Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 13, August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 13-Aug-20 6:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM LYNNE BARTER MEMORIAL 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:52.27 Last 600m: 0:33.00 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MISS CANADA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2 55 N/A $4 Exceed And Excel / Inglorious
2 3 WUDDACUDDASHUDDA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 0.11 3 57 N/A $6 All Too Hard / Tale of Choice
3 2 MISSION RIVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 1.42 4 57 N/A $1.90F Redoute's Choice / Yosei
4 8 POUNCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.63 1 55 N/A $6.50 More Than Ready / Passion Cheval
5 4 BEL SUONO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Alysha Collett 3.17 5 55 N/A $17 Nicconi / Beautiful Sound
1 ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A War / Kiara Wonder
5 HEAD ON UP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 N/A Headwater / Fill Me Up
6 JESTA COCO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Robinson 0 N/A Direct Charge / Table Jest
Race 2 - 1:15PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK MAIDEN HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.86 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BUCHAREST Chris Waller James McDonald 5 58 N/A $4.80 Deep Impact / Miss Finland
2 2 ZARZOU Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.76 7 58 N/A $1.70F Zoustar / Arinosa
3 9 ZOU ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.71 4 55.5 N/A $12 Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
4 7 MADAME FIRETRAIL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4.71 3 55.5 N/A $5 Hinchinbrook / Malaahy
5 8 MASTER MARLEY Rebecca Dunn Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 6.51 9 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $31 Kuroshio / Zafer
6 4 CHILLI CHILLI Rodney Ollerton Keagan Latham 6.84 6 55.5
(cd 56)
N/A $31 Testa Rossa / Red Chilli Peppers
7 6 FACTORIAL Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 7.31 8 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $51 The Factor / Made in the Shade
8 3 BADGE OF HONOUR Peter Cheers Jeff Penza 7.71 2 55.5 N/A $41 Reward for Effort / Samana
9 5 CONTEST Peter Cheers Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 16.53 1 55.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $151 Trusting / O Ren Ishii
Race 3 - 1:50PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.87 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Power To Pay) $51, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 4c for 1st, 7c for 2nd, 1c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 BIZOU John O'Shea Tommy Berry 4 56.5 55 $6.50 Zoustar / Dutch Romance
2 4 TIMELY SHADOW Garry White Ms Rachel King 0.49 7 58 58 $17 Uncle Mo / Star Shadow
3 2 WHAT A GIRL Chris Waller James McDonald 2.52 3 59 60 $2F Frankel / Roz
4 3 PRIDE OF ISLINGTON (NZ) Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 3.16 6 58.5 59 $2.70 Ocean Park / Isla Canela
5 7 STATELY LADY Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 5.18 2 55 42 $101 Skilled / Irreversible
6 5 SWAHILI MAI Gerald Ryan Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 5.79 5 57.5
(cd 54.5)
57 $17 Kinshasa No Kiseki / Mai Gluck
7 9 LARANTA Max Boland Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 10.08 1 55
(cd 53.5)
37 $151 Lonhro / Aranta
SB 8 POWER TO PAY Stephen Schofield Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 0 55
(cd 53)
41   Mosayter / Plaisance
1 RULES DON’T APPLY Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 60 Dissident / Ostentatious
Race 4 - 2:25PM YARRAMAN PARK CLASS 1 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.86 Last 600m: 0:32.32 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Versifier) $101, Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 1c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 RIFLES Brett Partelle Keagan Latham 4 58.5 59 $2.80 Smart Missile / Senora
2 4 SACRED SWORD Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 3.1 5 57
(cd 55)
56 $15 Exceed And Excel / Episode
3 3 BELLE OF CLONMEL Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 4 1 57 60 $9 Magic Albert / Kate of Clonmel
4 7 SNITZARI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4.31 2 55 60 $2.40F Snitzel / Denarii
5 1 SHADOW CRUSH (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 5.26 8 59 60 $5 Per Incanto / Inertia
6 8 TALDORA MISS James Berry Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 5.93 7 55
(cd 52)
52 $51 Dream Ahead / Antipode
7 10 SILENT IMAGE John Fairleigh Elissa Meredith (a4/50kg) 8.34 6 55
(cd 51)
46 $151 Dream Ballad / Sign of Respect
8 5 SUITOR Rodney Bailey Ms Rachael Murray 11.87 3 56.5 55 $101 Medaglia d'Oro / Rose of Kentucky
SB 11 VERSIFIER Mitch Newman Ms Winona Costin 0 55 45   Poet's Voice / Capishe
6 VENDOME (NZ) Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0 54 O'Reilly / Volkrose
9 OUTWARD Nicole Hudson 0 46 Illustrious Blue / Evert
Race 5 - 3:05PM COASTLINE POOLS & SPAS MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.00 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 JET PROPULSION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Tommy Berry 2 56.5 N/A $4.40 Rubick / November Flight
2 10 CENTIMENTAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jason Collett 1.11 7 55 N/A $3.70 Snitzel / Serena Miss
3 4 REACHING Kim Waugh James McDonald 1.52 6 57 N/A $2.60F Deep Impact / Alinghi
4 7 HOT SPRING GOLD Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 2.95 8 56.5 N/A $16 Written Tycoon / Graphic
5 2 MORETHANNUMBERONE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 3.2 3 59 N/A $8 More Than Ready / Gunawati
6 13 LATIN LYRIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 5.28 10 55 N/A $101 Wandjina / Written
7 5 BOB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 6.38 4 56.5 N/A $31 Pierro / Bobine
8 11 INVINCIBLE FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Sam Clipperton 7.63 9 55 N/A $26 I Am Invincible / Impressions
9 3 QUEEN SNIP Stephen Schofield Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 7.68 1 57
(cd 55)
N/A $51 Beautiful Crown / Hickory Snip
10 14 ROCK THE DREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.8 5 55 N/A $81 Deep Field / Rock Dreaming
15e ADAMAS PRINCE Edward Cummings 0 N/A War / Kiara Wonder
12 JOVIALITY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Mitchell Bell 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Limbo Down
6 GAME THEORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 0 N/A So You Think / Lofiel
1 HAPPY BABE Richard Litt Brodie Loy 0 N/A Sebring / Angelic Light
9 ROUSSEAU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Jeff Penza 0 N/A So You Think / Solar Rock
Race 6 - 3:40PM SAGE PAINTING MAIDEN PLATE (1875 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:57.52 Last 600m: 0:35.18 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 SKY LAB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $1.30F Real Impact / Gold Mission
2 5 VEGAREIGN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 2.11 7 59 N/A $12 Lope de Vega / Raindane
3 6 AVALENE Justin Bowen Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.55 9 57
(cd 55)
N/A $21 Foxwedge / Avabelle
4 12 QUEEN LEAR Tony Newing Ashley Morgan 5.66 8 57 N/A $10 All American / Bambolear
5 9 JENESSA Mike Cattell Chad Lever 6.15 4 57 N/A $21 Fiorente / Jennifer
6 2 PHYLAVE Tess Wilkes Adrian Layt 7.64 2 59 N/A $16 Smart Missile / Furla
7 7 FLYING ALLIANCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 10.89 6 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $26 Trusting / Flying Flitter
8 11 OURASIANPRINCESS Dean McHardie Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/52kg) 12.86 5 57
(cd 55)
N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Poetic Faith
9 4 TORBA Tess Wilkes Qin Yong (a3/49kg) 20.89 10 59
(cd 56)
N/A $151 Turffontein / Kinka Rhode
10 8 FULLYLOADEDFILLY Mark Ostini Lee Magorrian 20.97 3 57 N/A $101 Money or the Gun / Island Temptress
1 CONTEST Peter Cheers 0 N/A Trusting / O Ren Ishii
3 SUPER WALLY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Allow
10 LITTLE FUNNY BUNNY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Peter Cheers Jeff Penza 0 N/A Your Song / Winter Princess
Race 7 - 4:15PM HUNTER VALLEY PREMIUM MEATS BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1875 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:56.22R Last 600m: 0:36.19 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SEEINGISBELIEVING Kim Waugh Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 8 62
(cd 59)
66 $5.50 Sebring / Dream 'n' Believe
2 10 PRINCE OF ARRAGON Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 0.08 3 57.5 57 $21 More Than Ready / Dynesque
3 11 SILENT AGENDA Joseph Pride Ms Louise Day (a1.5/51kg) 0.66 5 57
(cd 55.5)
56 $8.50 Redoute's Choice / Beauty Belle
4 6 FRENZIED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1.13 12 60.5 63 $18 Americain / Paris Tryst
5 3 SOMNUS (NZ) Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a1.5/54kg) 1.71 1 62
(cd 60.5)
66 $2.50F Savabeel / Dreamer
6 7 TUDOR PRINCE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 3.55 7 58.5
(cd 57)
59 $51 All Too Hard / Allez Wonder
7 9 HURRICANE HARBOUR Jarrod Austin Jeff Penza 4.78 4 57.5 57 $31 Arlington / Itsahit
8 5 PLAISIR David Atkins Chris O'Brien 6.03 2 61.5 65 $21 Choisir / Princess Tyla
9 8 BEDIVERE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 8.45 9 57.5 57 $41 Camelot / Elle Elle Bee
10 15e CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Ms Rachael Murray 8.77 11 55 49 $101 Gonski / Purple Code
11 1 BRAZEN Kristen Buchanan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 16.19 6 62.5
(cd 59.5)
67 $26 Hinchinbrook / Sirenese
12 4 BLAZING SUNRISE Kris Lees James McDonald 24.33 10 61.5 65 $4.20 Dawn Approach / Burning Sands
12 LADYLOVESTOGAMBLE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 0 59 Casino Prince / Glorious Lady
14 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price 0 51 Shellscrape / Courrier de Coeur
13 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Rachel King 0 58 Zoustar / Our Oak
Race 8 - 4:50PM HUNGERFORD HILL WINES CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.62 Last 600m: 0:35.45 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SUPER Mark Minervini Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 6 55 52 $3.80 Snitzel / Good Weekend
2 7 HUBBLE Kristen Buchanan Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 0.72 9 55
(cd 52)
52 $5 Star Witness / Pretentious Miss
3 5 AUBURN BOY Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a1.5/50kg) 2.46 4 55.5
(cd 54)
53 $9 Bon Hoffa / Slippery Sal
4 2 SWEEPING BROOK Mark Newnham Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 2.49 1 59.5
(cd 56.5)
61 $3.60F Hinchinbrook / Deverra
5 3 SAINT AMBROSE Richard & Michael Freedman Brodie Loy 3.94 7 57 56 $3.70 Sepoy / Rose of Scotland
6 10 HAMISH THE SWIFT Noel Mayfield-Smith Adrian Layt 6.53 5 55 46 $101 Dawn Approach / Lysistrata
7 9 STRAWBERRY BEAR Peter Cheers Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 8.1 2 55
(cd 53)
50 $61 Home On the Grange / Tears Roll Down
8 11 DICKO’S MATE Rodney Ollerton Ms Rachael Murray 9.38 8 55 42 $101 All Too Hard / Sheer Silk
9 4 REJECTED (NZ) Peter Cheers Jeff Penza 16.17 3 56.5 55 $31 Roc De Cambes / Alezan
1 EXHIBITION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 66 Vancouver / Haiku
6 DUMMY RUN David Payne Serg Lisnyy 0 52 Deep Field / Gayika