Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 07, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.68
Track Information: Track downgraded from Soft 5 to Soft 6 at 9:30am
Results Last Published: Sat 08-Aug-20 12:24PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM HYGAIN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:12.11 Last 600m: 0:38.29 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) at 12:33pm to retrospectively include Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CLUB LEGEND Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3 56.5 N/A $3.20 Ustinov / Danari
2 8 ZIPPY MISSISSIPPI (NZ) Martin McInerney Scott Pollard 1.05 2 55 N/A $16 Zed / Penelope Pitstop
3 3 DUCLAIR Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 3.49 1 59 58 $1.40F Snitzel / Quackquack
1 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Jay Ford 0 51 Husson / Carolyn's Star
7 VINTAGE MOOCHI Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 0 N/A All Too Hard / Vintage Drop
6 HARD EXPECTATIONS Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A All Too Hard / Kallisto
2 COSMIC KING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0 55 Animal Kingdom / Cosmic Belle
4 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle 0 63 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
Race 2 - 12:55PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.52 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 9 57 N/A $18 Albrecht / Exciting Time
2 9 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.62 7 55.5 N/A $26 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
3 3 ARIZONA NIGHT Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.64 6 57 N/A $14 Deep Field / Cool Trade
4 6 WAAFIYA Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 1.12 2 57 N/A $1.40F Snitzel / You're So Good
5 1 BLACK DUKE Richard Litt Brodie Loy 3.39 1 59 N/A $18 Fiorente / Empress Eleven
6 2 PADRONE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.18 5 58.5 N/A $31 Whittington / Fleur Royale
7 4 BLUE TONE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.26 3 57 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Prevalent
8 8 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.16 4 56 N/A $18 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
9 7 GOLD GASSELLE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.92 8 56.5 N/A $19 Deep Field / La Boisselle
Race 3 - 1:35PM TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.92 Last 600m: 0:39.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $7.50 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
2 1 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.32 4 60.5 N/A $2.20F Equiano / Transcending
3 5 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel James Innes Jnr 5.61 7 55 N/A $31 Scintillo / Judy
4 4 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 9.51 3 55.5 N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
5 11 LE MAY Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 10.04 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $71 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 6 CHARISMA ROSE John Thompson Jeff Penza 11.24 6 55 N/A $26 Verrazano / Uber Rose
7 2 PHOTOGENIC Richard Litt Brodie Loy 11.58 5 59 N/A $3.30 More Than Ready / Fonssagrives
10 LADYBEETLE John Thompson Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
12 ZOU ISLAND Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
3 LET’S RUNAWAY Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Toronado / Karata
8 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A All Too Hard / Manju
9 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Dalghar / Priscilla
Race 4 - 2:10PM SEEARS WORKWEAR HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.95 Last 600m: 0:37.86 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 MARSANNAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 1 57 57 $2.35F Snitzel / Bourgogne
2 5 LADY KIRKHAM Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 6.59 8 57.5 57 $2.60 Camelot / Spiral Starway
3 11 DART STREET Sarah Murray-Leslie Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.9 4 55 37 $31 Smart Missile / Tarlaquena
4 7 HALLO POPPET Todd Smart Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 8.72 3 55.5
(cd 52.5)
53 $21 Fruehling / Jade's Dilemma
5 8 BRO Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 9.79 5 55 45 $10 Sizzling / Tantra
6 3 HIGH ADVICE Donna Scott Nick Souquet 11.68 7 59 56 $6 Good Journey / Ashlyn
7 9 MY BOY LUBBY Frank Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 11.73 2 55
(cd 53)
39 $81 Eurozone / Wannabe Grand
8 10 ORIENTAL GIFT David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 108.22 6 55 38 $61 Street Boss / Oriental
1 MOST WELCOME John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 61 Exceed And Excel / Kidman
2 EMTHREE Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 0 60 Deep Field / Zona
4 FRANCISCO PIZARO Joseph Ible Jay Ford 0 54 Skilled / Sublime Lass
Race 5 - 2:45PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUSTRALIA PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.05 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 WILFUL SOUL Keith Dryden Jay Ford 10 57 N/A $3.10 Wilful Default / Spirit Soul
2 9 SCALDED Rob Potter Richard Bensley 0.16 2 57 N/A $21 Sidestep / Truly Ablaze
3 4 KOWLOON TREASURE John Sargent Ms Alysha Collett 3.49 7 59 N/A $2.70F Stratum / Gigas
4 13 DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 4.02 12 56.5 N/A $13 Street Boss / Gibberer
5 12 CARISSIMO John Thompson Brodie Loy 4.76 9 56.5 N/A $17 Rubick / Uber Rose
6 5 MOHAHNA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 5.48 4 59 N/A $6.50 Uncle Mo / Glove Puppet
7 7 SMOOTH MOTION Jenny Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 6.19 1 59
(cd 56)
N/A $81 Uncle Mo / Sweet Nikki
8 15e CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Michael Heagney 8.66 8 59 N/A $81 Bullet Train / Circus Rock
9 16e STAR SO BRIGHT Tony Sergi Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 10.36 3 57 N/A $19 Zoffany / Cloudy Morning
10 3 GUILTLESS Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 13.87 6 59 N/A $21 No Excuse Needed / Vanny Fair
11 17e OLD MAN EMU Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 14.73 11 59 N/A $31 Alert / Ease Louise
12 10 SHE GIVES A DAMN Jamie Stewart Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 16.14 5 57 N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Cherry Tree
2 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Garry Kirkup Koby Jennings 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Legcut
1 BIZ MO Peter & Paul Snowden 0 N/A Uncle Mo / I'm So Dane
6 RICKY BOBBY Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A Choisir / Talapega
8 RADIANT CUT Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 0 N/A Rubick / Calibre Cut
14 KUNG FU MUSHU Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 0 N/A Scissor Kick / Miss Mushu
Race 6 - 3:25PM JOHN AND JEANETTE COGHLAN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.59 Last 600m: 0:36.68 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Jeff Penza 2 58.5 55 $7 Krupt / Shelly Sue
2 2 CANYONERO Richard Litt Brodie Loy 0.68 10 61 60 $4EF Pierro / Rosnaree
3 3 MANDALONG NICKO Peter Flood Michael Heagney 2.27 9 60.5 59 $21 Great Hall / Queensgate
4 9 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Aaron Sweeney 3.37 5 56 50 $51 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
5 4 FARTHING WOOD Trevor McIlrick Nick Souquet 4.59 8 58.5 59 $10 Hinchinbrook / Andromache
6 10 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Ms Madison Waters (a3/49kg) 7.17 11 55
(cd 52)
50 $14 Written Tycoon / Scantily
7 8 BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn Ms Winona Costin 7.5 4 56 50 $21 Byblos / Sonatina
8 7 REDICON Neville Layt Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.56 3 57 52 $5.50 Deep Field / Royal Babe
9 6 MR ALOYSIUS Nick Olive Richard Bensley 7.78 1 57.5 53 $4EF Roadhog / Croire
10 1 THE INFLAMER Nick Olive Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 8.02 6 61.5
(cd 59.5)
61 $17 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
11 14e NOT SO WILD John Rolfe Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 18.65 7 55
(cd 53)
43 $101 Champions Gallery / Bevagna
12 12 YEPPOON Jenny Hoy Ms Julia Presits (a3/52kg) 20.3 12 55
(cd 52)
47 $71 Jet Spur / Bleeding Heart
15e RUNNING BROKE John Rolfe 0 38 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
11 VALACHI Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0 48 Star Witness / Butterfly Theory
13e FIORAVANTI Jacqueline Greentree 0 45 Excellent Art / Woona
Race 7 - 4:05PM TAB FEDERAL (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:41.19 Last 600m: 0:39.22 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WICHITA WARRIOR Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 3 57 62 $3.50 All Too Hard / Panipique
2 10 GARROS Greg Stephens Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 0.92 7 55.5 59 $21 Lope de Vega / Funzero
3 5 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Jay Ford 2.12 5 57.5 67 $31 Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
4 4 FOX BEAT Luke Pepper Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 2.21 1 58 64 $31 Foxwedge / Mo Cuishle
5 7 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.33 8 56.5 65 $17 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
6 1 CHARLIE ROYALE Matthew J Stephens Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 3.54 9 60.5
(cd 58.5)
69 $31 Myboycharlie / Collodi
7 8 RIOT ACT Stephen O'Halloran Blake Spriggs 3.95 10 56.5 61 $2.05F Fastnet Rock / Galaya
8 11 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.32 6 55 56 $7.50 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
9 3 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Jeff Penza 8.26 4 58.5 65 $18 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
10 9 JAYTEE’S THE FOX Scott Spackman Mathew Cahill 9.47 2 56 60 $31 Foxwedge / Peach Tree
2 KATIE DID IT Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 71 Congrats / What Katie Did
Race 8 - 4:40PM BALDOCK CARPENTRY AND CONSTRUCTION HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:20.79 Last 600m: 0:38.25 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 GEM DEALER Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 4 59 65 $20 Dundeel / Anniversary Jewel
2 2 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 4.02 1 61
(cd 59)
69 $3.60 More Than Ready / Kittens
3 5 RITMICO (NZ) Tash Burleigh Koby Jennings 4.56 2 60 63 $11 Zacinto / I've Got Rhythm
4 9 TREASURE BOSS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 6.71 10 59.5 62 $5.50 Street Boss / Treasure Book
5 20e TRIBUNA Joseph Khalifeh Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 9.34 5 55 49 $19 Zoffany / Larenco
6 4 IZZY LOOKING GOOD Thomas Lyttle Nick Souquet 9.38 9 60 63 $9.50 Zariz / Looksgoodinblack
7 6 SUPPLYZING Donna Scott Lee Magorrian 11.09 3 60 63 $19 Shinzig / Supply Chain
8 16e DIP ME LID Keith Dryden Jay Ford 13.98 8 57 57 $21 Helmet / Dancing Doll
9 7 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 14.86 7 59.5 66 $3.50F Bel Esprit / Florento
10 1 PAULDRON Wayne Hudd Ms Amy McLucas (a2/52kg) 18.15 6 63
(cd 61)
69 $17 Epaulette / Orcym
17e SCARLEO Keith Dryden 0 56 Helmet / Pillow Talk
8 SENSACOVA Marc Conners Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 66 Street Sense / Masterkova
18e BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 55 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
13 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Mathew Cahill 0 61 Super Easy / Maicostus
19e BLAZING BEAU Jarrod Austin Blake Spriggs 0 55 California Dane / Eyenar
12 SAY GOODBYE Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 0 58 Exceedingly Good / Hover
11 TENORINO Kerry Parker Ms Winona Costin 0 61 Galileo / Classic Music
3 DAMSELFLY’S KEPT (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Danielle Scott (a3/55kg) 0 67 Keeper / Wellsey
15 PINK MOSCATO Rob Potter 0 58 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
14 BRASH SAMMY John Sargent Jeff Penza 0 60 Statue Of Liberty / Repour