Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 21, September 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +2m 800-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 22-Sep-19 11:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:39PM CENTURY 21 NOVOCASTRIAN CANTER CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:58.20 Last 600m: 0:33.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CARIF Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 6 59 73 $1.10F So You Think / Norzita
2 7 WILD SHEILA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0.23 4 54.5 N/A $5.50 Animal Kingdom / Street 'em Sheila
3 4 NEVER LISTEN BOBS Bonus Scheme John Ramsey Darryl McLellan 3.52 5 55.5 54 $31 Trusting / Rose O' War
4 6 OAKFIELD EMPIRE Damien Lane Grant Buckley 5.03 1 54.5 N/A $41 Dundeel / Oakfield Pearl
5 3 MUNSA MAGIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Ken Lantry Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 9.79 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $81 Poet's Voice / Fain
6 5 CRYSTAL LAKE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 13.32 3 54.5 N/A $101 Sepoy / Dove Lake
2 CLASSIC WARRIOR Gary Moore Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
Race 2 - 1:14PM EASY PAYROLL GLOBAL MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.79 Last 600m: 0:32.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 TALDORA MISS James Berry Aaron Bullock 2 57 N/A $3.50 Dream Ahead / Antipode
2 9 HONEY ELYSEES Jeremy Sylvester Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 0.72 6 54.5
(cd 52.5)
N/A $5 Street Boss / Van Welbilt
3 5 FROM THE HIP Phillip Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 1.34 5 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $3F Shooting to Win / Southern Girl
4 8 ALDEE BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Darryl McLellan 2.54 1 54.5 N/A $5.50 Albrecht / Ayjaydee
5 4 UPTOOIT Peter Evans Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.59 4 57
(cd 55)
N/A $19 Mail Train / Uppity
6 7 SUPER BON Gary Moore Travis Wolfgram 5.78 7 56.5 N/A $11 Bon Hoffa / Super Sally
7 1 AYITA Steve Hodge Blake Spriggs 7.22 3 57 N/A $61 All American / Arabesque
8 6 SECRET MISSION Mark Cross Grant Buckley 7.81 8 56.5 N/A $31 Smart Missile / Close Relation
10 REGIMENTAL BAND BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A I Am Invincible / Lilliburlero
2 DAWN THUNDER Peter Evans 0 N/A Hidden Dragon / Gothic Storm
Race 3 - 1:49PM REWARD HOSPITALITY CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.91 Last 600m: 0:33.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HOORAY HENRY BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 4 56.5 N/A $3.20 Shamus Award / Mira
2 1 BRANDENBURG (NZ) John Sargent Jeff Penza 1.46 11 58 N/A $2.90F Burgundy / Wansesingyee
3 9 FAVRA BOBS Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan Christian Reith 3.11 10 56 N/A $6.50 Dissident / Gleams
4 6 SEPORTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Shaun Guymer 3.74 1 56.5 N/A $16 Sepoy / Miss Portofino
5 3 BRAVIO Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 4.87 2 56.5 N/A $18 All Too Hard / Senorita de Lago
6 8 CHASING COMETS BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6.32 8 56 N/A $15 Deep Field / Ashley's Kitty
7 2 KING OF THE REALM John O'Shea Chad Lever 7.77 5 58 N/A $13 Camelot / Harvest Queen
8 13 KYANITE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 8.5 6 55 N/A $16 Shooting to Win / Chatoyant
9 12 DUKES COUNTY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Codie McPherson 9.75 7 55 N/A $151 Dixie Prospect / Kiseki Gold
10 7 CHAPMAN’S PEAK BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Travis Wolfgram 10.71 9 56 N/A $51 Redoute's Choice / Tara From The Cape
11 10 SKI MISSILE BOBS Bonus Scheme David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 11.12 12 55.5
(cd 53.5)
N/A $81 Smart Missile / De Lago Lass
12 5 NEPTUNE’S CHOICE Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 11.88 3 56.5 N/A $51 Kingman / Aiden Sea
11 VIGOROSO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0 N/A Declaration Of War / Family Breakup
Race 4 - 2:24PM AMALGAMATED CASH F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:25.74 Last 600m: 0:34.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 AMAZING PEACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 1 54 N/A $5 Declaration Of War / Amazing Beauty
2 12 SEGRILL BOBS Bonus Scheme Clarry Conners Andrew Gibbons 0.35 7 54.5 N/A $16 Sebring / Frizzle
3 3 LA GRISA (NZ) John O'Shea Shaun Guymer 1.39 8 58 N/A $21 Reliable Man / Miss Scarlatti
4 2 ALAM MO NA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.76 2 58.5 N/A $7.50 High Chaparral / Queen of the Hill
5 6 MARISE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Lever 2.51 6 55.5 N/A $4F So You Think / Natural Woman
6 14 CLASSIC GOWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 2.85 5 54
(cd 52)
N/A $8 Fastnet Rock / Nobody But You
7 7 NAHAB BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Lee Magorrian 3.41 3 55.5 N/A $5.50 Snitzel / Surf Poet
8 11 MAIA NEBULA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Grant Buckley 3.71 4 54.5 N/A $31 Bernardini / Pleiades
9 8 NIGHT WITCHES BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 4.58 9 55 N/A $5 I Am Invincible / Girl in Flight
15e STANFORD MERTHYR Jason Waters 0 N/A Duporth / Dee Lilly
5 CHERRY PIE Mark Newnham Travis Wolfgram 0 N/A Sebring / Bumptious
4 BRUNETTA John Thompson Christian Reith 0 N/A Smart Missile / Itamay
1 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Aaron Bullock 0 N/A Snitzel / Bint El Noor
10 CECILE BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Adrian Layt 0 N/A Sebring / Antique Rose
9 ALL STAR ROCKET BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Winona Costin 0 N/A All Too Hard / Twin Star Rocket
Race 5 - 2:59PM PRIME7 HURRICANE HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:50.71 Last 600m: 0:32.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 5 61 85 $10 Nicconi / Very Bright
2 9 THREE SHEETS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 2.08 3 54
(cd 52)
64 $26 Stratum / Provoking
3 6 TRUMBULL (NZ) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 2.36 9 54 69 $3F Darci Brahma / Pride And Passion
4 8 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2.61 1 54
(cd 52)
65 $4.60 Duporth / Sin Sin Sin
5 7 POSTMASTER GENERAL Nathan Doyle Travis Wolfgram 2.74 8 54 68 $21 I Am Invincible / Posting
6 3 WHAT COULD BE David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 2.97 7 55.5 74 $6.50 Floral Dynamite / Late Declaration
7 5 REBEL MISS Matthew Smith Christian Reith 3.25 10 54
(cd 54.5)
70 $14 Krupt / Marju Rani
8 11 MISS FISHER Jan Bowen Shaun Guymer 6.2 4 54 53 $91 Snippetson / Vamps
9 2 CHARGE Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 6.62 6 59 81 $5 Zoustar / Queen of the Falls
10 4 DON’T TEASE ME Stephen Gleeson Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 13.04 2 54
(cd 52)
71 $21 Beautiful Crown / La Petite Coquette
10 MR HENNESSY Aiden St Vincent Darryl McLellan 0 58 All Bar One / Kacheek
Race 6 - 3:39PM RED FUNNEL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.06 Last 600m: 0:32.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MARTINIQUE Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 5 54.5 59 $26 Barbados / Rainbird Blue
2 6 LANIGERA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 0.11 9 57 65 $2.70F Denman / Chinchilla
3 4 THE DRAKE Jenny Graham Chad Lever 2.1 8 58 62 $18 Smart Missile / Mallard
4 3 KOSCIUSKO Patrick Webster Christian Reith 2.5 10 59 64 $5.50 All Too Hard / Zauberin
5 5 FALLGOLD James Cummings Blake Spriggs 2.9 2 57 64 $14 Exceed And Excel / Raspberries
6 9 MISS POWERBELLE (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 3.52 1 56.5 63 $7 Power / Deebee Belle
7 10 BENGALLA BAY BOBS Bonus Scheme Pat Farrell Darryl McLellan 4.05 4 54.5 60 $26 Wandjina / Kosi Bay
8 12 AUNTY PUGS Jeremy Smith Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 4.57 7 54
(cd 52)
58 $8.50 Dubleo / Cuddles a Dollar
9 1 SALSA MAN Paul Perry Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4.63 12 60 66 $51 I Am Invincible / Ladies Dancing
10 13 LUFF Jeremy Sylvester Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.33 3 54
(cd 52)
58 $11 Zebedee / Whitesails
11 2 AIRWING Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 6.64 11 59.5 65 $17 Redoute's Choice / Jeter
12 8 LEGENDOFOZ Jeremy Sylvester Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 9.97 6 56.5
(cd 54.5)
59 $71 Fastnet Rock / Princess Coup
14 MAGIC TOWN Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 0 51 Magnus / A City Girl
7 FEARNLEY Aiden St Vincent Travis Wolfgram 0 59 I Am Invincible / Lune Rouge
Race 7 - 4:19PM SYDNEY JUNCTION HOTEL - ASCOT VIP 4YO&UP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.77 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 TRICKY GAL Matthew Smith Christian Reith 11 59.5 65 $3.40 Magic Albert / Velocity Gal
2 4 AORAKI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Koby Jennings 0.93 9 60 62 $2.20F Fastnet Rock / Chi
3 10 PARTY HOST Wayne Wilkes Andrew Gibbons 2.41 6 54.5 51 $15 Host / Haumea
4 6 CANASTA (FR) Bjorn Baker Brandon Lerena 3.07 7 59 60 $12 Makfi / Janistra
5 2 ZAUNKONIG Richard & Michael Freedman Billy Owen (a2/58kg) 4.76 2 62
(cd 60)
66 $41 Northern Meteor / Zaiyda
6 7 SUPER Mark Minervini Chad Lever 4.93 5 57.5 57 $9.50 Snitzel / Good Weekend
7 8 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 5.73 10 56.5
(cd 54.5)
55 $15 Choisir / Princess Tyla
8 12 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Jeff Penza 5.82 4 54 54 $31 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
9 9 LUDDENHAM LASS Jeff Englebrecht Serg Lisnyy 5.84 8 56.5 59 $15 Hinchinbrook / Sequinella
10 11 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Travis Wolfgram 17.15 3 54.5 51 $51 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
11 13 ONE MORE Jason Waters Ms Amelia Denby 21.26 1 54 37 $101 Bernardini / Feast
1 TOROSO Kylie Gavenlock 0 66 Pierro / Walk Alone
3 CULLINGWORTH (IRE) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 63 Kodiac / Think
Race 8 - 4:59PM WESTFIELD KOTARA NEWCASTLE NOBBYS - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.13 Last 600m: 0:35.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DEFEAT Tracey Bartley Aaron Bullock 6 59.5 67 $3.70F I Am Invincible / Shepishir
2 8 BRIX David Pfieffer Christian Reith 0.83 4 58 64 $15 Trusting / Second Draw
3 12 HAMMOND LANE Jeff Englebrecht Adrian Layt 0.99 5 56.5 61 $31 Dreamscape / Mandra
4 11 BELLE DE VEGA Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.61 10 56.5 65 $6 Lope de Vega / Princess Tinkabell
5 5 PLAISIR David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 2.05 14 59 66 $21 Choisir / Princess Tyla
6 10 MO THE GREAT Kim Waugh Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 2.64 8 57 62 $6.50 Uncle Mo / No Comment
7 4 MAROCH Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 3.95 7 59 66 $11 Nicconi / Aden
8 13 KULNURA David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 4.34 3 56
(cd 54)
60 $21 Choisir / Fly My Butterfly
9 3 COSMIC REIGN Stephen Gleeson Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.25 2 59
(cd 57)
66 $19 Trotamondo / Debz Reign
10 6 RHYTHMIC PULSE Grant Allard Ms Winona Costin 5.75 1 59 66 $6 Your Song / Nayana
11 17e FOUND OUT Jay Hopkins Shaun Guymer 6.84 11 54 54 $71 Exceed And Excel / Secret Liaison
12 15 TRIPLE HERO David Nugent Luke Cumberland 9.37 9 55.5 59 $101 Mutawaajid / Yomna
13 7 CAPE WICKHAM David Pfieffer Chad Lever 10.57 13 58.5 65 $9 Fastnet Rock / Allez France
14 18e YAKETY YAK (NZ) David Atkins Ms Amelia Denby 12.08 12 54 48 $101 Road to Rock / Katie's Dream
1 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Grant Buckley 0 68 Eurozone / All Black Girl
16 SMOODGE John Ramsey Darryl McLellan 0 61 Zizou / Lonely Hour
9 MISS MOANA (NZ) John Sargent 0 66 Uncle Mo / Coral Reef
14 MATAKAURI Nick Mitchell 0 59 All Too Hard / Fibrillation