Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Tuesday 28, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m 900m-275m; Cutaway applies. True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 29-Jan-20 11:36AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:10PM THRIFTY CAR RENTAL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.10 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Good 4) at 2:20pm to retrospectively include Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FOX SPIRIT (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Cameron Crockett Grant Buckley 3 57 N/A $1.35F Foxwedge / Sila Jasak
2 1 JUST A NEV Scott Singleton Billy Cray 5.41 1 58 N/A $21 Albrecht / Ledecky's Girl
3 5 FLYING ENCOUNTER Peter Dixon Vad Bolozhinskyi 6.51 7 55.5 N/A $5 Magnus / Counteract
4 7 MISS BREFFNI Sally Torrens Daniel Northey 6.59 2 55.5 N/A $31 Nicconi / Misa Eire
5 3 CAN SHE STEP Sue Grills Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 9.95 6 56
(cd 54)
N/A $26 Sidestep / Canny Maree
6 4 IT’S TIME BABY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Aleacia Bennett Luke Cumberland 10.16 8 56 N/A $26 Hinchinbrook / Time to Move
7 6 KELSEY LAKE Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 11.08 5 55.5 N/A $41 All American / Brightcut
8 9 STEAMBOAT William Wain Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 12.95 4 55.5 N/A $15 Top Echelon / Certain Lass
9 8 MUMBO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bryan Dixon Ms Chelsea Ings 15.45 9 55.5 N/A $51 Sidestep / Insightful
Race 2 - 2:50PM PEEL VALLEY TYRES CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.92 Last 600m: 0:40.81 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GEEGEEAYE Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 4 59 48 $4.40 Star Witness / Silk And Money
2 8 LEXI’S CHOICE Scott Singleton Billy Cray 1.85 6 57 56 $1.55F Choistar / Romantic Zariz
3 4 SOUTH BEND John Bannister Ashley Morgan 4.79 2 59 49 $9.50 Americain / Fair Choice
4 9 REGAL RAGE (NZ) Justin Bowen Greg Ryan 7.05 8 56.5 N/A $17 Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
5 3 NAZARE Andy Perrett Luke Cumberland 9.83 1 59 40 $51 Red Arrow / Starspect
6 1 BULLET LAD Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 10.47 7 59 49 $10 Bullet Train / Flying Attitude
7 7 GRAND PERIL Dean McHardie Vad Bolozhinskyi 13.18 5 57 35 $101 Dubleo / Grand Attraction
8 6 CHICK IN CHARGE Stephen Gleeson Daniel Northey 24.45 3 57 45 $41 Pluck / Warm Charge
5 STOKE IT UP Sally Torrens Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0 35 Red Element / Hasty Girl
Race 3 - 3:25PM COOL BLUE ICE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.70 Last 600m: 0:37.71 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KULNURA David Atkins Greg Ryan 2 60 64 $4.80 Choisir / Fly My Butterfly
2 5 RATLER Melissa Dennett Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0.9 5 58.5 61 $3.10F Bullet Train / Annunaki
3 6 THE WARLORD Cameron Crockett Grant Buckley 2.04 1 55.5 55 $9 Denman / Crown Ruby
4 1 DE LA HOYA Mark Mason Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 3.81 6 63
(cd 61)
70 $13 Dubleo / Romantic Gaze
5 8 CHAMBERMAID Mary Moses Vad Bolozhinskyi 5.53 3 54 54 $8 Carlton House / Chamber Music
6 7 POMME LA BELLE Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 9 9 55 58 $6 Congrats / Pomme de Here
7 2 EYE ON AMERICA Mark Mason Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 11.24 8 62.5
(cd 59.5)
69 $13 All American / Monocular
8 9 ROYAL VILLA Craig Martin Ben Looker 13.65 4 54 49 $13 Al Maher / Milan
9 4 RADIANT CHOICE Stirling Osland Matthew Paget 17.85 7 59.5 63 $15 Choisir / Volcada
Race 4 - 4:05PM TAB.COM.AU MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.06 Last 600m: 0:37.64 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BON VAVONT William Wain Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 6 59
(cd 57)
N/A $10 Moshe / Guyra Gal
2 7 THOUSAND ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Stirling Osland Ben Looker 0.35 10 57.5 N/A $20 Salade / Dane Island
3 3 ROYAL MONARCH Mack Griffith Ashley Morgan 0.57 5 59 N/A $2.70F Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
4 2 FORT JACKSON Stephen Jones Serg Lisnyy 1.11 7 59 N/A $11 Redoute's Choice / Savannah River
5 10 MISS DUBLEO SEVEN Craig Clegg Ms Belinda Hodder 1.16 11 57 N/A $15 Dubleo / Lil
6 9 MIDNIGHT MUSIC Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 3.28 2 57 N/A $61 Congrats / Nocturne
7 16e CAVEMAN Justin Bowen Greg Ryan 4.31 3 57.5 N/A $26 Rothesay / Intelligente
8 14 SWARA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Martin Grant Buckley 6.67 4 55.5 N/A $19 Uncle Mo / Super Continental
9 4 GARCON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Troy O'Neile Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 7.6 12 57.5 N/A $3 Duporth / Adamant Lass
10 11 WEE LASSIE Bryan Dixon Ms Chelsea Ings 8.24 8 57 N/A $91 Canford Cliffs / Whippy Van
11 5 MAUNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Mason Daniel Northey 15.36 9 57.5 N/A $61 Sidestep / Big Issue
12 15e ON THE FLOOR Sally Torrens Brooke Stower 17.55 1 57 N/A $17 Sepoy / Cloud Song
18e TRUMPS IN Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Golden Archer / Amazing Heart
17e SCOTTISH SOLDIER Mack Griffith Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Shamus Award / Honor's Emma
8 LILY’S GOLD Cameron Crockett Grant Buckley 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Paris Gold
6 NEVERCAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Greg Ryan 0 N/A Sebring / Wynnstay Avenue
13 HIBERN Kris Lees 0 N/A Wandjina / Berna
12 DOOMSIE Kris Lees 0 N/A Domesday / Go Johemma
Race 5 - 4:40PM DUTTON ELECTRICAL F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.36 Last 600m: 0:35.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CLASS APLENTY Sally Torrens Greg Ryan 5 59 54 $14 Supreme Class / Pendulum Miss
2 2 THE LIGHT OF DAY (NZ) Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 0.36 1 59 54 $2.60F Swiss Ace / Pure Light
3 4 TULLY HO Graham Watts Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0.48 8 58.5 53 $12 Strategic / Tully Flame
4 8 RUBY TWO SHOES Allan Foran Jodi Worley 0.6 10 57.5 51 $12 Trotamondo / What's the Buzz
5 5 MELLORE Luke Berger Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 1.69 6 58
(cd 55)
52 $41 Red Dazzler / Christies Beach
6 6 MYSTIC SPLENDOUR Mark Mason Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 2.32 9 58
(cd 56)
52 $6.50 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
7 3 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 2.58 2 58.5 53 $10 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
8 9 MOCK SONG Melissa Dennett Ashley Morgan 2.8 4 55.5 47 $9.50 Your Song / Mocks
9 7 MON PETITE FILLE John Bannister Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/52kg) 3.64 3 57.5
(cd 56)
51 $7.50 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
10 11 PLEASURE BOMB Luke A Thomas Ms Belinda Hodder 3.75 11 54 43 $61 Shrapnel / Evening Pleasures
11 10 LOTS OF DIAMONDS Zach Hatch Brooke Stower 6.9 7 54.5 45 $21 Big Brown / Diamond Cove
Race 6 - 5:20PM COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS HEAT 8 MARCH 2020 CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.61 Last 600m: 0:36.61 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CAPTAIN EYCHE Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 4 54 49 $4.20 Denman / Captivating
2 7 FIERY ZONE Cameron Crockett Grant Buckley 2.32 1 54 54 $2.70F Eurozone / Kawakawa
3 2 SEDGEMOOR Mack Griffith Ashley Morgan 4.43 6 61 64 $8 Bernardini / Disputes
4 5 GOLDEN LEGACY Mark Mason Daniel Northey 4.44 10 55.5 53 $21 Northern Meteor / Older Than Time
5 3 AUSFIGHTER Cameron Crockett Billy Cray 4.47 3 57.5 57 $5 Fighting Sun / Ausvall
6 6 RINGSIDE Nathan Sinclair Matthew Paget 4.63 12 55.5 53 $13 Stratum / Mother's Milk
7 9 TIME IN RAASAY Jim Gleeson Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 7.6 2 54 51 $41 Time Thief / Rasay Mist
8 8 BROOKLYN BEACH Peter Sinclair Jacob Golden (a4/51kg) 8.31 7 54
(cd 51)
53 $31 Reset / Manzie de Lago
9 18e HONOUR YOUR OFFER Nicholas Dixon Vad Bolozhinskyi 10.02 9 54 45 $31 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
10 17e APRIL’S DREAM Sue Grills Greg Ryan 10.71 11 54
(cd 55)
45 $91 Dream Ballad / Ocean Hawk
11 11 DREAM SUCCESS Theresa Stair Ben Looker 12.87 8 54 49 $18 Dream Ballad / Lightning Queen
12 16e TRY’N’SING A SONG Troy O'Neile Serg Lisnyy 15.73 5 54 45 $101 Collate / Du Arque
15e STARRING Cameron Crockett 0 46 Lonhro / Harmony Hall
1 PARTNERS Scott Singleton Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0 66 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
12 I’M ON THE PROWL Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 0 48 Animal Kingdom / Hannigan Rules
4 SIESTA KEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 0 64 So You Think / Sarasota
14 FUTURE ROAD Wayne Martyn Ms Belinda Hodder 0 47 Charge Forward / Cinquante Cinq
13 SWIFTLY MANGO Sally Torrens 0 48 Al Samer / Degustation
Race 7 - 5:55PM JAMIESON CIVIL & EARTHMOVING CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.90 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Policy), $21 (5) 4w 2p (14) 6p (6) 5p

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TWO BIG FARI Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 7 59.5 55 $2.25F Walking or Dancing / Miss Spoken
2 14 INSTITUTION Ian Cook Greg Ryan 0.17 8 55.5 47 $11 Nicconi / Solvini
3 6 LOOKIN’ ALIVE Craig Martin Brooke Stower 2.57 4 59 54 $5.50 Lookin At Lucky / Graceful Symphony
4 2 CANNIZZARO Bryan Dixon Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 2.58 2 63.5
(cd 60.5)
63 $19 Monashee Mountain / Vermouth
5 16e WHONICKED DE LOLLY Luke A Thomas Ms Belinda Hodder 2.81 6 54.5 45 $6.50 Nicconi / Lolly Lover
6 13 BIG SURPRISE Gavin Groth Daniel Northey 3.36 12 55.5 47 $51 Big Brown / Nawadi
7 3 COCKY ROCKY William Wain Ms Yvette Lewis (a2/53kg) 3.64 3 60
(cd 58)
56 $10 Moshe / Gregoria
8 9 HE’S OUR TOY BOY Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/51kg) 4.4 11 57 50 $18 Red Element / Cinerama
9 18e GRASS CUTTER Geoff O'Brien Vad Bolozhinskyi 4.9 5 54 44 $41 Snippetson / El Chickie
10 7 PRETEXT’S DREAM Nathan Sinclair Ashley Morgan 5.99 9 59 54 $26 Dream Ahead / Battle Line
11 10 NEWCASTLE DANCER Todd Payne Jodi Worley 6.31 1 57 50 $81 Court Command / In a Heartbeat
12 12 VALATIA Scott Thompson Ben Looker 7.97 10 56.5 49 $151 Valixir / Alsatia
SB 11 POLICY Melanie O'Gorman Billy Cray 0 57 50   Exceed And Excel / Doctrine
17e HONOUR YOUR OFFER Nicholas Dixon 0 45 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
1 VICTORY VIBES Terry Vidler 0 64 Floral Pegasus / Piece of the Sky
4 SMOOTH FACTOR Michelle Fleming Vad Bolozhinskyi 0 55 The Factor / Smoothie
8 INVINCIBLE BOT Scott Thompson Ms Louise Day (a0/51kg) 0 53 I Am Invincible / Timber Cinders
15e STARRING Cameron Crockett 0 46 Lonhro / Harmony Hall