Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 08, June 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 09-Jun-20 9:13AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 52


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:30PM PARADISE FM 2YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:02.04 Last 600m: 0:36.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SLICE OF HEAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 2 57.5 N/A $2.40 Rubick / Heavensentme
2 1 BAY OF BENGAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Godbolt Raymond Spokes 0.42 1 58 N/A $1.80F Sepoy / Bengal Angel
3 7 BLISTERING KHUWI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 1.7 3 55 N/A $20 Sizzling / Egyptian Tomb
4 3 AREWERICHENUFF Angela Graham Luke Rolls 2.24 4 57 N/A $8.50 Rich Enuff / Wildpea
4 HARLEQUIN FIELD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A Deep Field / Who Are They
6 HYPERTENSION Brett Dodson 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Hi de Hyper
5 MAGIC RULER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Snitzel / Another Superior
Race 2 - 1:05PM TAB 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.70 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 MISS MAGNOLIA Chris Munce Ben Looker 1 57 N/A $2.90F Better Than Ready / Rebel Exceed
2 4 FURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock Luke Rolls 0.22 5 59 N/A $4.40 Wandjina / Ambitious Princess
3 9 QUKES (NZ) David Matts Jon Grisedale 2.27 3 57 N/A $3.80 Swiss Ace / Conferencia
4 2 EXPLOSIVE DEVICE Steven Phelps Noriyuki Masuda 5.63 2 59 N/A $61 Shrapnel / Out of Reach
5 7 FRANGLAIS (NZ) Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 5.8 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $16 Dalghar / Hobbs
6 6 IT’S A BOY Amy Usher Ms Belinda Hodder 7.68 7 59 N/A $26 Master of Design / Our Baby Brom
7 1 BLACKWATER BRONN Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 12.46 6 59 N/A $4 War / Pangani
5 GREEN KUDOS Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Pierro / Fimatino
3 FU HAO Andrew Parramore 0 N/A Toorak Toff / Foreverclever
Race 3 - 1:40PM CAV SECURITY 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:19.64 Last 600m: 0:38.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 6th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ENTERPRISE KEREN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Shelton Ben Looker 4 55 N/A $1.50F Mossman / Lillabiddy
2 8 HOLLYWOOD DREAMING Matthew Dunn Ms Belinda Hodder 5.15 3 55 N/A $6.50 Hampton Court / Hollywood Heart
3 9 NORTHERN STAR Stephen Bennett Ms Kasie Stanley 5.19 7 55 N/A $51 Zoustar / My Conclusion
4 5 PRAEFEROX Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 5.81 2 57 N/A $5 Magnus / Mistry
5 3 FU HAO Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 13.01 5 57 N/A $17 Toorak Toff / Foreverclever
6 11 SWEETHEART ABBEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David McColm Craig Franklin 15.71 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Pluck / Heart of Mine
6 6 RECORTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Raymond Spokes 15.71 9 57 N/A $31 Polarmore / First Land
8 1 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 28.29 6 57 N/A $71 The Brothers War / Yodalla
9 10 PRIVATO MISS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 31.28 8 55 N/A $101 Illo / Inprivato
4 FURPHY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Warren Gavenlock 0 N/A Wandjina / Ambitious Princess
2 FIRE IN THE HOLE Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Dyna Myta
Race 4 - 2:15PM TURSA CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.02 Last 600m: 0:38.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LUCAP (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Ben Looker 1 56 48 $4.40 Poet's Voice / Perri Lou
2 2 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0.16 6 61 58 $3.80F Helmet / Lindisfarne
3 4 SARA MAN Alan Boyd Ms Belinda Hodder 2.17 4 57 50 $5 Mahisara / Little Slapper
4 1 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Matthew Bennett 2.65 5 64 64 $4.40 Kendargent / Ebatana
5 9 OUR BOY BEN Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda 3.22 7 55 42 $20 Bushranger / Our Magic Choice
6 7 MONTEVIDEO Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 5.21 2 55 46 $11 Husson / Lady Gracious
7 6 SHINAR Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 32.94 3 56
(cd 54)
48 $7.50 Bernardini / Babel
3 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) Tracy Timbery Craig Franklin 0 51 Swiss Ace / Tamara
8 CRISPY’S LUCK Dennis Dwane Ms Kasie Stanley 0 43 Zariz / Lovely Maree
Race 5 - 2:50PM XXXX GOLD CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1590 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:44.38 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GROUP THINK Edward O'Rourke Ben Looker 3 57.5 58 $3.20EF So You Think / Rock Beauty
2 2 CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1.95 1 59 51 $3.20EF Mahisara / Bilinga Bay
3 10 NO HARM DONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Noel Doyle Craig Franklin 4.26 9 55
(cd 56)
N/A $10 Choisir / My Lucky Escape
4 1 A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) Brett Dodson Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.88 2 59
(cd 57)
59 $3.80 Showcasing / Urban Angel
5 4 MAQUINA VOLADORA Andrew Pilling Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 7.28 5 57 47 $15 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
6 6 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Ms Kasie Stanley 8.7 6 55 N/A $151 Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold
7 5 ONSET Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 8.97 8 57 42 $18 Reset / Olnistto
8 8 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 9.61 7 55
(cd 53)
N/A $26 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
9 11 RAHAAN Julie Pratten Raymond Spokes 9.77 4 55 N/A $71 Mulaazem / Parclose
10 9 MARECAT (NZ) Daiki Chujo Noriyuki Masuda 10 10 55 N/A $151 Roc De Cambes / Candara
11 12 YES KURT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 31.2 11 55 N/A $81 Al Maher / Rock On Bye
7 BOLD RUSH Warren Gavenlock 0 N/A Zariz / Mother's Eyes
Race 6 - 3:25PM SLIPWAY HOTEL F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:24.46 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DREAMTIME MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 1 60 56 $3.30F Dream Ahead / Mieko's Diamond
2 9 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.54 2 57 50 $4.20 Publishing / Rose General
3 8 NANAKOROBI YAOKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Fleur Blanch Ms Belinda Hodder 1.48 4 58 52 $7.50 Shooting to Win / Miss Doubtfire
4 6 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 2.96 7 58.5 53 $6.50 Falvelon / Burning Fig
5 3 COOLWEDGE Toby & Trent Edmonds Ben Looker 3.66 5 58.5 53 $4.40 Foxwedge / Secret Cool
6 2 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Matthew Bennett 3.96 6 59 54 $10 Dusty Moon / Too Dark
7 4 GRATUITOUS Ethan Ensby Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a2/50kg) 4.49 3 58.5
(cd 56.5)
53 $26 Big Brown / Grand Lady
11 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0 42 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
10 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda 0 50 Magnus / My Myrtle
7 TEXAS TARGET Jim Jarvis Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 0 53 Arlington / Rockover Target
5 MISS WHITTINGTON Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 0 53 Whittington / Rock of Diamonds
Race 7 - 4:00PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM OPEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:01.45 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MECUM Leo Clapham Raymond Spokes 2 55 62 $4.40 Statue Of Liberty / Loving Me
2 5 GENERAL NELSON Steven Phelps Ms Belinda Hodder 0.32 1 56.5 70 $6.50 Monashee Mountain / Rose General
3 3 AIMALAC MILLIE Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda 3.02 6 57.5 76 $6.50 More Than Great / Just Like Sam
4 4 JULE’S SPIRIT John Shelton Luke Rolls 3.58 7 57.5 72 $3.90F Spirit of Boom / Areeba Areeba
5 2 SHE’S CHOOSIE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/53kg) 6.16 4 59.5 80 $6 Choisir / Loch Leven
6 9 MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 6.9 3 55
(cd 53)
38 $71 Shaft / Zinzin
7 6 ALATORA Stephen Lee Jon Grisedale 9.65 5 55.5 68 $4.20 Captain Gerrard / Shartan
1 SKY LAKE Chris Munce Ben Looker 0 83 All Too Hard / Vietnam
8 BOLGHARI Jim Jarvis Matthew McGuren 0 57 Bel Esprit / Chimerique