Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 06, September 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.04
Track Information: Showers predicted for later in the day
Results Last Published: Mon 09-Sep-19 3:42PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM GEOCON 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.37 Last 600m: 0:33.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ART CADEAU Terry Robinson Adrian Layt 1 58 N/A $3.60 Artie Schiller / Jewelled Gate
2 6 EXOTIC DEEL Nick Olive Shaun Guymer 0.33 2 56 N/A $1.70F Dundeel / Exotic Escape
3 7 GAMBLER’S QUEST Keith Dryden Brodie Loy 4.32 4 56
(cd 57)
N/A $12 Casino Prince / Anguissola
4 8 MAYA MIRACLE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 8.8 3 54.5 N/A $5 Epaulette / Ready to Live
1 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Unencumbered / In Need I Am
3 THE SWELL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 0 N/A Spirit of Boom / Military Bride
4 WITCHBLADE (NZ) Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 0 N/A Tavistock / Push The Boat Out
5 DAZZLING DAMSEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Tingirana
Race 2 - 1:15PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:37.92 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SWEET KNUCKLE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 54 55 $2.80F Duke of Marmalade / Knucklemania
2 2 SENSACOVA Marc Conners Ms Jess Taylor 0.49 2 60 67 $7 Street Sense / Masterkova
3 5 STRATUM’S ROSE Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.14 3 56.5 60 $3.80 Stratum / Sister Rose
4 9 LADY GRANDE (NZ) John Sargent Adrian Layt 2.73 5 54 50 $41 Mastercraftsman / Torch
5 1 CHIEF KIDDER Mark de Montfort Jeff Penza 2.88 6 60 63 $19 Gonski / Purple Code
6 4 SO IT IS Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 4.85 8 58 63 $21 Bernardini / Petitions
7 6 QUICK SPIN Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blake Spriggs 4.87 4 55.5 54 $5 Hard Spun / Willysfilly
8 3 MR TRUMP (NZ) Mitchell Beer Troy Baker 13.13 7 59 61 $11 Reliable Man / Chivvy
8 NEVER IN DOUBT Mike Cattell Shaun Guymer 0 51 Not a Single Doubt / Infinito
Race 3 - 1:50PM THE DUXTON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.80 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 4th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 AESOP’S FABLE John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 6 56.5 N/A $3F Foxwedge / Mallard
2 4 CADENCE Clare Cunningham Chad Lever 2.79 4 57 N/A $8 Your Song / River Lantern
3 1 COSTA CHIN CHIN Rob Potter Simon Miller 3.23 3 59 N/A $31 Von Costa de Hero / Lady Tranquil
4 7 CINNAMON CLOUD Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 3.58 9 56.5 N/A $21 Golden Archer / Stream of Light
4 9 JAILBIRD JAYJAY Mark Gee Richard Bensley 3.58 5 56.5 N/A $7 Al Aseel / Karentheboss
6 10 LYGIA Michael Lynch Mathew Cahill 3.74 10 56.5 N/A $31 Manhattan Rain / Magical Mist
7 3 BRENNAMAN Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.39 8 57 N/A $3.40 Trusting / Aleco's Girl
8 8 DISCO DIVA Gary Portelli Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 5.01 2 56.5 N/A $6.50 Dissident / Seeking Sunshine
9 12 SECRETARY GENERAL Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 1 56.5 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Moments I Treasure
10 11 MPANGO Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 12.31 7 56.5 N/A $151 Dundeel / Miombo
6 BYCROMAC John Rolfe 0 N/A Strada / Princess Canny
2 SNOBBY SHORES Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Uncle Mo / Chula Vista
Race 4 - 2:25PM EUROZONE STANDING AT BELLEREVE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:17.96 Last 600m: 0:35.32 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ARITHMETIC Tash Burleigh Shaun Guymer 2 54 49 $10 Written Tycoon / On the Ready
2 1 WAIHEKE (NZ) Keith Dryden Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 0.23 3 62.5
(cd 58.5)
63 $8 Ocean Park / Eliza Blues
3 2 BLEVIO Gary Portelli Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 1.99 6 59 60 $20 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
4 10 BORN IN BARCELONA Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 2.87 4 54 48 $101 I Am Invincible / Assumpta
5 11 CHIEF OF ARLINGTON Doug Gorrel Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3 11 54 38 $101 Arlington / Ease Louise
6 9 WOOLLAHRA LASS Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.21 8 54 49 $12 Arlington / Questessence
7 7 IDEE Gratz Vella Aaron Sweeney 3.6 10 54 50 $15 Star Witness / Bay Moon
8 3 GLENLEIGH LAD Nick Olive Tyler Schiller (a2/49kg) 3.73 9 59
(cd 57)
56 $4.20 Mawingo / Argentine Queen
9 6 FAIRY BEAST Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 4.56 1 54.5
(cd 55.5)
51 $10 Toorak Toff / Hampton Rover
10 4 UBER LUX Danny Williams Ms Jess Taylor 11.56 7 58.5 59 $21 Poet's Voice / Uber Rose
11 5 VIN DU JOUR Mitchell Beer Troy Baker 11.58 5 57.5 57 $2.80F So You Think / Perfect Vintage
Race 5 - 3:05PM ILLUMINATING SOLUTIONS BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:25.29 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 HEAVEN ON EARTH Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 5 57 56 $9 Statue Of Liberty / Pray to God
2 11 QUITE UNEXPECTED Peter D Green Blake Spriggs 0.98 8 54 44 $61 Casino Prince / Crazy Quality
3 10 ADMIRE GRATZI Gratz Vella Ms Jess Taylor 1.4 11 54 46 $9.50 Haradasun / Sharise
4 5 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Brodie Loy 1.42 7 57.5 57 $16 Jezadane / Gold Omega
5 1 FUNKY MUSIC Matthew Smith Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 1.66 4 61 60 $13 Your Song / Siphon
6 4 SHEER MADNESS Brian Smith Mathew Cahill 1.76 6 59 56 $11 Moshe / Olympiad
7 3 LARMOUR Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 1.94 9 59.5 61 $5 Sizzling / Irish Teardrop
8 7 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 2.12 3 56 54 $6.50 Hard Spun / Pectin
9 2 ANOTHER PRINCE John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 3.47 1 59.5 57 $9 Kuroshio / Repour
10 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 6.73 10 54.5 51 $20 Zizou / Canon Law
11 8 NEVADA SUNRISE Brad Widdup Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8.61 2 55.5 54 $4.60F Fighting Sun / Selma Spur
Race 6 - 3:40PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.66 Last 600m: 0:35.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MADAM OAKS David Pfieffer Chad Lever 8 57.5 N/A $4.80 Bullet Train / Aradina
2 6 LIAM’S THE BOSS Brad Widdup Shaun Guymer 2.82 3 55.5 N/A $15 The Factor / Second Draw
3 5 KIRRO Gary Portelli Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 3.67 9 55.5 N/A $5.50 Pierro / Kichai
4 13 RUM CAKE Gary Nickson Nicolas Barzalona 3.77 1 54
(cd 55)
N/A $6.50 Denman / Filipa
5 15e MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Ms Kacie Adams 4.94 6 54 N/A $13 Harbour Watch / Morosi
6 1 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 5.27 5 60 N/A $4F Dalakhani / Jewelled Gate
7 11 HYGIEIA Nick Olive Brendan Ward 7.11 4 54 N/A $10 Starspangledbanner / Ready for More
8 10 GIOCOSO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 7.2 2 54 N/A $8.50 Delago Deluxe / Music Class
9 7 CANDY PANTS Mitchell & Desiree Kearney Blake Spriggs 9.25 7 54 N/A $81 Excelebration / Alli's Aria
10 9 DATAI Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 11.2 10 54 N/A $18 Time Thief / Dos Mas
14 SILVER NOOK Rob Potter 0 N/A Shaft / Elysian Dancer
8 CHARISMA ROSE Danny Williams 0 N/A Verrazano / Uber Rose
2 HOME SCENE John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 0 N/A Exceed And Excel / Fragmentation
4 BIG TALK John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0 N/A Snippetson / Dual Rock
12 LADY TAVISTA (NZ) Brad Widdup 0 N/A Tavistock / Rockadubai
Race 7 - 4:15PM TAB FEDERAL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.01 Last 600m: 0:34.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Sugar Bay Leonard), Deductions in $: 0c Win & 1c Place for 1st, 2c Place for 2nd, 2c Place for 3rd

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 I AM KALANI Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3 58.5 69 $2.90F I Am Invincible / Cashkalani
2 7 EVE’S MISS Keith Dryden Jeff Penza 0.57 7 58.5 69 $19 Eavesdropper / Mariah
3 13 GRETZKY Joseph Ible Shaun Guymer 1.6 4 55 58 $13 All Too Hard / There's Only One
4 10 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.98 8 57.5 67 $71 Helmet / Diamondi
5 12 CACCINI Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 3.12 5 57 66 $6 Nicconi / Symphorosa
6 2 CONCRETE Joe Cleary Brodie Loy 5.2 1 61.5 71 $3.40 Fastnet Rock / Belleluia
7 8 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Simon Miller 6.61 10 58.5 65 $51 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
8 6 TE ATA Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 8.65 2 59 70 $11 I Am Invincible / Chickasaw
9 1 WANNA GET A WHAT Gratz Vella Damon Budler (a4/54.5kg) 10.5 6 64
(cd 60)
76 $15 Alert / Bettagetawriggleon
10 5 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 11.04 9 60 68 $14 Show a Heart / Just the Star
SB 4 SUGAR BAY LEONARD Guntis Lukss Adrian Layt 0 61 70   Encosta de Lago / Sugar Bay
11 POLAR STAR Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0 63 Lonhro / Polar Success
3 FLOKI Danny Williams Mathew Cahill 0 70 Hinchinbrook / Morinda
Race 8 - 4:55PM TAB CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:07.43 Last 600m: 0:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 5th (Rond de Jambe) against 3rd (Or Else) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 DAMBULLA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 4 59 67 $1.30F Fastnet Rock / Temple of Peace
2 4 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Brodie Loy 0.91 8 57 50 $10 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
3 9 OR ELSE Kurt Goldman Adrian Layt 1.87 3 56.5 N/A $26 Smart Missile / She Must Be Obeyed
4 8 OPPOSITE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 3.11 6 56.5 N/A $18 Helmet / As Different As
5 12 ROND DE JAMBE Emma & Lucy Longmire Aaron Sweeney 3.75 11 54.5 N/A $31 Americain / Shimmy
6 11 NIJINSKA (NZ) Joseph Pride Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 4.3 1 54.5 N/A $9 Savabeel / Polish
7 6 GWEILO TANTRUM (NZ) John Sargent Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 5.62 10 56.5 N/A $61 Cape Blanco / Annzabeel
8 13 ZAMAKING Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.22 2 54.5 N/A $41 Animal Kingdom / Zamazeu
9 7 OPERA TICKETS Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 9.69 5 56.5 N/A $21 Tickets / Opera Serenade
10 10 VIGOR TOWER Trevor Sutherland Brendan Ward 15.19 9 56.5 N/A $101 Americain / Reveal the Goddess
11 5 CIRCUS TRAIN Kristie George Michael Heagney 22.61 7 56.5 N/A $101 Bullet Train / Circus Rock
1 BILLO ROAD Kerry Weir 0 46 Zoffany / Bold Shift
3 WALKINSHAW Mike Cattell Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 52 Foxwedge / Permission to Land