy Sylvester 5= 57.5 57.5 61
7 6x337x1726 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam 5= 55.5 55.5 61
8 x3326x4191 CASINO DELIGHT Graham Payne 8= 55 55 59
9 6x12527x92 DIXIE Matthew Dunn 8= 55 55 59
10 212729x35 PISA MY HEART Danny Williams 8= 55 55 59
11 7404x1x216 EXPELLABLE Cameron Crockett 11= 56.5 56.5 58
12 132229x FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson 11= 54.5 54.5 58
13 48227x2113 FRIENDLY VENTURE Michael Dobie 11= 54.5 54.5 58
14 4x30x11 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi 11= 54 54 58
15 0x6146x41 RED AXE (NZ) Roy L McCabe 15= 55.5 55.5 56
16 x4237x3713 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson 15= 53.5 53.5 56
17 2133x ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson 17= 53 52.5 55
18 1 BEAUTY BETTY (NZ) Stephen Jones 17= 53 52.5 55
19 756L4128x2 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood 19 53 52 53
20 x456157x50 ALCHERA Justin Bowen 20 53 51 51
21 110x279325 EUROSAY Todd Smart 21 58 58 61
22 413x1623 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 22 55 55 60
23 554x291651 EURO RHYTHMIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner 23 53 52 54
24 4253x14533 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart 24 53 52 53
25 204565x142 SANCTUARY COVE Warren Ganderton 25 53 52.5 50
26 x217573x39 MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister 26 53 50 49
27 318007x746 BLINKIN NOODLES Andy Perrett 27 53 49.5 44