Moruya: Moruya Jockey Club Inc Sunday 16, February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 17-Feb-20 10:06AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72


SERA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP DAY
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM GO STEEL BUILDING PRODUCTS COUNTRY CLASS 2 PLATE (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:23.87 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 GORUSH LIGHTNING Michael Gatty Aaron Sweeney 5 57 47 $19 Starspangledbanner / Lady's Light
2 11 CAVALIER CHARLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 0.5 12 55.5 54 $4.20 Denman / Offer It Up
3 2 NIECES AND NEPHEWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Brodie Loy 1.5 9 59 56 $8 Zariz / Mrs Macquarie
4 4 O’SO TEMPTING Tash Burleigh Koby Jennings 1.7 1 59 55 $7.50 O'lonhro / Island Temptress
5 6 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 3 4 59 61 $17 High Chaparral / Zarock
6 12 RAPIDITY Steven Cummins Mitchell Bell 3.1 2 55 54 $20 Duporth / Wolfsburg
7 7 SOVIET Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 3.6 6 59 56 $9.50 Stratum / Inchita
8 9 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden Shaun Guymer 5.1 10 57 57 $3.90F Pierro / O'perfect One
9 5 RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 5.3 11 59
(cd 57)
40 $31 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
10 10 BRO Darryl Rolfe Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 6.1 8 55.5 50 $17 Sizzling / Tantra
11 3 NO EMOTION Natalie Jarvis Jeff Penza 6.6 7 59 58 $12 Helmet / Allegretto
12 1 BADGE OF GAMENESS Mike Cattell Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 7.6 3 59
(cd 55)
43 $71 Sebring / Always Discreet
Race 2 - 1:35PM MWA LAWYERS SHOWCASE F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:10.34 Last 600m: 0:34.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 FANTINI Natalie Jarvis Aaron Sweeney 4 58.5 N/A $11 Supreme Class / Dignity Lady
2 9 DIVA BELLA Mitch Newman Tommy Berry 0.2 1 57.5 N/A $3.20F Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
3 5 VINAIGRETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 2.5 5 58 N/A $3.70 Salade / Holly Mist
4 12 SHOW TICKETS (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 6 7 56.5 N/A $8 Showcasing / St J'Adore
5 11 ROSADIBLU Gwenda Markwell Sam Clipperton 6.8 8 56.5 N/A $13 Lonhro / Midnight Joy
6 14 GIRL YOU WANT (NZ) Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 7.2 2 54 N/A $13 Dundeel / Miss Pageantry
7 13 EASY MOVER Matthew J Stephens Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 8.2 6 54
(cd 52)
N/A $31 Starcraft / Collodi
8 15e GODINI David Payne Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 9.2 3 54 N/A $31 Albrecht / Teens
9 3 BEANS Joseph Ible Simon Miller 11.7 9 58 N/A $5.50 Lope de Vega / Wester Skeld
1 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup 0 N/A Sacred Falls / Fabulist
6 ARADHANA Brad Widdup 0 N/A Wandjina / Berning Affair
4 SPANISH PEARL Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0 N/A Lope de Vega / Fidemus
7 BOTTOMS UP BABE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John Thompson Keagan Latham 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Rock Bottom
10 TWICE AS SPECIAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Miss Falsterbo
8 CHIX ON FIRE Danny Williams Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Dedline / Chilli Stoush
Race 3 - 2:10PM COUNTRY MOTOR GROUP SHOWCASE CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.85 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HORSETA LA VISTA Kerry Parker Jay Ford 1 58 N/A $17 Epaulette / Sneakerella
2 12 WILLY WILSON Gwenda Markwell Scott Pollard 0.3 3 56.5 N/A $3.80 Salade / Minnisaw
3 7 BEAURAMA Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.8 7 57 N/A $2.60F Equiano / Law Demee
4 13 BLUE MISSILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michelle Ritchie Jeff Penza 3.6 5 56 N/A $13 Smart Missile / Mehter
5 15e ROYAL POPCORN Mike Cattell Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4.4 4 54 N/A $10 Bullet Train / Lovable
6 11 JARJAXEL Darryl Rolfe Ms Belinda Wright (a2/52kg) 5.2 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $41 Shrapnel / Bunyarra
7 2 GHOST TOWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Danny Williams Sam Clipperton 6.7 2 58 N/A $3.40 Shooting to Win / Assertive Guest
17e GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart 0 N/A Globetrotter / Rumbalara
14 SECRET HARBOUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Nickson 0 N/A Wandjina / Long Lake
16e BRAVO DEL CAMPOS Louise Dean Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Congrats / Piazza Del Campo
5 ARMANI BLAZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Nicconi / Fashion Week
4 APHRO MAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 N/A Zoffany / Aphroditis
1 ANTONIO Garry Kirkup Brodie Loy 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Tropicana Girl
6 UNRESTRICTED Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A Unencumbered / Faith Firebird
10 EXCEEDINGLY BRISK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Luke Clarke 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Brisk
9 BATTLERS FOUR Gary Nickson Keagan Latham 0 N/A Sepoy / Vimy
8 SKY COURT Graham Brown Ms Kacie Adams 0 N/A Benfica / Kosta Xaar
Race 4 - 2:45PM HQ INSURANCE SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1650 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:40.25 Last 600m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 DONNACHIARA Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 2 56.5 N/A $3.40F Eurozone / Reglisse
2 4 TIC TOCK MAN Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.5 3 59 N/A $4.20 Time Thief / Stand By Your Man
3 1 BUDDABADAH Allan McRae Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 1.7 6 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $5.50 Zariz / Balcony
4 16e AUNTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 2.7 8 56.5 N/A $8.50 Uncle Mo / Delyara
5 2 GLOBALIZE Jamie Stewart Brodie Loy 3.2 4 59 N/A $5.50 Globetrotter / Rumbalara
6 7 ICKSTA Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 6.5 5 58.5 N/A $14 Unencumbered / Bang On
7 15e BLACK FERN Terry Robinson Scott Pollard 7 7 57 N/A $31 Snippetson / All Black Girl
8 12 FRENCH FROLIC Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 14.8 1 57 N/A $16 Eurozone / Sminker
8 SCORCHING ZORRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 N/A Sizzling / Foxstar
14 LA TIGRESA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 0 N/A Epaulette / Super Assassin
11 WICKED WILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt 0 N/A Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
6 CONTANGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 N/A Dundeel / Glove
5 TRUE MARVEL (FR) Matthew Smith Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Masked Marvel / Anecdotique
3 TEZOFF Stephen Hill Jeff Penza 0 N/A Zoffany / Looney Lill
10 SNOBBY SHORES Brad Widdup 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Chula Vista
9 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith George Wood 0 N/A So You Think / Theatre Fan
Race 5 - 3:25PM BOMADERRY BOWLING CLUB SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1650 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:41.66 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 POWER LIFT (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 1 59 62 $1.50F Power / Highflying
2 9 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 2.3 4 55.5 59 $8.50 Stryker / Adequate
3 7 WHISPERED PRAYER Matthew J Stephens Ms Samantha Clenton (a0/56kg) 3.3 3 57 62 $8 Bryannbo's Gift / Madam's Choice
4 4 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Ms Winona Costin 3.8 5 58 60 $5 Authorized / Sol Mere
5 13 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell Quayde Krogh 8.8 2 54 41 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Infinito
11 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Lee Magorrian 0 55 Holy Roman Emperor / Sunday Lady
10 CONFIDENT LAD Jason Coyle George Wood 0 54 Hinchinbrook / Ready to Impress
1 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 0 68 Zariz / Etinceler
12 CATALANIC Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0 54 Medaglia d'Oro / Catalan Bay
5 WE’RE OFF Graeme Murray Jeff Penza 0 60 Lope de Vega / Sadler's Gem
6 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella 0 63 Zariz / Bush Sense
2 TENORINO Kerry Parker Robbie Brewer 0 65 Galileo / Classic Music
8 EXPRESS PRINCESS (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 0 61 Shamexpress / Stalactite
Race 6 - 4:05PM HANLON WINDOWS SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1010 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:58.83 Last 600m: 0:33.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BOMBDIGGITY Scott Collings Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 4 63
(cd 60)
70 $3.60F Zoustar / Exciting to Win
2 3 HARALBEN Allan McRae Tom Sherry (a1.5/53kg) 0.2 1 61
(cd 59.5)
66 $6.50 Pellizotti / Tactical Miss
3 7 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.4 2 58.5 65 $9 Helmet / Diamondi
4 2 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY Michelle Ritchie Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 1.4 7 61
(cd 59.5)
70 $6.50 Snippetson / Misplaced
5 4 ZARDORO Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 1.7 3 61 66 $3.80 Medaglia d'Oro / Zarock
6 6 AMERICAN GENIUS Steve Stephens Brendan Ward 2.7 5 59.5 63 $17 All American / Gibraltar Moon
7 9 TERRA REIGN Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.5 8 58 64 $13 Manhattan Rain / De La Rouge
8 13e LE DEJEUNER Robert & Luke Price Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 4.3 6 54.5
(cd 50.5)
57 $10 Commands / Leamington
12 VINCI LADY Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 0 58 I Am Invincible / Ladyinxs
8 MORALIST Matthew Smith Keagan Latham 0 61 Uncle Mo / Charlotte's Star
11 PIPING ROLLER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitch Newman Ms Winona Costin 0 62 Your Song / Prayer Time
5 CHARLIE CHAP Mike Van Gestel Jeff Penza 0 65 Benfica / Brookton Dawn
10 FREEFICA Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 62 Benfica / Deep Freeze
Race 7 - 4:45PM SERA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:22.50R Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Jean Van Overmeire (a) 2 56 80 $4F Invincible Spirit / Soneva
2 7 AL MAH HAHA Tash Burleigh Koby Jennings 1.5 11 56 76 $5.50 Al Maher / Street Lass
3 11 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman Tommy Berry 2.3 14 56 69 $7.50 Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
4 14 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 3.7 10 54 73 $21 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
5 3 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 3.9 13 57.5 75 $7.50 Murtajill / Countess Bathory
6 8 SAFE LANDING Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 4.8 4 56 72 $17 Magic Albert / Miskish
7 15e HEMMERLE Jamie Stewart Brodie Loy 6.1 6 56 68 $19 Lucas Cranach / Medowie Jewel
8 13 MOORE EUROS Richard & Luke Clarke Robbie Dolan (a) 6.3 7 55.5 69 $17 Eurozone / Moore
9 4 GARROS Greg Stephens Billy Owen (a) 6.4 12 57.5 69 $41 Lope de Vega / Funzero
10 2 GREENSPAN (NZ) John Bateman Ms Samantha Clenton (a) 7.2 9 57.5 78 $11 Reliable Man / Cross Rate
11 1 COMMON PURPOSE John Bateman Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.7 3 59 78 $18 I Am Invincible / Calm Abiding
12 12 LOLITA GOLD Neil Osborne Simon Miller 8.2 5 55.5 71 $21 Zoffany / Lolita Star
13 10 COUP DE MAIN Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 9.2 1 56 70 $21 Reward for Effort / Remarkable Girl
14 9 SHOW ME THE HONEY John Bateman Jeff Penza 11.4 8 56 72 $31 Choisir / Street Sign
17e BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman 0 67 Trusting / Dark Queen
18e DENMISS Wayne Hudd Jay Ford 0 67 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
5 NOTATION Matthew Dale 0 96 Fastnet Rock / Chocolicious
16e PEYTON PLACE Greg Stephens Keagan Latham 0 68 Carlton House / Doubtful Choice
Race 8 - 5:25PM MICHAEL “MICK” LOCKE MEMORIAL SHOWCASE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:11.89 Last 600m: 0:34.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16e DIRECT DEFAULT Graeme Murray Scott Pollard 5 54 50 $10 Wilful Default / Miss Direct
2 8 THOR’S THUNDER Gwenda Markwell Mitchell Bell 0.2 7 55.5 56 $7 Rothesay / Thunderunder
3 10 LADY TYCOON Daniel Nickson Jean Van Overmeire (a0/53kg) 0.7 2 54 56 $6 Written Tycoon / Winsome's Pride
4 6 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 0.8 6 55.5 56 $8 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
5 2 EUROSAY Todd Smart Billy Owen (a0/56kg) 1 9 58 61 $3.30F Eurozone / Magsaya
6 13 SAINT ANTONIO LAD Gwenda Markwell Jay Ford 1.1 4 54 52 $9.50 Sizzling / Catrille
7 17e BLITZENRUSH Michael Gatty Aaron Sweeney 1.2 3 54 47 $21 Snitzel / Huiskes
8 12 GOSSIP Natalie Jarvis Shaun Guymer 2.5 1 54 52 $11 Written Tycoon / Party Talk
9 1 GRETZKY Joseph Ible Simon Miller 3.5 8 58.5 62 $7.50 All Too Hard / There's Only One
15 REBEL LILLY James Curtis 0 50 Rebel Raider / Moonlight Sierra
14 BIJALEE Theresa Bateup 0 51 Instinction / Visona Gold
9 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 56 Al Maher / Ruby Love
3 MY SWEET FISH John Sargent Lee Magorrian 0 65 Shamus Award / Is It a Mosquito
11 COSIMO Lauri Parker George Wood 0 53 Written Tycoon / Tuscan Haze
7 FIGHTING FAITH Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0 60 Fighting Sun / Faith in My
4 ENTITLEMENT Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 0 59 Unencumbered / Encosta Bell
5 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 0 58 O'Reilly / Volkrose