Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Friday 15, November 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +1.5m 1000m - 250m; cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 16-Nov-19 1:01AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 75


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:40PM XXXX GOLD F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:18.14 Last 600m: 0:35.94 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SHE WON’T LISTEN Laurie Richardson Les Tilley 5 55 N/A $7 Krupt / Kulula
2 5 ELYSIA Kelvin Hickmott Ms Brooke Ainsworth 0.83 1 55 N/A $4 Medaglia d'Oro / Lindabrava
3 1 IN FOR A DOLLAR Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 1.99 4 58.5 N/A $4 Delago Deluxe / Kerzaz
4 6 MORGAUSE Ben Robinson Jason Taylor 4.02 6 55 N/A $31 Pendragon / Resonance
5 8 SHE’S GOT MAIL Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 4.05 2 55 N/A $81 Mahisara / Courier
6 4 CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 5.05 7 55 N/A $16 Duporth / She Can Again
7 2 VINROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 5.83 3 56 N/A $2.20F I Am Invincible / Rosecutter
3 PISCOPIA BOBS Bonus Scheme Bradley Smith 0 N/A Olympic Glory / Coffee Hit
Race 2 - 2:15PM BALLINA FAIR F&M BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:16.41 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SHINSTAR Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 1 60.5 57 $6 Shinzig / Ski Princess
2 2 PORTUGUESE TART Wayne Sutton Matthew Paget 0.26 4 61 58 $3.80EF Falvelon / Burning Fig
3 3 SHEZANDI AS Bruce Hill Matthew McGuren 0.28 8 61 58 $3.80EF Ambidexter / Magic Broom
4 8 MYSTIC BROOK Aiden St Vincent Jon Grisedale 0.65 2 56.5 49 $14 Hinchinbrook / Mystic Belle
5 1 JULIANNE’S WISH John Shelton Matthew Bennett 1.21 5 61 58 $6.50 Monashee Mountain / Miss Raffin Dane
6 7 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.76 3 58
(cd 56)
52 $9.50 Any Given Saturday / Pitchinette
7 5 ESTER’S ROSE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 2.17 7 59.5 55 $7 Publishing / Rose General
8 6 PRINCESS CAVALLO Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall 5.81 6 59 54 $26 Casino Prince / Mio Cavallo
Race 3 - 2:50PM TURSA CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.45 Last 600m: 0:37.44 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TERZO MILLENNIO Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 9 59 N/A $4.40 Pierro / Gypsy Chimes
2 9 BRADDOCK DOWN BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Nipperess Jon Grisedale 2.12 3 55.5 N/A $81 The Brothers War / Yodalla
3 4 HARRYUP Laurie Richardson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 2.15 8 58 N/A $4.20 Red Element / La Flash
4 3 ARLINGTON VALLEY John Shelton Luke Rolls 3.21 1 58 N/A $4.60 Arlington / Four Moons
5 7 SHANAHAN BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a0/55.5kg) 3.32 5 56 N/A $4F Time for War / Emerald Downs
6 5 PRINNY’S SUCCESS Robert Heathcote James Orman 3.98 4 58 N/A $6 Mossman / Prinny's Girl
7 11 KALKS Sharon Pepper Brooke Stower 4.75 6 55.5 N/A $81 Testa Rossa / Diamond Tiara
8 10 IT’S MYSTIC Leo Clapham Matthew Paget 4.84 10 55.5 N/A $51 Toorak Toff / Mystic Moment
9 13 ZOFF THE BOSS Kim Craft Andrew Spinks 5.81 7 55.5 N/A $51 Zoffany / Pretty Proud
10 6 TIME SAVER Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 6.85 2 58 N/A $31 Mahisara / Angelic
1 AND FINALLY Bruce Hill Jed Hodge 0 N/A Husson / Catlyp
12 SHY BOY Stephen Lee 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Lady Schiller
8 APPLICANT John D Wilson 0 N/A Star Witness / Jiale
Race 4 - 3:25PM BALLINA CUP TICKETS ON SALE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1005 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.18 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 CHAZELLES Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 7 58 60 $4.20 Lonhro / Chalonne
2 4 FEARNLEY Aiden St Vincent Jon Grisedale 0.17 8 59 58 $4.40 I Am Invincible / Lune Rouge
3 7 HIROKO BOBS Bonus Scheme Terry Commerford Jodi Worley 0.26 4 56 59 $2.20F The Factor / Kabuki Doll
4 1 OLD TRIESTE Maryann Brosnan Jake Bayliss 0.35 1 60 60 $13 Hinchinbrook / Love's Great
5 3 BLEVIO Brett Dodson Matthew Bennett 1.95 6 59 62 $15 More Than Ready / Steps to the Beat
6 9 MAGIC ERA John Shelton Matthew Paget 3.52 5 54 52 $12 Time Thief / Michelle Magic
7 11 ON THE TWEED Carolyn Halliday Brooke Stower 4.38 2 54 47 $81 Al Maher / New Moves
8 8 BLACK MOSHEEN Frank Dichiera Jason Taylor 6.61 9 54.5 49 $91 Moshe / Paint It Black
9 10 DELIUS Leo Clapham Les Tilley 7.33 3 54
(cd 55)
47 $41 Street Cry / Libretto
6 MOONHAWK BOBS Bonus Scheme Paul Smith Raymond Spokes 0 58 Moonlark / Ritzy Gal
2 INVINCORE Toby & Trent Edmonds Ron Stewart 0 59 I Am Invincible / Yields of Gold
Race 5 - 4:00PM TAB CG&E BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1255 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:15.80 Last 600m: 0:36.32 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 CAPEOS Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 10 57 50 $8.50 Captain Sonador / The Goddess
2 8 HEART VANDELAY Jason Edwards Andrew Spinks 0.5 2 55 46 $4.40 Falvelon / Heart Scent
3 11 BIG BUDDIE Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 1.65 9 54 43 $21 Lago Delight / Belle of Drysdale
4 4 BUGALUGS John Shelton Luke Rolls 2.16 7 58.5 53 $3.50F Scintillo / Bohemian Circus
5 6 OUR ROCKY Don Pearson Ryan Plumb 4.9 8 58.5 53 $7 Rock of Cashel / Generation Why
6 2 AL MAGICO Billy Healey James Orman 6.38 3 63 62 $5 Al Maher / Blushful
7 5 DARK IMAGE Sean Hendry Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 6.67 4 58.5 53 $26 Dane Shadow / Brown Eyed Girl
8 10 LWAZI Ben Robinson Ms Brooke Ainsworth 7.19 5 54.5 45 $26 Lonhro / Disciplined
9 9 FLINDERS DRAGON Danny Bougoure Les Tilley 7.55 1 54.5
(cd 55)
45 $11 Hidden Dragon / Automatic Slim
10 1 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Frank Dichiera Raymond Spokes 13.89 6 65 66 $71 Azamour / Leti
12 GRENACHE Ben Robinson 0 37 More Than Ready / Corton Charlemagne
3 POOR CORNER Bryan & Daniel Guy Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 0 54 Outback Prince / Florete
Race 6 - 4:35PM BOXING DAY RACES @ BALLINA BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1905 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:00.83 Last 600m: 0:38.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HEZA MAGIC MAN Chris Manson Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 4 56 48 $8 Kaphero / Transparent Lover
2 4 CHIEF COMMAND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme David Scanes Ms Alannah Fancourt 0.79 5 58.5 53 $31 Epaulette / Blue Note
3 2 MAXWELL Brenton Andrew Les Tilley 0.84 3 60 56 $7.50 Smart Missile / Symileo
4 6 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Andrew Mallyon 1.3 2 58 52 $4 Testa Rossa / Honeysuckle Street
5 3 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) Paul Robbins James Orman 2.28 7 59.5 55 $31 Pentire / Lady Noubeel
6 11 STEPPIN’ OUT Andrew Parramore Jodi Worley 3.27 1 54
(cd 55)
44 $3.60F Snippetson / Yakama
7 14e MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 4.03 11 54 43 $8 Myboycharlie / Cellito
8 13e ANGHIARI (NZ) Brad Munro Raymond Spokes 4.27 6 54
(cd 55)
43 $31 Northern Meteor / Aqua Blessing
9 10 LA FIREBIRD (NZ) Kim Loy Jed Hodge 4.65 10 55 50 $10 Stravinsky / Shall We Dance
10 1 DEFENCE WITNESS Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 5.02 8 60.5 57 $15 Star Witness / Culminate
11 9 LIGHT MOTION Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 6.44 9 55.5
(cd 53.5)
47 $31 Encosta de Lago / Romantic Ballerina
7 SHOPPING PARADISE Toby & Trent Edmonds Jake Bayliss 0 54 High Chaparral / Money Tree
5 MISHANI RECKONING Greg Cornish 0 53 Show a Heart / Flawless Choice
12 TILBURY LODGE Sally Taylor 0 44 Reset / Camellias
Race 7 - 5:10PM SLIPWAY HOTEL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1405 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:25.09 Last 600m: 0:36.56 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Matthew Bennett 8 59.5 63 $8 Any Given Saturday / Final File
2 2 FLYING MACHINE Selina Leef James Orman 0.7 6 62 72 $7 Longhorn / Celestial Star
3 3 ELJETEM Robert G Smith Brooke Stower 3.43 2 60.5 65 $26 Jet Spur / El Manto
4 6 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 3.81 4 60 68 $14 Mutawaajid / Rangeview Nanny
5 5 COUNTER MEAL Paul Butterworth Taylor Marshall 3.93 7 60 64 $8.50 Publishing / Mine Counter
6 1 FANX Marcus Wilson Ryan Plumb 5.35 5 63 70 $5.50 Uncle Mo / Roman Match
7 4 VIKING RAID Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 6.04 3 60.5 65 $2.40F Helmet / Lindisfarne
8 9 LAOBAN TAI TAI Sharon Pepper Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 8.46 1 56.5
(cd 54.5)
61 $10 Master of Design / Jingtai
10 DRYSDALE SPIRIT Andrew Sawden Anthony Allen 0 53 Bel Esprit / Belle of Drysdale
8 THE EQUALIZER Marcus Wilson Matthew McGuren 0 60 Stratum / Fleuretta
Race 8 - 5:45PM THE MISSION @ AQUIS FARM CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1605 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:39.51 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MR PIQUET Kris Lees Andrew Mallyon 5 59 57 $3.50 Street Boss / Judaea
2 8 MAQUINA VOLADORA Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a0/54kg) 0.37 2 57 48 $7 Lope de Vega / Flexibility
3 13 TOO HARD TO MISS Robert Heathcote Ron Stewart 0.44 6 54.5 N/A $2.90F All Too Hard / Withoutme
4 14 HAYATE BOBS Bonus Scheme Bruce Hill Jag Guthmann-Chester (a0/54kg) 1.88 8 54 N/A $31 Bullet Train / Lets Hussle
5 9 NORTHERN DRAGON Paul Butterworth Jake Bayliss 1.94 11 57 51 $19 Hidden Dragon / Rainbow Express
6 3 MALEKO Darryl McCabe Les Tilley 2.2 1 59 44 $8 Medaglia d'Oro / Kaimana
7 1 A LITTLE CRAFTY James Hepworth Jed Hodge 2.55 3 59 53 $61 Exceedingly Good / Cudlee Creek
8 2 CANE CUTTER Matthew Dunn Matthew McGuren 2.73 7 59 53 $10 Mahisara / Bilinga Bay
9 7 STRYKING EMERALD Alicia Willick Matthew Paget 6.52 4 57.5 46 $41 Stryker / Colour My World
10 15e EL RANCHOS (NZ) Billy Healey Taylor Marshall 7.71 9 55 N/A $19 El Roca / Grant's Girl
11 5 OBSESSIONS Chris O'Reilly Ms Emily Atkinson (a2/53kg) 10.82 10 59
(cd 57)
33 $101 Bernardini / Zexzabeel
12 10 BAY SHOT Paul Nipperess Jon Grisedale 12.16 12 56.5 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Select Bay
11 VERDANCY Paul Robbins 0 N/A Mossman / Cosmic Challenge
6 SAUTE Danny Bougoure 0 50 Sizzling / Tipsy Lane
12 AUREOLA Ethan Ensby 0 N/A Astronomer Royal / Rollover