Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 24, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.96
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 25-Jan-20 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:50PM 1300TEMPFENCE HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.07 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SUPERBELLAA Lee Curtis Jay Ford 1 55.5 N/A $3.40 Super One / Imananabaa
2 1 CHARMING PAT Trevor Sutherland Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 1.43 7 58
(cd 56)
N/A $9.50 Charm Spirit / Rosa's Spur
3 3 I AM BOLT Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 1.8 6 57.5 N/A $2.30F I Am Invincible / Oxford Heart
4 5 ABLEST ASCEND Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 5.26 8 56 N/A $91 Charm Spirit / Lucia Bella
5 6 ASHRA JAHRE Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 5.29 4 55.5 N/A $7.50 Headwater / Jahre
6 4 STRIKE MISSILE Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6.59 5 57.5 N/A $11 Smart Missile / Berrichon
7 7 COME GET ME Trevor Sutherland Jeff Penza 7.93 9 55.5 N/A $26 Fighting Sun / Aelia Capitolina
8 8 LOVELY SPIRIT John Sargent Lee Magorrian 10.06 2 55.5 N/A $18 Wandjina / Lovely Lonny
9 2 ELISEO Natasha Hall-Antonio Brodie Loy 49.76 3 57.5 N/A $31 Your Song / Mercy's Choice
Race 2 - 3:25PM AUSTRALIAN HEALTH AND SAFETY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.46 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HEAVENLY GLORY Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 6 57 56 $1.60F Nicconi / Skybound
2 7 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 1.95 2 55 48 $9.50 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
3 4 TRYING Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 3 5 57.5 53 $13 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
4 3 POWER LIFT (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brodie Loy 3.12 8 61 60 $7 Power / Highflying
5 6 PAHRULI Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4.16 3 57
(cd 54)
56 $10 Domesday / All Trumped Up
6 2 RISE TO FAME Mick Attard Robbie Brewer 4.48 4 61.5 61 $21 Rothesay / Falcrest
7 8 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 5.97 7 54
(cd 52)
45 $10 Magic Albert / Salinas
8 9 HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 11.67 1 54 42 $71 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
1 SLICK SPEED Amanda Turner Keagan Latham 0 62 Strada / Novella
Race 3 - 4:00PM PARKWOOD RACING AND BREEDING HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.71 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 CYBORG Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 6 56 N/A $26 Magic Albert / Lucifina
2 7 ROCKETING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 0.44 2 56 N/A $4.80F Shooting to Win / Sweet Cheeks
3 9 MISS TWILIGHT Peter Robl Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0.52 7 55.5 N/A $5 Sidestep / Phenomenal Lass
4 5 SASSY ANNIE Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 1.98 4 56.5 N/A $5.50 Zoffany / Sassy Vixen
5 10 ROCQUETTE Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 2.56 8 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $7 Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
6 12 SHE’S A SINNER Marc Conners Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2.91 5 55 N/A $151 Arena / Cardinal Court
7 2 GREY TOP Brad Widdup Christian Reith 5.97 9 57.5 N/A $41 The Factor / Lightly Dusted
8 11 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 7.16 11 55 N/A $15 Helmet / As Different As
9 8 EM CEE GEE Marc Conners Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 8.47 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $7.50 Arena / Misty Dawn
10 4 BLACK FERN Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 9.53 12 56.5 N/A $71 Snippetson / All Black Girl
11 1 ENCUMBRANCE Bjorn Baker Keagan Latham 13.35 3 58.5 N/A $7 Unencumbered / Los Feliz
12 3 ZEBEDABADOO Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 27.74 10 57.5 N/A $16 Zebedee / Almuchelle
Race 4 - 4:35PM GRATZ VELLA RACING PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.38 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 5 57.5 N/A $6 Hallowed Crown / Miss Lombardi
2 11 HAPPY CANDY Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 0.43 6 55.5 N/A $9 Smart Missile / Walkway
3 5 PAHANG John O'Shea Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 0.77 8 57.5 N/A $4.80 Dissident / River Vixen
4 12 WANDONNA Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0.96 1 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $2.25F Wandjina / Modonna
5 8 SNOBBY SHORES Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.61 2 57.5 N/A $41 Uncle Mo / Chula Vista
6 9 UPRISE Brad Widdup Jay Ford 4.22 9 57.5 N/A $4.40 Hinchinbrook / Miss Rangoon
7 7 ROYCROFT Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 5.9 3 57.5 N/A $101 Olympic Glory / Crafty Lady
8 1 CANBERRA TRAM Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.53 7 59 N/A $101 Bullet Train / Cristalina
9 3 AVALAUNCHE (NZ) John Sargent Lee Magorrian 21.32 4 57.5 N/A $101 Proisir / Shezabella
6 PREMIER AWARD Kurt Goldman Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Epaulette / Special Test
2 SUPRA MARNIUM Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 N/A High Chaparral / La La Land
10 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Blaike McDougall 0 N/A All Too Hard / Manju
Race 5 - 5:10PM BEGA CUP FEB 1 & 2 AT SAPPHIRE COAST HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.77 Last 600m: 0:33.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 7 54
(cd 51.5)
53 $9 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
2 10 VALACHI Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.21 3 54 49 $51 Star Witness / Butterfly Theory
3 7 LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 2.3 4 54.5 51 $8.50 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
4 4 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.78 2 57 52 $4.60 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
5 1 NOSTRO RE Amanda Turner Keagan Latham 2.92 8 59 56 $2.05F Not a Single Doubt / Card Queen
6 8 DISOBEDIENT Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 3.45 9 54 53 $12 Dissident / Charity Belle
7 2 MISS ANTARES Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 3.47 1 57.5 57 $10 Star Witness / Scarlet Spur
8 11 MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 4.78 10 54
(cd 52)
45 $151 Shaft / Fiducia
9 12 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 5.19 5 54 44 $151 Bearcat / Poppy
10 5 C’EST LA VIE Brooke Somers Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 8.46 6 55 52 $16 Animal Kingdom / C'est Lorraine
6 ALL ABOUT ME Todd Smart 0 51 Dreamscape / Sinequanon
3 RECRUITING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Chad Lever 0 55 Choisir / Remembering to Win
Race 6 - 5:45PM WOMEN IN RACING PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:02.86 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LITTLE ARNIE Mitch Newman Brodie Loy 7 59 54 $4.20 Eurozone / Silencio
2 1 HAVADUEL (NZ) Joe Cleary Blaike McDougall 2.56 4 59 56 $4.80 Savabeel / Formal Combat
3 6 COLONNADE Melissa Harrison Jeff Penza 3.46 10 57.5 49 $17 Sebring / Queens Plaza
4 3 PROLONGO Brooke Somers Chad Lever 6.45 8 59 46 $31 Artie Schiller / Latin
5 8 HARD EXPECTATIONS Daniel Robinson Shaun Guymer 7.2 9 56.5 N/A $51 All Too Hard / Kallisto
6 7 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 8.71 6 57 46 $71 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
7 12 ARLINGTON MAGIC Kerry Parker Jay Ford 9.81 3 54.5 N/A $10 Arlington / Itsahit
8 4 SATIRICAL KNIGHT John Sargent Lee Magorrian 13.43 5 59 61 $2.40F Camelot / Satirical Delight
9 10 WONDALGA Mick Miladinovic Mathew Cahill 13.89 2 56.5 N/A $31 Zariz / Bold Shift
10 5 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Aaron Sweeney 17.98 1 59 53 $10 Krupt / Canny Angel
9 I AM FLYING Matthew Smith Scott Pollard 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Court Flying
11 LORD TROPICANA Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Adelaide / Tropicana Lady
Race 7 - 6:15PM TAB FEDERAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.01 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 7 56.5 65 $21 Bel Esprit / Allurement
2 6 POLYXENA Rob Potter Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0.61 3 57.5
(cd 54.5)
67 $5 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
3 11 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 1.65 6 56 64 $13 Bel Esprit / Florento
4 12 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Christian Reith 1.89 2 56 64 $11 Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
5 14 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 2.36 8 55
(cd 53)
62 $4.80F Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
6 2 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 2.74 1 60.5 69 $51 Bernardini / Contented
7 9 KATGULLY RED Jenelle Butler Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 3.53 10 57 62 $9 Haradasun / Excellent Vintage
8 8 FUSCA Joseph Ible Simon Miller 3.64 12 57 66 $20 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
9 1 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.79 4 61 70 $8.50 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
10 4 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Jeff Penza 4.99 9 58 64 $21 All American / Gibraltar Moon
11 5 ROCK ’N’ ROLLER Wayne Carroll Brodie Loy 5.6 11 58 64 $26 Pierro / Cloud Song
12 3 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 6.92 14 58.5 65 $51 High Chaparral / Zarock
13 7 ELM COURT Matthew Dale Jay Ford 9.58 5 57 66 $5 Mossman / Offer It Up
14 13 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Brendan Ward 11.53 13 56 64 $101 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
17e TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 63 California Dane / Cannshe
16e BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella 0 60 Domesday / Verkko
15e DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Shaun Guymer 0 61 Wanted / Discretionary
Race 8 - 6:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.56 Last 600m: 0:33.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 7 62.5
(cd 60.5)
72 $3.80 Eavesdropper / Mariah
2 6 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 0.6 1 58.5 60 $2.90F Epaulette / Teaset
3 2 PERFECT PITCH Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0.91 6 62.5 72 $4.20 Pierro / Absolutely Flying
4 9 AGAINST THE TIDE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.79 8 55 53 $31 Dane Shadow / Red Ivory
5 7 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Richard Bensley 3.29 5 58 59 $13 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
6 5 COLOSSEUM KING Mick Attard Jeff Penza 3.51 2 58.5 60 $21 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
7 11 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 5.58 4 54
(cd 51.5)
46 $31 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
8 4 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 6.27 3 60
(cd 57)
63 $11 California Dane / Cannshe
9 3 REVOLVER Andrew Bourke Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 8.28 9 60
(cd 58)
63 $14 Smart Missile / Sneakerella
8 AFFINITY BEYOND Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 62 Starspangledbanner / Gibraltar Range
10 JELLIES Kerri Kulic 0 52 Hard Spun / Pectin