Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 08, August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.16
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 09-Aug-20 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:50AM SKY RACING ACTIVE HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:33.19 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 MONTEFILIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Glen Boss 4 53 64 $5 Kermadec / Bana Wu
2 6 PAPAL WARRIOR Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 1.3 1 57.5 67 $5.50 Fastnet Rock / Cloud Song
3 7 ROTHENBURG Matthew Dunn Kerrin McEvoy 3.8 6 57 66 $9.50 Rothesay / Swiss Alps
4 3 MATOWATAKPE Bjorn Baker Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 4.6 2 60
(cd 57)
72 $6 Dream Ahead / Catseye Beach
5 5 EIGER Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 6.4 7 57.5 67 $17 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
6 2 DANCING GIDGET Chris Waller James McDonald 7.9 5 60 76 $3.20F Al Maher / Little Surfer Girl
7 8 WITNESS COLLECTOR Michael Lunn Jeff Penza 9.5 3 53.5 54 $101 Star Witness / Scavenger
8 4 VIENNA RAIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 9.7 8 59 70 $7.50 Manhattan Rain / Vienna Lady
1 ROYAL BANQUET Nathan Doyle Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0 73 Snitzel / Twilight Royale
Race 2 - 12:25PM EVEREST CARNIVAL ON SALE HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:32.92 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NEW KING (GB) Matthew Dale James McDonald 2 57 72 $6.50 Frankel / Marine Bleue
2 2 WORD FOR WORD Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.3 7 58 78 $7 So You Think / Wordplay
3 3 FROSTY ROCKS Bjorn Baker Nash Rawiller 1.4 5 58 74 $4.40 Your Song / Virtual Velocity
4 7 ORCEIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.4 3 57 72 $8.50 Snitzel / Zapurple
5 4 ROYAL BANQUET Nathan Doyle Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 3.9 4 57.5
(cd 54.5)
73 $2.60F Snitzel / Twilight Royale
6 1 SPENCER Bjorn Baker Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7.5 6 61
(cd 58)
80 $10 Pierro / Alice's Smart
7 9 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 24.7 1 53.5 65 $26 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
5 DANCING GIDGET Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 76 Al Maher / Little Surfer Girl
8 ALMERHERI John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0 70 Al Maher / Miss Cutie
Race 3 - 1:00PM TAB HIGHWAY CLASS 3 PLATE (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:55.98 Last 600m: 0:38.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TAVION PRINCE (NZ) Craig Martin Ms Rachel King 10 57.5 61 $19 Tavistock / On Arrival
2 16e TUSCAN LIGHT Michael Sparrow James Innes Jnr 0.1 1 54 51 $101 Scintillo / Moments I Treasure
3 2 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) Cody Morgan Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0.3 13 57.5
(cd 54.5)
73 $6.50 Lope de Vega / Charmgoer
4 3 GROUP THINK Edward O'Rourke Nash Rawiller 2.1 11 57.5 63 $4.60EF So You Think / Rock Beauty
5 5 BOOM GATE Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 2.3 2 57.5 59 $6.50 Casino Prince / Cubana Moss
6 13 TOTAL RECALL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Paul Messara Brenton Avdulla 2.6 3 56 58 $4.60EF Animal Kingdom / Hussta La Vista
7 8 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Greg Preston Jeff Penza 3.4 9 57.5 58 $51 So You Think / Sun Song
8 17e TREASURE THE LOVE Michael Sparrow Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 3.6 7 54 51 $18 Hard Spun / Moments I Treasure
9 14 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 4.1 12 56
(cd 54)
56 $15 Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
10 12 TAKISSACOD Norm Loy Brodie Loy 4.9 5 57 59 $21 Chat Up Line / Takook
11 11 HOLY EMPRESS Scott Singleton Billy Cray 5 4 57 62 $14 Roman Emperor / Holy One
12 1 SENATORIAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Ball Kerrin McEvoy 12.1 8 59 59 $18 Hinchinbrook / Acorker
13 9 MEN IN TIGHTS Wayne Wilkes Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 12.2 6 57.5
(cd 54.5)
55 $13 Hampton Court / Frisco Flyer
6 RONAN’S ROCK Cody Morgan Sam Clipperton 0 59 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
18e WICHITA WARRIOR Keith Dryden 0 62 All Too Hard / Panipique
7 HUSTLED Mark Schmetzer 0 58 Husson / Curled
10 SHAME WARNED Stephen Jones Ashley Morgan 0 54 Shamus Award / Slipped By
15e LES AMOUREUX Stephen Jones Tim Clark 0 52 Redoute's Choice / Eau de Joie
Race 4 - 1:35PM DE BORTOLI WINES HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.64 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 WANDABAA Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 1 59
(cd 56)
85 $3.70 Wandjina / Mabkhara
2 5 HEART OF THE OAK Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 3.5 4 53 73 $2.90F Sebring / Private
3 3 OUTBACK DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman Tim Clark 3.9 2 55 77 $3.10 More Than Ready / Ready Diva
4 7 ESTRADO Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 7.2 6 52 64 $8.50 Stratum / Infinito
5 4 OUR REVENUE Mike Petrovic Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 8.5 3 54 59 $31 Snippetson / Birkin
6 8 BOOM QUEEN Tony Ball Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 9.3 5 52
(cd 50)
57 $26 Spirit of Boom / Mrs Mango
6 JAY JAY D’AR (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 73 Pins / Somethymesoon
2 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0 82 Real Saga / Wabeel
Race 5 - 2:15PM CLUBSNSW WESTERN METROPOLITAN REGION HANDICAP (2400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:36.79 Last 600m: 0:39.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 1 57 72 $5.50 Champs Elysees / Desert Image
2 5 BIRTH OF VENUS (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 2.3 3 56 74 $7 High Chaparral / Danehill's Dream
3 10 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 2.8 7 52 62 $12 Helenus / Bareback
4 2 STARDOME (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.6 4 59.5 77 $5.50 Savabeel / Celeste
5 6 LOVESEAT (NZ) James Cummings Jason Collett 3.9 5 56 74 $5.50 Savabeel / Sitting Pretty
6 7 GUISE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7.4 2 55.5 73 $5F So You Think / Maie Casey
7 1 REZEALIENT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7.6 8 59.5
(cd 56.5)
77 $5.50 Sebring / Pretty Penny
8 9 CLUB TOWN Michael Lunn Jeff Penza 16.4 6 53.5 50 $101 Sebring / Take Heart
11 TRUE MARVEL (FR) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 61 Masked Marvel / Anecdotique
3 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 72 Pierro / Sarasota
8 TERWILLIKER Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 0 69 Pierro / Hurtle Myrtle
Race 6 - 2:55PM SCHWEPPES ROSEBUD (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:05.47 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ANDERS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jason Collett 1 54 70 $2.40F Not a Single Doubt / Madame Andree
2 1 OLE KIRK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.8 3 59 80 $6.50 Written Tycoon / Naturale
3 11 THE FACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 6.6 5 53 60 $4.20 Rubick / Crazy Quality
4 4 KUMASI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 8.4 2 55 72 $6 Snitzel / World Joy
5 10 SIXGUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a) 8.7 6 53 64 $15 Snitzel / Acquired
6 7 SHAIK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Tim Clark 9.5 4 54 64 $14 Sebring / Apprise
7 2 PRIME STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 22.4 7 58 78 $21 Starspangledbanner / Barinka
3 RULERSHIP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 75 I Am Invincible / Devoirs
6 RETURN WITH HONOUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Glen Boss 0 70 Fastnet Rock / Irish Nova
8 RULE OF LAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 0 59 Snitzel / Helena's Secret
9 ONE TO REMEMBER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Jeff Penza 0 63 Office Bearer / Belle Laude
Race 7 - 3:35PM IRON JACK MISSILE STAKES (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.01 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 EDUARDO Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 2 56 102 $2.30F Host / Blushing
2 5 FLIT James Cummings James McDonald 1.5 1 57 105 $4 Medaglia d'Oro / Glissade
3 3 IMAGING (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.9 4 57.5 108 $11 Oasis Dream / Mirror Lake
4 11 GLENALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brock Ryan (a) 2 5 56 100 $15 Redoute's Choice / Our Quivira
5 2 MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) Chris Waller Adam Hyeronimus 2.6 3 57.5 110 $13 Amadeus Wolf / Rose De France
6 4 MELODY BELLE (NZ) Jamie Richards Kerrin McEvoy 4.6 6 57 115 $4.60 Commands / Meleka Belle
13 SAVATIANO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0 110 Street Cry / Retsina
12 SIGNORE FOX Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 0 98 Exceed And Excel / Sharp Susan
9 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 0 111 Hard Spun / Mignard
6 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 107 New Approach / Falls of Lora
1 KOLDING (NZ) Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 110 Ocean Park / Magic Star
8 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 94 Written Tycoon / La Paris
7 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 105 Demerit / Special Kiseki
Race 8 - 4:15PM ROSEHILL BOWLING CLUB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.77 Last 600m: 0:35.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TAILLEUR James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 5 54 70 $1.60F Shooting to Win / Clothing
2 6 MINTED Joseph Pride Tim Clark 3.8 8 56 70 $6.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Fashion
3 1 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 4.6 2 59.5
(cd 56.5)
77 $16 Eurozone / All Black Girl
4 4 LANCASTER BOMBER Richard Litt Brodie Loy 5.1 4 57 72 $8.50 Denman / Christmas Lily
5 2 TOP STRIKER Gregory Hickman Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 5.9 7 59.5
(cd 56.5)
77 $31 High Chaparral / Honi
6 8 EXCELTIC Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.1 6 55 68 $26 Excelebration / Offshore Sham
7 3 GOLLY I’M LUCKY Theresa Bateup Tommy Berry 8.1 1 58 74 $11 Lucky Owners / Goliard
8 9 RAFHA’S CHOICE Graeme Murray Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 9.6 3 54.5
(cd 52.5)
67 $41 I Am Invincible / She's Choice
5 GHOSTLY David Pfieffer Adam Hyeronimus 0 70 Lonhro / Seances
7 BEST STONE John Thompson Nash Rawiller 0 73 I Am Invincible / Dash On Ruby
Race 9 - 4:55PM TAB HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:12.72 Last 600m: 0:37.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FENDER Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 1 54.5 67 $4.40 Toronado / Ceccanti
2 9 VALDOSTANA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.8 6 54 70 $3.40F Snitzel / Phantom Queen
3 1 DISCHARGED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3.6 4 59.5 77 $6 Snitzel / No Evidence Needed
4 3 PERIGORD Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4.1 3 58 74 $7.50 I Am Invincible / Belves
5 7 PARTNERS Scott Singleton Brock Ryan (a2/50kg) 7.6 2 55.5
(cd 53.5)
69 $4.20 Nicconi / Midnight Fling
6 6 LORD ZOULANDER Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 8 5 56 70 $16 Zoustar / Runs Deep
7 4 LJUNGBERG Ron Quinton James Innes Jnr 14.3 7 57 72 $26 I Am Invincible / Octavia
10 HE’S A HOTSHOT Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 0 66 Star Witness / Ain't Half Hot
2 CRISTAL BREEZE (IRE) Kris Lees James McDonald 0 75 Gale Force Ten / Sapphire Spray
5 PRIME STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Sam Clipperton 0 78 Starspangledbanner / Barinka