Goulburn: Goulburn & District Racing Club Ltd Friday 08, May 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.9
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 15-May-20 11:08AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:15PM SEMCO COUNTRY ONLY MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.40 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 NUREMBURG CASTLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 3 59 N/A $1.40F Holy Roman Emperor / Opulence Start
2 6 FANCYTHATMO Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.72 1 57 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Fantasising
3 10 TURFEZE Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 2.41 7 57 N/A $6.50 Turffontein / Virginia Breeze
4 1 CITIZEN SCIENTIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michelle Russell Michael Heagney 6.25 8 59 N/A $101 The Brothers War / All About Timing
5 11 VOODOO CHILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 7.77 2 56.5 N/A $11 Your Song / Brevity
6 9 MAKE A PROMISE (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 9.08 5 57 N/A $19 Swiss Ace / Promosso
7 7 I CALL JUNEE HOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bernie Fraser Ms Winona Costin 9.2 9 57 N/A $31 Delago Deluxe / Cutiepie Magpie
8 4 CHIX ON FIRE Danny Williams Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 10.98 6 57 N/A $12 Dedline / Chilli Stoush
9 5 DOBE SUPER Paul Theobald Richard Bensley 13.71 4 57 N/A $101 Al Maher / Totolo
8 KRISSY KRYSTYNA Alison Smith 0 N/A Supreme Class / Krystyna Bertolini
2 COTTON ON GEORGE Alison Smith 0 N/A Mosayter / Lace Wing
Race 2 - 12:50PM TAB ODDS & EVENS MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.46 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ADMIT IT Graham Brown Scott Pollard 8 59 N/A $6.50 Zaha / Royal Covet
2 5 MR CANTANKEROUS (NZ) Amanda Turner Chad Lever 0.44 6 59 N/A $16 Super Easy / Panache
3 8 LATERAL MISSILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 2.64 4 57 N/A $9 Smart Missile / Lateral
4 7 SEFTON Jade McDonald Blaike McDougall 3.45 2 59 N/A $26 Zoffany / Concentration
5 9 MISS KEIRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.66 7 57 N/A $1.65F Smart Missile / Shakeira
6 6 RODRICK’S SECRET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jay Ford 4.14 1 59 N/A $13 Rubick / Sworn to Secrecy
7 4 CLASSIC KINGDOM Richard Butler Adrian Layt 4.41 5 59 N/A $71 Pierro / In the Future
8 10 POST FREE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 4.79 3 57 N/A $16 Olympic Glory / Jarilee
9 2 BRAVO DEL CAMPOS Louise Dean Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 7.28 9 59 N/A $16 Congrats / Piazza Del Campo
10 11 SOFALASOGOOD Jack Van Duren Michael Heagney 9.99 10 57 N/A $201 Nova Sofala / God's Own Country
3 CHATEAUX PARK (NZ) Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 0 N/A Ocean Park / Val de Loire
Race 3 - 1:25PM JEWELL BUILDERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.14 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LEARDO (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 7 60.5
(cd 59)
57 $4.60 Dalghar / Ustinova
2 2 QINGHAI LAKE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0.54 4 62 60 $3.90F Savabeel / A Touch of Ruby
3 1 MY BLUE JEANS Danny Williams Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 1.84 3 65
(cd 61)
66 $4 Barbados / Flinders Island
4 3 TEMPERATE Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 2.11 8 61 58 $4 High Chaparral / Sky Queen
5 7 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.83 6 56.5 49 $31 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
6 4 FIRST READING Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 5.48 5 60.5 61 $19 Lope de Vega / Mandalina
7 8 TRIBUNA Joseph Khalifeh Richard Bensley 5.54 2 56.5 53 $11 Zoffany / Larenco
8 6 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER Richard & Michael Freedman Adrian Layt 7.03 1 60.5 57 $51 Street Sense / Teralani
9 9 HOCKED Melissa Harrison Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 13.16 10 55
(cd 53)
38 $151 Unencumbered / Bon Vacance
10 10 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Aaron Sweeney 17.92 9 55 38 $151 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
Race 4 - 2:00PM TAB.COM.AU MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.10 Last 600m: 0:37.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HEIMBERG Joseph Pride Brodie Loy 10 57.5 N/A $1.85F Rip Van Winkle / Parfore
2 3 MR RESILIENT Amanda Turner Chad Lever 6.57 5 58 N/A $11 Rubick / Federica
3 2 MICK AN’ NICKS Peter Robl Adrian Layt 7.44 9 59 N/A $5.50 Denman / Choicical
4 12 SHE’S SUREEL David Pfieffer Jay Ford 7.76 8 55.5 N/A $31 Dundeel / Can't Hackit
5 6 WALLOPING Gregory Hickman Shaun Guymer 10.15 12 57.5 N/A $41 Al Maher / Pompidou
6 9 GRAPPAS GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Ms Jess Taylor 10.81 6 55.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Helvetica
7 8 GOLDEN ECLIPSE Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 11.76 1 55.5 N/A $61 Sebring / Exceed Expectation
8 13 SHENZI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Ms Kathy O'Hara 12.48 7 55.5 N/A $31 The Factor / Princess Zariel
9 4 RENWICK Jade McDonald Blaike McDougall 13.07 2 58 N/A $5 Reset / Unbridled Ambiance
10 7 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 13.93 11 56 N/A $31 Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
11 11 SASSY SNOW STORM Melissa Harrison Ms Ellen Hennessy (a0/51.5kg) 14.69 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $101 Primus / Kinsale
12 10 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Michael Heagney 17.79 4 55.5 N/A $201 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
1 CARLIN TREND Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Medaglia d'Oro / Wordplay
Race 5 - 2:35PM GOULBURN MARKETPLACE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.88 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BENTLEY MAGIC Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 4 60.5 63 $2.50F Not a Single Doubt / Recoinage
2 4 MERCURY Richard Litt Brodie Loy 0.18 5 60 62 $4.60 Brazen Beau / Jerezana
3 10 BLUE TATTOO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Jess Taylor 1.69 1 55.5 53 $11 Snitzel / Angel Smoke
4 7 AGAINST THE TIDE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.02 2 57.5 57 $5 Dane Shadow / Red Ivory
5 2 BERNSON John Thompson Blaike McDougall 3.6 6 60 62 $7 Bernardini / Carlarossa
6 6 HEMSTED Garry Neale Ms Winona Costin 4.05 7 59 60 $11 Exceed And Excel / Benenden
7 9 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 4.45 3 57 56 $31 High Chaparral / Zarock
3 MALTHOUSE Jason Coyle 0 62 Carlton House / La Saronet
11 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 0 53 Tickets / Fabulash
8 MOSS THE BOSS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 57 Mossman / Successful Lass
5 BAD BOY FOR LOVE Gayna Williams Chad Lever 0 61 Wanted / Ready for Joy
Race 6 - 3:10PM DIVALLS EARTHMOVING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.33 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BRAZEN GEM (NZ) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 7 59 60 $4.40 Brazen Beau / Fifty Eight Facets
2 11 LOVE ME BROKE Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 1.15 1 56 50 $15 Snitzel / Red Dress Marley
3 6 THORN BROOK Terry Robinson Mathew Cahill 1.4 5 57.5 53 $11 Hinchinbrook / Wanton Rose
4 9 TALIHINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Blaike McDougall 2.96 9 56.5 55 $3.30F Not a Single Doubt / Talimena
5 12 NO WHAT TO KEEP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Ms Winona Costin 3.19 4 55 47 $41 The Factor / Cash for Cards
6 8 DOZER BAY (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3.29 3 56.5 55 $4.60 Shamexpress / Coventina
7 5 JIN CHI PHANTOM (NZ) Tommy Wong Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 3.6 6 57.5
(cd 56)
53 $19 Tavistock / Keeper On
8 7 WILLANGIE Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 7.35 2 57 52 $16 Alert / Miuccia
9 2 ENIGMA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Brodie Loy 8.49 8 60 62 $8.50 Time for War / Oreznad Princess
1 COURAGEOUS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0 62 El Roca / Bead of Courage
3 STRATUM CHARGE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 0 61 Stratum / Scarlet Charge
10 CONDUCTRESS Jack Van Duren Scott Pollard 0 54 Commands / Show Stealer
Race 7 - 3:45PM GOULBURN CARPET COURT BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.14 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 3rd (Hard Core) against 2nd (Revolver) - UPHELD

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CATAPULT Richard Litt Brodie Loy 11 59 62 $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Tactless
2 1 HARD CORE Joe Cleary Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.26 1 60 64 $13 All Too Hard / Rusalka
3 4 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Brendan Ward 0.36 7 59 62 $10 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
4 2 ZETA’S ROCKET Craig Carmody Travis Wolfgram 1.13 4 59.5 63 $21 Ready's Image / Zeta
5 5 VEE EIGHT Sue Laughton Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 1.57 3 59 62 $31 Commands / Supamach
6 10 BRIGHT IDEA Edward Cummings Blaike McDougall 1.71 10 57 62 $21 Smart Missile / Eureka Moment
7 8 GIMME SHELTER Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Jay Ford 1.88 2 58 64 $2.50F Manhattan Rain / Made in the Shade
8 9 SEBRING EXPRESS Gary Portelli Chad Lever 2.58 12 58 64 $7.50 Sebring / Miss Exxi
9 7 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Ms Winona Costin 3.26 8 58.5 65 $8.50 Unencumbered / In Need I Am
10 6 ALL IN RHYTHM Amanda Turner Scott Pollard 3.42 6 58.5 61 $101 More Than Ready / Imananabaa
11 11 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.76 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
61 $19 Wanted / Discretionary
12 12 ATTILIUS Paul Theobald Michael Heagney 7.96 5 56 56 $151 Murtajill / She's a Mountain
Race 8 - 4:20PM BEST WESTERN PLUS GOULBURN BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.76 Last 600m: 0:37.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SMART DECISION Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 4 61 62 $7.50 Smart Missile / Swing Vote
2 5 BILLY PIU STYLE Tommy Wong Shaun Guymer 1.61 6 59 54 $11 Wicked Style / Discord
3 3 HOMBERG Mitch Newman Brodie Loy 1.99 3 59.5 55 $4.20F Toorak Toff / Fairy Moth
4 7 SOLID FOUNDATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Vella Chad Lever 2.14 9 59 58 $5 Lonhro / Upon This Rock
5 6 I AM A COUNTRY BOY Craig Carmody Travis Wolfgram 4.6 8 59 54 $26 Harbour Watch / Beryl
6 13 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.33 7 55 43 $14 Haradasun / Sharise
7 9 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blaike McDougall 7.62 1 58.5 53 $4.80 Tickets / Fabulash
8 10 PRETORIUS Garry Neale Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 9 5 58.5
(cd 57)
53 $10 Exceed And Excel / Zauberflote
9 11 CANDY BAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 10.45 2 57.5 55 $11 Exceed And Excel / London Lolly
10 12 UH OH Graeme Shaw Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 19.34 10 57 50 $71 All Bar One / Keep On Dreaming
4 ROCKETING TO WIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 55 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
2 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson 0 56 High Chaparral / Zarock
8 BLUE TATTOO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman 0 53 Snitzel / Angel Smoke