Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Sunday 09, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Aug-20 6:50PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 67


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:30PM RON CROUCH MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:40.39 Last 600m: 0:37.95 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CAPE CLUSTER Kerry Weir Brodie Loy 2 57 N/A $1.60F Cluster / Dena
2 11 SAINT HENRY Rob Wellington Ms Amanda Masters 0.4 8 55.5 N/A $9 Zariz / Public Profile
3 1 FOXTROT BRAVO Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.4 5 59 N/A $11 Foxwedge / Sublissime
4 9 NUCLEAR GAZE Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 2.72 4 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $26 Intergaze / Shaker
5 7 JARJAXEL Darryl Rolfe Michael Heagney 5.27 9 55.5 N/A $71 Shrapnel / Bunyarra
6 4 CURIOSO David Blundell Brendan Ward 5.4 1 55.5 N/A $11 I Am Invincible / Doagain
7 2 DOUBLE SIX Norm Loy Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 6.52 10 57.5
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Kuroshio / Do It for Me
8 10 QUEEN OF WAR Allan McRae Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 8.66 3 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $91 The Brothers War / Grail Queen
9 8 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Ms Winona Costin 8.76 11 55.5 N/A $6.50 Dalghar / Priscilla
10 5 DOBROYDE Allan McRae Bradley Vale 10.96 6 55.5 N/A $41 Pellizotti / Tell the Story
11 6 DUNTROON MAN James Ponsonby Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 12.13 7 55.5 N/A $41 Hinchinbrook / Morinda
Race 2 - 2:10PM NOELSAUTOPARTS.COM.AU OPEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:24.44 Last 600m: 0:36.99 Timing Method: Electronic INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 8 56 71 $2.45F Zariz / Lionette
2 8 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 0.02 2 55 56 $13 Haradasun / Miang
3 1 THE DOCTOR’S SON John Whitelaw Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0.95 6 58
(cd 55)
75 $3.50 Dr Doute's / Kouklamou
4 9 HAIL THE HERO Donna Scott Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 1.62 7 55
(cd 53)
55 $21 Congrats / Forever Hailey
5 5 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Bradley Vale 1.82 1 55 68 $21 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
6 4 FOOTMARK Jodie Bohr Simon Miller 2.68 4 55
(cd 56)
68 $3.90 Lord Jim / Maibonie
7 3 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER (IRE) Sarah Murray-Leslie Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.5 3 55.5 70 $20 Sea The Stars / Evensong
8 7 SHY ONE Jade McDonald Brendan Ward 8.07 5 55 57 $81 Sepoy / Apple Martini
6 BALONNE Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0 64 Casino Prince / Muppets
Race 3 - 2:50PM INLAND POWER SOLUTIONS MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.88 Last 600m: 0:36.89 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PUSHKAR Tim Donnelly Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $1.70F Husson / Rajasthan
2 5 PACKER’S BOND Mitchell Beer Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.12 8 59 N/A $7.50 Dundeel / Deliver the Dream
3 14 PANESIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.79 4 56.5 N/A $13 Panzer Division / Amnesia
4 11 THUWAANY Chris Heywood Brodie Loy 6.72 9 57 N/A $11 Hinchinbrook / Taqaseem
4 2 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Garry Kirkup Ms Winona Costin 6.72 5 59 N/A $7 Fighting Sun / Legcut
6 12 TSUNAMI ARMY Nick Olive Simon Miller 7.17 2 57 N/A $14 Kuroshio / Someday Somehow
7 8 ANOTHER STAR John Whitelaw Nick Souquet 8.64 7 57 N/A $51 Star Witness / Secord
8 6 PAPAVER MINER Jack Van Duren Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 16.76 10 59
(cd 57.5)
N/A $101 Shaft / Poppy
9 15e ACCELLAR RAIDER Allan McRae Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 17.03 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Rebel Raider / Kilikanoon
10 3 JOB Geoff Duryea Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 20.5 6 59 N/A $19 Moshe / Akutan
13 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden 0 N/A Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
1 BASEL MAESTRO Donna Scott Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0 N/A Skilled / Bloomin Marvellous
9 DISCONCERTED (NZ) Joe Cleary Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 0 N/A Swiss Ace / Flustered
10 FIFI GIRL Fiona Schneiders 0 N/A Fiorente / More Than Mum
4 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
Race 4 - 3:30PM BUDGET BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:12.78 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16 ONYA MARKS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Aaron Sweeney 8 56 52 $41 Helmet / Get Set
2 13 FUNKY FARM Rob Wellington Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 1.31 13 58.5
(cd 55.5)
53 $8 Star Witness / Philliann
3 10 BENNO’S BOY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 1.56 5 59 54 $16 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
4 1 HAPPY LAD Phil Sweeney Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 2.03 11 62
(cd 59)
60 $9 Epaulette / Montreal Gold
5 8 DEZZY Denise Wise Ms Winona Costin 2.55 12 60 56 $6.50F Clang / Nuclear Breeze
6 6 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 2.86 4 60.5 57 $19 Zariz / Selma
7 5 OBELOS (GB) James Ponsonby Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.35 3 61 58 $16 New Approach / Dahama
8 2 KRUANUI Chris Heywood Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.48 14 61.5 59 $10 Krupt / Rayanui
9 14 DESERT STORM (GB) Mitchell Beer Ms Amanda Masters 4.16 2 57 50 $18 Oasis Dream / Insoumise
10 11 DENIM STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 4.23 15 59
(cd 57)
58 $17 Street Sense / Running Jeans
11 3 AXION Garry Kirkup Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 5.72 6 61
(cd 58)
58 $31 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
12 9 TOCATCHACOD Scott Spackman Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 7.64 1 60
(cd 58)
56 $7 Cluster / Kitty Cash
13 4 BENJAMERY Pat Widdup Simon Miller 8.88 10 61 58 $11 Hillman / One for the Kids
14 15 FOXLIKE Kerry Weir Brendan Ward 9.4 7 57 50 $15 Foxwedge / Trumps
15 12 MAGIC MERV Kevin Hanley Brodie Loy 13.97 9 59 54 $18 Skilled / Dry Shagny
18e SMOKEY EYE Debbie Prest Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0 45 Zariz / Baby Cino
17e KAPPY CINO Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 0 47 Kaphero / Money Angel
7 CRYFOWL Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 0 56 Street Cry / More Chickens
Race 5 - 4:05PM MICHAEL INGLIS WAGGA WHIZ (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 0:59.90 Last 600m: 0:35.31 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 LOGAN RIVER Mitchell Beer Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 8 55 70 $14 Snitzel / Regrowth
2 1 PLEASANT Phil Sweeney Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0.19 1 63.5
(cd 60.5)
87 $2.10F Snitzel / Dream Beauty
3 5 WHYCATCHIM Luke Pepper Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 0.73 10 58.5
(cd 55.5)
77 $21 Magnus / Jacara
4 12 MAGNAVALE Geoff Duryea Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 1.41 7 55 70 $6.50 Magnus / Ascot Vale
5 4 STONE COLD Sarah Murray-Leslie Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.18 6 58.5 77 $26 Alert / Yorked
6 2 REAL KEY Trevor Sutherland Michael Travers 2.42 3 61 82 $9 Bon Hoffa / Defacto
7 13 NEVADA DANE Rob Wellington Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.31 11 55 70 $8.50 California Dane / Public Profile
8 10 TAKOOKACOD Scott Spackman Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 5.44 5 55
(cd 53)
72 $16 Moshe / Takook
9 3 GOLD TOUCH Luke Pepper Simon Miller 7.02 9 60.5 85 $31 Mossman / Miss Midas
10 15e VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Winona Costin 9.46 4 55 67 $18 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
11 8 UNO BEST Peter Korn Nick Souquet 12.29 2 57 74 $51 Gonski / On the Natural
6 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel 0 76 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
16e THE UNKNOWN FACTOR Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0 66 The Factor / Mixed Up Miss
14 MOVING ON UP Phil Sweeney 0 69 O'lonhro / Circle the World
9 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0 75 Eavesdropper / Mariah
7 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 80 Swiss Ace / Regal Kiss
Race 6 - 4:40PM BOWYER AIR REFRIGERATION & AIR-CONDITIONING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:14.47 Last 600m: 0:36.85 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 LENNOX ROAD Graham Byatt Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 4 55 42 $14 Snippetson / Military Queen
2 2 OAMANIKKA Donna Scott Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 1.23 6 59.5
(cd 56.5)
55 $2F Oamaru Force / Sinikka
3 4 DEPARTING BULLET Jade McDonald Brendan Ward 3.55 8 55.5 47 $14 Bullet Train / She's Ready
4 15 KITTY KARINE Jack Van Duren Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.75 5 55 38 $81 Bearcat / Poppy
5 5 NITTY GRITTY Paul McVicar Michael Heagney 3.99 11 55.5 47 $4.60 Sirius Slew / Firefox
6 14 OUR ROMEO Trevor Sutherland Aaron Sweeney 8.19 7 55 39 $18 Poet's Voice / Tamtheel
7 6 DISMAYED Martin Stein Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 9.85 10 55
(cd 53.5)
46 $26 Congrats / Yerbabuena
8 17e DELTA ROSE Laura McCullum Ms Amanda Masters 11.16 3 55 34 $151 Dane Shadow / Deltarara
9 3 POLIZIOTTA John Bateman Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.42 1 56 52 $9.50 Shamus Award / Tonza Rossa
10 9 NAT SHRAP Trevor Sutherland Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 13.65 12 55
(cd 52)
44 $81 Shrapnel / Natural Time
11 13 BLINKIN NOODLES Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 13.82 2 55
(cd 53)
41 $15 Denmarket / Momentous Ride
12 7 MACI TESS Kerry Weir Ms Winona Costin 24.37 9 55 45 $41 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
16 DART STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie 0 37 Smart Missile / Tarlaquena
18e MISS CLEO Allan Prisk 0 33 Von Costa de Hero / Bon Vacance
1 SCARLEO Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 0 56 Helmet / Pillow Talk
8 NANGA Debbie Prest Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 0 44 Needs Further / Joie de Vie
11 TILLY’S ALL CLASS Barry Gleeson Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 0 44 Dubai's Choice / Lady Buccaneer
10 NESSLEDO Shilleagh MeyerVale Bradley Vale 0 44 Magnus / Dawn Recital