Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Tuesday 10, March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m 1400m - W/Post; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 11-Mar-20 5:15PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:10PM GOLD CUP GOLDEN VIEW MARQUEE CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.67 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 RENT A ROCK Danny Williams Blaike McDougall 1 58.5 N/A $2.60F Fiorente / Rock of Ages
2 11 RIVER CHARGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0.02 9 58.5 N/A $2.80 Charge Forward / River Thames
3 2 KATATONIC Ron Weston & John Nisbet Mathew Cahill 1.86 6 59 N/A $11 Krupt / Portland Pacific
4 4 ARMANI BLAZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Jordan Mallyon 1.9 2 58.5 N/A $19 Nicconi / Fashion Week
5 8 CROCODILE COD Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.52 4 58.5 N/A $13 Cluster / Dance of Dreams
6 3 WHISKAWAY Emma & Lucy Longmire Nick Souquet 3.38 3 59 N/A $21 Al Maher / This Way
7 6 BIG TEDDY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 4.14 10 58.5
(cd 57)
N/A $61 Choisir / Blazonry
8 7 BORDELLO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.21 11 58.5 N/A $51 The Brothers War / Evening Pleasures
9 5 BELLEISTIC LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 5.08 8 58.5 N/A $6.50 Albrecht / She's Belleistic
10 1 JOHN’S LAW Karen Welch Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 8.6 7 59
(cd 56)
N/A $151 Skilled / Bestwick's Best
11 12 SIMON Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 17.53 5 58.5 N/A $41 Cougar Power / Dreamalicious
9 MARK’S KINGDOM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Jessolaura
Race 2 - 2:45PM IRON JACK TOWN PLATE APRIL 30 BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.46 Last 600m: 0:36.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DESIGNER DANCE Emma & Lucy Longmire Blaike McDougall 3 56.5 53 $2.80F Master of Design / Shimmy
2 4 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 2.36 2 58.5 53 $5.50 Commands / Chosen Dove
3 3 REFIRE Danny Williams Brodie Loy 2.73 1 59 54 $4 Epaulette / Up State
4 1 LET’S GET ANIMAL Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 2.9 8 62
(cd 60.5)
60 $9.50 Animal Kingdom / Impeach
5 6 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 3.38 6 56.5 49 $8 Dream Ahead / Doojah
6 10 OLD TRAFFORD Luke Pepper Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 3.51 7 54
(cd 51.5)
44 $21 Arena / Royal Tower
7 7 BRAVADO LASS Gary Colvin Mathew Cahill 5.12 5 55.5 51 $21 Zariz / Marie Rambert
8 8 SISTER MAREE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 5.49 9 55 50 $12 Al Maher / Rhiannons Girl
9 11 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 6.71 4 54 41 $71 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
2 GLAMOUR STRIP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 0 60 Rubick / Street Sign
9 BOSTON IVY Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 45 Squamosa / Sixteen Candles
Race 3 - 3:20PM TOWN PLATE MARQUEE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP- HEAT OF THE WAGGA STAYERS SERIES (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:03.16 Last 600m: 0:38.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 RIVER OF GOLD Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 54 54 $31 Stratum / Gold Copy
2 2 AZARYAH Trevor Sutherland Blaike McDougall 2.35 4 57.5 63 $3.10 Al Maher / Boendso
3 4 JODHPUR Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 3.17 1 56.5 57 $2.70F Poet's Voice / Rajasthan
4 7 VERTEX Ben Borham Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 3.7 6 54
(cd 51.5)
56 $11 Arlington / Art Deco
5 3 JUNGLE BOOK BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 4.02 3 57.5
(cd 56)
59 $4.20 Animal Kingdom / Pyrography
6 11 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir Jordan Mallyon 5.87 8 54 44 $61 Zoffany / Bold Shift
7 9 BOCAIN Kym Davison Brendan Ward 6.69 9 54 49 $26 Americain / Bokissa
8 12 KING OF STING (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 7.21 2 54 39 $81 Eighth Wonder / Pete's Choice
9 6 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 13.11 10 55.5 59 $20 Stryker / Adequate
10 10 HAYNE PLANE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Kirby Michael Heagney 17.39 7 54 46 $31 Zoffany / Bendaree Hera
1 DARK CONFIDANT Matthew Dale 0 68 Pierro / Little Miss Smiley
5 TRYING Norm Gardner 0 57 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
Race 4 - 3:55PM WAGGA GOLD CUP MAY 1 BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.00 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 LA SANTE Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 2 58 53 $4.20 Hallowed Crown / Koonya
2 13 ALL AFLUTTER Peter Clancy Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 0.27 1 54 45 $41 Sidereus / Glass Heart
3 2 POWERSCOURT (NZ) Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a4/55kg) 0.51 11 61
(cd 57)
58 $4.20 Kingmaker / Lady Isabella
4 4 KAIPAKI (NZ) Rodger Waters Bryan Murphy 2.55 8 59.5 55 $12 Shamexpress / Scattercat
5 3 CARDINET Mitchell Beer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 2.87 6 60.5
(cd 57.5)
61 $3.60F I Am Invincible / Spy Catcher
6 5 DEMANDING MO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 3.63 9 58.5
(cd 57)
54 $6 Uncle Mo / Demanding Miss
7 11 MISS SMARTY PANTS Norm Loy Brodie Loy 3.95 10 55.5 52 $15 Better Than Ready / I'm a Smarty Pants
8 1 MURRAWEE John Rooney Simon Miller 4.07 7 61.5 59 $12 Spinning World / Ournie
9 14 MIN MIN LIGHT Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 7.53 4 54 42 $101 Buriton / Miss Firefly
10 12 LAST ACE Norm Loy Brendan Ward 11.16 5 54 46 $61 Bernardini / Final Deal
11 9 GRATERRA Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 11.84 3 57 50 $51 Congrats / Danasierra
8 FABULOUS FRAN Chris Heywood 0 55 More Than Ready / Forget The Weather
6 PISA MY HEART Danny Williams Blaike McDougall 0 57 Your Song / Pisa
10 GOJAZZ Steve Cunningham 0 47 Gonski / Shamrock Jazz
Race 5 - 4:35PM GOLD CUP HORSE TROUGH F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.38 Last 600m: 0:36.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 PROPOSE TO ME Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 6 57.5 N/A $6 Turffontein / Vows
2 10 MISS ELSIE MAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Shaun Guymer 0.39 1 57.5 N/A $2.90F Krupt / Natural Time
3 18e POST FREE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Brodie Loy 3.55 3 57.5 N/A $20 Olympic Glory / Jarilee
4 8 FIVE STAR MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 4.24 4 57.5 N/A $15 Star Witness / Cinquante Cinq
5 12 SACRED SPICE (NZ) Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Belinda Wright (a2/53kg) 5.04 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
N/A $21 Sacred Falls / Nigella
6 13 SHEEZA MENZIES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 5.21 2 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $61 Nicconi / Mrs Menzies
7 17e WAKAME (NZ) Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.86 8 58 N/A $91 Tavistock / Creme Glacee
8 3 I’LL TELL YOU MISS Samantha McDonald Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 6.24 13 58
(cd 56.5)
N/A $10 Red Dazzler / Orbital Miss
9 2 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders Michael Heagney 6.25 5 58 N/A $19 Fiorente / More Than Mum
10 5 REWARDED PRINCESS Debbie Prest Ms Chelsea Ings 6.74 11 58 N/A $26 Reward for Effort / Shanghai Princess
11 7 BIMBIMBI BARONESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 8.19 14 57.5 N/A $41 Myboycharlie / Nickynoo's Girl
12 4 REIDITE David Reid Ms Winona Costin 8.51 9 58 N/A $61 Publishing / Marsh Harrier
13 14 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 11.32 12 57.5 N/A $3.90 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
14 16e PRINCESS NIAMH Joseph Ible Jordan Mallyon 17.86 10 58 N/A $151 Pendragon / Irish Karioi
1 CHERRY PIE Chris Heywood 0 N/A Sebring / Bumptious
6 TEXAS TRAMP Jamie Scott Jordan Mallyon 0 N/A Star Witness / Inspect
9 MISS ANARCHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive 0 N/A Dissident / Aliberani
15e SOLARIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 0 N/A Deep Field / Miss Broadway
Race 6 - 5:10PM MTC MILLION DOLLAR CARNIVAL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.61 Last 600m: 0:37.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 PECUNIARY INTEREST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Olive Brendan Ward 12 58 N/A $6.50 Excelebration / Tubawi
2 9 BOUDDI Kerry Weir Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.88 14 55 N/A $31 Exceed And Excel / Shirley
3 1 UP BOMBOWLEE David Blundell Mathew Cahill 1.06 13 59 N/A $4.80 Zariz / Matagot
4 3 TOUGH DECISION Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 2.16 1 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $4.80 So You Think / Verbose
5 14 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 2.23 2 55 N/A $5.50 Helmet / As Different As
6 6 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall 2.36 10 56 N/A $4F Tavistock / Sabino Creek
7 7 BLAZING ZONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Trevor Sutherland Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 3.75 8 55.5 N/A $41 Eurozone / Blazing Dragon
8 15e NANGA Debbie Prest Ms Chelsea Ings 3.88 7 55 N/A $101 Needs Further / Joie de Vie
9 4 SHINJUKU LIFE Scott Collings Shaun Guymer 5.41 6 56.5 N/A $41 Dawn Approach / Queen Istona
10 13 JELLAMBI Chris Heywood Ms Amanda Masters 6.98 3 55 N/A $51 O'lonhro / Sector
11 10 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 8.04 9 55 N/A $26 Star Witness / Dark Star
12 11 FOXY JAN Wayne Hudd Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 10.15 4 55
(cd 52)
N/A $26 Foxwedge / Foxy
13 17e AUTUMN LASS Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 12.5 5 55 N/A $201 Animal Kingdom / Vitesse Dane
14 12 INTERNAL DESERT Trevor Sutherland Michael Heagney 13.6 11 55 N/A $101 Desert King / My Word
18e ISLAND BEAU Peter Kirby Bradley Vale 0 N/A Beau Chezz / Mini Minor
16e HOT REBEL Steve Cunningham 0 N/A Rebel Raider / The Night's Hot
8 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Brodie Loy 0 N/A Americain / Shimmy
5 BUBBLER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Todd Smart 0 N/A Zariz / Lucy O'charlemagne
Race 7 - 5:50PM MTC LIFE MEMBER ROSIE DRUMMOND CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.68 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Mickey Jay) $13, Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 12c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SOUTHERN APPEAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Brodie Loy 3 58 58 $2.60F Not a Single Doubt / Donna's Appeal
2 2 BLITZAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Heywood Tyler Schiller (a1.5/49kg) 3.3 7 59
(cd 57.5)
60 $3.20 Deep Field / Breannon
3 9 MAYOR OF METHUL David O'Prey Brendan Ward 4.03 1 56 53 $16 Easy Choice / Hot Sands
4 3 DISSEDGE Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 4.88 6 58.5 63 $4 Dissident / Alternative Edge
5 7 WEJA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Colvin Mathew Cahill 5.66 8 57 56 $12 Shamus Award / Tiger Tess
6 12 MISS CHARLIE Peter Kirby Ms Chelsea Ings 6.33 4 54 46 $31 Myboycharlie / Mossletta
7 6 NICOTERA Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 7.52 5 57 56 $13 Nicconi / Boldina
8 13 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 11.56 2 54 41 $61 Bearcat / Poppy
SB 11 MICKEY JAY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 0 54 48   Mutawaajid / Mendocina Queen
15e FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 49 Dream Ahead / Doojah
14 TRUTH BE WRITTEN Rodger Waters 0 41 Written Tycoon / True Seduction
5 FRONT PAGE Geoff Duryea Jordan Mallyon 0 56 Magnus / Stacey Lee
1 ANDRASSY AVENUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Blaike McDougall 0 65 Rubick / Budapest
10 ROSY DAWN Norm Gardner 0 56 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
8 CAVALIER CHARLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale 0 54 Denman / Offer It Up