Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 07, August 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 4.68
Track Information: Track downgraded from Soft 5 to Soft 6 at 9:30am
Results Last Published: Fri 07-Aug-20 1:50PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM HYGAIN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:12.11 Last 600m: 0:38.29 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Official Comments: Track downgraded to (Heavy 8) at 12:33pm to retrospectively include Race 1.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CLUB LEGEND Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a0/50kg) 3 56.5 N/A $3.20 Ustinov / Danari
2 8 ZIPPY MISSISSIPPI (NZ) Martin McInerney Scott Pollard 1.05 2 55 N/A $16 Zed / Penelope Pitstop
3 3 DUCLAIR Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 3.49 1 59 58 $1.40F Snitzel / Quackquack
1 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Jay Ford 0 51 Husson / Carolyn's Star
7 VINTAGE MOOCHI Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 0 N/A All Too Hard / Vintage Drop
6 HARD EXPECTATIONS Daniel Robinson Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A All Too Hard / Kallisto
2 COSMIC KING Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Lee Magorrian 0 55 Animal Kingdom / Cosmic Belle
4 DREAM MAIDEN Jason Coyle 0 63 Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
Race 2 - 12:55PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:00.52 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DIFFERENT TIME Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 9 57 N/A $18 Albrecht / Exciting Time
2 9 CRUCIAL WITNESS Gratz Vella Richard Bensley 0.62 7 55.5 N/A $26 Star Witness / Tohaveandtohold
3 3 ARIZONA NIGHT Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.64 6 57 N/A $14 Deep Field / Cool Trade
4 6 WAAFIYA Peter & Paul Snowden Jeff Penza 1.12 2 57 N/A $1.40F Snitzel / You're So Good
5 1 BLACK DUKE Richard Litt Brodie Loy 3.39 1 59 N/A $18 Fiorente / Empress Eleven
6 2 PADRONE Luke Pepper Simon Miller 4.18 5 58.5 N/A $31 Whittington / Fleur Royale
7 4 BLUE TONE Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 4.26 3 57 N/A $9 Hinchinbrook / Prevalent
8 8 JESTA DIVA Neville Layt Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 7.16 4 56 N/A $18 Smart Missile / Jesta Sweetie
9 7 GOLD GASSELLE Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.92 8 56.5 N/A $19 Deep Field / La Boisselle
Race 3 - 1:35PM TAB LONG MAY WE PLAY HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.92 Last 600m: 0:39.70 Timing Method: Manual INTERIM RESULTS

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 1 55
(cd 56)
N/A $7.50 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
2 1 JACK THE BRUMBY Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.32 4 60.5 N/A $2.20F Equiano / Transcending
3 5 ALPHA LANE Doug Gorrel James Innes Jnr 5.61 7 55 N/A $31 Scintillo / Judy
4 4 UNLOCH THE ROCK Gary Portelli Ms Alysha Collett 9.51 3 55.5 N/A $5 Fastnet Rock / Laguna Lake
5 11 LE MAY Mike Petrovic Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 10.04 2 55
(cd 53)
N/A $71 Delago Deluxe / Kariz
6 6 CHARISMA ROSE John Thompson Jeff Penza 11.24 6 55 N/A $26 Verrazano / Uber Rose
7 2 PHOTOGENIC Richard Litt Brodie Loy 11.58 5 59 N/A $3.30 More Than Ready / Fonssagrives
10 LADYBEETLE John Thompson Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Eskimo Queen
12 ZOU ISLAND Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 N/A Zoustar / Rhode Island Red
3 LET’S RUNAWAY Anthony Warren Aaron Sweeney 0 N/A Toronado / Karata
8 DANCE TOO HARD Marc Conners Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A All Too Hard / Manju
9 JOPHIEL (NZ) Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Dalghar / Priscilla
Race 4 - 2:10PM SEEARS WORKWEAR HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race not resulted.

Race 5 - 2:45PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUSTRALIA PLATE (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
Race not resulted.

Race 6 - 3:25PM JOHN AND JEANETTE COGHLAN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race not resulted.

Race 7 - 4:05PM TAB FEDERAL (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000.1st $16,930, 2nd $5,790, 3rd $2,920, 4th $1,380, 5th $680, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race not resulted.

Race 8 - 4:40PM BALDOCK CARPENTRY AND CONSTRUCTION HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
Race not resulted.