Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 01, February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.14
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 04-Feb-20 5:57PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


EXPRESSWAY STAKES DAY
Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:55PM WIDDEN STAKES (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.43 Last 600m: 0:35.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AWAY GAME The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 5 57.5 N/A $2.10F Snitzel / Elusive Wonder
2 4 CENTIMENTAL The Championships Contender Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.3 3 54.5 N/A $6.50 Snitzel / Serena Miss
3 2 PHILIZZY The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 2.5 2 56 N/A $5 Snitzel / Sovereign Duchess
4 5 SEPTEMBER RUN Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3 4 54.5 N/A $5 Exceed And Excel / Pittsburgh Flyer
5 3 IN FLANDERS The Championships Contender James Cummings Jason Collett 3.5 1 54.5 N/A $9.50 Exceed And Excel / Matilija
Race 2 - 1:30PM IRON JACK CANONBURY STAKES (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.94 Last 600m: 0:34.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 PRAGUE The Championships Contender Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tom Marquand 5 54.5 N/A $4.40 Redoute's Choice / Purely Spectacular
2 1 GLOBAL QUEST The Championships Contender Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.8 4 57.5 N/A $2.80F More Than Ready / Global Dream
3 3 RETURN WITH HONOUR The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Glyn Schofield 2.1 3 54.5 N/A $6.50 Fastnet Rock / Irish Nova
4 2 NITROUS Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5.7 6 56 N/A $5.50 Deep Field / Flamboyant Lass
5 4 GRAVINA The Championships Contender James Cummings Ms Rachel King 6.1 1 54.5 N/A $5.50 Sebring / Metastasio
6 6 GORSHIN The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 11.7 2 54.5 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / Cryptic Miss
Race 3 - 2:05PM TAB HIGHWAY PLATE (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.49 Last 600m: 0:36.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GREENSPAN (NZ) John Bateman Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 5 59
(cd 57)
74 $3.30F Reliable Man / Cross Rate
2 8 ALOT TO HOFFA Ben Blay Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
58 $19 Bon Hoffa / You Ess Odyssey
3 5 QUICK SPIN Justin W Stanley Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 1.2 8 59
(cd 56)
54 $31 Hard Spun / Willysfilly
4 12 DELAYED RESPONSE Paul Smith Adam Hyeronimus 1.3 9 55.5 60 $8.50 So You Think / Opening Ceremony
5 4 ELECTRIFIED Dean Mirfin Hugh Bowman 1.5 3 59 63 $6 Declaration Of War / Electra
6 9 MO’S GLORY Rodney Northam Glen Boss 1.7 10 57 67 $7 Uncle Mo / Maddi Jayne
7 2 SAWTELL (NZ) Brett Dodson Tim Clark 2.7 2 59 65 $7.50 He's Remarkable / French Flute
8 11 ZAROMATIC Gratz Vella Christian Reith 4.8 1 57 63 $19 Zariz / Bush Sense
9 3 HARBOURING Rodney Northam Nash Rawiller 5 6 59 64 $7.50 Harbour Watch / Crystal Belle
10 6 SMILING MANOLITO Terry Robinson Tommy Berry 23.7 7 57.5 63 $19 High Chaparral / Zarock
13 BELLS APPROACHING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 57 Dawn Approach / Bells Will Ring
7 BOOM GATE Brett Cavanough Joshua Parr 0 60 Casino Prince / Cubana Moss
10 DREAMING OF BISCAY Matthew Dunn 0 65 Dream Ahead / Chirurgo Dame
Race 4 - 2:40PM 50 YEARS ATC MEMBERS RECOGNITION (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:29.25 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ROMANI GIRL (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8 56.5 85 $2.70F Reliable Man / Gypsy Jewels
2 6 INSENSATA The Championships Contender Jason Coyle Hugh Bowman 0.2 6 56 84 $10 Beneteau / Nonsensical
3 4 MONGOLIAN WOLF Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 0.7 1 57 82 $26 Pluck / Oomaroo
4 8 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 1.2 7 53 74 $3.80 Masterofthehorse / User Name
5 7 ONSLAUGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Tom Marquand 1.3 3 55 78 $8.50 Snitzel / Patronage
6 3 GOLDSTREAM (ITY) Cody Morgan Joshua Parr 1.6 5 57 82 $31 Martino Alonso / Imco Imagination
7 1 TURNBERRY Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 2.6 4 59.5
(cd 57.5)
87 $5 Snitzel / Dyna Slam
8 2 LOVE SHACK BABY David Pfieffer Jay Ford 3.1 2 58.5 85 $21 All Too Hard / Shack
Race 5 - 3:15PM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.03 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SUBPOENAED (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3 55.5 69 $1.65F Rip Van Winkle / Notice Received
2 7 RARI The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Glen Boss 1.8 2 56 66 $4.80 Sizzling / Elusive Air
3 4 BEAUFORT PARK Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 2.6 1 57 64 $9.50 Warhead / Warlady
4 9 FASANO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Kerrin McEvoy 2.7 4 55 64 $12 Lonhro / Florentina
5 1 DIO D’ORO Gary Portelli Tom Marquand 4.5 5 60 70 $19 Medaglia d'Oro / Seeking Attention
6 2 ECHO GEM Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9.6 6 58 70 $10 Squamosa / Porcellanus
10 MADDI ROCKS The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 67 Fastnet Rock / Savannah River
3 TWENTYFOUR CARAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 0 69 I Am Invincible / Ten Carat Rock
5 IRISH SONGS Kurt Goldman 0 64 Shamus Award / Lucky Songs
6 MY BENALLA Sue Grills Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 0 63 Animal Kingdom / Esprit Hi
Race 6 - 3:50PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:01.87 Last 600m: 0:35.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 SHE’S IDEEL The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 5 52 65 $2.60F Dundeel / Ana's Mail
2 4 COSTELLO The Championships Contender David Payne Glen Boss 1.5 3 58 74 $6.50 Americain / La Famelia
3 6 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Hugh Bowman 1.6 7 57.5 73 $9.50 Rios / Roma Kabeel
4 8 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 3.1 1 56.5 75 $4.40 High Chaparral / Danehill's Dream
5 2 DARK PEARL (IRE) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 3.2 9 58.5 75 $17 Born To Sea / Luanas Pearl
6 3 ALL TOO SOON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Payne Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 3.4 10 58
(cd 57)
78 $26 All Too Hard / Gallant Tess
7 5 DYLAN’S ROMANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Tim Clark 3.6 6 58 74 $51 Dylan Thomas / Racing Romance
8 9 CISCO BAY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 3.8 4 56 70 $12 So You Think / Imagining
9 10 SAVVY KEN (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 5.2 8 55 68 $41 Savabeel / Prickle
10 1 GUISE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.6 2 59.5 81 $11 So You Think / Maie Casey
7 HIGH POWER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 0 73 High Chaparral / Plumm
11 RAQEEQ (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 0 67 Champs Elysees / Sailors Path
Race 7 - 4:30PM TAB EXPRESSWAY STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.56 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 STANDOUT The Championships Contender Gerald Ryan Tommy Berry 5 55.5 90 $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Bahia
2 5 ALIZEE The Championships Contender James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.5 6 56.5 115 $1.90F Sepoy / Essaouira
3 6 WHITE MOSS The Championships Contender Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 2 1 56.5 108 $14 Mossman / Pay My Bail
4 1 KOLDING (NZ) The Championships Contender Chris Waller Glen Boss 2.2 7 58.5 114 $4.20 Ocean Park / Magic Star
5 2 GLENALL The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Kerrin McEvoy 2.5 3 58.5 100 $21 Redoute's Choice / Our Quivira
6 4 VEGADAZE The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 2.7 2 58.5 89 $17 Lope de Vega / Rainy Daze
7 7 IRITHEA The Championships Contender Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 2.8 4 56.5 103 $13 Snitzel / Kirovskaya
10 KIAMICHI The Championships Contender James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 100 Sidestep / Ouachita
3 SPECIAL REWARD The Championships Contender Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 0 90 Demerit / Special Kiseki
8 KUBRICK The Championships Contender Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 90 Shooting to Win / Alcatraz
Race 8 - 5:10PM RANVET HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.83 Last 600m: 0:35.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 8 60
(cd 58)
78 $7 Snippetson / Cute And Cuddly
2 7 ESTEEM SPIRIT Gwenda Markwell Glen Boss 1.5 6 56.5 71 $16 Shrapnel / Belle Esteem
3 10 LEVEE BANK Gratz Vella Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 1.7 11 54
(cd 51)
70 $19 Excites / Shannon Bank
4 6 DESTINY’S OWN Matthew Smith Jason Collett 2.5 5 56.5 71 $6.50 Sepoy / Claystone
5 8 ASSAULT’N’BATHORY Danielle Seib Ms Winona Costin 2.8 3 56 70 $9.50 Murtajill / Countess Bathory
6 9 PRESS BOX Dean Mirfin Jay Ford 3 9 55 72 $18 Hinchinbrook / Kaaptive Empress
7 2 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Tommy Berry 3.2 2 58.5 75 $7.50 Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
8 13 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Ms Rachel King 4.5 4 52 62 $21 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
9 4 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.6 1 57.5 73 $12 Elvstroem / Lady in Paris
10 5 TONY’S REWARD Bjorn Baker Hugh Bowman 7.1 7 57.5 73 $3.60F Reward for Effort / Tzaress
FF 3 RONSTAR Gary Portelli Tom Marquand 10 58.5 75 $13 Zoustar / Miss Essembee
11 COMMON PURPOSE John Bateman Tim Clark 0 66 I Am Invincible / Calm Abiding
12 YONKERS (USA) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 64 Medaglia d'Oro / Anne of Kiev
Race 9 - 5:50PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.14 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ROHERYN James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 10 55 78 $10 Lonhro / Mannington
2 8 INANUP Jarrod Austin Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 0.1 12 56
(cd 53)
80 $21 Bon Hoffa / Our Slew
3 6 DAWN DAWN The Championships Contender Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4 7 57 86 $9.50 All Too Hard / Dawned
4 12 LASHES Matthew Smith Jason Collett 2.4 6 54.5 81 $3.60F I Am Invincible / Feint
5 2 SIR BACCHUS Joseph Pride Hugh Bowman 2.5 8 60.5 89 $51 Sebring / Bacchanal Woman
6 5 CUBA The Championships Contender John Thompson Nash Rawiller 3.5 1 58.5 85 $31 All Too Hard / Tabasco Kitten
7 10 ROYAL CELEBRATION The Championships Contender Ron Quinton Christian Reith 3.9 4 55.5 79 $11 Excelebration / Crimson Code
8 13 RELOADED The Championships ContenderBOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glen Boss 4.5 11 53 76 $7 Snitzel / Hollow Bullet
9 9 RIVER BIRD Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.8 2 55.5 83 $10 Epaulette / Amber's Crown
10 4 LABURNUM James Cummings Joshua Parr 4.9 5 59 90 $11 Denman / Runes
11 7 AMERICANA MAGIC Grant Allard Brenton Avdulla 8.2 9 56.5 81 $26 All American / Jaes Jeune
12 3 EMBRACER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.5 3 59.5 87 $6.50 Sebring / Leone Chiara
14 AGASSI The Championships Contender Anthony Cummings 0 74 Pierro / Halle Rocks
1 SPECIAL REWARD The Championships Contender Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton (a2/56kg) 0 90 Demerit / Special Kiseki