Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Friday 14, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.82
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 15-Feb-20 1:00AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 6:15PM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:36.60 Last 600m: 0:38.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 IMPACTFUL Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 9 59 N/A $5.50 Deep Impact / Lucky Raquie
2 4 DANCING GIDGET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller James McDonald 0.4 2 57.5 N/A $3.30F Al Maher / Little Surfer Girl
3 8 STRANGE CHARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 0.6 7 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $4 Casino Prince / Agnesar
4 11e BENONI Clarry Conners Ms Rachel King 0.8 5 54 N/A $19 Reward for Effort / Our Girl Charlize
5 7 SAIGON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.1 6 55.5 N/A $10 I Am Invincible / Saigon Tea
6 6 DIVINE INTAVENTION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Keagan Latham 2.2 3 55.5 N/A $31 Sebring / Zingaling
7 10 DETERGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Garry Neale Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 3 8 54
(cd 51)
N/A $26 Exceed And Excel / Cleanse
8 2 CHARLES SEVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tommy Berry 4.6 4 58 N/A $6 Hallowed Crown / Jehannedarc
9 12e WICKED WILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt George Wood 4.9 1 54 N/A $21 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
10 3 SNOBBY SHORES Brad Widdup Christian Reith 16.1 10 58 N/A $71 Uncle Mo / Chula Vista
13e SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith 0 N/A So You Think / Theatre Fan
5 LA TIGRESA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Tom Marquand 0 N/A Epaulette / Super Assassin
9 CONTANGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 N/A Dundeel / Glove
Race 2 - 6:45PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:36.30 Last 600m: 0:36.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CUBAN BELLE Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 1 54
(cd 51)
52 $4.40 Helenus / Cuban Girl
2 5 NIMALEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Tom Marquand 0.1 2 56.5 62 $2.45F So You Think / Dezign
3 3 SELES Chris Waller James McDonald 1.4 5 58 64 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Defy The Odds
4 7 IVIRA Clarry Conners Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 3.2 4 54
(cd 53)
56 $6 Reward for Effort / Our Girl Charlize
5 6 TEREKA Joseph Pride Kerrin McEvoy 5.6 3 55 58 $7 Pierro / Trail of Secrets
6 1 CHILLY CHA CHA (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 6.8 6 61
(cd 58)
70 $26 Mastercraftsman / Queen Cha Cha
4 GLAMOUR FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 63 Foxwedge / Luminosity
2 THE PROMISE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 0 66 Snitzel / Sunset Coast
Race 3 - 7:15PM MIRVAC HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:15.70 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SEENTOOMANY Michael Costa Tommy Berry 2 59 66 $4 Sebring / Onecatstoomany
2 3 TATIARA David Payne Sam Clipperton 0.5 1 58.5 65 $6.50 Snitzel / Gallant Tess
3 7 VERLAN Richard & Michael Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 3 56.5 61 $17 So You Think / Most Secretive
4 9 CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle George Wood 2.8 5 54 51 $41 Time Thief / Siraiki
5 6 MARGIE BEE Kristen Buchanan Nash Rawiller 3.9 4 57 62 $7.50 Dreamscape / Strategic Escape
6 8 POLHAMPTON Noel Mayfield-Smith Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 5.5 6 54
(cd 51)
55 $13 Equiano / Ready to Reign
7 5 MAJELLA Matthew Smith Tom Marquand 5.9 9 58 64 $7 Testa Rossa / Centafaith
8 4 ACCOY Robert & Luke Price Jason Collett 6 7 58 64 $16 Unencumbered / Infinite Grace
9 1 AIM FOR PERFECTION Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 10.5 8 59 66 $3.40F Smart Missile / Above Perfection
Race 4 - 7:45PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:00.44 Last 600m: 0:37.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Billy Owen (a3/56kg) 5 62.5
(cd 59.5)
73 $5 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
2 7 BEDIVERE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 3.8 1 54 55 $5 Camelot / Elle Elle Bee
3 2 MOUNTAIN BREATH (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 4 3 59.5 71 $3.40F Bated Breath / Araminte
4 4 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Ms Rachel King 4.1 4 56.5 61 $7.50 Bernardini / Savannah's Choice
5 8 TRYING Norm Gardner Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6.2 2 54
(cd 51)
54 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
6 5 PEACE OF MIND Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 10 6 56.5 65 $3.50 Bernardini / Sweet Corn
6 JOE’S JOY Richard Litt George Wood 0 57 Song of Tara / What a Giggle
3 SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry Keagan Latham 0 64 Ilovethiscity / Medusa
Race 5 - 8:15PM TAB HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:36.50 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PICARO Gary Portelli James McDonald 1 59.5 67 $7.50 Pierro / Sookie
2 10 NORDIC LOVER Gary Moore Tim Clark 0.1 2 56.5 61 $4.60 Al Maher / Note D'amour
3 1 MONEGAL Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 1.4 7 61
(cd 58)
74 $7.50 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
4 4 THINK IT OVER Kerry Parker Jay Ford 1.9 3 59.5 67 $1.85F So You Think / Personal Service
5 13e TENORINO Kerry Parker Ms Rachel King 2.7 5 54 54 $21 Galileo / Classic Music
6 8 RINVIATA (NZ) Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 5.4 4 57 62 $21 Postponed / Symphony
7 11e ZIDANE Lauri Parker George Wood 5.5 6 55.5 59 $18 Zariz / Etinceler
7 BUDDEROO KNIGHT Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 0 63 Pendragon / Budderoo Miss
12e WE’RE OFF Graeme Murray Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0 56 Lope de Vega / Sadler's Gem
2 ZEPPELIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 0 70 Fastnet Rock / Media
6 OFF SHAW (NZ) Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 0 64 Tobique / Darby Shaw
5 ISLAND MISSILE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 65 Smart Missile / Iguana Jo
9 SALSA MAN Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 0 62 I Am Invincible / Ladies Dancing
Race 6 - 8:45PM BISLEY WORKWEAR HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:06.46 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PINVINCIBLE (NZ) Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 3 57.5 65 $9.50 Pins / Queen Of Lions
2 7 MONTE DITTO David Pfieffer Jason Collett 0.2 8 58 66 $9 Zoustar / Marcovette
3 10 AVON RIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Nash Rawiller 1 5 57 69 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Lady Melksham
4 2 GENERAL SOHO Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 1.2 9 59.5
(cd 58)
69 $13 Epaulette / Soho Madame
5 4 KAWAIKINI Jason Coyle Tom Marquand 2.7 6 58.5 71 $26 All American / Sky Girl
6 1 SIR ELTON Adam Duggan Joshua Parr 2.9 7 62 74 $2.20F Your Song / Calpe
7 12 DUAL ESCAPE Denim Wynen Serg Lisnyy 4.2 1 56.5 67 $41 Dubleo / Strategic Escape
8 14e TEXAS FOREVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Pfieffer Tim Clark 6.6 4 56.5 64 $6 Deep Field / Final Agreement
9 17e TESSERA Richard Litt George Wood 7.2 2 54 57 $31 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
15e ZARHRON Andrew Molloy 0 60 Zariz / Zahbowe
8 LIBERTY SUN Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 0 65 Statue Of Liberty / Sunkita
6 INTREPIDACIOUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 71 Shooting to Win / Courageous Kitty
16e GRETZKY Joseph Ible 0 58 All Too Hard / There's Only One
11 UNGUARDED Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 68 Trusting / Madeittothemoon
3 RAFHA’S CHOICE Graeme Murray Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0 69 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
13e MAROCH Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King 0 64 Nicconi / Aden
5 DEFERENCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings James McDonald 0 67 Exceed And Excel / Obsequious
Race 7 - 9:15PM KIA EVENING STAR (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Five-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:15.71 Last 600m: 0:36.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CONDOR Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 2 60
(cd 58.5)
74 $5 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
2 14e SHAPUR Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 2 1 55 64 $19 Bernardini / Zaroyale
3 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Tom Marquand 2.5 3 60 74 $11 Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
4 11 ACCELERATO Joseph Pride James McDonald 2.6 10 56 66 $3.20F Fastnet Rock / Dance To My Tune
5 15e YOUR WITNESS Jason Coyle George Wood 4.6 7 54 59 $41 Star Witness / Hairpin
6 1 PETROLOGY Nathan Doyle Chris Williams (a2/55kg) 5.9 9 62.5
(cd 60.5)
79 $51 Fastnet Rock / Romantic River
7 3 GHOSTLY David Pfieffer Jason Collett 6.1 6 60.5 75 $15 Lonhro / Seances
8 13e HANDFAST Richard Litt Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.2 4 55.5 65 $26 Street Cry / Lobola
9 2 ORIENTAL RUNNER Garry Neale Nash Rawiller 8.3 11 61 76 $4.40 Hussonet / Loose Caboose
10 9 REVENIRE Garry Neale Ms Winona Costin 8.5 5 57 68 $26 Lonhro / Come Hither
11 8 COOLOTTA Graeme Murray Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 9.5 8 57.5
(cd 54.5)
69 $19 Oratorio / Magical Misty
12 6 THE BALD EAGLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 9.6 12 59
(cd 56)
72 $14 All American / Salutations
7 SEDITION Richard Litt 0 71 Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
12 BEL DIABLO David J Smith Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/53kg) 0 65 Bel Esprit / Devils Arcade
10 BEAUTY BEST Melanie O'Gorman 0 67 Shellscrape / Fantakan
Race 8 - 9:45PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:16.26 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BEST STONE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 1 59 64 $4.20 I Am Invincible / Dash On Ruby
2 11 VALDOSTANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.5 4 58 62 $3F Snitzel / Phantom Queen
3 9 PLAQUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Tommy Berry 1.3 2 58.5 63 $3.30 Exceed And Excel / Medaglia
4 2 QUIET RIOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker James McDonald 1.5 3 61 64 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Gaudeamus
5 5 BELITSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 4.7 5 59
(cd 56)
64 $26 Rubick / Beaver Rocks
14e DIVA BELLA Mitch Newman 0 54 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
15e FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup 0 53 Al Maher / Ruby Love
13e BUSHIDO Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 61 The Factor / Peleliu
12 CAFE ROYAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nathan Doyle Koby Jennings 0 61 Snitzel / Your Life Style
10 DARLING POINT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Tim Clark 0 62 Lonhro / Empress Rock
3 WARFARE Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 62 Spirit of Boom / Tiyatro
1 WILMOT PASS Anthony Freedman Billy Owen (a3/56kg) 0 68 Rubick / Manapouri
4 INNISBROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Adam Hyeronimus 0 61 Hinchinbrook / Redhandedjill
8 HOWRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tom Marquand 0 63 I Am Invincible / Canashito
7 SIESTA KEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a1.5/56kg) 0 64 So You Think / Sarasota