Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 02, March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire Circuit.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.16
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Tue 26-Feb-19 2:33PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 27-Feb-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 27-Feb-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 02-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 193


Race 1 - TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES [GROUP 1] (1600 METRES)
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 111x1111x1 WINX The Championships Contender Chris Waller 1 57 132
2 x1213x75x2 HAPPY CLAPPER The Championships Contender Patrick Webster 2 59 118
3 00x518x79x TAVAGO (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 3= 59 107
4 21x53330x3 EGG TART The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3= 57 107
5 121x6138x5 UNFORGOTTEN The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3= 57 107
6 4x32256x00 D’ARGENTO Chris Waller 6= 59 106
7 4656x641x4 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 6= 59 106
8 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 8 57 105
9 0x8378338x LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 9 59 104
10 2x332222x8 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 10 59 103
Race 2 - SURROUND STAKES [GROUP 1] (1400 METRES)
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2x544130x0 OOHOOD Tony McEvoy 1 56 101
2 72x12220x1 FIESTA The Championships Contender Chris Waller 2 56 100
3 2x5379211x ARISTIA The Championships Contender Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3 56 N/A
4 213x3033x4 EL DORADO DREAMING The Championships Contender Kris Lees 4 56 102
5 591x38362x SEABROOK (NZ) The Championships Contender Mick Price 5 56 102
6 2x111100x1 AMPHITRITE The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 56 106
7 x088223x43 FUNDAMENTALIST The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 56 98
8 x4850425x1 QAFILA The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 56 86
9 4x623172x8 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 9 56 94
10 4230x24217 TERMINOLOGY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 10 56 72
11 213x1 NAKEETA JANE The Championships Contender Mark Newnham 11 56 92
12 x62x1120x6 MELT (NZ) Chris Waller 12 56 90
13 8222550x31 MIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 13 56 74
14 2113157x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 14 56 84
15 01x3900x49 FUTOOH The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 15 56 76
16 2x1614x9 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees 16 56 92
17 1241x29 BLEU ROCHE Matt Laurie 17 56 N/A
18 314x11x3 POHUTUKAWA The Championships Contender James Cummings 18 56 84
19 3x111115x3 BACCARAT BABY David Vandyke 19 56 80
20 31x1115 SYLVIA’S MOTHER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 20 56 84
21 x1x10542x2 MADAM ROUGE Chris Waller 21 56 85
22 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 22 56 72
23 1x12085x6 MULTAJA The Championships Contender James Cummings 23 56 69
24 111x ZALATTE (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 24 56 74
25 1x01x6 THE CLOSER The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 25 56 N/A
26 23275x4312 LABURNUM James Cummings 26 56 69
27 8677x0042x PERFECT PITCH Gary Portelli 27 56 68
28 2x5122x0 EVALINA The Championships Contender Kris Lees 28 56 67
29 85x174x133 APERITIF Chris Waller 29 56 N/A
30 7x63x112 SPIRITUAL PURSUIT Jason Coyle 30 56 71
31 6x214160x2 I’M SO SWEET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 31 56 67
32 23x24x11 CALL ME ROYAL The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 32 56 70
33 39x21 SISTER SLEDGE The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 33 56 66
34 4233x156x2 COLOMBINA James Cummings 34 56 64
35 231x970x1 CRISTAL EYES The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 35 56 N/A
36 13283x8 BUBBLES’N’TROUBLES Chris Waller 36 56 69
37 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT The Championships Contender Kris Lees 37 56 69
38 355x122 BRING THE MAGIC Chris Waller 38 56 68
39 213 VICTORY KINGDOM The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 39 56 N/A
40 45x43122x WELSH LEGEND The Championships Contender Chris Waller 40 56 68
41 226x1010x3 SUNDARBANS (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 41 56 66
42 118 STREET ICON Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 42 56 N/A
43 1329x546 ALIFEROUS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 43 56 63
44 117x7 FRANKELY AWESOME The Championships Contender Kris Lees 44 56 69
45 6x104238x2 TATIARA Robbie Laing 45 56 62
46 1460x6 SYMI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 46 56 68
47 647x4341 ALMERHERI John Thompson 47 56 64
48 18x41 WIMLAH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 48 56 N/A
49 3368x1 BLONDE DISPOSITION David Brideoake 49 56 N/A
50 1x41x7 ETHERIDGE The Championships Contender John Thompson 50 56 61
51 41060x34 GRAND WISH David Brideoake 51 56 N/A
52 25x35x10 AUTUMN The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 52 56 60
53 3x41 ZELROSA Gerald Ryan 53 56 61
54 119x THE SOLOIST Richard Freedman 54 56 58
55 4x17 SHAMWOW (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 55 56 N/A
56 452x145 LE LUDE John Thompson 56 56 58
57 31 KEVIKKI The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 57 56 N/A
58 5x19 DO IT The Championships Contender David Brideoake 58 56 N/A
59 21x PRINCESS JENNI (NZ) The Championships Contender David Brideoake 59 56 N/A
60 15 MISS BELIEF The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan 60 56 60
61 22 GOT YOUR SIX Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 61 56 N/A
62 2x22 CHILLED ROSE Richard Freedman 62 56 N/A
63 3x67x77 ADAGIRL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 63 56 N/A
64 843x4 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) The Championships Contender Richard Freedman 64 56 N/A
65 2 DANCE HALL GIRL The Championships Contender Tim Martin 65 56 49
66 5x3 PEACE OF MIND Gerald Ryan 66 56 N/A
67 3 SHE’S SO SAVVY John Sargent 67 56 N/A
Race 3 - GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES [GROUP 2] (1400 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1636x3637x DIXIE BLOSSOMS The Championships Contender Ron Quinton 1 57 107
2 7x951395x1 ECKSTEIN The Championships Contender Kurt Goldman 2 55.5 106
3 68x83002x7 ALOISIA (NZ) The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 3= 58 105
4 412x2177x6 NOIRE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3= 56 105
5 0397x645x7 INVINCIBLE GEM The Championships Contender Kris Lees 5 56 104
6 61x42974x4 BELLA MARTINI The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 6= 56 98
7 x115x62131 ALASSIO The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 6= 55 98
8 11x423x122 MANICURE The Championships Contender James Cummings 8 54 96
9 313x1148x6 SIREN’S FURY The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 9 55 95
10 9x2331320x MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell 10= 54 92
11 3x390010x5 NETTOYER The Championships Contender Wendy Roche 10= 54 92
12 7x40053x39 FROLIC Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 12 56 91
13 x1629x612x DYSLEXIC The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 13 54 87
14 410x5211 LUSKINTYRE LASS The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 14 54 77
15 4152209x11 MOLLYFIED Gerald Ryan 15 54 75
Race 4 - LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL UNDERWRITERS SWEET EMBRACE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 1x1 VINCERE VOLARE The Championships Contender Tony Gollan 1 55.5 N/A
2 4x1 AMERCEMENT The Championships Contender James Cummings 2 55.5 N/A
3 12x KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings 3 55.5 N/A
4 1x5 ANAHEED The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 4 55.5 N/A
5 225 ENOOD Tony McEvoy 5 55.5 N/A
6 434 GISELLE ANNE The Championships Contender Lee Curtis 6 55.5 N/A
7 62 STILL SINGLE The Championships Contender Chris Waller 7 55.5 N/A
8 3 CHARLEISE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 8 55.5 N/A
9 2 SUPER OASIS Mark Newnham 9 55.5 N/A
10 8 ICEBATH (NZ) The Championships Contender Brad Widdup 10 55.5 N/A
11 CRYSTAL FALLS The Championships Contender John Sargent 11= 55.5 N/A
12 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners 11= 55.5 N/A
13 EMERALDS John Sargent 11= 55.5 N/A
14 PERFECT IMPRESSION Anthony Cummings 11= 55.5 N/A
15 LET IT POUR The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 15 55.5 N/A
Race 5 - SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES)
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 11 CASTELVECCHIO The Championships Contender Richard Litt 1 55.5 N/A
2 2112 ACCESSION Chris Waller 2 55.5 N/A
3 1x12 DUBIOUS The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 3 55.5 N/A
4 121 MICROPHONE The Championships Contender James Cummings 4 55.5 N/A
5 2x31 BIVOUAC The Championships Contender James Cummings 5 55.5 N/A
6 23x3 JONAH Peter & Paul Snowden 6 55.5 N/A
7 4x2x ROME The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 7 55.5 N/A
8 1x2 COSMIC FORCE The Championships Contender Peter & Paul Snowden 8 55.5 N/A
9 1 SUN PATCH Ron Quinton 9 55.5 N/A
10 3x7 CHICAGO BULL Peter Gelagotis 10 55.5 N/A
11 5x7 FIERY RED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 11 55.5 N/A
12 2 DRESDEN GREEN The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 55.5 N/A
13 HEY MIGHTY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 13= 55.5 N/A
14 JUST THINKIN’ The Championships Contender Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 13= 55.5 N/A
Race 6 - OPTUS LIVERPOOL CITY CUP [GROUP 3] (1300 METRES)
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x121x621x8 DREAMFORCE The Championships Contender John Thompson 1 59.5 59.5 108
2 7x951395x1 ECKSTEIN The Championships Contender Kurt Goldman 2 56.5 56.5 106
3 25x211613x ADVANCE YULONG (GER) Chris Waller 3 57.5 57.5 104
4 260x11441x KAONIC (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 4 55 55 99
5 68771x9320 SNIPPETS LAND Peter & Paul Snowden 5 54.5 54.5 98
6 2113245x21 EVER LOYAL Tony Pike 6 53 53 95
7 3173x5x60x POETIC DREAM (IRE) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 7 53 53 94
8 7x40053x39 FROLIC Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 8 53 53 91
9 124141x141 PENSKE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 53 53 90
10 11x312x1 GEM SONG The Championships Contender Kris Lees 10 53 53 88
11 658x07700x SALSONIC The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 11 53 53 86
12 15753x8111 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle 12 53 53 83
13 x8671218x3 GAUGUIN (NZ) John Sargent 13 53 53 77
14 825x451524 ALART Jan Bowen 14 53 53 73
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 2113245x21 EVER LOYAL Tony Pike 1 63.5 63.5 95
2 3x111x080x EPIDEMIC James Cummings 2 58.5 58.5 89
3 910133033x AL PASSEM Ken Keys 3= 60 60 88
4 11x312x1 GEM SONG The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 3= 59 59 88
5 x117x1113x SERENE MISS The Championships Contender Kris Lees 3= 58 58 88
6 143x2177x2 MAXIMUS Peter & Paul Snowden 6 58 58 84
7 1114x105x6 LATIN BOY Richard Freedman 7 57 57 82
8 28x6x5631x PIRACY James Cummings 8 56.5 56.5 81
9 262x3570x2 MISS QUE Kris Lees 9 54 54 80
10 35x17436x8 SPIN The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 10 54 54 78
11 x1143x348x RENEWAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 11 54 54 76
12 4152209x11 MOLLYFIED Gerald Ryan 12 53 51.5 75
13 825x451524 ALART Jan Bowen 13 53 50.5 73
14 350x31231x SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave 14= 53 50 72
15 x7427124x5 WHAT COULD BE Alan Scorse 14= 53 52 72
16 20x101199x SIGNORE FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 16 53 50.5 71
17 090789x246 BUDAWANG Tom Higgins 17 53 41 50
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 124141x141 PENSKE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 1 61 61 90
2 9884208x69 DARK EYES Matthew Dale 2= 60 60 88
3 x655443124 NEW UNIVERSE (NZ) Chris Waller 2= 60 60 88
4 2970x005x9 ADMIRAL JELLO Kris Lees 4 59.5 59.5 87
5 45244x267x DOUKHAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Kris Lees 5 58.5 58.5 85
6 0x116151x4 COSMOLOGIST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride 6= 58 58 84
7 108x04440x GOATHLAND (IRE) The Championships Contender Kim Waugh 6= 58 58 84
8 525899x988 SAYED (USA) Matthew Dale 6= 58 58 84
9 9x691329x7 SHALMANESER Richard Freedman 6= 58 58 84
10 132521x774 RODRICO The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker 10 57.5 57.5 83
11 5x023478x5 HURSLEY (NZ) Chris Waller 11= 57 57 82
12 3131348x91 THUNDER CLOUD Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11= 57 57 82
13 120x960x72 DOMED The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson 13 53 53 78
14 2x67352432 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Bryan Dais 14= 54.5 54.5 77
15 2894x96413 OUR GRAVANO (NZ) Kris Lees 14= 54.5 54.5 77
16 74x16161x7 DESERT PATH (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 16= 53.5 53.5 75
17 9054664232 GREEN SWEET (USA) Danny Williams 16= 53.5 53.5 75
18 215x968x74 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh 18= 53 53 74
19 473219x705 PLYMOUTH ROAD (NZ) Matthew Smith 18= 53 53 74
20 53x112x SUPERNOVA (GB) The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 18= 53 53 74
21 x74x9780x6 JAKE’S HILL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 21 53 52.5 73
22 508x630131 SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry 22= 53 52 72
23 11x49414x0 VILLARDO (GER) The Championships Contender Matthew Smith 22= 53 52 72
24 03539x1132 ANIMALIA The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 24 53 51 70
25 5911 MRS MADRID The Championships ContenderBOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings 25 53 44.5 65
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1600 METRES)
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 x76695x446 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams 1= 57.5 64
2 26x1123x67 PIERINO Danny Williams 1= 57.5 64
3 77x0x92138 WESTON Matthew Dunn 3 57.5 63
4 x04x28x114 HARD CORE BOBS Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary 4 58.5 62
5 3134x23567 HAAMES Colt Prosser 5= 57.5 59
6 03155x613 RATLER Melissa Dennett 5= 57.5 59
7 0x109x3853 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis 5= 55.5 59
8 26x6686643 TIARA ROAD Danny Williams 8 55.5 57
9 2262413331 SPLASH OF LIME Tom Higgins 9= 57 56
10 31 CHRISTO Cameron Crockett 9= 56 56
11 471 ONEMORE SAPPHIRE BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Evans 11 55.5 53
12 21666x0x68 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale 12 59 64
13 51215x16x9 DREAM BUILDER Matthew Dale 13= 59 63
14 5x315142x0 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale 13= 55.5 63
15 2155x54513 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale 15 55.5 56
16 97x3642432 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter 16 55.5 54