Sapphire Coast: Sapphire Coast Turf Club Friday 27, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m from 600m; cutaway 3m from 320m-W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 01-Apr-20 3:47PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:30PM TRADIES DAY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (2208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:24.58 Last 600m: 0:36.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PECUNIARY INTEREST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 5 57.5 54 $5 Excelebration / Tubawi
2 1 HAMOGANY The Championships ContenderBOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0.13 1 63
(cd 59)
62 $3F High Chaparral / Skybound
3 3 JUSTICE HONOR Melissa Harrison Shaun Guymer 2.7 4 58.5 53 $11 Daliapour / Hanna Rossa
4 7 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall 3.19 3 55 43 $7 Magic Albert / Salinas
5 2 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.36 8 60.5 61 $12 Stryker / Hudoo
6 5 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Brendan Ward 5.26 6 57 50 $7 Delago Deluxe / Elate
7 6 BRENNAMAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Simon Miller 8.63 2 56 51 $5.50 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
8 9 ZABERDINI Rodney Howes Aaron Sweeney 12.21 7 55 36 $151 Bernardini / Business Day
8 ABINGTON THREAT Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 0 40 Dangerous / Miss Henry
Race 2 - 2:10PM PLEVEY & SON PLUMBING & ROOFING BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:26.07 Last 600m: 0:37.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 58 64 $9.50 Wilful Default / Freetoair
2 1 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0.38 2 65.5
(cd 61.5)
75 $4.20 Harbour Watch / Katushka
3 4 SHE’S A TREASURE (NZ) Matthew Dale Travis Wolfgram 0.52 1 59 66 $19 Mastercraftsman / Penny Whistle
4 9 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.11 5 55 58 $3F Al Maher / Ruby Love
5 5 BITOFASTAR John Marzol Nick Souquet 3.08 8 58.5 61 $11 Star Witness / Exhibit
6 8 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Blaike McDougall 3.19 7 55 58 $3.80 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
7 7 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 4.87 9 56.5
(cd 54.5)
61 $26 Poet's Voice / Luanda
8 2 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 5.91 6 63
(cd 61)
70 $17 Sir Percy / Bankonher
9 10 THAT’S THE TICKET Becky Byrne Jordan Mallyon 17.35 3 55 36 $101 Tickets / Sentimental Song
3 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0 66 Commands / Redaluca's Gaze
Race 3 - 2:45PM WILSON'S SIGNS MAIDEN PLATE (1008 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.12 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SPECIAL PRIVILEGE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 59 N/A $15 Skilled / Liberty Style
2 12 SCALDED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Richard Bensley 1.02 3 56.5 N/A $21 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
3 1 FARAGE Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 1.17 1 59 N/A $5.50 Eurozone / Abba
4 7 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 2.97 7 57 N/A $12 Starcraft / Collodi
5 5 BUDDEROO BLITZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Ible Simon Miller 3.01 11 58.5 N/A $3.20F Mossman / Budderoo Miss
6 11 RIVERINA DEMAND Greg Backhouse Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 3.08 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $12 All American / Hyperinflation
7 2 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 5.27 9 59 N/A $61 No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
8 10 STOLE MY HEART Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.6 10 57 N/A $8 Poet's Voice / Falling in Love
9 6 PROVEN FORMULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Backhouse Shaun Guymer 7.74 12 58.5 N/A $201 Not a Single Doubt / Galileo's Daughter
10 3 MACKS DOUBT Brett Jones Adrian Layt 11.09 6 59 N/A $26 Wilful Default / Macks High Spirit
11 8 MILLIME Scott Collings Blaike McDougall 11.59 2 57 N/A $5.50 Danerich / Loving Me
12 13 LITTLE WAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 17.26 5 54
(cd 52)
N/A $14 Wandjina / Telegraph Gal
9 SHARTAY Georgie Boucher Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Uncle Mo / No Caviar
Race 4 - 3:25PM CLARK EQUIPMENT MAIDEN PLATE (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.18 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart Blaike McDougall 8 59 N/A $2.40F Globetrotter / Rumbalara
2 6 RADIOHEAD Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.16 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $3.20 Verrazano / Street Spirit
3 10 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Brendan Ward 3.22 4 57 N/A $8 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
4 4 RUSSIAN MISSILE Greg Stephens Nick Souquet 6.13 6 59 N/A $10 Smart Missile / Russian Classic
5 12 HYGIEIA Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.73 7 56.5 N/A $11 Starspangledbanner / Ready for More
6 8 SUBMISSION Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 7.65 5 58.5 N/A $10 Arena / Royal Palm
7 3 HEAVENLY STORM Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 7.93 3 59 N/A $31 Changeintheweather / Amicable
8 5 THE DIGGINGS Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 14.18 2 59
(cd 57)
N/A $81 Zariz / Miss Henry
1 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
11 MRS PICKLEMAN Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 N/A Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
7 REVELLERS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price 0 N/A So You Think / Nevis
9 TIZ WAR BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Facoory Shaun Guymer 0 N/A The Brothers War / In a Tiz
Race 5 - 4:05PM MITRE 10 SAPPHIRE COAST BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1608 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:40.86 Last 600m: 0:36.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 INSTRUMENTS Natalie Jarvis Blaike McDougall 3 55 47 $19 Pierro / Avionics
2 2 THE GURU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.23 5 59.5 56 $2.20F Rubick / Hudoo
3 7 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Adrian Layt 0.86 6 56 48 $9 Zariz / Summertown Girl
4 1 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 1.66 7 59.5 55 $10 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
4 3 MYBOYCOLLY Matthew J Stephens Scott Pollard 1.66 8 58.5 53 $31 Myboycharlie / Collodi
6 8 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 1.69 2 56 48 $4.80 Dream Ahead / Doojah
7 11 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 3.37 4 55
(cd 53)
43 $17 Arena / Royal Tower
8 5 ONE MORE TIPPLE Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 5.66 1 56.5 49 $14 Strategic Maneuver / Tap 'n' Tipple
9 12 GRASP Sammy Vella Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.28 9 55
(cd 52)
40 $17 Krupt / Never Let Go
10 6 BOY SCOUT Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.03 10 56 48 $12 Ready's Image / La Dame Rouge
13 ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup Aaron Sweeney 0 39 Red Element / Extension of Life
10 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Jordan Mallyon 0 43 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
4 CONFIDENTIAL Keith Dryden Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 0 52 Sebring / Private
Race 6 - 4:40PM BEGA BOBCATS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1408 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.51 Last 600m: 0:38.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ZELAGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 9 57 51 $4.80 Delago Deluxe / Ze Choice
2 3 HAJDUK Mick Miladinovic Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.44 11 57.5 51 $26 Duke of Marmalade / Sacred Halo
3 7 EXOTIC DEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Richard Bensley 0.82 10 56.5 54 $4.40 Dundeel / Exotic Escape
4 4 BRING ME SOME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3.57 2 57 51 $19 Denman / Shebrings Diamonds
5 12 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Aaron Sweeney 4.31 12 55 50 $13 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
6 2 ALQAAB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mike Cattell Scott Pollard 4.52 4 59 55 $17 Epaulette / Taghrooda
7 13 SWILLING Aaron Clarke Adrian Layt 4.99 5 55 48 $9 Delago Deluxe / Lambrays
8 9 SHRUG Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 5.57 8 56 53 $14 Written Tycoon / Sellout
9 14 BLITZENRUSH Michael Gatty Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 6.29 6 55
(cd 52)
45 $26 Snitzel / Huiskes
10 11 SHOW TICKETS (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 9.51 7 55.5 52 $3.80F Showcasing / St J'Adore
11 5 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 10.98 3 57 50 $19 Mawingo / Argentine Queen
12 1 HEROIC FIGHTER Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 15.49 1 60 56 $91 Redoute's Choice / Faint Perfume
8 MISS MATRIARCH Luke Pepper 0 52 Street Boss / Grand Manners
10 GRATERRA Peter Korn 0 47 Congrats / Danasierra
Race 7 - 5:15PM KANE MCKILL TREE SERVICES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.16 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 3 58 N/A $1.80F Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
2 12 RUBAIYA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0.23 11 55 N/A $18 Rubick / Royal Emerger
3 4 ENDYMION John Marzol Blaike McDougall 4.33 8 56.5 N/A $13 Exceed And Excel / Brilliance
4 10 FOXY FREE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 4.62 7 55
(cd 51)
N/A $21 Foxwedge / Enciamo
5 14 SUCROSE John Gamble Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 5.62 5 55
(cd 52)
N/A $201 Skilled / Sachrasee
6 2 ATHUNDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 6.86 14 57
(cd 55)
N/A $151 Zoffany / Urban Love
7 9 BELLA TAROUGA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aaron Clarke Richard Bensley 7.91 9 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $17 Delago Deluxe / Bella Lago
8 5 FACE THE DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Luke Clarke Scott Pollard 10.07 1 56.5 N/A $6.50 Zoffany / Crazyonyou
9 6 ARMANI BLAZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 10.72 6 56 N/A $11 Nicconi / Fashion Week
10 3 BELLEISTIC LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 12.19 10 56.5 N/A $41 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
11 8 JACQUELINE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.33 12 56 N/A $18 Zoustar / Dora Maar
12 11 MISS ANARCHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12.95 4 55 N/A $31 Dissident / Aliberani
13 15e PINCH LEGEND Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 13.66 2 55 N/A $31 Denman / Quilt
14 16e RENDEZVOUS CREEK Georgie Boucher Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 18.92 13 55
(cd 53)
N/A $201 Knight Exemplar / Bonaire Beach
17e PROVEN FORMULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Greg Backhouse 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Galileo's Daughter
13 SILVER NOOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rob Potter Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Shaft / Elysian Dancer
7 CATO Melissa Harrison 0 N/A Statue Of Liberty / Ruby Spy
Race 8 - 5:50PM SL HODGSON BUILDERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1208 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.71 Last 600m: 0:38.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 HEAVENLY THUNDER Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57.5 55 $9 Lope de Vega / The Dark Heavens
2 7 BLAAZAY John Gamble Scott Pollard 0.33 9 59 54 $20 Skilled / Wild Point
3 9 FIND MY TAIL Mark Gee Brendan Ward 0.35 12 58 52 $13 Shellscrape / Lakeside Miss
4 13 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0.93 3 56
(cd 53)
52 $10 Written Tycoon / Scantily
5 17e EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Jordan Mallyon 1.3 8 55 45 $21 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
6 1 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 2.47 13 62.5
(cd 58.5)
61 $31 All American / Gibraltar Moon
7 14 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Simon Miller 2.58 7 55.5 51 $11 Arlington / Questessence
8 6 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Travis Wolfgram 2.77 15 60 60 $9.50 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
9 8 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.62 4 59 54 $8.50 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
10 12 REGIS COMMAND Rodney Howes Nick Souquet 4.95 10 57.5
(cd 58)
51 $71 Smart Missile / Withoutme
11 4 LEGISLATION Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 5.4 11 61.5 59 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Golden Edict
12 15 ATOMIC BLAST Chris Hensler Aaron Sweeney 6 5 55 44 $101 Atomic / Val Gardena
13 2 LOUDAZ John Marzol Blaike McDougall 6.18 2 62 60 $7EF Written Tycoon / Manzanilla
14 5 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 6.42 16 60.5 57 $26 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
15 10 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 6.77 14 58 56 $10 Written Tycoon / Winsome's Pride
16 3 EL NIETO Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 16.87 1 61.5
(cd 59.5)
59 $7EF Nicconi / Brookton Flash
19e JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 0 40 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
20e CERTAIN RICHES Becky Byrne 0 38 Danerich / Acertaindee
16 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Ms Melinda Kinny 0 46 Hussonet / Sundays Girl
18e FORCE AWAKENS Kevin Byrne 0 41 Danerich / Shesababe