Tamworth: Tamworth Jockey Club Friday 07, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 1000m-300m; True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.82
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 08-Aug-20 12:24PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM CONGRATULATIONS SAMANTHA CLENTON TJC APPRENTICE PREMIERSHIP WINNER MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.55 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ASTROBABY Sally Torrens Brooke Stower 9 57 N/A $6 Court Command / Astrobabe
2 8 TOOLS DOWN Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 0.44 1 56.5 N/A $2.90F Written Tycoon / It's Poets Day
3 6 SPRING NYMPH Todd Payne Ms Belinda Hodder 3.42 2 57 N/A $8.50 Lucas Cranach / Chermagne
4 1 BRAZEN SEQUEL Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 3.57 5 59 N/A $4.80 Brazen Beau / In Her Shoes
5 7 MY TIME AGAIN George Woodward Ms Alena Skerritt 7.25 6 56.5 N/A $151 Zariz / Born Again
6 9 BOBBY’S GIFT Sue Grills Greg Ryan 7.37 8 55 N/A $4.40 Delago Deluxe / She's a Pretender
7 2 YES KURT Adam Vine Luke Rolls 9.11 7 59 N/A $31 Al Maher / Rock On Bye
8 11 EVERY LAST PENNY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry Wicks Adrian Layt 9.43 4 55 N/A $12 Dawn Approach / Holy Cleopatra
9 5 KIMPOWER Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 12.32 10 57 N/A $61 Dream Ballad / Fillatte
10 4 DAME ROUGE Adam Vine Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 13.39 3 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $101 Testa Rossa / Joffa Rose
10 DESERT SMILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jeremy Sylvester 0 N/A Pride of Dubai / Ibtisama
Race 2 - 1:10PM CONGRATULATIONS GREG RYAN TJC JOCKEYS PREMIERSHIP WINNER MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.60 Last 600m: 0:38.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track (Soft 5) @ 1:00pm.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SAPPHIRES SON Tracey Bartley Mitchell Bell 10 57 N/A $1.90F Pluck / Sapphire Moon
2 1 FOR DA BOYS Wayne Martyn Ms Rachael Murray 5.24 9 59 N/A $11 Zoffany / Peggy Fue
3 9 SKY TOUCH Sally Torrens Ms Belinda Hodder 7.61 1 57 N/A $31 Excelebration / Quality Touch
4 3 THE JUKE David Atkins Greg Ryan 7.82 3 57.5 N/A $12 Sidestep / Lohgairo
5 11 TORQUE TO ROMAN Scott Singleton Billy Cray 8.72 8 57 N/A $31 Roman Emperor / Tracktorque
6 12 YAMBA’S STAR Allan Denham Andrew Gibbons 10.32 7 57 N/A $7 Star Witness / Yamba's Dream
7 6 LE ROCHER Nick Mitchell Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 11.37 2 57 N/A $71 Monaco Consul / Lexical Ambiguity
8 5 LAINO Lyle Chandler Daniel Northey 11.42 6 57 N/A $11 Sepoy / Rathlin Island
9 7 MESMER Dale Wagstaff Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a0/52kg) 11.62 11 57 N/A $10 Sepoy / Mesmereyeser
10 4 APROPROS Adam Vine Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 11.64 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $17 Americain / National
11 10 STEVEN Nick Mitchell Ms Alena Skerritt 11.75 5 57 N/A $71 Annenkov / Unbridled Secret
2 INDUCEMENT Stephen Jones Ashley Morgan 0 N/A Zoustar / Cash Bonus
Race 3 - 1:50PM CONGRATULATIONS CODY MORGAN RACING TJC TRAINERS PREMIERSHIP WINNER MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.91 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track (Soft 6) @ 1:35pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPIRANAC Rodney Northam Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 8 57
(cd 55)
N/A $4 Magic Albert / Makemeasupermodel
2 1 ANOTHER ARLI Melissa Dennett Mitchell Bell 2.13 6 59 N/A $5.50 Arlington / Duchess van Deurs
3 2 APEX (GER) John Cooper Adrian Layt 4.44 4 59 N/A $17 Soldier Hollow / Alisar
4 12 PELGRAVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Luke Rolls 4.5 3 55 N/A $31 Super One / Clinquant
5 6 PEROXIDE BLONDE Stephen Jones Greg Ryan 5.62 2 57 N/A $2.60F Mossman / Jolie Blonde
6 4 ATLANTIC LITE Ross Dawson Ms Rachael Murray 7.36 10 57 N/A $26 Dubai's Choice / Tinonee Road
7 11 GALAXY BELLE (NZ) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 7.56 1 55 N/A $13 Redwood / Riverina Girl
8 3 REALCOOLCAT Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 7.75 11 59 N/A $10 Mosayter / Fimdal
9 10 EASIER SAID BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 8.71 9 55 N/A $21 All Too Hard / Dibella
10 13e KRUPTABLE Terry Wicks Shane S Arnold 10.37 5 59 N/A $71 Krupt / Ali of Dubai
11 9 ON THE SKINS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 10.8 12 56.5 N/A $71 Pluck / Hafjell
12 14e FENERBACHE (NZ) Paul Grills Billy Cray 13.19 7 59 N/A $201 Bernardini / Already Perfect
15e FIGHTFORYOURRIGHT Mark Schmetzer 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Madam Leprechaun
16e THOUSAND ISLAND Stirling Osland 0 N/A Salade / Dane Island
5 FIGHT FOR LOVE Mark Stewart Ms Belinda Hodder 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels
8 HURN COURT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Sue Grills Grant Buckley 0 N/A Outreach / Markworthy
Race 4 - 2:25PM KOSCIUSZKO TICKETS ON SALE NOW BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:12.02 Last 600m: 0:37.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ARLETA Sue Grills Greg Ryan 7 58.5 65 $21 Artie Schiller / Galleta
2 10 YULONG BASE (USA) Cody Morgan Andrew Gibbons 0.15 1 57.5 59 $2.05F Scat Daddy / Bailzee
3 9 THE PHAROAH Bill Perrett Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 0.18 8 57.5 59 $13 Snitzel / Win Here Win There
4 5 AKECHETA Melanie O'Gorman Ashley Morgan 2.19 3 58.5 61 $6.50 So You Think / Anevay
5 3 TWO UP David Atkins Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 2.21 5 59.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $8 Dane Shadow / Spy Lover
6 7 THE LAUNCHER Melanie O'Gorman Kirk Matheson 2.58 6 58.5 61 $17 Smart Missile / Hemingway Rules
7 8 WALLACE STREET Melissa Dennett Ben Looker 3.03 4 58 60 $5.50 Written Tycoon / Hill Street Blues
8 2 SEA LADY Wayne Martyn Ms Rachael Murray 6.15 9 59.5 67 $71 Duporth / Cavities
9 1 EPIC DECISION Gavin Groth Brooke Stower 9.41 2 61 66 $21 Magic Albert / My Gunyah
4 BLAZING TYCOON Cody Morgan Mitchell Bell 0 62 Written Tycoon / Blessit
Race 5 - 3:05PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (2100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:16.48 Last 600m: 0:39.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track (Soft 7) @ 2:45pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MOREE DREAMING Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 9 60 64 $15 Dream Ahead / Salwa
2 7 KACPER BOY Jane Clement Ms Mikayla Weir (a0/52kg) 0.52 7 56.5 57 $5 Arlington / Anamanor
3 5 TOM’S KNIGHT George Woodward Ashley Morgan 1.82 4 58.5 61 $3.80 Duporth / Conclude
4 1 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 5.42 5 60 64 $10 Choisir / Princess Tyla
5 3 ARABOLINI (GER) John Cooper Grant Buckley 5.84 8 59.5 63 $3F Pomellato / Anne Boleyn
6 10 HOUSE WINS Jane Clement Ms Casey Waddell (a3/51kg) 6.06 3 55
(cd 52)
51 $8.50 Dubleo / Obeys
7 11 ZAGAYA Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6.44 2 55
(cd 53)
50 $17 I Am Invincible / Tokaleya
8 12 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister Ms Belinda Hodder 8.45 6 55 49 $81 Per Incanto / Saint She Ain't
9 8 COOLAMINYAH KID John Cooper Adrian Layt 13.89 1 55 53 $21 Show a Heart / Dancing Legs
6 TRESCHA Tracey Bartley 0 62 Albrecht / Meghalaya
4 TAVION PRINCE (NZ) Craig Martin Andrew Gibbons 0 61 Tavistock / On Arrival
9 CLEVER MISSILE Brett Thompson Greg Ryan 0 52 Smart Missile / Dreams And Desires
Race 6 - 3:40PM SKY RACING ACTIVE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.22 Last 600m: 0:41.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track (Heavy 8) @ 3:25pm

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 APACHE JUNCTION Todd Howlett Andrew Gibbons 6 55 48 $20 High Chaparral / My Little Girl
2 7 SHAME WARNED Stephen Jones Ashley Morgan 0.04 7 56.5 54 $3.60 Shamus Award / Slipped By
3 1 HIGH COURT Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 0.95 1 60 61 $2.80F Star Witness / Venassas Jig
4 11 CAPITULATE Troy O'Neile Kirk Matheson 1.79 4 55 43 $19 Star Witness / Exhibit
5 3 PRINCE OF TROY Colt Prosser Ms Belinda Hodder 4.51 8 58 57 $8.50 Sepoy / Venassas Jig
6 13 PROSPECTORS HELMET Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a2/51kg) 6.1 5 55
(cd 53)
37 $41 Helmet / Husson Circle
7 4 STRATACHEVA David Atkins Greg Ryan 6.17 9 58 61 $3.90 Stratum / Antonicheva
8 12 SILENT JACK (NZ) Philip Duffy Adrian Layt 9.82 2 55 42 $31 Mettre En Jeu / Hahei
9 10 MR PERFECTION George Woodward Brooke Stower 9.89 3 55 46 $81 Love Conquers All / Octazure
8 LES AMOUREUX Stephen Jones Serg Lisnyy 0 52 Redoute's Choice / Eau de Joie
5 SUPER Mark Minervini Dylan Gibbons (a4/54kg) 0 57 Snitzel / Good Weekend
2 RONAN’S ROCK Cody Morgan 0 59 Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
6 BRIGID OF KILDARE Stephen Jones 0 58 Street Cry / St Kiara
Race 7 - 4:20PM OFF THE TRACK NSW BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625
Race Abandoned.
Race 8 - 5:00PM HAPPY BIRTHDAY HORSES CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625
Race Abandoned.