Wagga Riverside: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Saturday 28, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 29-Mar-20 7:59PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 39


Race 1 - 11:30AM Class B Handicap (1660 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:42.05 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BARCOO BILL Gino D'Altorio Ms Julia Presits 1 62 N/A $7.50 Strada / Here to Eternity
2 2 STARDUX Todd Smart Mr Wayne Wheatley 0.23 3 63
(cd 64)
N/A $1.60F Teofilo / Accademia
3 1 IT’S SEMI SWEET (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Jody Hughes 5.96 2 63 N/A $2.50 Ocean Park / Pinot Gris
4 4 LOVE ’N’ DESIRE Debbie Prest Mr Michael Gray 9.38 4 62 N/A $11 Bon Hoffa / Felicitous
5 5 SPUD John Tyack Mr Ricky Blewitt 16.11 5 62 N/A $14 Bulleton / Jericho Miss
Race 2 - 11:55AM Picnic Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Riverside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:12.65 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DESERT STORM (GB) Mitchell Beer Mr Brent Evans 7 67 N/A $3.50EF Oasis Dream / Insoumise
2 10 SHEEZA MENZIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Julia Presits 3.69 4 64.5 N/A $4.60 Nicconi / Mrs Menzies
3 8 MISS VERNE Luke Pepper Ms Jody Hughes 6.24 1 65 N/A $4.20 Ocean Park / Authoress
4 6 LEICA STRYKA Sarah McIlrick Mr Ricky Blewitt 6.78 3 65 N/A $11 Stryker / Lady Sequalo
5 4 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Mr Wayne Wheatley 9.01 6 65 N/A $3.50EF Fiorente / More Than Mum
6 3 CAB STRADA Michelle Russell Mr Michael Gray 10.57 5 65 N/A $7 Strada / Buds of May
7 5 IRISH SKIES Barry Wall Ms Breanna Pitt 11.45 2 65
(cd 62)
N/A $21 Harbour Watch / Cloudy Skies
7 LUTECE Luke Pepper 0 N/A Zoustar / Palm Shade
9 MOSCOW MISTRESS Samantha McDonald 0 N/A Big Brown / Russky Hustler
2 OUR JOHNNIE John Rolfe 0 N/A Zariz / Zakia
Race 3 - 12:20PM Class 2 Trophy Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Riverside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 5th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CORAZON DE ORO Chris Heywood Mr Brent Evans 1 66.5 N/A $1.33F Al Maher / Hullabaloo
2 5 MISS MATRIARCH Luke Pepper Ms Jody Hughes 6.64 4 65.5 N/A $5.50 Street Boss / Grand Manners
3 3 ZOU YORK David Kelley Mr Ricky Blewitt 9.09 2 67 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Zouzou
4 8 MORE RANSOM Debbie Prest Mr Michael Gray 9.32 5 62 N/A $31 Onemorenomore / Dance On the Wind
5 7 GETTING READY Wendy Baker Mr Wayne Wheatley 10.01 3 62
(cd 64)
N/A $10 Ready's Image / Sky Academy
5 6 COURT IN CAMERA Graham Grimmond Ms Julia Presits 10.01 7 62 N/A $26 Star Witness / Spooked
7 2 SATURATION Gino D'Altorio Ms Breanna Pitt 12.01 6 69
(cd 66)
N/A $15 Denman / Luminous Harmony
9 RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe 0 N/A Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
1 SMART AIN’T HE Dan McCarthy Mr Wayne Wheatley 0 N/A Smart Missile / Ain't She Grand
Race 4 - 12:50PM Class B Handicap (1150 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class B, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:08.89 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Ms Jody Hughes 5 62 N/A $7 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
2 3 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Mr Ricky Blewitt 1.99 7 62.5 N/A $3.50 California Dane / Cedar
3 4 EMPIRES COLLIDE (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Ms Julia Presits 3.69 6 62.5 N/A $4.80 Charm Spirit / Invisible Coin
4 6 MOSCOW MISTRESS Samantha McDonald Mr Wayne Wheatley 4.02 3 62
(cd 64)
N/A $4 Big Brown / Russky Hustler
5 2 WAR IMAGE Chris Heywood Ms Breanna Pitt 7.69 2 64
(cd 61)
N/A $16 Epaulette / Apparitions
6 7 SENORITAVILLE Debbie Prest Mr Michael Gray 12.47 4 62 N/A $19 Enemy of Average / Guaracha
7 1 CHUPAROSA Mitchell Beer Mr Brent Evans 19.53 1 65.5 N/A $3F Fiorente / Hippy Deluxe
Race 5 - 1:15PM Picnic Maiden Plate (1050 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Riverside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:02.03 Last 600m: 0:34.51 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 2nd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LUTECE Luke Pepper Ms Jody Hughes 6 65 N/A $4.40 Zoustar / Palm Shade
2 3 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Mr Brent Evans 0.27 1 67 N/A $2F Star Witness / Effortless
2 1 NICOTIC Trevor Sutherland Ms Julia Presits 0.27 2 67 N/A $3.50 Nicconi / Chaotic
4 7 PETRA’S SPIRIT Debbie Prest Mr Ricky Blewitt 2.46 3 65 N/A $11 Bel Esprit / Nemcova
5 4 DESHAWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barry Wall Mr Michael Gray 5.68 4 66.5 N/A $20 Zoffany / Monchelle
6 2 OLD ELI David Blundell Mr Wayne Wheatley 19.03 5 67 N/A $7.50 Red Arrow / Papakirch
6 MISS VERNE Luke Pepper 0 N/A Ocean Park / Authoress
Race 6 - 1:40PM Class 1 Trophy Handicap (1050 METRES)
Of $5,000.1st $3,400, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, Equine Welfare Fund $50, Jockey Welfare Fund $50.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 62kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $2406.25

Track Name: Riverside Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:01.95 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 STORM FORCE Anthony Warren Mr Brent Evans 1 66.5 N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / Saywaan
2 2 FABULOUS FRAN Chris Heywood Ms Breanna Pitt 2.52 6 67
(cd 64)
N/A $5 More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
3 1 ASHRAD Dan McCarthy Mr Wayne Wheatley 3.42 4 68.5 N/A $2.50F Bel Esprit / Allurement
4 4 MIRACLE KNIGHT Rodger Waters Mr Michael Gray 4.56 2 63.5 N/A $4.60 Knight Exemplar / Mercurial Miss
5 9 SPY’S SHADOW Kylie Kennedy Ms Julia Presits 8.11 3 62 N/A $21 Pluck / Spy's Lass
6 11e MADAM RUBY Graham Grimmond Mr Ricky Blewitt 9.66 7 62 N/A $12 Squamosa / Ruby Trois
7 6 ZATSAONE (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Jody Hughes 11.79 5 62.5 N/A $8.50 Iffraaj / Zatsalady
10 SWIFT REVENGE Gino D'Altorio 0 N/A Swift Alliance / Who's Laughing Now
7 CHEVAL RAPIDE Trevor Sutherland 0 N/A Al Maher / Shy Date
8 MIN MIN LIGHT Fiona Schneiders 0 N/A Buriton / Miss Firefly
5 OUR ROMEO Trevor Sutherland 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Tamtheel