Bathurst: Bathurst Thoroughbred Racing Saturday 25, April 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.76
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 27-Apr-20 9:31AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 70


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:01PM KINGS HOTEL 2YO HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.95 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 WATCH ME SIZZLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Terry Croft Ms Winona Costin 6 55 N/A $15 Sizzling / The Dabbler
2 4 ZO PURRFECT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 0.16 3 57 N/A $3.40 Zoustar / Purrfection
3 6 EXODIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Adrian Layt 1.45 1 55 N/A $11 Exosphere / Claudia Jean
4 3 STYLEBENDER (NZ) Bryce Heys Blaike McDougall 3.38 2 57 N/A $10 Tavistock / Mary D'or
5 2 MR POCKET (NZ) Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 4.56 4 57 N/A $4 Sweynesse / Drusilla
6 7 SOOMAYYA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mitchell Beer Simon Miller 4.59 7 55 N/A $2.80F Pride of Dubai / Super Candy
7 5 ARE YOU CERTAIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Don & Andrew Ryan Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 10.77 5 55 N/A $31 Nicconi / Doubtful Miss
1 ANDERS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Madame Andree
Race 2 - 1:36PM ERINS QUALITY OUTDOOR POWER CENTRE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:22.18 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 QINGHAI LAKE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 5 59 N/A $1.90F Savabeel / A Touch of Ruby
2 1 JAY’N’JAY Gregory McFarlane Travis Wolfgram 1.74 2 59 N/A $5.50 Arlington / Hoonose
3 9 KAZUMI Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.27 3 55 N/A $20 Pluck / Jali
4 10 LEICA BENZ Gayna Williams Ken Dunbar 3.97 9 55 N/A $17 Benfica / Leica Waltz
5 4 GET THE CASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 4.24 7 56 N/A $7.50 Artie Schiller / Silent Cash
6 7 YOUR HAND IN MINE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Shaun Guymer 8.03 4 55.5 N/A $17 Reliable Man / Dance Of The Sea
7 5 JACQUELINE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.05 8 55.5 N/A $11 Zoustar / Dora Maar
8 8 ATHUNDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Gee Blaike McDougall 11.76 6 55 N/A $12 Zoffany / Urban Love
9 6 THE LAST JEWEL Peter W Stanley Ms Kate Cowan (a1.5/49kg) 15.7 1 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $101 Zoffany / Dane's Jewel
3 WILL TO EXCEL Mack Griffith Chad Lever 0 N/A High Chaparral / Essence of Success
Race 3 - 2:11PM KENNARDS HIRE 3YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.21 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Lage) $13, Deductions for 1st $ Win 8c Place 10c, for 2nd Place 4c, for 3rd Place 12c

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TWICE THE VALUE Peter W Stanley Ken Dunbar 2 57 N/A $4.60 Dubleo / Dane's Jewel
2 12 ONE LAST FIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 1.35 1 56.5 N/A $1.90F Snitzel / Kylikwong
3 5 ROSADIBLU Jarrod Austin Travis Wolfgram 2.38 5 57 N/A $6.50 Lonhro / Midnight Joy
4 7 AKELA’S CHARM (NZ) Bjorn Baker Shaun Guymer 2.5 7 56.5 N/A $13 Charm Spirit / Our Akela
5 2 DOBE SUPER Paul Theobald Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 4.62 3 57
(cd 55)
N/A $61 Al Maher / Totolo
6 1 SOMBRE PRIZE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Henry Reeves Robbie Brewer 5.42 8 58.5 N/A $101 Dream Ahead / Eimhis
7 4 MISS MERLIN Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings 8.01 4 57 N/A $61 Camelot / Dawndane
8 9 ARDSTRAW BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Wanda Ings Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 9.28 6 56.5 N/A $15 Sizzling / Our Scene Steeler
SB 3 LAGE (NZ) Steven Wilson Blaike McDougall 0 57 N/A   Savabeel / Black Belt
13e CHOIRSAY TIME Brett Thompson 0 N/A Time Thief / So Choisay
11 CROWN STREET Joseph Ible Simon Miller 0 N/A Street Boss / Truly Lovely
8 ALL STAR ROCKET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mack Griffith Chad Lever 0 N/A All Too Hard / Twin Star Rocket
10 CONFINED THOUGHTS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Jason Coyle Brodie Loy 0 N/A Hinchinbrook / Asshewaqua
Race 4 - 2:46PM LITHGOW FURNITURE & BEDDING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.48 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 SIDE HUSTLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Greg Ryan 7 57.5 63 $1.45F Sebring / Fastongrass
2 3 ECHO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0.38 8 57.5 64 $5 Squamosa / Porcellanus
3 1 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee Blaike McDougall 3.61 5 59 49 $11 Delago Deluxe / Elate
4 9 BOB’S ANGEL Mark Gee Travis Wolfgram 5.07 1 55 N/A $41 Shrapnel / Moorings Capital
5 2 SAINT AY Dean Mirfin Chad Lever 6.4 9 59 50 $11 Reset / Miss Hottie
6 8 MCGRAW (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mick Attard Adrian Layt 7.57 4 56.5 N/A $31 High Chaparral / La Souvenir
7 14 THINK HE MEI (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 8.2 6 55
(cd 53)
N/A $101 So You Think / Mei Lin Mao
8 7 ARGYLLSCOOT Sonja Sharp Ken Dunbar 11.78 3 56.5 N/A $61 Mosayter / Moonlight Belle
9 15e DARK ALIBI Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 17.84 2 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $41 Star Witness / Dark Star
10 17e THE TRUCK Catherine L Chapman Ms Chelsea Ings 19.85 10 56.5 N/A $151 Authorized / Nimue Moon
16e TIZ WAR BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Facoory 0 N/A The Brothers War / In a Tiz
4 SAVVY VALENTINO (NZ) Bjorn Baker Koby Jennings 0 57 Savabeel / High Fashion
13 THE FRINGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Brendan Ward 0 N/A Adelaide / Impinge
10 LES AMOUREUX Stephen Jones Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Eau de Joie
6 MACI TESS Todd Smart 0 48 Strada / Prawn Biscuit
12 SPRING SECRET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Niceforo Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 N/A Pluck / Miss Gladiator
11 LIAM’S THE BOSS Brad Widdup 0 N/A The Factor / Second Draw
Race 5 - 3:21PM JB CIVIL CONCRETING CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.10 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 2nd (Islands) against 1st (Niewand) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 NIEWAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Brodie Loy 5 62 62 $3.30F Shooting to Win / She's a Fox
2 2 ISLANDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 1.67 7 60 62 $3.90 I Am Invincible / Bella Maddelena
3 3 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Nick Mitchell Chad Lever 4.24 1 58 54 $6 Stratum / More Precise
4 4 ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 5.07 8 57 56 $4.60 All American / Meghalaya
5 10 RIDGI RIDGE Wayne Drady Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 5.69 2 55 45 $31 Haradasun / Cherokee Ridge
6 8 REBECCA’S QUEST Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 7.48 10 55 50 $21 Walking or Dancing / Dantains Quest
7 7 FEVERISH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gayna Williams Ken Dunbar 7.92 3 55 50 $41 Sizzling / Exciting to Win
8 11 IRISH SHOTGUN (NZ) Gayna Williams Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 7.99 9 55
(cd 53)
44 $101 Tavistock / Classic Fingers
9 9 HIDDEN ACE Karen Outtrim Jake Pracey-Holmes 8.47 4 55 47 $31 Hidden Dragon / Point One
10 5 VALARIAN Andrew Molloy Mathew Cahill 11.32 11 57 51 $12 Ad Valorem / Sutton Princess
11 13 BENTLEY GOLD Greg O'Neill Ms Wendy Peel (a0/50kg) 13.22 6 55 32 $101 Dr Green / Golden Success
6 GOLDEN CREEK Tommy Wong Shaun Guymer 0 50 Teofilo / Min River
12 RED RUSSIAN Michael Lunn 0 42 Wicked Style / Vice Anglais
Race 6 - 3:56PM BATHURST RSL CLUB SOLDIER'S SADDLE - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $80,000.1st $38,750, 2nd $14,600, 3rd $8,150, 4th $4,650, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $800, Jockey Welfare Fund $800.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.89R Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: New Track Record

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HIT THE TARGET Stephen Jones Koby Jennings 3 56.5
(cd 57)
74 $7 Uncle Mo / Points
2 5 ZOUOLOGIST Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Chad Lever 5.52 11 56.5 74 $4.80 Zoustar / Fools Gold
3 2 REGAL STAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 5.54 7 59 79 $4.20F Redoute's Choice / Estelle Collection
4 3 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Travis Wolfgram 6.39 1 58 77 $9.50 I Am Invincible / Shepishir
5 1 FAST TALKING Kody Nestor Greg Ryan 7.95 5 59.5 80 $4.80 Walking or Dancing / Shezalago
6 10 PRESS BOX Dean Mirfin Mathew Cahill 9.04 2 55 73 $15 Hinchinbrook / Kaaptive Empress
7 13 KOOKABAA Gayna Williams Ken Dunbar 9.86 14 55 62 $31 Hinchinbrook / Makemeasupermodel
8 9 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Shaun Guymer 10.41 6 55.5 72 $20 Choistar / Canley Cares
9 7 THISTLEDO David Blundell Josh Richards (a0/50kg) 10.5 10 56 73 $31 Zariz / Comeback Queen
10 11 SPEED CAMERA Wanda Ings Adrian Layt 11.41 13 55 67 $101 Smart Missile / Pictures of You
11 12 SUPREME ATTRACTION Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 12.28 9 55 64 $26 Supreme Class / Pendulum Miss
12 16e CATCHA CROWN Wanda Ings Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 12.42 8 55
(cd 53)
57 $71 Beautiful Crown / Catcha Rising Star
13 8 BENNELONG DANCER Donna Scott Blaike McDougall 13.91 12 55.5 76 $21 Master of Design / Prancelot
14 17e PRINCE ZARIZ Ross Lomax Jake Pracey-Holmes 17.39 4 55 39 $201 Zariz / Royal Tease
18e FAST TYCOON Gregory McFarlane 0 65 Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
6 HERZEGOVINA Stephen Jones Simon Miller 0 73 All Too Hard / Yugoslavia
14 LARYNX Brett Thompson Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0 62 Your Song / Conch
15e CITIZEN’S ARREST Jason Coyle 0 58 Time Thief / Siraiki
Race 7 - 4:31PM WESTRAC ANZAC DAY SPRINT- BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $10,250, 2nd $3,510, 3rd $1,900, 4th $990, 5th $650, 6th $500, 7th $450, 8th $450, 9th $450, 10th $450, Equine Welfare Fund $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.84 Last 600m: NTT Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 I STOLE YOUR LOVE Roy L McCabe Ms Ashleigh Stanley (a2/51kg) 8 61
(cd 59)
70 $7.50 Unencumbered / Orutan
2 6 BAD BOY FOR LOVE Gayna Williams Chad Lever 0.63 7 58 60 $5.50 Wanted / Ready for Joy
3 3 FAST TYCOON Gregory McFarlane Greg Ryan 1.87 9 60.5 65 $7 Written Tycoon / Super Bucks
4 10 PETAIN Bob Howe Richard Bensley 3.8 2 57 58 $3.80F Commands / Segolene
5 7 GRAND EXIT Kody Nestor Simon Miller 3.96 11 58 64 $18 Excites / Grand Cooler
6 13 RED MARAUDER Paul Theobald Ms Winona Costin 4.41 10 55 45 $41 Husson / Coppereight
7 12 MISS HUGO A GOGO Gayna Williams Blaike McDougall 5.42 4 55 58 $4.40 Canford Cliffs / Oratrice
8 11 BLUE CHANNEL Rodney Robb Clayton Gallagher (a0/53kg) 6.91 3 55.5 59 $61 Supreme Class / Belfast Babe
9 4 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Ms Heni Ede (a3/55kg) 7.69 1 60
(cd 57)
64 $10 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
10 14 DUNDERRY Paul Theobald Jake Pracey-Holmes 13.22 6 55 43 $101 Murphy's Blu Boy / Lyric of Spring
11 8 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell Koby Jennings 16.56 5 58 60 $16 Congrats / Kalamata
15e KOOKABAA Gayna Williams Ken Dunbar 0 62 Hinchinbrook / Makemeasupermodel
5 NORTHERN LIGHTS Brett Thompson Ms Winona Costin 0 66 Zizou / Lets Have Some Fun
1 ENZED BEER (NZ) Mitchell Beer Ms Ellen Hennessy (a2/51.5kg) 0 72 Zed / Tutuland
9 GRETZKY Joseph Ible Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 All Too Hard / There's Only One