Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 08, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
2
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Weights Last Published: Mon 27-Mar-17 3:39PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 05-Apr-17 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 05-Apr-17 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 08-Apr-17 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 43


Race 2 - SCHWEPPES SYDNEY CUP (3200 METRES)
Of $2,000,000.1st $1,170,000, 2nd $380,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $90,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $20,000. GROUP 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Trainer Ballot Weight(kg) True Weight(kg) Penalty(kg) Benchmark
1 501x5860x1 OUR IVANHOWE (GER) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman 1 57 57 111
2 061x00x518 TAVAGO (NZ) The Championships Contender Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 2 54 54 105
3 527255x364 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 3 55.5 55.5 108
4 726910x997 GRAND MARSHAL (GB) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 4= 55.5 55.5 108
5 41112x8746 LIBRAN (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 4= 55 55 107
6 808462x007 ALMOONQITH (USA) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6= 54.5 54.5 106
7 6x5340x548 MAGIC HURRICANE (IRE) The Championships Contender John O'Shea 6= 53.5 53.5 105
8 0815821711 CHENILLE (NZ) The Championships Contender Tony Pike 8 50 50 93
9 511112x124 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 9 52.5 52.5 103
10 02303x3771 TALLY The Championships Contender John O'Shea 10 53.5 52.5 1.0 102
11 53x9210x71 ASSIGN (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott 11= 52 52 101
12 11x92384x3 HARLEM (GB) The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 11= 50.5 50.5 98
13 450x423124 CHANCE TO DANCE (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott 13= 51.5 51.5 100
14 11x4444813 MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) The Championships Contender Darren Weir 13= 50 50 97
15 50202x0928 AMBIENCE The Championships Contender John O'Shea 15 50 50 100
16 0x77113510 ANNUS MIRABILIS (IRE) The Championships Contender Stuart Webb 16= 50.5 50 0.5 83
17 x1x4211211 BIG DUKE (IRE) The Championships Contender Darren Weir 16= 50.5 50 0.5 86
18 170x41x754 KINEMA (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller 16= 50.5 50.5 98
19 0100x60530 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 16= 50.5 50.5 98
20 3x0x85x10x PENGLAI PAVILION (USA) The Championships Contender Charlie Appleby 16= 50.5 50.5 98
21 61844831x7 PURPLE SMILE The Championships Contender David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 16= 50.5 50.5 98
22 17x277x412 ASTRONOMOS (GB) The Championships Contender John P Thompson 22= 50 50 85
23 266223x690 TOM MELBOURNE (IRE) The Championships Contender Lee & Anthony Freedman 22= 50 50 97
24 42x513x412 OUR CENTURY (IRE) The Championships Contender Robert Hickmott 24 50 50 87
25 067379x978 PENTATHLON (NZ) The Championships Contender John Wheeler 25 50 50 95
26 2x9533x324 ALEGRIA The Championships Contender John O'Shea 26 50 50 92
27 x52482x542 VENGEUR MASQUE (IRE) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 27 50 50 90
28 x679520449 LORD VAN PERCY (GB) The Championships Contender Darren Weir 28= 50 50 90
29 8111511x50 PACORUS (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Wood 28= 50 50 89
30 0652053099 PERFECT START (NZ) The Championships Contender Wayne Hillis 30= 50 50 89
31 38x2x20x4x POLARISATION (GB) The Championships Contender Charlie Appleby 30= 50 50 88
32 x421729740 SNOW SECRET (NZ) The Championships Contender Shaune Ritchie 32 50 50 87
33 18x1931236 VANDANCER (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Moroney 33 50 50 77
34 3423414x0 DARABAD (FR) The Championships Contender Robbie Laing 34= 50 50 82
35 6750x75880 LIKE A CAROUSEL The Championships Contender Ken Keys 34= 50 50 83
36 124x431431 ONCIDIUM RULER The Championships Contender Michael Kent 34= 50 50 77
37 8835332465 SHALMANESER The Championships Contender Jason Attard 37 50 50 78
38 10x740x066 LAST WISH (NZ) The Championships Contender John P Thompson 38 50 50 77
39 17346 IMPAVIDO The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker 39 49 49 63
40 435323x634 BAYANOVA (NZ) The Championships Contender Michael Kent 40 50 50 70
41 115x956287 PARAGON The Championships Contender John Sargent 41 50 50 67
42 x7416x8075 MORE ENERGY The Championships Contender Jason Coyle 42 50 50 68
43 15x6631625 CILLA (NZ) The Championships Contender John Sargent 43 50 50 64