Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Tuesday 15, October 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +6m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Wed 16-Oct-19 10:19AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 59


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:35PM THE HUNTER RACE DAY - NOVEMBER 16 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.85 Last 600m: 0:32.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 FITUESE BOBS Bonus Scheme John Thompson Ms Rachel King 4 57 N/A $1.35F Deep Field / Cattalo
2 4 BUCKIN’ RIPPA BOBS Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 2.28 1 57 N/A $11 Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
3 7 LATINA BEAUTY BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Tim Clark 5.6 2 55.5 N/A $4.80 Deep Field / Guapa
4 9 DREAMS OUT WEST BOBS Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Grant Buckley 7.5 6 55 N/A $61 Magic Albert / Constitute
5 2 MEDELLIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Damien Lane Joshua Parr 7.78 3 59 N/A $15 Eurozone / Categorical
6 1 DE GOEY Jeremy Sylvester Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 12.1 5 59
(cd 57)
N/A $15 Pluck / Happens
5 ELEGANT GRACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / More Valour
8 XIAOLI’S YING BOBS Bonus Scheme David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0 N/A Poet's Voice / Minnesota Jewel
3 TWO UP BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Denham Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 0 N/A Dane Shadow / Spy Lover
Race 2 - 2:10PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.45 Last 600m: 0:32.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 PEAK (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 8 57 61 $2.25F Per Incanto / A Chance to Dream
2 3 PERFECT STYLE Brett Partelle Tim Clark 1.56 3 59 60 $8 Wicked Style / Perfection
3 9 CHELSEA REIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 1.76 1 54.5 60 $18 Rubick / Chelsea Hotel
4 6 DREAM OF ASCOT Shane Edmonds Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 2.12 7 57.5
(cd 55.5)
61 $17 Exceedingly Good / Satisfaction
5 4 LORD ZOULANDER Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King 2.89 4 58.5 59 $3.50 Zoustar / Runs Deep
6 5 GUNNAZA Mick O'Neill Jeff Penza 3.69 2 58 58 $11 Za-Im / Baby Doll
7 1 POSTMASTER GENERAL Nathan Doyle Tom Sherry (a3/53kg) 4.17 6 63
(cd 60)
68 $10 I Am Invincible / Posting
8 10 BASE CAMP Dianne Lumsden Luke Cumberland 8.69 5 54 49 $61 Mosayter / Better Days
8 WANDABAA BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 63 Wandjina / Mabkhara
2 KATGULLY RED Jenelle Butler Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 0 62 Haradasun / Excellent Vintage
Race 3 - 2:45PM TOP CUT FOODS MAIDEN PLATE (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:31.12 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead heat for 9th

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 JUST SOCIETY (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 9 56.5 N/A $9 Dissident / Society Lady
2 2 CORPORAL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.17 8 59 N/A $8.50 Dawn Approach / Allez Gal
3 3 ESTROVERTO Kylie Gavenlock Joshua Parr 1.61 3 59 N/A $3.40 Pierro / Majestic Music
4 4 HARDYO John Ramsey Aaron Bullock 2.22 5 59 N/A $26 All Too Hard / Yolane
5 11 LUCKY IMPERATOR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Moore Tim Clark 3.11 2 56.5 N/A $3.10F Holy Roman Emperor / Lucky Romance
6 5 ST ANTON Paul Messara Christian Reith 5.82 10 59 N/A $11 Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
7 12 MANSENETA BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Ms Rachel King 7.43 1 56.5 N/A $5 Medaglia d'Oro / Applegate
8 7 WAMWARRA BAY Justin Drake Daniel Northey 8.25 4 59 N/A $151 Redoute's Choice / Bahja
9 1 CONTEST Tess Wilkes Lee Magorrian 10.93 7 59 N/A $151 Trusting / O Ren Ishii
9 6 TRUST THE FOX Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 10.93 6 59 N/A $101 Foxwedge / Easy to Read
9 ALL REIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme Jason Deamer Darryl McLellan 0 N/A Albrecht / Crowning Around
8 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Jeff Penza 0 N/A Snitzel / Bint El Noor
Race 4 - 3:20PM COASTLINE POOLS & SPAS F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.91 Last 600m: 0:34.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 APICIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 8 54.5 N/A $2.40F Redoute's Choice / Vanilla Princess
2 8 ONEMOREFORLUCK Grant Allard Blake Spriggs 1.71 3 54 N/A $14 Onemorenomore / Fuwa
3 2 BACINBLAC Ron Quinton Andrew Gibbons 4.65 1 56.5 N/A $10 Your Song / Heart Ofthe Matter
4 9 POLISHED PENNY Mark Milton Jake Pracey-Holmes 4.99 5 54 N/A $15 Crowded House / Paulini
5 6 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Grant Buckley 5.24 2 54 N/A $21 Street Cry / Dariana
6 12 SWINGER David Callaughan Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 9.7 6 54
(cd 52)
N/A $15 Time Thief / Salsa Storm
7 10 POWER TO PAY Stephen Schofield Shaun Guymer 10.57 9 54 N/A $151 Mosayter / Plaisance
8 3 PERFECT IMPRESSION Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 10.75 4 56 N/A $2.60 Hallowed Crown / Perfect Truth
9 11 SCHNELL Rodney Ollerton Serg Lisnyy 14.25 10 54 N/A $41 High Chaparral / Gypsy Rose Lee
10 5 MY MUSTANG SALLY Luke Hilton Ms Rachael Murray 14.71 7 54 N/A $101 Honor in War / Miss Wamberal
1 SUNSUZIE Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 0 N/A Snitzel / Bint El Noor
7 OAKFIELD EMPIRE Damien Lane Ms Rachel King 0 N/A Dundeel / Oakfield Pearl
Race 5 - 3:55PM SAGE PAINTING CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.04 Last 600m: 0:34.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAGIC CHARLEE Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 9 57.5 57 $5 Magic Albert / Danelee Dancer
2 6 MELIK Paul Messara Christian Reith 0.43 8 56.5 55 $1.85F Redoute's Choice / Secluded
3 9 COMMANDER BELL Brett Partelle Ashley Morgan 1.17 3 54 49 $31 Pierro / Hi Belle
4 8 APACHE DUDE Richard Nilsson Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 3.52 5 54
(cd 52)
49 $8 Court Command / Accountess
5 7 HAPPY HUSTLER Ethne Potowski Shaun Guymer 4.1 2 55.5 53 $26 Casino Prince / Langtryst
6 1 BELLADEEL Terry Drayton Chris O'Brien 5.71 1 60.5 63 $16 Dundeel / Giovanna Bella
7 4 ELEAZAR Jeremy Gask Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 5.86 4 57
(cd 55)
56 $7 I Am Invincible / Cantakitwithya
8 11 HUEY Allan Kehoe Darryl McLellan 7 7 54 48 $71 Congrats / Champagne Harmony
9 10 FEED THE SPEED Wayne Wilkes Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 23.2 6 54
(cd 52)
49 $26 Eurozone / Addictive
5 WOUNDED SOLDIER (NZ) Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 56 Dalghar / Press Leak
2 BONDI BOY Donna Grisedale 0 58 Sizzling / Surrealist
Race 6 - 4:35PM AVID PROJECT MANAGEMENT F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.88 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CALIFORNIA SALTO BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Joshua Parr 1 59.5 66 $1.95F Fastnet Rock / Comaneci
2 4 TEPARIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.44 8 59 60 $8 Pierro / Demanding Miss
3 5 TERROIR James Cummings Tommy Berry 0.98 2 59 60 $2.70 Animal Kingdom / Vintner
4 7 FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 4.58 5 58 58 $21 Dalakhani / Freedom Belle
5 3 LAVISH ROSE Damien Lane Aaron Bullock 5.25 7 59 60 $21 Domesday / Lavishly
6 10 BIRDY BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 6 3 54 54 $20 Dawn Approach / Sarthemare
7 11 ARMINA David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 6.34 6 54
(cd 52)
50 $26 Epaulette / Rich Man's Girl
8 12 MAHERVELLOUS Ben Hill Shaun Guymer 8.46 4 54 43 $151 Al Maher / Hello I Love You
1 PINUP MISS John Ramsey Darryl McLellan 0 62 Al Maher / Cymaron
6 SHIRAZZLE Donna Grisedale 0 59 Al Maher / Nepean Spark
8 MAIBEASY (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jeff Penza 0 56 Super Easy / Maicostus
9 ZOULING Nathan Doyle Grant Buckley 0 53 Zoustar / Whatever Happens
Race 7 - 5:10PM HUNGERFORD HILL WINES CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1880 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:55.43 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TISANE BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Blake Spriggs 1 54 N/A $3 Hallowed Crown / Camarena
2 4 PROVEN CLASS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0.78 2 57 61 $4.60 Smart Missile / Older Than Time
3 11 FOXBOROUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme John Sargent Jay Ford 0.96 8 54 N/A $2.10F Dissident / Sense of Pride
4 2 EUGENIO (NZ) John Thompson Joshua Parr 2.05 7 59 55 $19 Shocking / Rixi
5 5 PHYLAVE Tess Wilkes Lee Magorrian 2.65 4 56.5 N/A $101 Smart Missile / Furla
6 1 BERNSON John Thompson Ms Rachel King 7.75 6 59 55 $20 Bernardini / Carlarossa
7 9 VIGOROSO BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Shaun Guymer 11.6 3 55 N/A $21 Declaration Of War / Family Breakup
8 6 ROTOITI (NZ) Pat O'Grady Ms Kacie Adams 13.7 5 56.5 N/A $101 Mastercraftsman / Otarama
3 SCICONIC BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Brenton Avdulla 0 59 Redoute's Choice / Dowager Queen
7 ST ANTON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Paul Messara 0 N/A Redoute's Choice / Perisher Valley
8 KYPREOS Con Karakatsanis Jeff Penza 0 N/A Adelaide / Teralani
10 DIAMOND PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A Al Maher / Damzelle Pedrille