Cowra: Cowra Jockey Club Sunday 19, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 20-Jan-20 7:35AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:10PM DR GEOFFREY SPRIGGE MEMORIAL - 3YO PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:06.03 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PRESS WEEK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Dean Mirfin Anthony Cavallo 1 55.5 57 $2F Hinchinbrook / Presslist
2 2 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 0.21 5 57 59 $2.70 The Brothers War / Allisonic
3 1 GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings Shaun Guymer 5.76 4 57.5 54 $8 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
4 7 SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 6.18 6 54
(cd 54.5)
N/A $7 Not a Single Doubt / Dixie Paradise
5 5 RAFFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David J Smith Jake Pracey-Holmes 12.34 3 54 N/A $71 Tickets / Migrate Miss
6 3 OLD MAN EMU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall 12.9 2 56 N/A $41 Alert / Ease Louise
6 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden 0 N/A The Factor / Angel of Avalon
Race 2 - 1:45PM VOLUNTEERS MAKE AUSTRALIA GREAT! MAIDEN PLATE (1375 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.30 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Colonel Von Trapp) $3, Deductions in $: Win 28c & Place 14c for 1st, 20c for 2nd, 28c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SUE’S GIRLFRIEND Wayne Collison Jake Pracey-Holmes 6 55.5 N/A $2.80F Zariz / Miss Ginger Nut
2 6 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Richard Bensley 0.76 2 57 N/A $4.80 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
3 8 TICKET TO EL AYE Terry Fulwood Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 2.69 1 57
(cd 54)
N/A $9.50 Tickets / Favourite Way
4 3 LUCKY TO HIS MATES Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 3.25 5 59 N/A $12 Stryker / Unveiled
5 1 EL JAY Natalie Pearce Ken Dunbar 3.35 4 59 N/A $91 Lord Jim / Kerzaz
6 7 ROSE SPECTACULAR Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 3.48 7 57 N/A $13 Skilled / Miss Lindy
7 5 IRISH SKIES Barry Wall Mathew Cahill 8.24 3 57 N/A $41 Harbour Watch / Cloudy Skies
SB 4 COLONEL VON TRAPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Garry White Shaun Guymer 0 57.5 N/A   Dane Shadow / Myfavouritethings
2 EPHESIAN Mick Attard 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
Race 3 - 2:20PM PEPPER TREE FARM EQUINE CLINIC MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.00 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Fire Shadow) $31, Deductions in $: Win 1c & Place 2c for 1st, 4c for 2nd, 6c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 1 54.5 N/A $2.30F Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
2 12 TOUGH CASE Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 2.81 7 54 N/A $3.80 Tough Speed / Double Unique
3 2 MERC Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 3.48 5 55.5 N/A $9.50 Knight Exemplar / Mercury Lady
4 4 KATE LEA Jacqueline Greentree Anthony Cavallo 4.48 4 54.5 N/A $12 Snippetson / Black Bandana
5 11 JESSEIRA Denis Consadine Michael Heagney 4.64 8 54
(cd 54.5)
N/A $81 Albrecht / Beyond Compare
6 5 SUPREME BOSS Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 5.7 6 54.5 N/A $6 Street Boss / Isola Di Capri
7 1 RUSSIAN MISSILE Garry White Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 6.87 3 58 N/A $20 Smart Missile / Russian Classic
8 7 DUNTROON MAN Sarah Murray-Leslie Jake Pracey-Holmes 7.27 2 54 N/A $13 Hinchinbrook / Morinda
SB 8 FIRE SHADOW Neil Osborne Blaike McDougall 0 54 N/A   Smart Missile / Miss Bax
3 FIRST FLEET Mick Attard 0 N/A Shamus Award / Australia Day
9 HARBOUR BREEZE Dennis Bush 0 N/A Harbour Watch / Adequate
10 IRISH SPY Catherine L Chapman Andrew Banks 0 N/A Aussie Rules / Ready to Spy
Race 4 - 2:55PM JAMIESONS JOINERY BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (950 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:53.60 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 JUST A FLASH Andrew Molloy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 10 61 58 $4.80 Money or the Gun / Rhythm Beat
2 7 ALL TOO HANDY Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 2.66 3 57.5
(cd 55.5)
55 $3.40F All Too Hard / Helping Hand
3 14e VANZANT Connie Greig Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 2.93 1 54
(cd 52.5)
45 $12 Top Echelon / Miss Excellence
4 15e MILITARY BAY Mark Schmetzer Blaike McDougall 4.24 9 54.5 45 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Finally
5 8 BILLY BENT EAR Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.46 7 56.5 49 $13 Bon Hoffa / I Presume
6 3 YEAS AND NAYS Dennis Bush Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 5.4 6 62
(cd 60)
64 $11 Poet's Voice / Danrory
7 11 CALL ME TRINITY Connie Greig Ken Dunbar 6.04 5 54.5 49 $11 Runs to Win / Fairweather
8 12 AH YOU WITH ME Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 7.65 2 54 47 $6.50 Dubleo / Can Be Silly
9 10 LIGNY Sharon Jeffries Ms Tiffany Jeffries 8.07 4 55.5 51 $16 Shrapnel / Ujiji
10 13e NOT SO WILD John Rolfe Anthony Cavallo 9.49 8 54 45 $81 Champions Gallery / Bevagna
2 COLOSSEUM KING Mick Attard 0 60 Roman Emperor / Erthakit
1 BRIGHT IDEA Edward Cummings Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0 64 Smart Missile / Eureka Moment
4 SKY MISSION Rob Potter 0 59 Alert / Peaceful Sky
9 EMPATHY Tony Newing 0 48 All Too Hard / Galapagos Girl
6 RED AXE (NZ) Mark Schmetzer Shaun Guymer 0 52 Red Giant / Millvstroem
Race 5 - 3:30PM COWRA BOWLING CLUB CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1375 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.01 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13e KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall 3 54 52 $8.50 Shinzig / Princess Dani
2 5 PETAIN Bob Howe Michael Travers 1.02 8 56 54 $4.80 Commands / Segolene
3 4 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 2.59 2 56.5 55 $15 Stratum / Inchita
4 3 BIG LEGGED WOMAN Stephen Farley Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.6 5 57 60 $3.80F Redente / Big Nell
5 7 DICTATION Kathryn Cahill Mathew Cahill 3.93 12 54 54 $4.20 Duke of Marmalade / Shemardalle
6 6 MISS ACADEMY Kody Nestor Anthony Cavallo 4.39 7 54.5 55 $9 Denman / Filming
7 9 DYNAMIC MOSS Darren Hyde Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 4.92 4 54
(cd 51)
45 $81 Stryker / Mossmoney
8 1 BROWN THOMAS Garry White Shaun Guymer 5.96 9 60.5 63 $6.50 Lope de Vega / Light Chance
9 10 PUREST Connie Greig Andrew Banks 7.61 6 54 44 $81 Stratum / Chaste
10 8 SHE’S RELIABLE (NZ) Connie Greig Michael Heagney 12.75 11 54
(cd 54.5)
50 $71 Reliable Man / Miss Juventus
11 12 GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Terry Fulwood Ms Chelsea Ings 13.4 10 54 35 $101 Keep the Faith / Connemara Bay
LR 11 HANDFUL OF ACES Michael Plummer Jake Pracey-Holmes 1 54 39 $81 Bon Hoffa / Ameanareana
2 TRUMBO Mick Miladinovic 0 63 California Dane / Cannshe
Race 6 - 4:05PM BREAKOUT RIVER MEATS COWRA JAPAN CUP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $28,000.1st $14,600, 2nd $5,150, 3rd $2,720, 4th $1,420, 5th $900, 6th $650, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $280, Jockey Welfare Fund $280.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:08.03 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Brendan Ward 3 54 68 $26 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
2 2 ZARHRON Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 0.06 5 61 85 $14 Zariz / Zahbowe
3 6 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 1.54 7 56
(cd 54)
75 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
4 9 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 1.59 1 54.5 72 $5F Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
5 1 A MAGIC ZARIZ Rodney Robb Michael Heagney 3.31 10 61 85 $31 Zariz / A Magic Pick
6 8 JETGIRL Dean Mirfin Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.78 6 55.5
(cd 53.5)
78 $8 Nicconi / Rosie's Halo
7 3 MOLASSES Dennis Bush Anthony Cavallo 3.93 8 59 81 $9 Ad Valorem / Rum Cruise
8 11 NICOF Neil Osborne Ms Angela Cooper (a3/51kg) 4.04 2 54
(cd 51)
70 $21 Nicconi / Falqueen
9 4 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Blaike McDougall 4.56 12 58.5 80 $9 Alert / Yorked
10 13 PARIS IN MAY Garry White Shaun Guymer 5.99 9 54 66 $9.50 Duporth / Danebeam
11 14 CIRCUS DANCER Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 6.91 4 54 65 $21 Walking or Dancing / Circus Rock
12 10 MR DUMONT Kody Nestor Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 8.81 11 54
(cd 52.5)
70 $31 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chakra
13 7 KENNY SUCCEED Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.85 13 56 75 $8.50 Bel Danoro / Delightful Success
5 WORLDLY PLEASURE Dean Mirfin Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 0 83 Commands / Smoothie
Race 7 - 4:45PM COWRA LAMB COWRA CUP (1700 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $32,000.1st $16,200, 2nd $5,760, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,700, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $320, Jockey Welfare Fund $320.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:47.08 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MACKELLAR’S LOVE Cheryl Crockett Richard Bensley 9 58 71 $26 Poet's Voice / Margherita
2 1 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Mathew Cahill 0.6 1 60.5 72 $5 Postponed / Symphony
3 7 ATHENA’S VOICE Peter Cornish Anthony Cavallo 1.16 8 56.5 68 $9.50 Poet's Voice / Star of Athena
4 12 SUBWAY SURFER Greg Hook Michael Travers 3 3 54
(cd 55)
41 $101 Denmarket / Blue White
5 11 DRAGON’S SHADOW Karen Outtrim Shaun Guymer 3.92 6 54 53 $14 Pendragon / Northbourne Avenue
6 3 A MARTIN PLACEPICK Wayne Collison Blaike McDougall 4.25 2 59 69 $5 Martin Place / Miss Ginger Nut
7 10 DAD’S BOY Kody Nestor Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.38 4 54 56 $4.60 Mosayter / Noise Barrage
8 5 MR EPIC Darren Hyde Andrew Banks 8.65 7 58 67 $4.40F Husson / Salinger
9 6 BELLS ’N’ BOWS Stephen Farley Brendan Ward 8.76 5 57.5 70 $7.50 Starcraft / Debelle
8 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 0 62 High Chaparral / Alzira
2 TOBERMORY Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 70 Mosayter / Speeding Star
9 JUST IN THE CLEAR (NZ) Michael Lynch 0 59 Roc De Cambes / Innocent Lady
Race 8 - 5:20PM NEWHAVEN PARK BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.03 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WELL DECORATED Michael Plummer Blaike McDougall 6 55.5 47 $10 Declaration Of War / Sassy Gal
2 4 THE INFLAMER Nick Olive Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0.2 1 59.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $3.90F Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
3 6 FUTURE DREAMS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Richard Bensley 0.44 8 57 50 $4 Dream Ahead / Doojah
4 13 GLOWING CAT John Rolfe Michael Heagney 1.92 7 54
(cd 54.5)
44 $61 Bearcat / Always Glowing
5 3 CATCHA CROWN Wanda Ings Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 3.39 3 59.5
(cd 57.5)
55 $6 Beautiful Crown / Catcha Rising Star
6 10 RETRIBUTION Rodney Robb Mathew Cahill 5.46 9 56 48 $12 Foxwedge / Belle D'amour
7 7 FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree Anthony Cavallo 7.2 2 56.5 49 $9 Excellent Art / Woona
8 15e DRUMMED OUT Rodney Robb Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 8.71 4 54 41 $7.50 Commands / Defrock
9 8 THE SCOTSMAN David J Smith Andrew Banks 9.2 5 56.5 49 $18 Excites / Celtic Moondance
10 12 MALIBU STACY Connie Greig Jake Pracey-Holmes 10.93 10 54 46 $41 Haradasun / Barberton
18e GOTTAKEEPTHEFAITH Terry Fulwood 0 35 Keep the Faith / Connemara Bay
16e SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 55 Stratum / Inchita
17e GIN RUNNER Edward Cummings 0 54 Artie Schiller / Taraneem
14 RAWSON CROSSING Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 0 43 Elvstroem / Centrefaye
2 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Shaun Guymer 0 58 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
1 RISE TO FAME Mick Attard Robbie Brewer 0 61 Rothesay / Falcrest
9 KOPAONIK Mick Miladinovic 0 52 Shinzig / Princess Dani
5 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup 0 51 Congrats / Nickynoo's Girl