Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 25, September 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +3m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.08
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 26-Sep-19 2:02PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM SEPOY @ DARLEY HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:14.08 Last 600m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SANGRIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3 58 62 $2.30F I Am Invincible / Quench the Thirst
2 5 BIGBOYROY BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.5 1 59 60 $8.50 Dissident / Follonica
3 8 DAZZLING DAMSEL BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 1 8 56 58 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Tingirana
4 1 MEMPHIS ROCK BOBS Bonus Scheme David & B Hayes & T Dabernig James McDonald 1.2 4 61 64 $12 Fastnet Rock / Hips Don't Lie
5 2 BETCHA FLYING BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.4 6 60.5 67 $10 Uncle Mo / We Betcha
6 4 FANCIFUL DREAM Paul Perry Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.4 5 59.5
(cd 57.5)
65 $31 Zoustar / Chimerique
7 7 POINT OF INTEREST BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King 3.5 2 57 60 $12 The Factor / Streaking Comet
8 3 LAKIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 4.5 7 60 66 $4.20 Redoute's Choice / Arabian Gold
Race 2 - 1:25PM ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:35.04 Last 600m: 0:35.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LEWIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 4 56.5 N/A $2.60F Fastnet Rock / Sunday Joy
2 8 BATTENBURG (NZ) John Thompson Brenton Avdulla 0.2 1 55 N/A $4 Reliable Man / Oh So Royal
3 3 RELUCENT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.5 7 57 N/A $2.90 Savabeel / Bright
4 6 NATANYA Anthony Cummings Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 2.8 6 55.5
(cd 54)
N/A $14 Pierro / Shania Dane
5 12 SIDE HUSTLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.8 5 54 N/A $11 Sebring / Fastongrass
6 2 NOT A BIGGIE (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Andrew Adkins 8.1 2 57 N/A $61 Tavistock / Keep Seeking
7 9 CESCA Anthony Cummings Ms Rachel King 10.9 3 54 N/A $91 Uncle Mo / Fuwa
11 PERFECT IMPRESSION Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0 N/A Hallowed Crown / Perfect Truth
1 LAZARO Anthony Cummings 0 N/A Sebring / Alzora
10 NUDGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Julinsky Princess
7 WAY BACK WHEN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glen Boss 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Once Were Wild
5 KIRWAN’S LANE (NZ) John O'Shea Joshua Parr 0 N/A Charm Spirit / Galway
Race 3 - 2:00PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:59.51 Last 600m: 0:37.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WAKING MOMENT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 6 55.5 63 $4.60F Authorized / Try This
2 8 KELVINSIDE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jim & Greg Lee Andrew Adkins 0.2 9 55 58 $16 Lonhro / Sunday Adieu
3 4 KENTUCKY DIVA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1.5 8 57.5 67 $11 Fastnet Rock / Valkyrie Diva
4 1 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Jay Ford 1.6 4 58.5 65 $12 Fastnet Rock / Bird of Fire
5 6 GENOVEFFA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Tommy Berry 2.6 7 57 66 $5 Dreamscape / Witches Hat
6 3 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Garry Neale Jason Collett 2.8 1 58 64 $7 Fastnet Rock / Chenchikova
7 5 ZIDANE Lauri Parker Blake Spriggs 3.1 10 57.5 63 $18 Zariz / Etinceler
8 2 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) Chris Waller James McDonald 4.2 3 58 64 $5.50 Lope de Vega / Charmgoer
9 9 ON ANGELS WINGS Noel Mayfield-Smith Glen Boss 4.7 2 55 58 $9 Pendragon / Initial
10 12 WESTON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Wayne Seelin Grant Buckley 6.5 5 53 52 $19 Myboycharlie / Zakusa
10 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee 0 56 Haradasun / Alicia Markova
11 SENSACOVA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Ms Rachel King 0 59 Street Sense / Masterkova
Race 4 - 2:35PM THE AGENCY REAL ESTATE HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:33.77 Last 600m: 0:36.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Braces) $31, Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 4c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 JOHNNY VINKO (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 6 56 66 $5.50 Savabeel / Brazen
2 1 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.8 8 59 72 $3.80 Harbour Watch / Strathspey
3 2 THE BALD EAGLE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 1 2 59 72 $4.40 All American / Salutations
4 4 DEVIL’S LAIR Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2.5 4 57.5 69 $19 Pierro / Vinavion
5 3 ADANA Chris Waller Nash Rawiller 3.2 3 58 70 $3.30F Snitzel / Sabanci
6 8 HE’S A GIVEN Clarry Conners Jason Collett 3.3 5 53.5
(cd 54)
61 $12 Any Given Saturday / She's Red Hot
7 9 LE CAVALIER Norm Gardner Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 5.1 1 53
(cd 50)
59 $31 Bianconi / La Ventana
8 7 SILENT GENERAL Matthew Smith Christian Reith 22.1 7 54
(cd 54.5)
62 $26 Walking or Dancing / Silent Symphony
SB 5 BRACES Gregory Hickman Tommy Berry 0 56.5 67   Duporth / Mount Juliet
10 TWO DUCKS ARTIE Dale Wagstaff Ms Cejay Graham (a3/49kg) 0 52 Artie Schiller / Tureen
Race 5 - 3:10PM TAB HANDICAP (1550 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 76, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:34.35 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ALMERHERI John Thompson Ms Rachel King 7 57 68 $6 Al Maher / Miss Cutie
2 6 ZOURHEA Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 0.8 1 57.5 69 $8 Zoustar / Oxigenada
3 3 JUDGE JUDI Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.9 10 58.5
(cd 56.5)
71 $16 Star Witness / Commanding Girl
4 4 DUCHESS OF LENNOX (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1.4 5 58 70 $3.10F Reliable Man / Dunbarton
5 1 ZALATTE (NZ) Chris Waller Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 1.5 3 59.5
(cd 56.5)
73 $10 Medaglia d'Oro / Za Star
6 9 ACHONDRITE Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.7 6 54.5 63 $6 Lord Kanaloa / Asterix
7 2 GRAND BOUQUET (NZ) Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.2 9 59 72 $20 Savabeel / Daffodil
8 8 BRING THE MAGIC Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3 4 55 64 $31 Sebring / Belladini
9 5 SONG AND A PRAYER John Thompson Nash Rawiller 4.3 8 58 70 $10 Stratum / Sayahailmary
10 10 ETHERIDGE John Thompson Jason Collett 7.8 2 54.5 63 $16 Roman Emperor / Miss Meliss
Race 6 - 3:45PM VINERY STALLIONS HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:13.48 Last 600m: 0:35.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ROMANI GIRL (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7 53.5 67 $6 Reliable Man / Gypsy Jewels
2 10 SEDITION Richard Litt Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 1.8 5 54
(cd 51)
64 $7.50 Exceed And Excel / Jerezana
3 6 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 2.6 2 56 68 $10 Eurozone / All Black Girl
4 2 SPANISH DREAM Paul Cave Nash Rawiller 3.9 1 60 80 $3.30F Lope de Vega / Daydream Express
5 4 VICEROY Luke Pepper Jay Ford 5.2 3 59.5 75 $26 Magnus / Northpoint
6 3 SHERIFF Robert & Luke Price Brock Ryan (a3/50kg) 6.5 4 59.5
(cd 56.5)
75 $6.50 Myboycharlie / Just Another
7 8 VEDDER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 6.7 8 54.5 65 $4.20 Star Witness / Midnight Rock
8 9 ISORICH Wayne Seelin Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 8.2 6 54
(cd 52.5)
64 $26 Choisir / A Little Naughty
1 SAFADO Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0 76 Lonhro / Happy Hussy
5 FOREIGN TERRITORY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 69 Tavistock / Pinzee
7 SYD’S FOOTPRINTS Brett Cavanough Jason Collett 0 68 Albrecht / Footprintinthesand
Race 7 - 4:20PM KIA HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:04.95 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 CALIFORNIA ZIMBOL BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 7 53.5
(cd 54)
72 $2.80 I Am Invincible / Zimaretto
2 15e BENTLEY MAGIC Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 2.3 1 53 61 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Recoinage
3 2 BLACK MAGNUM Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 2.5 12 61
(cd 59.5)
78 $14 Magnus / Titania Star
4 11 KYLEASE Joseph Pride Nash Rawiller 2.6 3 56.5 73 $2.50F Choisir / Lalani
5 16e BALLISTICA Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 3.7 4 55 70 $8.50 Smart Missile / Sagrada
6 6 NOBLE JOEY Robert & Luke Price Tommy Berry 4.7 2 59 74 $41 Shellscrape / Princess Fiorella
7 10 DON’T LEAVE ME OUT Joseph Pride Joshua Parr 4.9 10 57 70 $16 Rothesay / Laravissante
8 3 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 5.1 6 60.5
(cd 58.5)
81 $81 Alamosa / Shez Sinsational
9 8 PAQUIRRI Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 6.4 9 58.5 73 $61 I Am Invincible / Miss Solis
10 4 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 6.5 5 59.5 75 $71 Reset / Tyrolean
11 9 TESSERA Richard Litt Jay Ford 6.7 11 58.5 73 $91 Medaglia d'Oro / Chatoyant
12 5 OAKFIELD CAPTAIN Damien Lane Jason Collett 6.8 8 59.5 75 $21 Testa Rossa / Oakfield Beauty
13 1 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 6.9 13 61.5
(cd 58.5)
79 $41 Time Thief / Octavia Belle
7 BOMBARDING (NZ) David Pfieffer James McDonald 0 73 Dalghar / Golden Eve
17e LUCCIOLA BELLE Wayne Wilkes 0 66 Casino Prince / Six Gauge
14 DEFERENCE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 65 Exceed And Excel / Obsequious
12 VERSETTO Bjorn Baker Ms Rachel King 0 65 Your Song / That's Amore
Race 8 - 4:55PM CANTERBURY LEAGUE CLUB HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:05.25 Last 600m: 0:36.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 DUNBRODY POWER John Thompson Nash Rawiller 10 57 62 $8.50 All Too Hard / She's a Fox
2 5 AUTUMN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.3 9 60 68 $9 Medaglia d'Oro / Spring Venture
3 10 ALISON OF TUFFY Peter Robl Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.1 2 57.5
(cd 55.5)
63 $26 Manhattan Rain / Flibbertigibbet
4 8 LUNA MIA Paul Messara Robbie Dolan (a1.5/49kg) 1.5 7 59.5
(cd 58)
67 $3.20F Redoute's Choice / Luna Bella
5 12 OTTAMAE Matthew Smith Christian Reith 3 4 56.5 61 $151 I Am Invincible / Sister Samantha
6 15e COMMUTE Tracey Bartley Brenton Avdulla 3.2 3 56.5 61 $41 Denman / Momentously
7 16e APPIAN WAY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 3.4 6 56 60 $5.50 Exceed And Excel / Avenue
8 9 LUCCIOLA BELLE Wayne Wilkes Andrew Gibbons 4.2 11 59 66 $21 Casino Prince / Six Gauge
9 3 SECRET LADY Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 4.4 5 60.5 69 $31 Choisir / For Your Eyes Only
10 4 WONDERBABE Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 6.7 1 60.5 69 $3.80 Snitzel / Alice's Smart
11 7 I AM KALANI Nick Olive Billy Owen (a3/58kg) 8.2 8 60
(cd 58)
68 $18 I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
14 SALLY’S DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Glen Boss 0 61 More Than Ready / Sally's World
17e VELOCANO Marc Conners 0 54 All American / Novita Flash
6 COLOMBINA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 0 68 Lonhro / Mascareri
2 BARE NAKED LADY Tracey Bartley Chris Williams (a3/54kg) 0 70 Walking or Dancing / Nakedindaspa
13 SUPER OASIS BOBS Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 0 62 Exceed And Excel / Puzzle
1 BALLISTICA Bjorn Baker James McDonald 0 70 Smart Missile / Sagrada