Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 21, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.33
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 23-Feb-20 7:19PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 63


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:10.93 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 GRAVINA The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Hugh Bowman 8 58 N/A $9 Sebring / Metastasio
2 1 BLONDEAU The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 1.3 1 58.5 N/A $2.35F I Am Invincible / Bit of Cheek
3 6 ON THE LEAD The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 1.6 2 57 N/A $4.20 I Am Invincible / Marechal
4 7 SIDEARM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 2.9 7 57 N/A $6.50 Smart Missile / Air of Mystique
5 4 SETANTA The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 4.8 3 57.5 N/A $8 Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
6 8 CRYPTOGRAM The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 7 6 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $41 So You Think / Wordplay
7 10 REAL EMPRESS The Championships Contender Chris Waller Jason Collett 8.3 5 55 N/A $26 Real Saga / Viennese Beauty
8 9 LAST EIGHTYATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 13.4 4 55 N/A $14 Dissident / My Five Eightyate
5 AFTERMATH Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Elusive Gift
2 OSAMU The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Written Dash
Race 2 - 6:45PM IRON JACK PLATE (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:14.46 Last 600m: 0:37.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LIARA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 2 55 N/A $26 Not a Single Doubt / Huamulan
2 4 ASTRALIS The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.2 6 55 N/A $4.20 Sebring / Sayahailmary
3 3 GOOD STOCK (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4 8 57 N/A $7 Tavistock / Big Voices
4 7 OUR FRAULEIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 1.1 1 55 N/A $5 Snitzel / Miss Stellabelle
5 8 RATHVILLY MISS The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.9 10 55 N/A $19 Uncle Mo / Miss Kate Amelia
6 2 CATHARS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 4.3 3 57 N/A $3.70F Medaglia d'Oro / Montsegur
7 9 SEGRILL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 5.1 5 55
(cd 53.5)
N/A $21 Sebring / Frizzle
8 10 SERAGLIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 5.9 9 55 N/A $8.50 Sepoy / Serenissima
9 5 FILL OF FUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 6.6 4 55 N/A $41 Uncle Mo / Party Hard
10 1 ABROGATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 14.6 7 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $20 Medaglia d'Oro / Cancel
Race 3 - 7:15PM MIRVAC HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:59.34 Last 600m: 0:37.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TOCHI Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 8 56.5 65 $3.80F Al Maher / Imperatrix
2 6 NEWTOWN BLUEBAG BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 0.5 2 57
(cd 55.5)
62 $5.50 Lope de Vega / Tattler
3 4 PENSHURST (IRE) Matthew Smith Kerrin McEvoy 0.6 9 58.5 65 $14 Fastnet Rock / Penny's Gold
4 1 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0.9 4 65
(cd 62)
78 $7 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
4 3 MOUNTAIN BREATH (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 0.9 3 59.5 71 $4.40 Bated Breath / Araminte
6 5 HOSTAGE OF WAR Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.7 5 58 67 $8 Epaulette / Kidnapper
7 10 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 1.8 7 54.5 64 $11 Better Than Ready / She's a Meteor
8 7 PAULDRON Wayne Hudd Koby Jennings 4.6 6 56.5 61 $18 Epaulette / Orcym
9 2 SHALMANESER Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 4.8 1 61
(cd 59.5)
70 $51 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
9 AZARMIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 61 Animal Kingdom / Darvaza
Race 4 - 7:45PM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.19 Last 600m: 0:35.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 11 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $7 Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
2 6 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary Tim Clark 0.1 4 56.5 61 $10 More Than Ready / Kittens
3 9 LAGARDE Brad Widdup Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 2.4 8 56
(cd 53)
60 $11 Hinchinbrook / Liamena
4 4 UNGUARDED Richard & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 3.7 9 60 68 $7 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
5 3 MAGNOLIA POWER Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 3.8 10 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $8 I Am Invincible / Express Power
6 7 POLYXENA Rob Potter Hugh Bowman 4 2 56.5 61 $5.50F Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
7 11 SMART MOOVE Brett Thompson Jason Collett 4.2 6 56 60 $9 Smart Missile / Oakmont
8 12 SOCIAL SMILE Jim & Greg Lee Jackson Morris 5.3 7 55 58 $26 Sebring / My Lady's Chamber
9 8 WINTER IN AMERICA Robert & Luke Price Koby Jennings 5.8 3 56.5 61 $11 Statue Of Liberty / Miz Riocee
10 5 DAME KIRI Allan Denham Ms Rachel King 6.2 5 57.5 63 $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Ilze
11 10 LU’S IN CHARGE Terry Croft Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 6.3 1 56
(cd 54.5)
60 $21 Charge Forward / Luanne
1 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees 0 72 Commands / Sevillano
Race 5 - 8:15PM CANTERBURY NIGHT SPRINT SERIES - HEAT 4 (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.09 Last 600m: 0:36.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching #3 (General Soho) $8. Deductions in $; 10c Win & 11c Place for 1st, 14c Place for 2nd, 15c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Joshua Parr 1 60.5 71 $4.60 Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 6 REVENIRE Garry Neale Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 2.5 2 58
(cd 56.5)
66 $10 Lonhro / Come Hither
3 7 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 2.8 6 57.5 65 $12 Statue Of Liberty / Sunkita
4 9 SUPER OASIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 7 57 69 $2.70F Exceed And Excel / Puzzle
5 11 MAGNAROCK Stephen Jones Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 5.4 5 54
(cd 51)
56 $17 Magnus / Priceless Diamond
6 4 POWER COMMAND Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 6 4 59 72 $7 Commands / Sevillano
7 1 OAKFIELD TWILIGHT Damien Lane Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6.2 3 62.5
(cd 59.5)
75 $4.60 Zoffany / Bally Aura
SB 3 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 0 59.5
(cd 58)
69   Epaulette / Soho Madame
5 DEFERENCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 0 67 Exceed And Excel / Obsequious
10 UNGUARDED Richard & Michael Freedman Hugh Bowman 0 68 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
8 JETSKI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0 65 Lonhro / Outdoor
Race 6 - 8:45PM KIA FLEET EDGE EVENING STAR (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:34.44 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DESTINY’S OWN Matthew Smith Tim Clark 6 58.5 71 $13 Sepoy / Claystone
2 6 NICOCHET Jason Coyle Hugh Bowman 0.3 2 58.5 71 $4.60 Nicconi / Tangerine
3 2 CONDOR Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 0.5 3 62.5
(cd 61)
79 $3.10F Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
4 8 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0.6 7 58 70 $16 Fastnet Rock / Media
5 11 AUSTRIA (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.8 1 54 64 $3.70 Redwood / Margravine
6 10 VALREE Rodney Northam Ms Rachel King 1 4 55.5 69 $10 Ad Valorem / Fame for Three
7 3 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Brenton Avdulla 1.5 5 60 74 $8.50 Denman / Pagan Princess
12 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) Luke Pepper Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0 59 Sir Percy / Bankonher
9 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive 0 66 Pendragon / Wuji
5 INTUERI Doug Gorrel 0 71 Dream Ahead / Ilhaam
1 SALSONIC Jason Coyle 0 80 Hinchinbrook / Salsify
7 SHALMANESER Emma & Lucy Longmire 0 70 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
Race 7 - 9:15PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.91 Last 600m: 0:36.46 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SAVOURY (NZ) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker James McDonald 1 57.5 64 $3.80F Savabeel / Impulsive Dream
2 3 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 0.2 3 60 68 $4.80 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
3 7 ACCELERATO Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 1.5 7 59 66 $4.60 Fastnet Rock / Dance To My Tune
4 2 CRAFTY TYCOON David Pfieffer Tim Clark 2.6 6 60 68 $31 Written Tycoon / Goldcraft
5 5 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones Mitchell Bell 2.8 4 59.5 67 $26 Uncle Mo / Points
6 10 FRITZ’S FACTOR Rodney Northam Kerrin McEvoy 3 2 57 66 $6 The Factor / Fritz's Princess
7 12 HAVIN’ FUN The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Sargent Ms Rachel King 3.2 8 55.5 64 $16 All Too Hard / Our Quivira
8 8 I’M A LEGEND Matthew Vella Travis Wolfgram 4.3 5 58.5 65 $21 Nicconi / Is Amazing
9 13e ARISTOGRATS Gregory Hickman Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 4.5 11 57
(cd 55.5)
62 $31 Congrats / Hairy
10 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 9.8 10 60.5
(cd 59)
69 $26 Magic Albert / Cathead
11 6 PAULO PACE Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 13.9 9 59.5 67 $10 Epaulette / Rocella
16e NUCLEAR SUMMIT The Championships Contender Gary Moore Tim Clark 0 60 Spirit of Boom / Limealicious
17e SIPHARDERSON Clint Lundholm 0 60 Haradasun / Sippa Bubbly
18e BEAUTY BEST Melanie O'Gorman 0 67 Shellscrape / Fantakan
15e VERLAN Richard & Michael Freedman 0 61 So You Think / Most Secretive
11 MIRRA VISION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0 66 Lonhro / Mirrasalo
4 ACUMEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 0 68 Exceed And Excel / Brilliance
14e SURREAL STEP The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 0 62 Sidestep / Continua