Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Sunday 06, October 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 07-Oct-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 88


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:54PM WHY JO WHY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.33 Last 600m: 0:35.69 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratchings (Halcyon House) $10: Deductions in $: Win 9c & Place 13c for 1st, 9c for 2nd, 13c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 DADDY COOL BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 3 55.5 N/A $11 Manhattan Rain / Midnight Rock
2 2 DARK EURO Daniel Want Anthony Allen 0.63 4 56 N/A $2.70F Eurozone / Dark Brown Sugar
3 12 MONGELICA Kelvin Hickmott Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2 1 54 N/A $9 Smart Missile / Spirit of Carbine
4 10 LITTLE NATURAL Ross Howard Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 3.23 2 54 N/A $26 Natural Destiny / Honours Degree
5 1 ALL UP TEE KAY Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 4.08 5 59.5 N/A $3.10 All Too Hard / Airlie
6 6 LIZZIE BETH Debbie Newham Luke Rolls 4.18 10 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $41 Falvelon / Henry's Ann
7 9 FOXY SECRET Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 7.58 6 54 N/A $6 Foxwedge / Secret Cool
8 5 WILD THIEF Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 8.44 8 55 N/A $31 Time Thief / Wild Lola
9 11 MCKEEGAN Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 13.74 7 54 N/A $101 Keep the Faith / Bianan Angel
10 7 WEALTH OF GOOLHI Warren Gavenlock Ms Laura Cheshire 15.43 9 54.5 N/A $101 Arlington / Wealth of Nations
SB 4 HALCYON HOUSE Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 0 55.5 N/A   Husson / Golden Statue
14 WAUSIWI BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Scott Galloway 0 N/A Snitzel / How Discreet
15e BUSINESS AS USUAL Garry Newham Matthew Paget 0 N/A More Than Ready / Bossypants
8 APPLICANT John D Wilson Ben Looker 0 N/A Star Witness / Jiale
13 ROCKET ROYALE Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 N/A Seidnazar / Rippa Royale
Race 2 - 1:29PM TURSA BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.53 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Track Upgraded to (Good 3) prior to race 2.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 DUKE OF FREDERICK Carolyn Halliday Jason Taylor 2 57 58 $3.40 Dr Green / Madame Halsey
2 8 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 0.39 1 55 54 $2.30F Hidden Dragon / Huka Jet
3 1 I’M A JET Mick O'Neill Micheal Hellyer 4.37 5 59 62 $19 Za-Im / Wozza Ball
4 6 LAOBAN TAI TAI Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 4.5 9 56 60 $31 Master of Design / Jingtai
5 2 SHE KEEPS NOSECRET Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 4.63 6 59
(cd 57)
66 $8.50 Your Song / Secret Status
6 3 MY SONG Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 4.89 4 58.5 61 $10 Your Song / A Country Girl
7 10 MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 5.11 7 54
(cd 52)
43 $71 Shaft / Zinzin
8 7 CHIAKI Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 6.88 8 55 54 $16 Your Song / Lucia
9 9 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock Ben Looker 7.23 3 54 52 $11 Not a Single Doubt / Tis Maizing
4 USURP Maryann Brosnan 0 60 Lonhro / Pretends
Race 3 - 2:04PM SLIPWAY HOTEL CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:01.89 Last 600m: 0:35.65 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PARTNERSHIP (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 8 60 60 $5.50 Tavistock / Harmony
2 4 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 1.59 3 55.5 51 $6 Uncle Mo / Miss Carnell
3 3 TIOMO Donna Grisedale Ben Looker 1.6 4 56 52 $2.80 Uncle Mo / Sunday's Choice
4 2 CASURINA STAR Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 2.37 6 57.5 59 $2.70F Star Witness / Casuarina
5 11 OBSESSIONS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Chris O'Reilly Jason Taylor 5.03 5 54 33 $81 Bernardini / Zexzabeel
6 9 CHAKEELA Daiki Chujo Brooke Stower 5.75 2 54 41 $101 Myboycharlie / Keela
7 10 MAGESTICAL MAIDEN Shane Parsons Ms Laura Cheshire 6.91 7 54 40 $101 Drumbeats / Mystic Dragon
8 5 TWO BILLS Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 9.37 1 54 45 $12 Snippetson / Dancing to Win
6 ANGHIARI (NZ) Brad Munro Luke Rolls 0 44 Northern Meteor / Aqua Blessing
7 GILDED LION Diane Murphy 0 43 Ferocity / Gilded Diamond
8 MARY READ Owen Glue 0 43 Foxwedge / Pirate Queen
Race 4 - 2:39PM BALLINA FAIR MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:19.52 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ALIGNMENT Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 1 55 N/A $2F Smart Missile / Eyelean
2 13 STYK AT IT Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 2.67 8 54 N/A $61 Mosayter / Little Indian Girl
3 8 ELYSIA Kelvin Hickmott Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2.89 11 54 N/A $101 Medaglia d'Oro / Lindabrava
4 10 NICE RETORT BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3.58 3 54
(cd 55)
N/A $19 Poet's Voice / Terrordini
5 3 EPPLAUSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 4.9 2 55.5 N/A $2.50 Epaulette / Hewayaat
6 6 MY COUSIN BABY Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 6.39 10 54.5
(cd 55)
N/A $12 Lope de Vega / Incinerate
7 12 SHARP WIT Stephen Bennett Tegan Harrison 7.57 4 54 N/A $151 Eurozone / Quick Thinking
8 11 SAINT ISIDORE Neil Creighton Ben Looker 7.93 6 54 N/A $26 Lope de Vega / Future Saint
9 9 KALANI GOLD Stewart Campbell Jordan Grob 9.69 12 54 N/A $81 Dalakhani / Song of Gold
10 15e HE’S MCCAW (NZ) Wayne Kuskopf Ms Laura Cheshire 10.38 9 54 N/A $201 He's Remarkable / Bella Carolina
11 5 KALKS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 11.48 7 55 N/A $101 Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
FF 7 AIRDALE Alan Ryan Anthony Allen 5 54 N/A $12 Eavesdropper / Wee Zephyr
1 CALLHIMWATUWANT (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Tony Allan 0 N/A Ego / Sunshine Park
14 WIND RIVER Matthew John Dunn 0 N/A Sebring / Mosaic Gold
2 ATLANTIC KING BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn 0 N/A More Than Ready / Atlantic Queen
Race 5 - 3:15PM XXXX GOLD MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:38.88 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 3 57 N/A $10 Starspangledbanner / Reigning Lass
2 9 LADY GRANDE (NZ) Ethan Ensby Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/53kg) 3.88 4 57
(cd 55.5)
N/A $9 Mastercraftsman / Torch
3 12 LUNCH SESSION Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 3.94 2 56.5 N/A $3.30F Reward for Effort / Swept Overboard
4 7 VEGAREIGN Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 4.77 1 59 N/A $8 Lope de Vega / Raindane
5 5 THE SLEDGEHAMMER Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 5.48 10 59 N/A $11 So You Think / Freja
6 4 NEMINGAH (NZ) Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 6.37 7 59 N/A $6 Nom du Jeu / Dubai Belle
7 17e THOMAS BENJAMIN Garry Hutchesson Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 7.62 9 59
(cd 57)
N/A $81 Turffontein / Hooray Tobey
8 18e AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 8.01 6 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 Dalakhani / Ausbred Gold
9 10 MAXIMALIST Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 8.25 11 57 N/A $14 Animal Kingdom / Annie's Logic
10 13 WHITE COLLAR (NZ) Kacy Fogden Micheal Hellyer 9.79 5 56.5 N/A $5.50 Tavistock / Workingclass
11 1 JET PILOT Peter Evans Jason Taylor 14.73 13 59 N/A $101 Jet Spur / Monorail
12 6 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 16.34 14 59 N/A $51 Exceedingly Good / Sweet Sassi
13 3 MONSUN SOLDIER (FR) Paul Robbins Ms Laura Cheshire 22.6 8 59 N/A $101 Soldier Hollow / Monblue
14 16e REGAL ROAD (NZ) Ben Robinson Brooke Stower 39.85 12 59 N/A $101 Road to Rock / Elleraad
2 MAJOR OAK (NZ) Patrick Busuttin Tony Allan 0 N/A Pentire / Fairy Oak
15e IDIDITMYWAY Greg Cornish 0 N/A Parameter / Edel Vanessa
11 RUNAMUK Stephen Lee 0 N/A Magnus / My Myrtle
14 HANNA FROM HAVANA BOBS Bonus Scheme Allan Kehoe 0 N/A So You Think / Petroica
Race 6 - 4:00PM TAB OPEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.43 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 WALTZING WILLIE Donna Grisedale Tegan Harrison 3 58.5 78 $2.70F Street Cry / Original Choice
2 7 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.53 1 54
(cd 55)
65 $5 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
3 4 ALMAS Daniel S Bowen Anthony Allen 1.17 4 55.5 72 $3.70 Mulaazem / Canzero
4 1 POWERLINE Kris Lees Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/53kg) 2.6 8 62.5
(cd 61)
86 $9 I Am Invincible / Graphite Lass
5 5 I AM THE GENERAL Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 2.63 5 54 68 $17 I Am Invincible / General's Dynasty
6 3 MALMOOSA Daniel S Bowen Andrew Mallyon 3.29 9 56 77 $13 Foxwedge / Sleepy Hollow
7 8 SHE TELLS LIES Leo Clapham Micheal Hellyer 3.49 6 54 64 $41 Red Element / Mulsanne
8 11 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden Jason Taylor 3.94 7 54 45 $151 Lago Delight / Belle of Drysdale
9 10 MONTEVIDEO Dwayne Schmidt Brooke Stower 6.71 10 54 47 $31 Husson / Lady Gracious
10 9 TOFFEE DROP Stephen Bennett Ben Looker 9.57 2 54 57 $18 Eavesdropper / Apple Candy
6 TAIKO BOOM Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0 66 Drumbeats / Automatic Slim
Race 7 - 4:39PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.98 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 12 55.5 47 $11 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
2 14 LILY OF CHINA John Shelton Micheal Hellyer 0.99 5 54 48 $19 Harbour Watch / Apple Candy
3 8 HEZA MAGIC MAN Chris Manson Tegan Harrison 1.49 10 57 50 $12 Kaphero / Transparent Lover
4 13 MAQUINA VOLADORA Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 1.73 9 54.5 49 $21 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
5 9 SHOPPING PARADISE Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 1.92 2 57 54 $4.40F High Chaparral / Money Tree
6 7 GOLDEN LILY Maryann Brosnan Matthew Paget 2.01 7 57.5 55 $6.50 Smart Missile / Empress Lily
7 16e MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Brooke Stower 4.18 11 54 41 $101 Myboycharlie / Cellito
8 11 LIGHT MOTION Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.74 1 55
(cd 53)
46 $101 Encosta de Lago / Romantic Ballerina
9 15e STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 4.98 14 55 46 $31 Snippetson / Yakama
10 5 CHASE THE FUTURE Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 5.42 4 58.5 53 $4.60 Pierro / Tracy's Choice
11 3 DAUNTING WARRIOR Darren Graham Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 8.64 8 59
(cd 57)
54 $14 Daunting Lad / Octagonal Heights
12 1 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Paul Robbins Nathan Fazackerley (a1.5/53kg) 9.21 6 62
(cd 60.5)
60 $151 Pentire / Lady Noubeel
13 6 SPIRIT OF HUSSON Neil Creighton Ben Looker 14.83 13 58.5 53 $21 Husson / Sacred Spirit
14 4 SERIOUS DANCER Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 17.26 3 59 58 $6 Bon Hoffa / Serious Attitude
12 NOWISEVERYTHING Greg Cornish Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0 46 Rothesay / Pleasure Seeker
2 COLUMN (GB) Troy Pascoe 0 58 Mount Nelson / Tottie
Race 8 - 5:14PM THE COUNTDOWN TO THE KOSCIUSZKO CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.15 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 SHINAR Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 6 54 43 $81 Bernardini / Babel
2 7 DASH FOR VAN William Pholi Anthony Allen 0.15 1 56 50 $8 Dash for Cash / Miss Rosedale
3 8 TAINTED AFFAIR Ben Hull Tegan Harrison 0.41 2 55.5 53 $15 Animal Kingdom / Tumble Turn
4 5 BLING ’N’ BUBBLES Matthew Dunn Luke Rolls 2 9 57 56 $5 All Too Hard / Stellamac
5 4 ATYAAF Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 3.15 4 57.5 53 $8 Lonhro / El Daana
6 9 NO TIME LIKE NOW Trevor Whittington Micheal Hellyer 3.59 8 55 52 $31 Nicconi / No Time
7 2 BUZZONI Kris Lees Robbie Fradd 3.68 10 58 54 $2.40F Nicconi / Sempervirent
8 10 PEPPINO John Smerdon Jarrod Woodhouse 3.86 7 55 48 $12 Pierro / Corton Charlemagne
9 11 HURRICANE MAX Alan Ryan Ms Laura Cheshire 3.95 11 54.5 47 $21 Sizzling / Acapulco Storm
10 16e CONQUERS ALL Angela Graham Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4.64 5 54
(cd 52)
41 $26 Love Conquers All / Lekitama
11 12 RIVAL MO Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 5.65 3 54 49 $15 Uncle Mo / Fierce Rival
15e TEJAAN Ben Robinson 0 42 Denman / Hamasat
1 SHIRAZZLE Donna Grisedale 0 61 Al Maher / Nepean Spark
3 SUPER KIDS Bryan & Daniel Guy 0 54 Duporth / Snaps
6 PAINTED WOLF Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 0 52 I Am Invincible / Brave Choice
13 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson 0 48 Shinzig / Ski Princess