Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Sunday 03, May 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m from 600m; cutaway +3m from 320m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: All Race Distances +8m
Results Last Published: Mon 04-May-20 10:54AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM TATHRA BEACH COUNTRY CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (908 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.32 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FULL OF FIRE Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 2 59
(cd 56)
N/A $4.40 I Am Invincible / Lustful
2 8 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0.88 7 57 N/A $9.50 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
3 4 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Travis Wolfgram 3.1 8 57 N/A $9.50 Starcraft / Collodi
4 9 PADRONE Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.11 3 56.5 N/A $20 Whittington / Fleur Royale
5 3 DIAMOND AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Darryl Rolfe Scott Pollard 4.59 6 57 N/A $101 Star Witness / Al Julhara
6 7 RAVEN’S RABBIT (IRE) Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall 4.77 5 57 N/A $1.85F Raven's Pass / Mine Inning
7 10 ONE AYE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 5.76 1 54.5 N/A $9.50 Super One / Flying First Class
8 5 GULLEN GLORY Danielle Seib Brendan Ward 6.19 4 57 N/A $91 Laguna de Bay / Grand Expectations
6 MAKE A PROMISE (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Promosso
2 CHIX ON FIRE Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Dedline / Chilli Stoush
Race 2 - 1:15PM TURA BEACH COUNTRY CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.47 Last 600m: 0:35.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ENDYMION John Marzol Brodie Loy 2 59 N/A $3.30 Exceed And Excel / Brilliance
2 12 THE DEEPEST SECRET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 4.34 10 57 N/A $4.40 Deep Field / Secrets Sleeping
3 4 KING TAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 5.38 7 59 N/A $21 Sidestep / Ta Ta Tatiana
4 11 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.11 6 57 N/A $51 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
5 3 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 6.2 4 59 N/A $2.40F Eurozone / Abba
6 5 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Brendan Ward 7.53 5 59 N/A $101 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
7 9 DUTCH DELIGHT (NZ) Melissa Harrison Aaron Sweeney 7.9 8 57 N/A $101 Keeper / Pulcinella
8 8 CHARMIN’ MARGE Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 8.36 3 57 N/A $71 Real Saga / More Charm
9 13 BURNT PATCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 8.55 11 56.5 N/A $10 Choisir / Songstar
10 6 PROVEN FORMULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 8.61 9 59
(cd 56)
N/A $51 Not a Single Doubt / Galileo's Daughter
11 2 EYE ROCK Mark Gee Travis Wolfgram 9.48 1 59 N/A $26 Your Song / Tukso
7 SOMBRE PRIZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Henry Reeves 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Eimhis
10 MAKE A PROMISE (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Promosso
Race 3 - 1:50PM TATHRA BEACH BOWLO SOUTH COAST CUP - BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.95 Last 600m: 0:38.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 BIODYNAMIC (IRE) Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 7 55.5 47 $7.50 New Approach / Doctrine
2 8 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 1 3 55 50 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Sellout
3 10 GRASP Sammy Vella Travis Wolfgram 1.28 8 55 38 $51 Krupt / Never Let Go
4 3 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.11 1 59 58 $2.50F Al Maher / Ruby Love
5 6 GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart Blaike McDougall 2.56 4 57 50 $3 Globetrotter / Rumbalara
6 2 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 3.45 9 60
(cd 57)
56 $14 Domesday / Verkko
7 5 CANFORD CALLING Mick Smith Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3.81 5 57 50 $21 Canford Cliffs / Rulan Ruby
8 9 ZOU YORK David Kelley Simon Miller 8.83 2 55 46 $41 All Too Hard / Zouzou
9 11 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 15.7 6 55
(cd 52)
38 $81 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
1 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive 0 57 Commands / Chosen Dove
4 ALQAAB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Cattell Scott Pollard 0 53 Epaulette / Taghrooda
Race 4 - 2:29PM CLUB BEGA MAIDEN HANDICAP (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.62 Last 600m: 0:38.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 8 55
(cd 52)
N/A $14 Skilled / Sachrasee
2 2 BELLEISTIC LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.12 9 56 N/A $31 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
3 13 WAKAME (NZ) Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 2.27 10 55 N/A $12 Tavistock / Creme Glacee
4 7 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Travis Wolfgram 2.47 12 55 N/A $8 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
5 6 RUBAIYA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.23 5 55.5 N/A $1.40F Rubick / Royal Emerger
6 9 MISS VERNE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.43 2 55 N/A $21 Ocean Park / Authoress
7 10 SILVER NOOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 6.68 13 55 N/A $31 Shaft / Elysian Dancer
8 5 JENESSA Mike Cattell Scott Pollard 8.61 3 55.5 N/A $151 Fiorente / Jennifer
9 12 TIZ WAR BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney 10.82 1 55 N/A $31 The Brothers War / In a Tiz
10 8 FOXY JAN Wayne Hudd Richard Bensley 12.61 6 55
(cd 56.5)
N/A $71 Foxwedge / Foxy
11 14 WHISKAWAY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Jess Taylor 13.37 7 55 N/A $51 Al Maher / This Way
12 15e MARGEE Stephen Johnson Brendan Ward 27.77 4 55 N/A $151 Zariz / Marview
13 1 CLETUS BROWN Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 102.82 11 59 N/A $41 Big Brown / Blue Mistral
4 JACQUELINE Kurt Goldman 0 N/A Zoustar / Dora Maar
3 FACE THE DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Luke Clarke Scott Pollard 0 N/A Zoffany / Crazyonyou
Race 5 - 3:09PM MERIMBULA RSL BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (908 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.23R Last 600m: 0:34.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th. New Track Record. Late Scratching (Major Danger) $2.90, Deductions for 1st $ Win 31c Place 24c, for 2nd Place 24c, for 3rd Place 23c

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 13 62
(cd 60)
64 $8 Helmet / Diamondi
2 7 FRENCH GIGGLE Allan McRae Richard Bensley 0.23 4 60 56 $21 Happy Giggle / French Ash
3 5 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Robbie Brewer 0.28 3 61 58 $7.50 All American / Gibraltar Moon
4 3 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Blaike McDougall 0.61 9 62 60 $6 Star Witness / Exhibit
5 8 ZAMBADA Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney 1.16 6 60 56 $31 Wanted / Fancyfree
5 6 BLAAZAY John Gamble Brodie Loy 1.16 8 60 56 $3.60F Skilled / Wild Point
7 15e LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.35 7 55 48 $21 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
8 13 BLUE MISSILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michelle Ritchie Shaun Guymer 1.86 11 56 48 $11 Smart Missile / Mehter
9 12 ZARIZ NO OTHER Jenny Hoy Ms Jess Taylor 4.17 12 57 50 $31 Zariz / Golden Freeze
10 14 DESTINY’S DEE DAY Todd Blowes Simon Miller 4.4 10 56 52 $31 Reward for Effort / Set Dayan
11 10 TURBO CHARGER Jade McDonald Brendan Ward 5.06 5 58.5 53 $41 Astronomer Royal / Risette
12 11 BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell Scott Pollard 5.21 2 57 50 $81 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
13 9 EEYORE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Sergi Travis Wolfgram 8.85 1 58.5 53 $6.50 The Brothers War / Lockwina Miss
SB 1 MAJOR DANGER Danny Williams Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0 62.5
(cd 58.5)
61   Time Thief / Anicety
17e GOHAN Mick Attard 0 45 Carrara / Fine Shakira
18e FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0 40 Danerich / Shesababe
2 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Stephen Izzard Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0 61 Alert / Princess of Love
16e KEITARO Gratz Vella 0 47 Moshe / Frenchlish
Race 6 - 3:49PM BERMAGUI COUNTRY CLUB CLASS 2 PLATE (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.16 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 6 59 54 $7 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
2 10 NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 0.07 14 59 56 $5.50 Helmet / Allegretto
3 11 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brodie Loy 1.14 13 57 47 $4.80 Dream Ahead / Doojah
4 8 MOTIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 1.6 9 59 44 $31 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
5 2 CAFE TERRACE Jenny Hoy Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 1.95 12 59
(cd 55)
37 $41 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
6 14 REGIS COMMAND Rodney Howes Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3.01 4 57 48 $31 Smart Missile / Withoutme
7 4 DIRECT DEFAULT Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 3.28 1 59 54 $4.60F Wilful Default / Miss Direct
8 5 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Blaike McDougall 3.6 3 59 48 $6 Zariz / Summertown Girl
9 16 WRIGGLES Mark Gee Travis Wolfgram 3.91 5 55 48 $17 Shrapnel / Bettagetawriggleon
10 15 TRAIN THE BRAVE Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 4.07 8 57 45 $21 All Too Hard / Stacked
11 1 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 4.27 7 59 42 $61 Atomic / Val Gardena
12 9 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 5.41 10 59 48 $31 Myboycharlie / Collodi
13 6 IRON CRAFT Steve Stephens Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.86 11 59 44 $61 Rothesay / Art Gallery
14 12 HOCKED Melissa Harrison Aaron Sweeney 11.24 2 57 40 $101 Unencumbered / Bon Vacance
17e FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 58 Al Maher / Ruby Love
13 MILAMOO Mick Miladinovic 0 56 Zariz / Cannshe
7 JUAPHIKOA Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 55 Daneborogh / United Nations
Race 7 - 4:29PM CLUB SAPPHIRE CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.23 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 IT’S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Travis Wolfgram 4 55.5 54 $13 Court of Jewels / French Ash
2 3 IZZY LOOKING GOOD Thomas Lyttle Brodie Loy 0.98 5 57.5 58 $5.50 Zariz / Looksgoodinblack
3 11 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Simon Miller 1 1 55 48 $21 Arlington / Questessence
4 1 HEMMERLE Jamie Stewart Blaike McDougall 1.1 8 63 69 $3.80 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
5 8 SARZANA Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 1.97 3 55 52 $12 Animal Kingdom / Sara's Choice
5 6 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.97 6 55.5 54 $3.40F Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
7 2 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.6 11 57.5 58 $7.50 Nicconi / Brookton Flash
8 9 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Brendan Ward 3.81 7 55 51 $31 Equiano / Undolla
9 15 SIMPLY STRIKING Anita Walder Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 6.03 2 55
(cd 51)
38 $151 Alert / Strike Time
10 12 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 6.7 10 55 46 $71 Alert / Yeats' Magic
11 10 SMART REMARK Steven Cummins Ms Jess Taylor 7.27 9 55 49 $26 Oratorio / Remarkable Girl
14 FARSTAR Melissa Harrison Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 0 40 Zoustar / Farasha
7 PLUM PUDDING Bernie Connell Richard Bensley 0 55 Sebring / Christmas
4 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 54 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
13 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Aaron Sweeney 0 43 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort