Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday 18, September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 19-Sep-20 9:31PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:35PM MACKA'S SAND & SOIL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:56.17 Last 600m: 0:33.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STREET DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 3 55 N/A $4.20 Pride of Dubai / Danehill Smile
2 6 REACHING Kim Waugh James McDonald 0.86 2 57 60 $1.60F Deep Impact / Alinghi
3 5 MISS JAPAN (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 3.58 7 57 57 $11 Deep Impact / Miss World
4 1 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Gavenlock Hugh Bowman 7.17 1 59 53 $18 Dundeel / Lady Annaliese
5 4 LUNAR RAIN Jason Coyle Jason Collett 9.37 6 57 57 $9 Manhattan Rain / Lundi
6 8 MILER Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 11.2 4 55 N/A $151 Zoffany / Malabo
7 2 MIDI Jeff Englebrecht Ms Rachael Murray 11.87 5 59 47 $31 Monaco Consul / Relaxingly
3 TALLADEGA KNIGHT Wayne Austin Rory Hutchings 0 47 Sebring / Tigress Lily
7 AVALENE Justin Bowen Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0 N/A Foxwedge / Avabelle
Race 2 - 2:10PM GTS LAWNPRIDE AUSTRALIA CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.55 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 QUALIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3 57.5 N/A $19 Fastnet Rock / Taqaseem
2 4 NAMAZU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0.19 6 57.5 N/A $13 Medaglia d'Oro / Earthquake
3 8 SIDEARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.02 7 56 N/A $5 Smart Missile / Air of Mystique
4 3 VOLTERRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.32 5 58 N/A $5 I Am Invincible / Tai Tai Tess
5 2 YANGTZE RAPIDS Chris Waller James McDonald 1.84 2 58.5 N/A $2F Frankel / Kahara River
6 7 YIYI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 2.11 1 57 N/A $17 No Nay Never / Memories Of You
7 1 SAVVY LEGEND (NZ) Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 3.72 8 59 N/A $16 Savabeel / Donna Cattiva
8 10 MARSH LILLIE Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 4.66 4 55.5 N/A $201 Murtajill / Dee Lilly
9 6 CANTRELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Keagan Latham 5.19 9 57 N/A $61 Dundeel / Never Fade
9 KOBESTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 0 N/A Star Witness / Fuwa
Race 3 - 2:50PM ADVANCED PEST CONTROL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.40 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BARGAIN (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6 56.5 N/A $5.50 Ocean Park / Shopaholic
2 3 TRUE FAITH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees James McDonald 0.52 5 57 N/A $2.20F Exosphere / Mignard
3 7 DARLING DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 0.92 12 56 N/A $26 Pierro / Diamond Drille
4 1 ALUMNA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 2.14 11 59 N/A $10 Shooting to Win / Mysterious Light
5 14 SPLENDIFEROUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.36 1 55 N/A $31 Pride of Dubai / Magical Mist
6 5 ZURLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 4.69 7 56.5 N/A $26 Not a Single Doubt / Zarakiysha
7 10 O’TARTAN LASS (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Glen Boss 4.79 2 56 N/A $21 Press Statement / Glasgow
8 6 COVENT GARDEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.18 3 56 N/A $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Vegas Showgirl
9 8 HIMIKO Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 5.3 8 56 N/A $13 Deep Impact / Elusive Sparkle
10 13 LATIN LYRIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.42 4 55 N/A $31 Wandjina / Written
11 9 KERCHARMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary & John Moore Regan Bayliss 8.1 10 56 N/A $21 Kermadec / Previous
12 12 DELAWARE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 16.84 9 55 N/A $151 Dissident / Fortress
2 FALL ON A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 0 N/A Zoustar / Igraine
11 ALL TOO RIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 0 N/A All Too Hard / Loving New
Race 4 - 3:25PM MINDER CLOUD SERVICES HURRICANE HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.76 Last 600m: 0:33.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Koby Jennings 1 58.5 77 $4.20 Nicconi / Very Bright
2 6 BURNING CROWN Sue Grills Joshua Parr 0.89 9 56.5 73 $3.30F Helmet / Scarlet Silk
3 10 BENGALLA BAY Pat Farrell Darryl McLellan 2.34 2 55 60 $41 Wandjina / Kosi Bay
4 2 RARE EPISODE (NZ) Brad Widdup James McDonald 2.8 7 61 82 $5 Ferlax / Sister Phenomenon
5 7 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 3.19 3 55.5 71 $21 Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
6 1 ITZ INVINCIBLE Nathaniel Scott Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 3.84 5 61
(cd 58)
82 $41 I Am Invincible / Grand Canal
7 11 PATRIOT John Sprague Andrew Gibbons 4.01 4 55 56 $41 Reward for Effort / Batik
8 9 TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Rachel King 4.15 8 55 69 $9 Sepoy / Further
9 5 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Tim Clark 5.32 10 58 76 $14 Snitzel / Maid for Me
10 3 CONDOR Paul Perry Aaron Bullock 5.61 6 60.5 81 $8 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
8 BOTHERED (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 75 Shamexpress / Bewildered
Race 5 - 4:05PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:29.46 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3 55.5 100 $5 Pierro / Subtitle
2 9 JUST THINKIN’ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.68 5 54 88 $7.50 So You Think / Nothin' Leica Cat
3 5 CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) Kris Lees James McDonald 3.77 10 57 103 $11 Lawman / Moment Of Time
4 4 THE CANDY MAN Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 4.85 11 58 105 $5 Casino Prince / Melody
5 2 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 5.05 4 58.5 106 $3F Demerit / Special Kiseki
6 3 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6.27 2 58 105 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Quack It
7 11 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.57 9 54 82 $31 Eurozone / All Black Girl
8 12 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Ms Rachel King 6.88 8 54 82 $41 Snippetson / Cute And Cuddly
9 8 INTERLOCUTER (USA) Richard Litt Ms Louise Day (a) 12.15 7 54 95 $201 Medaglia d'Oro / Satin Kiss
10 7 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Glen Boss 14.85 6 54.5 102 $17 Frankel / Samantha Miss
11 13 ONDO PASA Stan Thomas Grant Buckley 16.8 1 54 65 $201 Love Conquers All / Lekhani
1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 108 Hard Spun / Mignard
10 KUBRICK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 86 Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
Race 6 - 4:40PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP (2300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:25.10 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 7 59 108 $2.40F Henrythenavigator / Elopa
2 2 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.54 11 56 102 $5 Rulership / Star of Sapphire
3 12 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.13 14 54 94 $26 Hurricane Run / Attention Please
4 8 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 2.27 15 54 97 $9.50 Mastercraftsman / Pacific Rim
5 7 NORWAY (IRE) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 3.98 13 54 97 $31 Galileo / Love Me True
6 4 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 5.33 3 54.5 99 $19 Zoffany / Cartama
7 9 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 8.17 2 54 97 $8.50 Rock 'n' Pop / Soph
8 14 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 9.01 9 54 90 $14 Hinchinbrook / Willow
9 15 ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Brandon Griffiths (a) 9.03 1 54 87 $151 Zabeel / Lacada
10 3 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Robbie Dolan 9.95 8 54.5 99 $41 Myboycharlie / Anthropologie
11 16 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 9.97 4 54 67 $201 Zoffany / Centaure
12 11 HERENGAWE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.41 6 54 95 $15 Zed / Vim
13 6 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 12.14 10 54 97 $31 Raven's Pass / Hazarayna
14 17e NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir (a) 15.98 12 54 63 $201 All Too Hard / Ashley's Kitty
15 13 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Glen Boss 22.4 5 54 92 $101 Dylan Thomas / Sworn Pro
10 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 96 Galileo / Grey Lilas
5 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 0 98 Myboycharlie / Giant Mystique
Race 7 - 5:20PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.68 Last 600m: 0:34.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 2 55
(cd 56)
79 $5F Sacred Falls / Halloween
2 8 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0.84 9 55 84 $7 Real Saga / Wabeel
3 5 WANDABAA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.24 10 55 92 $7 Wandjina / Mabkhara
4 4 INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Nash Rawiller 2.35 8 55
(cd 56)
93 $13 Foxwedge / Moonboat
5 14 BEST STONE John Thompson Regan Bayliss 2.71 13 55 75 $41 I Am Invincible / Dash On Ruby
6 6 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2.93 3 55 85 $31 Alamosa / Shez Sinsational
7 2 ASIAGO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 2.95 5 57.5 95 $5.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Disputes
8 18e AIR TO AIR Jason Coyle Jason Collett 3.28 14 55 70 $14 Smart Missile / Honor Net
9 3 MISSYBEEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 3.39 12 57 94 $31 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
10 1 MISS SISKA Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 3.63 6 58 106 $9.50 So You Think / Sing Hallelujah
11 9 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Jim Byrne 4.16 16 55 83 $31 Redoute's Choice / Jellicles
12 10 ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell Robbie Dolan 4.23 1 55 80 $15 Declaration Of War / Electra
13 12 GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.58 4 55 76 $21 Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
14 17e REGIMENTAL BAND Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 5.98 15 55 72 $41 I Am Invincible / Lilliburlero
15 19e FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 6.34 11 55 61 $151 Dalakhani / Freedom Belle
16 20e LA LA LOOPSY Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a) 6.78 7 55 58 $301 Raheeb / Nomen
21e ONDO PASA Stan Thomas 0 65 Love Conquers All / Lekhani
7 NUDGE Chris Waller 0 85 Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
13 MOANA JEWEL (NZ) Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 76 Ocean Park / Blue Rata Jewel
15 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Glen Boss 0 75 Sacred Falls / Fabulist
16 IN LIGHTEN ME Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Keagan Latham 0 75 Star Witness / In Lighten