Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 17, February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 10-Mar-20 9:03AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:40PM WIN NETWORK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 0:59.36 Last 600m: 0:35.19 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 AMIRYKAL Daniel S Bowen Andrew Mallyon 2 57.5 N/A $1.60F Akeed Mofeed / Macchia
2 11 FALANDY Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 5.02 1 55.5 N/A $13 Falvelon / Sandy Selection
3 6 DISARMED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Marcus Wilson Jon Grisedale 5.71 5 56.5 N/A $4.20 Eurozone / Mitrailleuse
4 15e PERFECTLY POSH Daniel Want Anthony Allen 7.61 7 55.5 N/A $21 Toorak Toff / Street Storm
5 10 DEGRADGRA Andrew Pilling Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 9.93 6 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $71 Exceedingly Good / Jenifer or Kings
6 8 AND FINALLY Bruce Hill Raymond Spokes 9.94 4 55.5 N/A $17 Husson / Catlyp
7 13 IT’S MYSTIC Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 10.37 8 55.5 N/A $51 Toorak Toff / Mystic Moment
8 1 TOP PASS Maryann Brosnan Nozi Tomizawa 16.32 3 59 N/A $9 Top Echelon / Social Pass
12 GOOD TO DREAM Leo Clapham 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Al Nakhla
7 SOMEBODY LOVES YOU Matthew John Dunn Rikki Palmer 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Black Cherry Blue
14 KALANI GOLD Stewart Campbell Jason Taylor 0 N/A Dalakhani / Song of Gold
9 ARAHO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 0 N/A Mulaazem / Funzero
5 VIVID FORTRESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 N/A Sebring / Lesley's Choice
2 MAS DINERO Bruce Hill Matthew McGuren 0 N/A Unencumbered / Ms Guacamolee
4 FLUGLE John Shelton Anthony Allen 0 N/A Longhorn / Ishi Classic
Race 2 - 2:15PM TAB MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:22.56 Last 600m: 0:38.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Phoenix Raider) $31. Deductions in $: Win 3c & Place 4c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15e MULTIPLIED Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 10 57 N/A $10 Exceedingly Good / Winninnie
2 13 POETIC AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 3.29 2 56.5 N/A $4F Poet's Voice / Don't Get Me Rong
3 2 HAPPY FRANK Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 3.96 9 59
(cd 57)
N/A $17 Drumbeats / Lassana Gani
4 17e KORRIN Owen Glue Anthony Allen 4.2 6 57 N/A $9.50 Dundeel / Juicy Jem
5 7 EUROKING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Doughty Jag Guthmann-Chester 4.76 3 58.5 N/A $8 Eurozone / Think Money
6 8 JACKSPRAT Daiki Chujo Nozi Tomizawa 6.82 1 58.5 N/A $8.50 Monashee Mountain / Zoleen
7 11 STAR EAGLE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 8.58 5 57 N/A $7.50 Magic Albert / Star Class Eagle
8 18e BEAT MY DRAGON Brett Bellamy Luke Rolls 9.6 4 56.5 N/A $19 Drumbeats / Find Me a Dragon
9 3 MINNI MINNAH Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 15.93 8 59
(cd 57)
N/A $8.50 Intergaze / Midget Hill
10 5 RECALL EVENTS Steve Field Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 28.77 7 59
(cd 56)
N/A $8 Akeed Mofeed / Recollection
SB 4 PHOENIX RAIDER Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 0 59 N/A   Snitzel / Modonna
1 ALL UP TEE KAY Stephen Lee 0 N/A All Too Hard / Airlie
16e LUVYOULONGTIME Stephen Lee 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Amazing Grey
14 PRINCESS SPARKLES Marcus Wilson Sean Cormack 0 N/A Rothesay / Tayrhiana
9 WEKA PASS (NZ) Diane Murphy Anthony Allen 0 N/A Saperavi / Patient
6 SILVERBROOK LAD Alicia Willick Wayne O'Connell 0 N/A Husson / Fasten
12 PACQUOLA Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 0 N/A Real Saga / Quick Witted
10 LADY SEBAGO Donna Grisedale 0 N/A Myboycharlie / Maryann
Race 3 - 2:50PM KOELLNER STEEL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:41.18 Last 600m: 0:37.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 REAL GENT (GB) Greg Howells Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 2 57.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $2.10F Kendargent / Ebatana
2 2 SOLSPEIL Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 0.01 6 61 66 $9 So You Think / Mirrasalo
3 3 DANTE ROSSETTI Paula Campbell Shannon Doyle 4.63 1 60.5 65 $6 Sebring / Cute Emily
4 4 BASANITE Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 7.61 4 58 60 $3.40 Fastnet Rock / Sidereus Nuncius
5 6 KITTEAU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 9.19 3 57 58 $17 Beneteau / Our Kitty
6 1 SPIRAL Stephen Lee Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 10.84 5 61.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $15 Lonhro / All Time High
9 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Sean Cormack 0 56 Stratum / Fleuretta
10 INTIMISSIMI Michael Costa Robbie Fradd 0 58 Bradbury's Luck / La Phillyharmonic
7 MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 0 62 Americain / Pea Biggy
8 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith 0 60 So You Think / Opening Ceremony
Race 4 - 3:30PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:42.37 Last 600m: 0:38.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Heavy 9) prior to Race 4.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 IN WAVES (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 7 57.5 52 $2.40F Holy Roman Emperor / Phocis
2 10 SWEET WILLIAM Cathy Chapman Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 0.04 1 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $31 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
3 13 MISS CRONULLA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.5 5 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $12 Magic Albert / Laguna Lass
4 4 RIP SPARKLER (NZ) Daniel Want Anthony Allen 6.05 2 59 43 $6.50 Rip Van Winkle / Diamantaire
5 8 CANISTER Paul Nipperess Jon Grisedale 6.28 3 56.5 N/A $17 Shrapnel / Bay Alert
6 7 NORMA’S JOY Jason Reilly Jodi Worley 7.24 8 57 44 $6.50 Benfica / Grand Moss
7 2 MALEKO Darryl McCabe Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 8.26 4 59
(cd 57)
43 $4.80 Medaglia d'Oro / Kaimana
8 12 NASHVILLE STAR Stephen Lee Ms Kasie Stanley 8.5 6 55 N/A $12 Warhorse / Minnie Bright
14 MISS PIERPOINT Daniel S Bowen 0 N/A Bullet Train / Up Against It
11 BARBICAN Alicia Willick Jason Taylor 0 N/A Excites / Kambli
5 WHAKAREWAREWA (NZ) Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 0 52 Redwood / Raffaella
3 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Adam Sewell 0 44 Love Conquers All / Ashkaleta
9 MONTE SANTO Alicia Willick Wayne O'Connell 0 N/A Sammy Sequalo / Montesantos Star
1 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0 54 Lonhro / El Daana
Race 5 - 4:10PM TURSA F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:17.74 Last 600m: 0:36.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 TEO TORRIATE Greg Howells Nozi Tomizawa 1 54.5 45 $6 Dusty Moon / Too Dark
2 2 SHIRAZZLE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 1.24 4 61.5 59 $4.40 Al Maher / Nepean Spark
3 5 BELLA BOSS Sharon Pepper Matthew McGuren 2.6 3 58.5 53 $14 Street Boss / Bella Ruth
4 1 FOXY WALK Terry McCarthy Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 3.47 5 62
(cd 59)
60 $2.05F Court Command / Street Walker
5 13 OUR NETBANK Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 3.89 7 54 40 $19 Hussonet / Miss Piggy Bank
6 7 ACT OF FAME Jason Reilly Ryan Plumb 7.71 8 58 52 $13 Skilled / Successfully
7 10 JUST IMAGINE Julie Hodder Jason Taylor 19.76 2 55 46 $10 Hidden Dragon / Flash Lane
FF 12 PASS OF GOLD Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 6 54
(cd 52)
41 $81 Valixir / Dodge City Kitty
6 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0 53 Smart Missile / Empress Lily
3 JULIANNE’S WISH John Shelton Anthony Allen 0 56 Monashee Mountain / Miss Raffin Dane
4 SHEZANDI AS Bruce Hill Luke Rolls 0 55 Ambidexter / Magic Broom
8 NANNY’S PRIMED Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 0 52 Primus / Nanny Nanssie
9 QUEEN GINA Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0 50 Poet's Voice / Queen of Quilts
Race 6 - 4:50PM SLIPWAY HOTEL CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:17.59 Last 600m: 0:37.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 HARNOVA Jennifer M Smith Ms Isabella Rabjones (a3/52kg) 3 59.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $3.40F Harbour Watch / Carnova
2 1 BANJO’S VOICE Donna Grisedale Jon Grisedale 0.26 6 62 60 $8 Poet's Voice / Lyrical
3 6 ELTIZAAM Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 0.58 1 59 54 $6 Redoute's Choice / Top Cuban
4 11 TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman Jodi Worley 0.67 2 55.5 47 $3.50 Primus / Tis Magical
5 13 GLYCINE MAX Cathy Chapman Jason Taylor 3.34 4 54 40 $31 Redoubtablemperor / Seadial
6 7 AJANI Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 4.39 5 58.5 53 $8.50 Choisir / Africaine
7 4 WAINUI GOLD (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 6.22 7 60
(cd 57)
56 $5.50 Echoes of Heaven / She's All Gold
2 HALLS CREEK (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Matthew McGuren 0 56 Tavistock / Elusive Chik
12 STAR FEST Brett Bellamy Qin Yong (a2/49kg) 0 45 Starcraft / Helluva Party
9 VERTICAL Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0 53 Proisir / Chicken Little
8 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps 0 52 Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
3 SEA RAIDER John Gilmore Luke Rolls 0 2.5 62 Reset / Black Sea Lady
10 CHIAKI Daniel S Bowen 0 50 Your Song / Lucia
Race 7 - 5:30PM ROOFING CRAFTSMEN CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 0:59.80 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SAVANNA JEUNE Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 2 56.5 52 $8.50 Redoute's Show / True Jeune
2 4 MONTANA MIST Patrick Randall Jason Taylor 1.77 4 58 51 $4 Bradbury's Luck / Stop And Stare
3 9 PIPE DREAM LASS David Fletcher Nozi Tomizawa 2.07 5 55 49 $9 Dream Ahead / Zuhoor
4 16e RED ALL DAY David Campbell Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 2.18 8 54
(cd 51)
39 $19 Husson / Theatre Fan
5 2 MONTEZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Maryann Brosnan Matthew McGuren 2.34 3 58.5 53 $2.80F More Than Ready / Colorado Claire
6 12 I’M JACKO Mick O'Neill Jon Grisedale 3.73 9 54 43 $15 Za-Im / Tamarao Miss
7 13 LUNAR LUSTRE Dwayne Schmidt Ms Kasie Stanley 4.31 10 54 43 $41 Husson / Moon Glitter
8 8 SEQUENTIAL PEARL Shane Everson Anthony Allen 5.61 1 56 51 $8.50 Sequalo / Palastrum
9 11 CHOUXTORIAL (NZ) Carolyn Halliday Ms Laura Cheshire 5.79 6 54.5 44 $20 Jimmy Choux / Classic Blonde
10 5 ESKIMO COMMANDER Tom Pratt Jodi Worley 6.44 7 57.5 50 $15 Commands / Eskimo Queen
17e TIS TOBY Cathy Chapman 0 47 Primus / Tis Magical
14 MAGIC SCENT Daiki Chujo 0 43 Magic Albert / Sandalwood
15e LORD OF THE DREAMZ Angela Plumb 0 42 Dream Ahead / Royal Conspiracy
6 SUPREME DIVA Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 0 54 Supreme Class / Diamante Diva
3 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee 0 55 Canford Cliffs / Astinella
10 TIMELY BEL Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester 0 50 Bel Esprit / Lucky Devil
1 WOOKIEE (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Andrew Mallyon 0 53 Showcasing / Princess Amidala