Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Saturday 14, March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 15-Mar-20 1:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56


PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER DAY
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:44PM BOLTON INSTALLATIONS 3YO & UP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 2kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:12.11 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 5) at 1:53pm retrospectively to include Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ALCHERMES Ron Quinton Mitchell Bell 2 58 N/A $2.15F Excelebration / Zuccotto
2 6 HIGH ACADEMY Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 2.14 5 57 N/A $12 Smart Missile / Peace Academy
3 5 LUDICROUS MODE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 2.32 7 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $3.30 Snitzel / Nothin But A Dream
4 7 NIJINSKA (NZ) Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 3.93 4 56 N/A $26 Savabeel / Polish
5 2 LUCIAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 4.07 3 58
(cd 55)
N/A $9.50 Not a Single Doubt / Loveday
6 3 BELLICIOUS Chris Waller Chad Lever 4.11 6 57.5 N/A $5 Brazen Beau / So Delicious
7 4 HIDEMI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tina Williams Ms Amelia Denby 9.59 1 57.5 N/A $71 Choisir / Atotori
Race 2 - 2:19PM ERINA LEAGUES CLUB - ELC CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:40.55 Last 600m: 0:35.33 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 BLAZING SUNRISE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 6 55.5 59 $8.50 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
2 1 I ARIZE Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 0.04 3 59 65 $5 Authorized / Undolla
3 4 DUMMY RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Serg Lisnyy 0.73 4 55 58 $7.50 Deep Field / Gayika
4 6 LOCHITA Jason Deamer Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 1.22 1 54
(cd 53)
58 $2.40F Lonhro / Inchita
5 5 TONGARIRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 2.6 5 55 58 $3.10 Animal Kingdom / Pele
6 7 SHE’S JUST SAYIN’ Alan D Smith Travis Wolfgram 2.96 2 54 42 $101 Excites / Tansgirl
2 ELABORATE Richard & Michael Freedman Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 0 63 Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
Race 3 - 2:54PM HIGHGROVE BATHROOMS GOSFORD MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.95 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Rumpshaker) against 2nd (Elegant Grace) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SHADOW CRUSH (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 2 58.5
(cd 56.5)
N/A $3 Per Incanto / Inertia
2 7 ELEGANT GRACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 0.28 6 56.5 N/A $2.30F Fastnet Rock / More Valour
3 2 KYANITE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 0.38 4 58.5 N/A $31 Shooting to Win / Chatoyant
4 4 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Mitchell Serg Lisnyy 1.04 3 58.5 N/A $11 Stratum / More Precise
5 3 KYO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Rachael Murray 1.2 7 58.5 N/A $4.20 Poet's Voice / Sennyo
6 6 STARTREKKING (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 4.29 5 58.5 N/A $18 Shooting to Win / Lunar Eclipse
7 1 THUNDOZER Andy Perrett Rory Hutchings 4.37 1 59 N/A $61 Tickets / Rasay Mist
8 MYZABOOM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / My Zazou
Race 4 - 3:29PM ROBSON CIVIL PROJECTS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:12.57 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PARRY SOUND John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 7 59
(cd 57.5)
61 $8 Pierro / Aqua D'amore
2 7 STICK ’EM UP The Championships Contender John Sargent Keagan Latham 2.53 1 55.5 57 $3.10 Dundeel / Shoot Fer Love
3 3 WREN’S DAY (USA) James Cummings Grant Buckley 2.8 2 59 97 $2.25F Medaglia d'Oro / Season's Greetings
4 5 ELISA CAROLINA (NZ) The Championships Contender Stephen Marsh Andrew Gibbons 5.79 6 55.5 57 $61 Makfi / Wednesday Rocks
5 8 TAHUNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 6.01 5 55.5 59 $15 I Am Invincible / Queenstown
6 6 HAPPY CANDY The Championships Contender Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 9.38 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
58 $6 Smart Missile / Walkway
7 1 BLAST Anthony Cummings Mitchell Bell 13.6 3 59 55 $20 Dalakhani / Party Hard
8 4 POWER TO PAY Stephen Schofield Ms Zoe Connally (a4/53kg) 23 4 57
(cd 53)
41 $101 Mosayter / Plaisance
Race 5 - 4:09PM BOLTON INSTALLATIONS 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.08 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Soft 7) @ 3:35pm after Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 JERLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 2 57 N/A $4.60 Exceed And Excel / Shannara
2 2 GUNDY BRIDGE The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0.5 8 57 N/A $4.20 I Am Invincible / Bareena
3 11 SUPERTANKER Brad Widdup Jeff Penza 0.74 7 55 N/A $31 Brazen Beau / Head Over Heels
4 4 MIX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.16 4 57 N/A $21 Medaglia d'Oro / Anevay
5 7 FLOWRIDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 3.43 5 55 N/A $13 Headwater / Elan Grenadine
6 5 TEMPEL ONE The Championships Contender Paul Messara Mitchell Bell 3.48 3 57 N/A $10 Real Impact / Only Roses
7 6 WAR MEMORIAL The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Rory Hutchings 4.21 6 57 N/A $1.95F Fastnet Rock / Smokin' Alice
8 9 MANDALONG BEYOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Ashley Morgan 4.4 1 55 N/A $101 Kermadec / Shameless
1 COL’S LAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 0 N/A Salade / Our Greta
10 MEYDAN LASS The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Calvados
8 I SAY HELLO (NZ) The Championships Contender Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Iffraaj / Say No More
Race 6 - 4:49PM ALTUS FINANCIAL RACE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:13.79 Last 600m: 0:35.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 DAPHNE JEAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 5 57 60 $4.20 Your Song / Oxford Princess
2 3 LANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 0.1 7 59 60 $8.50 Sepoy / Romincka
3 5 KATONA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 2.28 6 58.5 59 $4.80 Lonhro / Aerobatics
4 6 MERCURY Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 2.33 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
59 $5 Brazen Beau / Jerezana
5 11 CERCA TROVA Marc Conners James Innes Jnr 2.59 1 54 53 $21 Conatus / Assasi
6 12 QUEEN OF MANHATTAN Tony Newing Ms Jenny Duggan (a0/50kg) 4.35 4 54 50 $20 Lope de Vega / Manhattan Transfer
7 1 BOVALINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 5.04 2 59
(cd 56)
60 $3.20F Stratum / Cheetara
8 9 CLAIRVUE MISSY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 9.57 3 56.5 59 $21 Sebring / Missy Longstocking
2 JACQUINE REWARD David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 0 60 Reward for Effort / Jacquinella
7 CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 0 59 Casino Prince / Not a Token Woman
4 FIFTEEN ROUNDS Joseph Pride Andrew Gibbons 0 58 I Am Invincible / Sugar Bay
10 VOX POPULI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lee Curtis Chad Lever 0 58 Choisir / Star Logie
Race 7 - 5:29PM THE REGGIE ELTON MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.37 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) @ 5:05pm after race 6

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MISS FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Adam Duggan Ashley Morgan 6 57.5 62 $3.20F Mossman / Fox
2 14 LAVANDE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Keagan Latham 0.11 10 56 59 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Calle Flora
3 9 FANCIFUL DREAM Paul Perry Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 0.3 1 57.5
(cd 56)
62 $13 Zoustar / Chimerique
4 12 ARROGANT LASS Gabrielle Englebrecht Jeff Penza 0.76 11 56.5 59 $26 Shamus Award / Arrogantly
5 4 SEBRING EXPRESS Gary Portelli Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 2.47 9 59 64 $4.80 Sebring / Miss Exxi
6 2 PLAYARD Luke Hilton Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 3.49 12 60.5
(cd 58.5)
63 $6 Hinchinbrook / McCune
7 11 I AM A COUNTRY BOY Craig Carmody Ms Rachael Murray 4.09 7 57 56 $41 Harbour Watch / Beryl
8 13 DIRECTORY Nick Mitchell Grant Buckley 4.14 2 56 58 $61 Street Sense / Camaro
9 6 BEDTIME STORIES Allan Kehoe Ms Winona Costin 4.92 8 58.5 63 $18 Dubleo / Inside Story
10 5 SPEED AND STYLE Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 6.08 4 59 64 $14 Foxwedge / Occurrence
11 3 TIKKITALA Allan Kehoe Rory Hutchings 10.2 5 60 62 $21 Tickets / Alameda
12 1 COSMIC REIGN Stephen Gleeson Serg Lisnyy 13.86 3 61 64 $31 Trotamondo / Debz Reign
7 LANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0 60 Sepoy / Romincka
8 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli 0 63 Stratum / Moccasin Bend
Race 8 - 6:15PM POLYTRACK PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1200 METRES)
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500
Race Abandoned.