Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 07, February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 3.94
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 14-Feb-20 10:19AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:43PM WIN Canberra Handicap (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.80 Last 600m: 0:34.93 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ELISEO Natasha Hall-Antonio Aaron Sweeney 1 56.5 N/A $7 Your Song / Mercy's Choice
2 6 ONE SUPER CHICK Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 1.29 5 56 N/A $7 Super One / I'm No Chicken
3 4 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 2.16 3 56 N/A $5 Albrecht / Exciting Time
4 3 DANCIN’ TIL DAWN Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.31 6 56 N/A $6 Al Maher / Sweet Chimes
5 7 SUPERNACULUM Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 2.8 7 56 N/A $19 Choisir / Mambo Flyer
6 8 ILE FLOTTANTE Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 3.51 4 55.5 N/A $4F Denman / Meringue
7 1 ASTROBLEME Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 6.91 8 58 N/A $31 Magic Albert / Miss Meteor
8 5 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 12.32 2 56
(cd 53)
N/A $4.80 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
Race 2 - 2:18PM MARYMEAD PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:36.71 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 POWER LIFT (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Brodie Loy 3 59 59 $3.60 Power / Highflying
2 5 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Shaun Guymer 0.16 6 57 56 $1.80F Camelot / Spiral Starway
3 1 EAGLEHAWK Len Hodgson Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.58 2 59 47 $7 Haradasun / Oahu Girl
4 4 AROHA DIAMOND Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 4.18 5 57 44 $31 Dream Ahead / Aroha Cat
5 8 SUPA HONG KONG Greg Stephens Chad Lever 5.32 4 56.5 N/A $15 Dreamscape / Desert Choice
6 6 STARDUX Todd Smart Blaike McDougall 6.88 1 57 45 $13 Teofilo / Accademia
7 9 CHARISMA ROSE Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 9.25 7 54 N/A $31 Verrazano / Uber Rose
7 UBER LUX Danny Williams Mitchell Bell 0 53 Poet's Voice / Uber Rose
2 LITZEN Doug Gorrel Jeff Penza 0 55 Epaulette / Oh Dehere
Race 3 - 2:53PM CANBERRA OUTLET CENTRE HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:04.58 Last 600m: 0:35.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TRYING Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 5 55 53 $9 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
2 2 DARK CONFIDANT Matthew Dale Chad Lever 0.31 4 60.5 68 $2.90F Pierro / Little Miss Smiley
3 5 TRIBBIANI Matthew Dale Aaron Sweeney 1.3 6 55.5 54 $7.50 Not a Single Doubt / Joie
4 3 SHAKE ON IT Richard Litt George Wood 1.85 7 57 57 $5.50 Dundeel / No Mistaking
5 1 HOTEL AMOUR Richard & Michael Freedman Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 5.57 1 63
(cd 61)
69 $10 Americain / Paris Tryst
6 9 PROLONGO Brooke Somers Ms Madison Waters (a4/49kg) 8.44 3 54
(cd 50)
46 $3.50 Artie Schiller / Latin
7 7 OSTENTATIOUS DIVA Patrick Webster Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 8.87 2 54 50 $31 Sepoy / Bakarje Diva
4 EDEN VALE Mark de Montfort Ms Jess Taylor 0 56 Dreamscape / Anton
8 DIVA PERON (NZ) Brooke Somers Brendan Ward 0 47 Mastercraftsman / Top Spot
Race 4 - 3:30PM HOLCIM HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:57.47 Last 600m: 0:33.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DEEP CRYSTAL Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 7 58.5 N/A $1.50F Deep Field / Crystal River
2 9 ABSOLUTE PUZZLE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 4.3 8 57 N/A $5.50 Rubick / Without Exception
3 7 ENAMOUR (NZ) John O'Shea Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 4.67 3 58
(cd 56)
N/A $6 Charm Spirit / Roadtoplatinum
4 6 BOOM AND ZOOM Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 6.25 1 58 N/A $18 Spirit of Boom / Molly's Fault
5 12 SMART PROMISE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.19 5 56.5 N/A $16 Smart Missile / Certain Promise
6 13e CALCULATED RISK Bjorn Baker Mitchell Bell 8.49 9 57 N/A $26 Akeed Mofeed / Cashcade
7 1 RADIOHEAD Mick Smith Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 9.57 6 59
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Verrazano / Street Spirit
8 3 CESAM Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 14.12 2 58.5 N/A $151 All American / Psyche
9 10 DALKEY POINT Frank Cleary Jeff Penza 18.15 4 57 N/A $151 Rubick / Rose Red
2 REBEL BRO Matthew Smith George Wood 0 N/A Krupt / Marju Rani
5 AT THE HELM Matthew Smith Brodie Loy 0 N/A Helmet / Doubtful Diva
8 IT’S A BOY Amy Usher 0 N/A Master of Design / Our Baby Brom
11 ROCQUETTE Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Jacquetta
Race 5 - 4:10PM CANBERRA TOYOTA PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.20 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MONSTROSITY Joseph Pride Chad Lever 11 59 N/A $3.70F Helmet / Nepal
2 14 STAND YOUR GROUND Norm Gardner Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0.09 3 56.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $16 Fighting Sun / In a Whisper
3 9 RIVERSTOCK (NZ) Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 1.23 4 57 N/A $16 Tavistock / Sabino Creek
4 7 LAKE MARION Patrick Webster Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 1.91 10 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $6 Redoute's Choice / Savannah River
5 12 POCKET MISSILE Lauri Parker Lee Magorrian 2.65 7 56.5 N/A $5.50 Smart Missile / Pocket Power
6 6 WICKED WILLY Richard Litt George Wood 2.96 2 58.5 N/A $6.50 Dream Ahead / Diamantina Dior
7 4 NAMARARI The Championships Contender Kurt Goldman Mitchell Bell 4.25 9 58.5 N/A $6.50 Wandjina / African Rain
8 1 KATATONIC Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 6.24 12 59 N/A $26 Krupt / Portland Pacific
9 16e BLACK FERN Terry Robinson Shaun Guymer 7.03 6 57 N/A $91 Snippetson / All Black Girl
10 8 MACI TESS Todd Smart Simon Miller 8.2 5 57 N/A $51 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
11 2 LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 8.64 1 59 N/A $71 All Too Hard / Positive Dream
12 10 MADAM SECRETARY John O'Shea Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 13.67 8 56.5
(cd 55)
N/A $11 Snitzel / Senator Beck
13 15e JULINDUR Tom Wilson Ms Belinda Wright (a2/52kg) 21.59 13 57
(cd 55)
N/A $151 Sizzling / Companions
5 PECUNIARY INTEREST Nick Olive 0 N/A Excelebration / Tubawi
11 MISS TWILIGHT Peter Robl Ms Cejay Graham (a0/49kg) 0 N/A Sidestep / Phenomenal Lass
13 SATURN Matthew Smith Blaike McDougall 0 N/A Sizzling / Rocketing
Race 6 - 4:50PM VIKINGS HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.88 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CLASSIC GAMING Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 2 61.5 62 $2.45F Medaglia d'Oro / Loveyamadly
2 4 CYBORG Norm Gardner Brendan Ward 1.56 9 56.5 53 $6 Magic Albert / Lucifina
3 3 WAR DECK John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.58 11 57 53 $11 Declaration Of War / Ledecky's Girl
4 2 CANYONERO Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 1.65 3 61
(cd 59)
61 $4.40 Pierro / Rosnaree
5 13 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 1.94 4 54 43 $101 Bearcat / Poppy
6 9 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.1 7 54 46 $51 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
7 5 YOUR KNUCKLESHIP Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall 3.31 8 56 51 $4.80 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
8 12 PONT DE CIROU Neville Layt Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 9.01 6 54
(cd 51.5)
44 $51 Animal Kingdom / Languedoc
9 10 GLOWING CAT John Rolfe Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 9.19 10 54 44 $61 Bearcat / Always Glowing
10 11 MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Amy McLucas (a3/52kg) 12.42 5 54
(cd 52)
44 $101 Shaft / Fiducia
11 8 VALACHI Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 13.26 1 54 50 $21 Star Witness / Butterfly Theory
7 C’EST LA VIE Brooke Somers 0 51 Animal Kingdom / C'est Lorraine
6 ACTUARIAL Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 0 53 So You Think / Pentasia
Race 7 - 5:30PM TAB FEDERAL HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:22.98 Last 600m: 0:35.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Cameron Noble (a1.5/54kg) 5 63
(cd 61.5)
74 $12 Pendragon / Wuji
2 11 MOOKAREENA Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 1.17 10 56
(cd 54)
64 $3.70F Shamus Award / Puerto Vallarta
3 12 KATHAIRE (NZ) Joseph Ible Blaike McDougall 4.44 7 55 62 $6.50 Per Incanto / Deep Pockets
4 6 POLYXENA Rob Potter Brodie Loy 4.51 2 58 68 $4.20 Master of Design / Bang Goes Lang
5 10 PINCH PASSION Natalie Jarvis Jeff Penza 5.23 8 56.5 61 $31 Denman / Valentine Rose
6 5 YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 5.94 9 58.5 69 $6 Bel Esprit / Allurement
7 14 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 5.96 3 54 48 $31 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
8 4 HIGH DUDE Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 7.08 4 58.5 65 $41 High Chaparral / Alzira
9 8 ROSEIRRO Terry Robinson Brendan Ward 7.91 12 57 62 $8 Pierro / Rosnaree
10 13 VERTEX Ben Borham Ms Winona Costin 8.23 6 54 58 $31 Arlington / Art Deco
11 3 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.42 11 59.5 67 $31 Bianconi / La Ventana
12 7 FUI SAN Terry Robinson Shaun Guymer 9.89 1 57 62 $26 Authorized / Sol Mere
2 BALANSA Keith Dryden Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 0 73 Helenus / In the Clover
9 FUSCA Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 65 Delago Deluxe / Lady Ice
Race 8 - 6:04PM ROLFE PROPERTY SERVICES HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.72 Last 600m: 0:35.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 19e FANTASY BELLE Tash Burleigh Ms Winona Costin 7 54 50 $51 Danerich / Scores
2 4 MAJOR TIME Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 0.63 8 62 62 $4.60F Epaulette / Teaset
3 10 HONEYSUCKLE CHOICE Todd Smart Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 1.53 9 59
(cd 57)
60 $4.80 Choisir / Bee's Honey
4 14 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Ms Ellen Hennessy (a3/51.5kg) 1.99 4 57
(cd 54)
56 $19 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
5 8 ROMEO VELLA Gratz Vella Jeff Penza 2.66 10 59.5 57 $19 Shrapnel / Twin Spirit
6 5 BOYS DAY OUT Gratz Vella Akira Kajiya (a2/54kg) 2.77 14 61
(cd 59)
60 $51 Domesday / Verkko
7 15e AGAINST THE TIDE Robert & Luke Price Mitchell Bell 3.38 3 57.5 53 $26 Dane Shadow / Red Ivory
8 7 ACTON SHALE Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 3.52 13 60 58 $16 Hinchinbrook / Loulou
9 11 VELVET AEROPLANE Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 6.5 12 59 60 $8.50 Artie Schiller / Swerte Bella
10 16e JELLIES Kerri Kulic Aaron Sweeney 7.1 1 55 52 $16 Hard Spun / Pectin
11 12 FLIGHT COMMANDER Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.45 11 58.5 55 $31 Commands / Chosen Dove
12 17e LUXURIAL Tash Burleigh Ms Kayla Nisbet 8.15 2 54.5 51 $31 Delago Deluxe / Murials Spirit
13 2 QUIETLY BRILLIANT Stephen Izzard Mathew Cahill 8.62 6 62.5 63 $101 Alert / Princess of Love
LR 6 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Blaike McDougall 5 61 64 $3.40F Bel Esprit / Florento
18e TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 0 51 Written Tycoon / Scantily
1 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Ms Belinda Wright (a2/52kg) 0 65 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
9 CHAIRMAN’S CHOICE (NZ) Natalie Jarvis 0 56 Reliable Man / Fifth Avenue
3 THE INFLAMER Nick Olive 0 63 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
13 JEWEL OF THE CLAN Nick Olive 0 59 Delago Deluxe / Strategic Miss