Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 21, March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 1100m – WP, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 25-Mar-20 8:05AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82


PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER DAY
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:29PM DUNMORE 3YO CLASS 1 SWP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:55.83R Last 600m: 0:32.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 JUAN DIVA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 7 56.5 67 $3.30 Snitzel / Peron
2 7 VAN GIZ Bjorn Baker Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 1.3 5 55.5
(cd 53.5)
60 $3.20F Written Tycoon / Witwatersrand
3 6 LESAGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 2.1 1 55.5 65 $6 Exceed And Excel / Beaded
4 5 ISLANDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 2.6 3 55.5 57 $21 I Am Invincible / Bella Maddelena
5 8 ZEDWARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 2.7 6 55.5 61 $5 Charge Forward / Zedity
6 1 SECRETIVELY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 3.5 2 58.5 63 $7.50 Dawn Approach / Very Discreet
7 3 SHEPHERD OF FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryce Heys Blake Spriggs 13.3 4 56 N/A $51 Fastnet Rock / Platelet
4 BISCARA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Christian Reith 0 64 Rubick / Liza
Race 2 - 2:09PM CROOM MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.71 Last 600m: 0:33.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 READATHON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 4 56.5 N/A $4.60 Olympic Glory / Easy to Read
2 5 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0.1 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
3 1 GOGOL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.3 1 58.5 N/A $4 I Am Invincible / Fatoon
4 8 REIGNITE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 4.6 2 56 N/A $2.70F Sebring / Risk Aversion
5 3 LUNAR RAIN Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 4.7 3 57 N/A $16 Manhattan Rain / Lundi
6 4 MILAWA Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 6.7 5 57 N/A $61 Dalakhani / Choose to Dream
7 6 LOVE THE LOOK Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 6.8 6 56.5 N/A $21 So You Think / Miss Shamardal
8 2 ROYAL POPCORN Mike Cattell Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 11.1 7 58.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $151 Bullet Train / Lovable
Race 3 - 2:49PM MINNAMURRA CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.66 Last 600m: 0:33.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 WHISPERED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 4 58.5 64 $3.80 Lonhro / Indiscretions
2 8 THOR’S THUNDER Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 0.2 8 54 53 $11 Rothesay / Thunderunder
3 7 ILVERMORNY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 0.6 6 54
(cd 52.5)
54 $41 Americain / Halleys
4 4 TRAJECTION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 1.4 2 55.5 62 $2.50F Smart Missile / Pauline de Lago
5 9 MOHICAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 2.2 5 54
(cd 52)
51 $17 Authorized / Zaroyale
6 6 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.3 3 54 56 $16 Al Maher / Ruby Love
7 1 BULLET FLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 4.6 7 59 65 $7.50 Deep Field / Caesar's Princess
8 5 COTTENHAM (NZ) John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 5.6 1 55
(cd 54)
60 $7 Redoute's Choice / Kaatoon
2 KARMAZONE Daniel Robinson 0 63 Eurozone / That's Karma
Race 4 - 3:29PM SHELL COVE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.58 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 HIGHMASTER The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 7 58
(cd 56)
N/A $2.90F Poet's Voice / She's Streetsahead
2 5 RED HOT CHILLYPINS (NZ) Joseph Pride Andrew Gibbons 0.2 3 56.5 N/A $3 Rock 'n' Pop / Chillypin
3 3 EPILINE Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 1 8 57 N/A $5.50 Epiphaneia / Travessia
4 7 GIRL YOU WANT (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 1.4 1 55.5 N/A $12 Dundeel / Miss Pageantry
5 8 MICRONA John Steinmetz Jeff Penza 5.9 5 55.5 N/A $7 Choistar / Canley Cares
6 6 AUSTRALIANO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 6.2 2 56
(cd 54)
N/A $21 All American / Fuller Promise
7 4 SPACING (NZ) Chris Waller Chad Lever 8.2 6 57 N/A $19 Reliable Man / Decking
8 9 MODERN DANCE (NZ) Steve Englebrecht Deanne Panya 20.5 4 55.5 N/A $91 All Too Hard / Dancescape
2 SCORCHING ZORRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle 0 N/A Sizzling / Foxstar
Race 5 - 4:14PM FLINDERS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.04 Last 600m: 0:33.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SIDE HUSTLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 6 57 N/A $3.40 Sebring / Fastongrass
2 3 DUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 0.5 10 57.5 N/A $2.60F Fastnet Rock / Risk Aversion
3 8 HISTORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 3.5 2 55.5 N/A $8.50 Sidestep / Hosannah
4 11 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Blake Spriggs 4 3 55 N/A $26 Sebring / Enide
5 10 ROCKETING TO WIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Adrian Layt 5.5 7 55 N/A $12 Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
6 9 MISS ANTICIPATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Leemon Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 5.6 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 Dream Ahead / Film Star
7 6 FILL OF FUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 6.1 5 56 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Party Hard
8 5 DELICATELY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 6.4 1 56.5 N/A $21 Medaglia d'Oro / Genteel
9 1 RIVER CHARGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 8.7 4 59 N/A $13 Charge Forward / River Thames
10 2 DESIGN AHEAD Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 11.7 8 57.5 N/A $9 Manhattan Rain / Miss Amsterdam
7 REIGNITE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Sebring / Risk Aversion
Race 6 - 4:54PM JACK GRANT 18TH BIRTHDAY BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.51 Last 600m: 0:33.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ZAKAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 9 59 61 $3.50F Lonhro / Saddaqa
2 6 JACQUINE REWARD David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 0.2 1 58.5 60 $9 Reward for Effort / Jacquinella
3 11 FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson Jeff Penza 2 4 54.5 55 $6 Stryker / Allinfrontofher
4 7 WE COULD BE HEROES Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 2.4 6 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $19 Zariz / Scenic Review
5 4 DARLEB The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 3.2 5 58.5 60 $6 Uncle Mo / Shamtastic
6 5 I AM MAGNIFICENT Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 3.4 11 58.5 59 $9 I Am Invincible / Superline
7 1 CHARM OFFENSIVE (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Sam Clipperton 3.8 13 60.5 63 $8.50 Dalghar / Courtly Fashion
8 13 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 3.9 10 54
(cd 52.5)
50 $51 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl
9 3 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Keagan Latham 4.9 12 58.5 63 $21 Rogano / Betty's Belle
10 10 CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup James Innes Jnr 5 7 56.5 59 $21 Casino Prince / Not a Token Woman
11 12 HOTHANDS LIZ Theresa Bateup Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 7.3 2 54 52 $151 Dream Ahead / Ruby Love
12 9 SINGING RIVER Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 9.6 3 57.5 61 $12 Mossman / Semitone
13 14 UH OH Graeme Shaw Scott Pollard 10.1 8 54 49 $101 All Bar One / Keep On Dreaming
8 MOON PANTHER Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 57 So You Think / Dance On the Moon
Race 7 - 5:29PM SHELLHARBOUR BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.85 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 COLETTE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 7 58 63 $1.95F Hallowed Crown / Libretto
2 7 GEMMAHRA Gwenda Markwell Sam Clipperton 2 11 57.5 61 $7 Choisir / Dream Machine
3 11 MAIA NEBULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 5.3 9 56.5 60 $8 Bernardini / Pleiades
4 13 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Ms Rachael Murray 5.6 1 55.5 53 $51 Dreamscape / Anton
5 9 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.7 8 57.5
(cd 55.5)
57 $31 Zariz / Etinceler
6 1 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 6 6 60.5
(cd 59)
63 $81 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
7 4 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 6.3 12 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $41 Postponed / Symphony
8 12 SOPHOMORE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 8.1 10 56.5
(cd 55)
60 $8.50 So You Think / Shania Dane
9 6 DOCTOR MANHATTAN Jason Coyle Andrew Gibbons 8.9 4 57.5 57 $31 Manhattan Rain / Fabulous Cat
10 10 COLESBERG Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 11.2 2 57 56 $20 Congrats / Purrpurrlena
11 14 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 15.5 5 54
(cd 50)
39 $201 Not a Single Doubt / Infinito
12 8 OFF HER ROCA (NZ) The Championships Contender Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 15.6 3 57.5 62 $7 El Roca / Turn On Sixpence
3 ROCK SONIC Tony Newing 0 60 Al Maher / Margaret River
2 ELKANO Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 0 60 Lonhro / Fupeg Angel
Race 8 - 6:05PM POLYTRACK PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:21.89R Last 600m: 0:34.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 ELECTRIC GIRL The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 16 54 74 $3.20F Declaration Of War / Electra
2 1 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Sam Clipperton 0.3 6 59 75 $5.50 Eurozone / All Black Girl
3 11 ENCHANTED HEART BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.1 9 55.5 70 $9 Shamus Award / Shattered Heart
4 3 OCCUPY (USA) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a) 1.9 11 57.5 78 $12 Declaration Of War / Circumstances
5 8 KARMAZONE Daniel Robinson Shaun Guymer 2 1 56 63 $16 Eurozone / That's Karma
6 14 PIPING ROLLER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitch Newman Ms Winona Costin 3.3 5 54 65 $26 Your Song / Prayer Time
7 16 MUSUME Louise Dean Blake Spriggs 4.1 4 54 64 $26 Bullet Train / Elkaydee
8 4 JUVENTUS Kris Lees Mitchell Bell 5.1 13 57.5 72 $16 Hard Spun / Sexy Siren
9 15 ACCOY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a) 6.1 15 54 64 $51 Unencumbered / Infinite Grace
10 6 CHARMED PRINCESS Tony Newing Ms Jenny Duggan (a) 7.1 14 57 66 $61 Casino Prince / Purple Royale
11 10 PIONEER Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 7.2 12 56 61 $11 Lope de Vega / Winter Chalet
12 7 HILDALGO David Atkins Chad Lever 8 7 56 64 $41 Akeed Mofeed / Holy Guacamoley
13 17e WINTER IN AMERICA Robert & Luke Price Ms Cejay Graham (a) 8.2 3 54 60 $151 Statue Of Liberty / Miz Riocee
14 12 FRANKELY AWESOME The Championships Contender Kris Lees Jeff Penza 10.5 10 54 90 $8.50 Frankel / Street Secret
15 9 DJANGO UNREINED Gregory McFarlane Christian Reith 11 2 56 62 $61 Poet's Voice / Half Pie
16 2 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Darryl McLellan 13.3 8 59 72 $51 Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
18e HERCULES MO Gregory McFarlane 0 59 Uncle Mo / Herculian Princess
5 CELER Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 0 69 Excelebration / Amalfi Cat