Queanbeyan: Queanbeyan Racing Club Saturday 21, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Mar-20 3:40PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:13PM MEMBERS BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.75 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THE TOWERS John Higgins Brendan Ward 1 55 46 $10 Choisir / French Elle
2 8 STARDUX Todd Smart Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 1.7 4 54
(cd 53)
42 $14 Teofilo / Accademia
3 7 PROLONGO Brooke Somers Jordan Mallyon 1.77 2 54
(cd 54.5)
42 $9.50 Artie Schiller / Latin
4 5 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 3.59 7 54 44 $7 Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
5 1 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4.35 3 61
(cd 58)
58 $3F Domesday / Verkko
6 6 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 4.96 9 54
(cd 52)
44 $5.50 Dane Shadow / Expect to Win
7 2 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.74 8 57.5 51 $5 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
8 9 ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup Simon Miller 6.46 5 54
(cd 55)
39 $41 Red Element / Extension of Life
9 4 MANDALONG ONE UP Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Quayde Krogh 6.86 6 54 45 $20 Tapit / Leinan
Race 2 - 1:52PM SPONSORS MAIDEN PLATE (1460 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:27.10 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OLIVER SKOONA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 3 58.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $3.30 Delago Deluxe / Cosima's Dream
2 8 WAKAME (NZ) Emma & Lucy Longmire Simon Miller 1.32 2 57 N/A $3.70 Tavistock / Creme Glacee
3 6 FOXY JAN Wayne Hudd Richard Bensley 1.95 6 57 N/A $8 Foxwedge / Foxy
4 7 PEPITA Mike Petrovic Brendan Ward 2.61 8 57 N/A $21 Star Witness / Super Blue
5 4 HEAT IS ON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.4 5 58.5 N/A $61 Sizzling / Banker's Choice
6 3 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 4.57 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $51 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
7 1 BIG BOSS BEE KAY Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 4.92 4 59 N/A $2.60F Fastnet Rock / Palacio de Cristal
8 9 ZENYASA Rodger Waters Jordan Mallyon 5.25 7 57 N/A $26 Eurozone / Vinyasa
2 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter 0 N/A Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
Race 3 - 2:32PM WE WILL BEAT CORONA BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1460 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.76 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 7th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 C’EST LA VIE Brooke Somers Quayde Krogh 2 58.5 49 $4.20EF Animal Kingdom / C'est Lorraine
2 9 SOLAR SHADOW Todd Blowes Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.23 11 56.5 45 $17 Dane Shadow / Dark Star
3 12 CAFE TERRACE Jenny Hoy Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 1.59 1 54.5
(cd 51.5)
37 $15 Excellent Art / Molly Dot Com
4 10 KEEP ME POSTED Michael Sparrow Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 1.95 3 56
(cd 54)
40 $21 Golden Snake / Our Serafina
5 6 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Jordan Mallyon 2.02 10 58 44 $9.50 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
6 5 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.35 6 58 44 $4.20EF Haradasun / Sharise
7 11 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise Brendan Ward 4.4 9 56 44 $19 Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
7 4 WALDO WALDORF Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 4.4 8 58.5 45 $10 Salade / Evening Charmer
9 1 SOUTHERN GAMBLE Doug Gorrel Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 4.77 4 63
(cd 59)
54 $8 Casino Prince / Southern Gem
10 2 MACI TESS Todd Smart Simon Miller 4.81 12 59 50 $11 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
11 7 INSTRUMENTS Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 5.9 7 58 48 $15 Pierro / Avionics
12 8 JOHN BOY Clare Mansell Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 6.95 5 57
(cd 55)
42 $31 Churchill Downs / Miss Charmagne
14e ELEMENT OF LUCK Theresa Bateup 0 39 Red Element / Extension of Life
13e RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe 0 40 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
Race 4 - 3:12PM WASH YOUR HANDS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:09.83 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REDICON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neville Layt Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57 49 $3.60 Deep Field / Royal Babe
2 10 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 0.73 4 54
(cd 52)
40 $21 Bearcat / Poppy
3 2 JONJO’S COMET Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Quayde Krogh 0.8 2 59.5 53 $3F Tickets / Fabulash
4 8 SPINHER Chris Hensler Richard Bensley 1.35 3 55 48 $6.50 Casino Prince / Very Bright
5 6 IDEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gratz Vella Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 1.36 7 55.5
(cd 54)
46 $14 Star Witness / Bay Moon
6 3 LITZEN Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 3.52 9 59.5 53 $13 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
7 4 GRATERRA Peter Korn Jordan Mallyon 4.5 5 57.5 49 $31 Congrats / Danasierra
8 9 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 4.83 10 54
(cd 53)
44 $31 California Dane / Cedar
9 1 HEROIC FIGHTER Darryl Rolfe Nick Souquet 7.77 8 61 56 $17 Redoute's Choice / Faint Perfume
10 7 MIRACLE KNIGHT Rodger Waters Brendan Ward 10.65 1 55 44 $7 Knight Exemplar / Mercurial Miss
13e MINER Jack Van Duren 0 40 Shaft / Fiducia
12e MAYA MIRACLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0 40 Epaulette / Ready to Live
11e METRO MISSILE Neil Osborne Simon Miller 0 40 Smart Missile / Sydney's Quest
Race 5 - 3:55PM DON'T PANIC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.85 Last 600m: 0:33.71 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 OUR SWEET LOVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brooke Somers Quayde Krogh 3 57 N/A $3.80 Time for War / Tropical Force
2 3 ARADHANA Clare Cunningham Brendan Ward 0.34 5 57 N/A $2.60F Wandjina / Berning Affair
3 5 RESCORLA (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 2.19 7 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $9 Testa Rossa / Call Me Ruby
4 7 PIP’S TIME Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 3.06 9 56 N/A $8.50 Epaulette / Ransom Rose
5 12 SOFALASOGOOD Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 5.35 4 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $101 Nova Sofala / God's Own Country
6 1 UNDERTHESPOTLIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Todd Smart Simon Miller 5.49 1 59 N/A $6 Nicconi / Sinequanon
7 11 OUR JOHNNIE John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/53.5kg) 6.63 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Zariz / Zakia
8 10 MOGARTO Tom Wilson Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 7.89 10 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $13 Uncle Mo / Pearl Ardane
9 2 OVERFLY Keith Dryden Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 8.44 11 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $61 Fastnet Rock / Flying Object
10 8 FIRE SHADOW Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.58 8 55.5 N/A $41 Smart Missile / Miss Bax
11 9 GYPSY LYRIC Lauren Davies Jordan Mallyon 9.18 2 55.5 N/A $31 Skilled / Kelsea Patrika
6 WINGMAN Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 0 N/A Deep Field / Fairies
Race 6 - 4:37PM TOILET PAPER DASH BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.52 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 TICKED OFF Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3 56 52 $4 Tickets / Absolutely Livid
2 3 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Richard Bensley 0.14 7 60.5 61 $7.50 Wanted / Discretionary
3 2 OLIFANTS Doug Gorrel Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 0.16 6 61
(cd 57)
58 $6 Animal Kingdom / Graskop
4 11 SHOULDER CHARGE Chicka Pearson Quayde Krogh 0.27 2 54 37 $71 Big Brown / Shovoff
4 1 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0.27 4 64
(cd 61)
64 $2.70F Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
6 4 BEAUT BOPA Clare Mansell Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 1.94 1 58.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $26 Beautiful Crown / Bopalula
7 6 QUIANO QUEEN Mike Petrovic Brendan Ward 3.57 9 56 52 $14 Equiano / Undolla
8 8 MOTIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.38 5 54.5 45 $10 Uncle Mo / My Thousand
9 5 DESTINY’S DEE DAY Todd Blowes Jordan Mallyon 5.09 8 57 55 $13 Reward for Effort / Set Dayan
9 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 0 45 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
10 ENIGAMI Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux 0 46 Enemy of Average / Arisara