Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 01, August 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +9m 1600m-W/Post; +7m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.15
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 06-Aug-20 4:11PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:45AM INDUSTRY CELEBRATION RACE DAY HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:20.56 Last 600m: 0:37.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 NOT FEINT HEARTED Gary Portelli Ms Kathy O'Hara 2 57 65 $8.50 Not a Single Doubt / Feint
2 4 BADOOSH Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 5.5 1 55.5 62 $5.50 Sebring / Tresor
3 5 GIRLS ARE READY Joe Cleary Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/52kg) 6.3 3 55
(cd 52)
65 $17 Better Than Ready / Commanding Epic
4 6 LUBUK Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7.3 4 54.5 60 $7 I Am Invincible / Bippo No Bungus
5 7 BAZOOKA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Glen Boss 11.3 8 54 67 $4.80 Smart Missile / Valerina
6 3 SYNCLINE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 12 6 56.5 64 $4.60F Stratum / Dysfunction
7 8 COMPATRIOT Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 17.5 7 53.5 62 $13 Brazen Beau / Tahnee Tango
8 9 FLING Matthew Dale Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 25.9 5 52
(cd 49)
55 $6.50 All Too Hard / Kryptelon
1 ROYAL BANQUET Nathan Doyle James McDonald 0 3.0 67 Snitzel / Twilight Royale
Race 2 - 12:20PM TAB HIGHWAY CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:14.41 Last 600m: 0:37.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 16e NICCIROSE Scott Singleton Billy Cray 4 55 62 $9 Nicconi / Rubirose
2 7 LIBERTY HEAD Peter Sinclair Brooke Stower 6 9 57 66 $17 Lonhro / Coins
3 11 NORTHERN WILDEROSE Paul Smith Adam Hyeronimus 6.3 7 54.5 65 $8 Killy / Postcard
4 1 BEACON Peter Sinclair Chris Williams (a2/56kg) 7.6 10 62
(cd 60)
76 $20 Lonhro / Luce Del Mare
5 5 HALCYON HOUSE Luke Morgan Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 8.1 1 57.5
(cd 54.5)
67 $9 Husson / Golden Statue
6 17e FOXIE LA BELLE Terry Robinson Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 8.4 2 54
(cd 51)
59 $12 Stryker / Allinfrontofher
7 15e MR MAGICAL Jamie Stewart Jason Collett 8.6 8 55 62 $3.70F Magic Albert / Tenita Mimani
8 10 DENMISS Wayne Hudd Jay Ford 11.6 3 55.5 67 $41 Denman / Kabuki Kiss
9 4 GOLDEN AVENGER Cameron Crockett Kerrin McEvoy 23 6 57.5 67 $8 Golden Archer / Sop
10 3 CASSY’S SISTER Troy O'Neile Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/52kg) 24.5 12 57.5
(cd 54.5)
71 $13 Excelebration / Crystal Jewel
11 12 AMEARES Scott Collings Tim Clark 25 11 54 64 $10 Dalakhani / Thismist
12 14e LARYNX Brett Thompson Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 26.3 5 55
(cd 52)
62 $41 Your Song / Conch
2 TCHAIKOVSKY Jean Dubois Glen Boss 0 72 Redoute's Choice / Ballet Blue
9 LEO Mark Schmetzer 0 64 I Am Invincible / Swooning
8 GLAMOUR CAT Joe Cleary James McDonald 0 69 More Than Ready / Kittens
6 BELLASTAR Wayne Wilkes Ms Rachel King 0 70 Bel Esprit / Off the Planet
13 SKILLET Cameron Crockett Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 0 64 I Am Invincible / Woppitt
Race 3 - 12:55PM ATC THANK YOU JOCKEYS HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 94, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:20.70 Last 600m: 0:37.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MAN OF PEACE Matthew Dale Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 1 58.5
(cd 55.5)
91 $7.50 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
2 7 KORDIA James Cummings Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.3 3 52 78 $1.95F Epaulette / Cherry Lodge
3 6 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Tommy Berry 2.8 6 53.5 79 $5 So You Think / Bianca Jewel
4 1 NOBLE BOY Clare Cunningham Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 5.8 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
95 $6 Bon Hoffa / Dignity Lady
5 4 CINQUEDEA (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 6.6 5 56 86 $11 Rios / Roma Kabeel
6 3 SIR PLUSH (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 10.1 2 58.5 91 $21 Pins / Luxurious Lady
5 SPENCER Bjorn Baker Kerrin McEvoy 0 80 Pierro / Alice's Smart
Race 4 - 1:30PM FOUR TIME CHAMPION SIRE SNITZEL SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Four-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:01.28 Last 600m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 DE GRAWIN Joseph Pride Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 2 55
(cd 52)
64 $10 Snitzel / De Lightning Ridge
2 1 FANCIFUL DREAM Paul Perry Ms Rachel King 0.1 6 58.5 71 $9 Zoustar / Chimerique
3 5 ESCAPED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.4 4 57.5 65 $5 Exceed And Excel / Se Sauver
4 4 KARAJA Matthew Dunn Jason Collett 4.2 5 58 70 $6 Zoffany / Cascada
5 7 SWEEPING STATEMENT Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5.7 7 56.5 67 $11 I Am Invincible / Impressions
6 6 LOOK ONLY Fabian Azzopardi Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6.6 3 57
(cd 54)
68 $16 Knight Exemplar / Look And Feel
7 10 EMANATE James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 7.8 1 54 62 $3.10F Lonhro / Guelph
8 8 MR POLAR Charlie Porter Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/52kg) 8 8 56.5
(cd 53.5)
63 $9.50 Polarmore / Our Miss
3 JUAN DIVA Richard & Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 0 70 Snitzel / Peron
2 BISCARA Matthew Dale 0 70 Rubick / Liza
Race 5 - 2:10PM HAPPY CLAPPER SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:41.59 Last 600m: 0:38.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 ADANA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 5 55.5 69 $7 Snitzel / Sabanci
2 2 WORD FOR WORD Chris Waller James McDonald 0.2 4 57.5 77 $4 So You Think / Wordplay
3 8 DERBARI Joseph Pride Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 4 1 53.5
(cd 50.5)
65 $2.50F Dundeel / Swan River
4 1 ZOURHEA Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 9 3 58 78 $5.50 Zoustar / Oxigenada
5 4 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Ms Rachel King 35.7 2 56.5 71 $6 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
9 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 0 62 Haradasun / Ionica
7 ALMERHERI John Thompson Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 0 70 Al Maher / Miss Cutie
3 ORCEIN Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 73 Snitzel / Zapurple
5 CONVINCED Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 70 Not a Single Doubt / Amusements
Race 6 - 2:50PM NSWROA TROPHY HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:56.01 Last 600m: 0:40.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 KISS THE BRIDE (NZ) Bjorn Baker James McDonald 7 58.5 75 $3.70F Savabeel / I Do
2 7 MONSIEUR SISU Paul Cave Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.3 1 55 68 $5.50 Elvstroem / Lady in Paris
3 11 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 5.8 6 52
(cd 49)
58 $14 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
4 4 PICARO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 6.1 4 58 74 $12 Pierro / Sookie
5 8 CHALMERS Kris Lees Jason Collett 7.5 8 54 66 $12 Mossman / Nephtys
6 5 ORCEIN BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 12 5 57.5 73 $4.20 Snitzel / Zapurple
7 1 DECROUX BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Tim Clark 12.4 3 59.5 77 $14 Lope de Vega / Mimes
8 3 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 13.7 2 58 74 $6.50 Masterofthehorse / User Name
6 ADANA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0 69 Snitzel / Sabanci
10 BRUTALITY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride 0 62 Shamus Award / Star Salute
9 DERBARI BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride 0 65 Dundeel / Swan River
Race 7 - 3:30PM ATC THANK YOU STABLE STAFF HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:08.49 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Grimoire) $16, Deductions in $; 5c Win & 8c Place for 1st, 14c Place for 2nd, 9c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 INANUP Jarrod Austin Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6 59
(cd 56)
86 $5 Bon Hoffa / Our Slew
2 1 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0.4 3 60
(cd 57)
88 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
3 9 ACCELERATO Joseph Pride Ms Rachel King 0.5 7 52 68 $6 Fastnet Rock / Dance To My Tune
4 4 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 1.8 5 55.5
(cd 54)
79 $2.70F Magnus / Titania Star
5 10 SALAD DODGER Colt Prosser Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 5.1 8 52 57 $91 Star Witness / Mishki
6 7 SANGRIA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 5.4 2 54 79 $3.80 I Am Invincible / Quench the Thirst
7 3 TONSOR Matthew Smith Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 5.5 4 59
(cd 56)
86 $31 Redoute's Choice / Brazilian Pulse
8 11 GUNNAZA Mick O'Neill Ms Rachael Murray 16.5 1 52 51 $151 Za-Im / Baby Doll
SB 6 GRIMOIRE Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0 54.5 77   Magic Albert / Only Words
8 EPIC DAN Gregory Hickman Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 70 Home On the Grange / Lea Tonde
5 BROKEN ARROWS David Pfieffer Kerrin McEvoy 0 78 Smart Missile / Extremely
Race 8 - 4:10PM ATC THANK YOU TRAINERS HANDICAP (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:57.34 Last 600m: 0:40.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FULMINA Mark Newnham Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 4 56.5
(cd 54)
71 $2.50F Snitzel / Inchita
2 3 ITZ LILY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 3.3 1 57
(cd 54)
72 $11 Snitzel / Empress Lily
3 7 LE LUDE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 4.1 5 55.5 69 $7.50 Lope de Vega / Second Draw
4 2 GUISE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Tommy Berry 4.2 3 58 74 $13 So You Think / Maie Casey
5 9 ETHERIDGE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Thompson Jason Collett 4.4 10 54 64 $19 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
6 1 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6.4 11 59.5
(cd 56.5)
77 $10 Lope de Vega / Sublissime
7 8 PEACE OF MIND Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 10.4 7 55.5 69 $21 Bernardini / Sweet Corn
8 6 SAVIGNE Chris Waller James McDonald 11.1 2 56.5
(cd 57)
71 $8 Ocean Park / Hy Fuji
9 12 CAPRI OF TUFFY Peter Robl Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 12.7 9 52
(cd 49)
60 $31 Zoffany / Flibbertigibbet
10 13e ISADORA TWINKLE Emma & Lucy Longmire Jean Van Overmeire (a1.5/54kg) 15 8 54 56 $101 Mosayter / Zakynthos Lodge
11 11 DIAMONDS AND RUST BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 23.7 6 53.5 65 $9.50 Medaglia d'Oro / Gabbidon
14e WORD FOR WORD BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0 77 So You Think / Wordplay
5 PRESSURE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 71 Jakkalberry / Presslist
10 MONTEFILIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme David Payne Glen Boss 0 64 Kermadec / Bana Wu
Race 9 - 4:50PM ATC THANK YOU OWNERS HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:29.11 Last 600m: 0:38.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 OFF SHAW (NZ) Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 8 55.5 69 $4.60 Tobique / Darby Shaw
2 9 CHARRETERA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.4 3 55 68 $4.80 Epaulette / Chula Vista
3 7 MISS REDOBLE Tracey Bartley Glen Boss 1.2 6 55 72 $10 Drumbeats / Larenco
4 5 STEEL DIAMOND Rick Worthington Jason Collett 1.3 9 55.5 73 $3.70F Star Witness / Dinkum Diamond
5 12 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.6 5 54 66 $26 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
6 2 JULIAN ROCK (FR) Jean Dubois Tom Sherry (a3/54kg) 2.1 2 59
(cd 56)
76 $6 Invincible Spirit / Soneva
7 3 KAAPFEVER (NZ) Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 7.1 1 58 74 $31 Sufficient / Kaapdiva
8 13 CHALK Wendy Roche James Innes Jnr 7.4 7 52.5 63 $17 Canford Cliffs / Tempest Tost
9 1 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a3/51kg) 7.7 4 60.5
(cd 57.5)
83 $13 Redoute's Choice / Jellicles
4 NAPOLEON SOLO Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 71 Uncle Mo / Derelique
8 THREEOOD Joseph Pride 0 72 Star Witness / Sencircles
10 HIGH LOW BET Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 71 High Chaparral / We Betcha
11 ALMERHERI John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0 70 Al Maher / Miss Cutie