Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Wednesday 26, February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 01-Mar-20 3:58PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:30PM CENTRAL COAST CRUSADERS BASKETBALL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:09.58 Last 600m: 0:39.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DONNACHIARA Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 5 55.5 54 $3.20 Eurozone / Reglisse
2 1 AUBURN BOY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 5.94 1 59 55 $5.50 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
3 3 POWER TO PAY Stephen Schofield Ms Zoe Connally (a4/53kg) 10.78 4 57
(cd 53)
41 $41 Mosayter / Plaisance
4 5 BELLATRIX QUEEN Kevin May Travis Wolfgram 59.3 2 54 N/A $26 Fighting Sun / Illinois Magic
FF 2 TOMBSTONE (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 3 57.5 59 $1.65F Reliable Man / Adalia
Race 2 - 2:05PM SURE THING METAL ROOFING 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.16 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KUMASI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 6 57 N/A $1.80F Snitzel / World Joy
2 6 DENIKI The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 0.08 5 55 N/A $4.40 Not a Single Doubt / Isurava
3 5 ABSOLUTELY FOXY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4.2 7 55 N/A $3.20 Foxwedge / Absolutely Livid
4 4 UNDERSTATEMENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.92 1 57 N/A $21 Fastnet Rock / Pear Tart
5 8 PERFECT VIXEN Gary Nickson Keagan Latham 6.21 2 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Foxwedge / Perfect Number
6 3 MEDIA STARGUEST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 6.33 3 57 N/A $51 Rubick / Media Storm
7 1 ANANAGRAM (NZ) Scott Singleton Billy Cray 8.18 8 57 N/A $101 Proisir / Ana Dubawi
8 7 DIAMOND KAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 12.16 4 55 N/A $61 Sizzling / Katisam
9 STUNNING TO WIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Outreach / Queen of the Nile
Race 3 - 2:40PM AIRPAK SHEETMETAL F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.31 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 DAPHNE JEAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Sam Clipperton 4 57.5 N/A $6 Your Song / Oxford Princess
2 8 SMART SUCCESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.48 5 57.5 N/A $3.60 Smart Missile / Essence of Success
3 4 ALCHERMES Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0.69 1 57.5 N/A $7.50 Excelebration / Zuccotto
4 5 BLAZING MAC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2.92 7 57.5 N/A $10 More Than Ready / Stellamac
5 2 NIJINSKA (NZ) Jeff Englebrecht Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 3.79 3 58
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Savabeel / Polish
6 3 ROSADIBLU Gwenda Markwell Tommy Berry 4.08 8 58 N/A $11 Lonhro / Midnight Joy
7 1 HIGH ACADEMY Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.17 6 58 N/A $10 Smart Missile / Peace Academy
8 7 ENAMOUR (NZ) John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 6.28 2 57.5
(cd 56)
N/A $3.20F Charm Spirit / Roadtoplatinum
Race 4 - 3:15PM CENTRAL COAST GRANITE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.43 Last 600m: 0:37.20 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track (Soft 7) @ 3:28pm Retro

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OUR GIRL SNITI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ron Quinton Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 3 56.5 N/A $1.35F Snitzel / Chintz
2 3 SPEEDZONE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Keagan Latham 0.13 5 56.5 N/A $6 Eurozone / Speedonice
3 8 DANCE TOO HARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 2.44 4 54.5 N/A $31 All Too Hard / Manju
4 11 RITZY DIVA Mark Minervini Luke Cumberland 2.63 1 54.5 N/A $81 Reward for Effort / Viva La Diva
5 6 AUNTY The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 3.03 6 55 N/A $9 Uncle Mo / Delyara
6 7 SEBRING LASS The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 3.23 7 55 N/A $16 Sebring / Artistic Lass
7 4 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.14 8 55.5 N/A $26 So You Think / Theatre Fan
8 10 POP’S GLORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 8.2 2 54.5 N/A $51 Olympic Glory / French Poppy
1 UNAMERICAN Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 0 N/A Americain / Goujon
5 STRANGE CHARM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 0 N/A Casino Prince / Agnesar
9 LEYDI BLAHNIKS Grant Marshall Luke Rolls 0 N/A Fiorente / Blahniks
Race 5 - 3:50PM BISHOP COLLINS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.57 Last 600m: 0:35.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MO’S CROWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 59 61 $2.35F Uncle Mo / Amber's Crown
2 5 FRONT MONEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.5 2 56.5 60 $2.80 Charge Forward / Mosoru
3 7 BEAUTY BETTY (NZ) Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 0.62 1 54 55 $7 Swiss Ace / Ugly Betty
4 4 EMPRESS BEA Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 1.84 3 56.5 60 $7 Deep Field / King's Ballet
5 2 NATURE Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2 7 57 60 $13 Dream Ahead / Cavalry Rose
6 9 INSTITUTION Ian Cook Ms Rachael Murray 3.65 6 54 45 $31 Nicconi / Solvini
7 8 LITTLE WONDER Ken Parker Serg Lisnyy 5.84 4 54 50 $101 California Dane / Tee Tee Dancer
10 NO DREAMS ALL HOPE Grant Marshall Luke Rolls 0 41 Redoute's Choice / French Alliance
3 DEEP CRYSTAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Jason Collett 0 60 Deep Field / Crystal River
6 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Rodney Northam 0 58 Sidestep / Iguazu Falls
Race 6 - 4:25PM HAPPY BIRTHDAY MARTIN – ‘NOT 40 YET STAKES BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP - HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.91 Last 600m: 0:36.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SURREAL STEP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 3 59.5
(cd 58)
62 $3.10F Sidestep / Continua
2 9 LITTLE STEINY Louise Munce Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 0.71 4 56.5 55 $8.50 Benfica / Little Emily
3 6 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0.95 8 58.5
(cd 56.5)
63 $6 Stratum / Moccasin Bend
4 4 CHEWBACCA Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2.33 1 59
(cd 57)
60 $10 Uncle Mo / Calimanco
5 8 BRAZILICA Chris Waller Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 3.05 2 57.5 61 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
6 5 INNISBROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 3.89 11 59
(cd 57)
61 $8.50 Hinchinbrook / Redhandedjill
7 1 SUCCESSOR Ian Cook Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 4.82 7 60
(cd 58)
62 $18 Snitzel / Hasna
8 2 SOUL REVIVAL Johnnie L Roberts Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 6.95 9 59.5
(cd 56.5)
61 $31 Moshe / Sleek'n'sassy
9 12 DANCING PHRYNE Gilbert Slattery Brandon Griffiths (a2/54kg) 8.68 10 54 52 $101 Snippetson / Hypnotize
10 7 HOWRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 14.13 5 58
(cd 56)
63 $12 I Am Invincible / Canashito
11 10 LADY I AM Tracey Bartley Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 18.59 6 55.5 57 $31 I Am Invincible / Lady Charlotte
11 THISWILLDOUS Damien Lane 0 52 Zoustar / Princess Layla
Race 7 - 5:05PM BREAKERS COUNTRY CLUB $100,000 BOBS PLATINUM BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Platinum Bonus Available Up To $180,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:40.59 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ANIMATE BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 12 59 61 $9.50 Animal Kingdom / Flowerchild
2 8 CELTIC LOVE BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Rachel King 0.24 13 57.5 61 $21 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
3 1 ROVER BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 0.44 4 61.5
(cd 59.5)
65 $6 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Princess
4 10 SATIN RAIN The Championships ContenderBOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Mitchell Bell 0.61 1 57.5 62 $18 Wandjina / Slippery Satin
5 7 GLAMOUR FOX BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 1.63 3 58 63 $5 Foxwedge / Luminosity
6 12 MY DESIRE The Championships ContenderBOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Kristen Buchanan Grant Buckley 2.35 10 56.5 60 $51 Sidestep / I Want You
7 3 NITRIDE BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Andrew Adkins 2.41 14 60 62 $51 All Too Hard / Gosetgo
8 11 MARISE The Championships ContenderBOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.64 11 56.5 60 $21 So You Think / Natural Woman
9 14 PARCHE The Championships ContenderBOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 3.25 7 56.5 60 $10 I Am Invincible / Danoiserie
9 2 ISLAND MISSILE BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 3.25 9 60.5 63 $9 Smart Missile / Iguana Jo
11 9 GEMMAHRA BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Chad Lever 4.16 6 57.5 61 $4.40F Choisir / Dream Machine
12 13 ORIBELLA BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 4.44 5 56.5 60 $20 Olympic Glory / Hussterics
13 4 DISTINCTIVE LOOK BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme David J Smith Koby Jennings 9.19 2 59.5 61 $41 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
14 6 WATCHING BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 9.68 8 59 60 $41 Denman / Watchme
17e EMPEROR HARADA Neil Ward 0 55 Haradasun / War Empress
18e SPIRIT OF ELIJAH BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Jeremy Gask 0 54 Poet's Voice / Tornado Lil
15e LADY LEGEND BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Les Bridge Travis Wolfgram 0 60 Redoute's Choice / Morrego
16e DOCTOR MANHATTAN BOBS Platinum Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle George Wood 0 57 Manhattan Rain / Fabulous Cat