Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Friday 17, January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 18-Jan-20 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 56


HORSES THAT WERE RACING AT NOWRA SUNDAY 12TH JAN 2020 AND COUNTRY TRAINED HORSES HAVE BALLOT PREFERENCE AT THIS MEETING
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 2:10PM KEL CAMPBELL FUEL HAULAGE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:40.36 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FIRST LADY Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 5 54.5
(cd 53)
54 $1.90F Not a Single Doubt / Melania
2 1 AUBURN BOY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 4 4 59 59 $3.20 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
3 7 LATINA BEAUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 6.3 3 54
(cd 55)
52 $6 Deep Field / Guapa
4 5 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) Bryce Heys Ms Winona Costin 7.6 1 54.5 53 $10 Savabeel / Daisy Chain
5 8 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell Quayde Krogh 11.1 2 54 45 $15 Sebring / Always Discreet
4 BUZZ ’N’ JOE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 0 54 Dissident / Larenco
2 DOCTOR MANHATTAN Jason Coyle Yusuke Ichikawa 0 59 Manhattan Rain / Fabulous Cat
3 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0 56 Camelot / Spiral Starway
Race 2 - 2:45PM THANK YOU RFS BENCHMARK 74 HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.27 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WATCHING Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 3 54.5 61 $2F Denman / Watchme
2 7 BALLISTA Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.2 2 54.5 65 $6 Red Arrow / Beldara
3 6 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Chad Lever 5.2 4 57.5 71 $3.20 Snippetson / Misplaced
4 3 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt George Wood 8 1 59.5 71 $6 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
1 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Shaun Guymer 0 75 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
2 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 73 Show a Heart / Just the Star
4 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 0 70 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
5 SHAPUR Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0 68 Bernardini / Zaroyale
Race 3 - 3:25PM SHOALHAVEN CITY COUNCIL OPEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:24.93 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 CUBAN BELLE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1 54 60 $15 Helenus / Cuban Girl
2 4 GITAN Jean Dubois Travis Wolfgram 0.1 4 59 79 $6 Equiano / Flying Spice
3 8 TENORINO Kerry Parker Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0.9 2 54
(cd 53)
66 $1.60F Galileo / Classic Music
4 9 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Shaun Guymer 2.2 3 54 62 $11 Authorized / Sol Mere
5 6 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.5 6 55.5 72 $14 Sir Percy / Bankonher
6 2 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 8.5 5 61
(cd 58)
83 $5.50 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
1 INTUERI Doug Gorrel Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 0 88 Dream Ahead / Ilhaam
3 DEMONSTRATE Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 0 83 New Approach / Swishes
5 COMMON PURPOSE John Bateman Blaike McDougall 0 76 I Am Invincible / Calm Abiding
7 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Ms Jess Taylor 0 68 Zariz / Etinceler
Race 4 - 4:05PM GREAT NORTHERN MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:58.94 Last 600m: 0:35.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ELTHAM PALACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 5 55.5 N/A $4.80 Poet's Voice / Languedoc
2 7 DE GRAWIN Matthew Vella Mitchell Bell 1.5 1 55.5 N/A $3.80 Snitzel / De Lightning Ridge
3 15e GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 3.8 4 57.5 N/A $19 Foxwedge / Artistique
4 6 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Brodie Loy 6.3 3 57 N/A $14 Sebring / Enide
5 14e ROYAL POPCORN Mike Cattell Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 6.5 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $61 Bullet Train / Lovable
6 13e ELIANA STAR (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 6.6 9 55.5 N/A $9 Darci Brahma / Shuswap
7 10 MISTY BROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Travis Wolfgram 6.8 10 55.5 N/A $14 Hinchinbrook / Feminine Wiles
8 3 CALCULATED RISK Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 7.8 11 57.5 N/A $3F Akeed Mofeed / Cashcade
9 2 ARCHIE’S A STAR Graeme Murray Robbie Brewer 9.3 7 57.5 N/A $31 Wilful Default / Kasalingi
10 11 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Keith Dryden Simon Miller 10.3 2 55.5 N/A $61 The Factor / Angel of Avalon
11 5 FOXY JAN Wayne Hudd Ms Kayla Nisbet 16.9 6 57 N/A $26 Foxwedge / Foxy
1 AT THE HELM Matthew Smith 0 N/A Helmet / Doubtful Diva
4 CRACKING MO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Lauri Parker 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Goldam
9 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Bullet Train / Ohmygod
12 WITH CERTAINTY Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Backatem
Race 5 - 4:40PM WORRIGEE SPORTS CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:24.78 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 EXPRESS PRINCESS (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 5 55.5 N/A $7.50 Shamexpress / Stalactite
2 9 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Deanne Panya 2.5 12 57 N/A $15 Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
3 13 SATURN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 2.7 9 55.5 N/A $6.50 Sizzling / Rocketing
4 4 FINNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 2.8 10 57.5 N/A $12 Sebring / Stage Performer
5 16e MA BELLA ROSIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3 8 55.5 N/A $10 Sidestep / Macedon Lass
6 5 PORT DOUGLAS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.2 3 57.5 N/A $5 Adelaide / Itsmycall
7 15e TIC TOCK MAN Robert & Luke Price Scott Pollard 3.6 4 59 N/A $4.60F Time Thief / Stand By Your Man
8 2 EPHESIAN Mick Attard Robbie Brewer 4.6 2 59 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Livealifeoflove
9 12 KELAVA Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 7.9 11 55.5 N/A $41 Canford Cliffs / Jackirby
10 6 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 8.7 1 57.5 N/A $5 So You Think / Theatre Fan
11 10 BELLACINI Theresa Bateup Brodie Loy 9.5 6 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $91 Stryker / Lady Diva
12 1 CLEARLY BETTER John Bateman Richard Bensley 23.6 7 59 N/A $101 Al Maher / Crystal Clear
3 HAUNTING SPIRIT Lauri Parker 0 N/A Snitzel / Seaside Home
8 DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 N/A Star Witness / Dark Star
7 UNAMERICAN Richard & Michael Freedman Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Americain / Goujon
14 WANDONNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Wandjina / Modonna
Race 6 - 5:15PM COUNTRY MOTOR COMPANY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.93 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 REDJINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3 58.5 N/A $2.90F Wandjina / Red Typhoon
2 16e BRAVO DEL CAMPOS Louise Dean Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.2 10 57 N/A $13 Congrats / Piazza Del Campo
3 2 DELILEO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael Tubman Ms Winona Costin 1.5 2 59 N/A $15 Adelaide / Concluding
4 13 MONTEIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Blaike McDougall 2.5 4 56.5 N/A $7 More Than Ready / Sorel Point
5 5 FIRST FLEET Mick Attard Robbie Brewer 3 8 57.5 N/A $13 Shamus Award / Australia Day
6 6 DO NOT DISTURB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 3.1 6 57 N/A $4.80 Fastnet Rock / Breakfast in Bed
7 11 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.3 7 56.5 N/A $11 Magic Albert / Lady Be Great
8 15e BELLA RUBINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Travis Wolfgram 5.3 9 56.5 N/A $10 Rubick / Zibello
9 1 BANNAHAGH SON Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 10.8 5 59 N/A $61 Fighting Sun / Lucite
10 8 EXIENA Jason Coyle Yusuke Ichikawa 12.1 1 57 N/A $13 Toronado / Requiro
17e CUFF AND COLLAR John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Dubleo / That's Vindictive
14 SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Dixie Paradise
18e NEW DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Dawn Approach / Tiwishkeni
7 EM CEE GEE Marc Conners Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0 N/A Arena / Misty Dawn
3 GRATERRA Peter Korn 0 N/A Congrats / Danasierra
9 GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Foxwedge / Artistique
12 MOKASOI DELUXE Richard Litt George Wood 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Mokasoi
10 ROCQUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Brodie Loy 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
Race 7 - 5:55PM COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS @ SCTC CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:11.34 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 STOKED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 7 54
(cd 53)
56 $2.60F Shooting to Win / Sensualism
2 18e SAINT ANTONIO LAD Gwenda Markwell Travis Wolfgram 1.3 6 55.5 53 $11 Sizzling / Catrille
3 8 BIJALEE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.1 8 55 52 $13 Instinction / Visona Gold
4 9 DIRECT DEFAULT Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 3.4 3 54.5 51 $6.50 Wilful Default / Miss Direct
5 1 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson Damon Budler (a3/54.5kg) 3.5 4 62
(cd 59)
66 $5.50 High Chaparral / Zarock
6 12 DEXTER GOLD Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 4.5 5 54 54 $15 Ambidexter / Rory's Gold
7 11 DANETREE BELLE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.3 2 54 42 $61 California Dane / Cedar
8 7 SOIR DE LUNE Gwenda Markwell Keagan Latham 16.3 1 56 54 $4.40 Your Song / Moon De French
15 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 52 Written Tycoon / Scantily
19e WATCHING Anthony Cummings 0 61 Denman / Watchme
16e MAD FOX Robert & Luke Price 0 56 Foxwedge / Wild Soiree
17e MICHEAL OSCAR Theresa Bateup 0 53 Dream Ahead / Rabia
13 ONSETTLING DOWN Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0 47 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
4 O’SO TEMPTING Tash Burleigh Blaike McDougall 0 56 O'lonhro / Island Temptress
3 EUROSAY Todd Smart Mitchell Bell 0 60 Eurozone / Magsaya
2 BOBBY DAZZLER Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 0 60 Choisir / Regally Blonde
10 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 58 Al Maher / Ruby Love
6 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 0 55 Stratum / Inchita
5 VELVET AEROPLANE Matthew Dale Brodie Loy 0 60 Artie Schiller / Swerte Bella