Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 02, November 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +10m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sun 03-Nov-19 1:02AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:24PM AUTISM AWARENESS NEWCASTLE NOBBYS - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:37.36 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ALL BUT GONE Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 4 55.5 59 $5.50 Haradasun / Ionica
2 3 WRITING UNEXPECTED John Steinmetz Tom Sherry (a3/53kg) 0.25 2 56
(cd 53)
60 $3.70EF Choistar / Canley Cares
3 2 ALLZIN Graham Hoy Ms Belinda Hodder 0.97 5 56.5 61 $8.50 Al Maher / Zinzin
4 7 ELLOFAROCK Aleacia Bennett Luke Cumberland 1.85 3 54 54 $9 Fastnet Rock / Azumi
5 5 FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 3.74 6 54 57 $4.80 Dalakhani / Freedom Belle
6 6 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 4.16 7 54
(cd 52)
54 $3.70EF Choisir / Princess Tyla
7 1 HAND IT IN Rodney Ollerton Darryl McLellan 5.31 1 59.5 67 $21 Tickets / Cute And Cuddly
Race 2 - 1:04PM STEEL CITY FINANCIAL PLANNERS CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.91 Last 600m: 0:33.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ULYSSES BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Shaun Guymer 3 57.5 N/A $3.60F Dawn Approach / Cry Baby
2 6 I AM SACRED BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.33 6 57.5 N/A $4 I Am Invincible / Such a Princess
3 7 LIBERTY HEAD BOBS Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jeff Penza 3.12 1 57.5 N/A $4.20 Lonhro / Coins
4 2 HAUNTING SPIRIT Lauri Parker Koby Jennings 3.68 4 59 N/A $5 Snitzel / Seaside Home
5 1 EXTERMINATE Stephen Jones Grant Buckley 5.61 5 59 N/A $31 Shrapnel / Swift Gift
6 8 PRIMAL SCREAM BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 7.75 2 57.5 N/A $10 Sepoy / Ancient Song
7 3 MCGRAW (NZ) Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 9.27 9 59 N/A $13 High Chaparral / La Souvenir
8 4 NOTHING IS EASY Karen Owen Ms Rachael Murray 9.78 8 59 N/A $81 May'haab / Hot Dancer
9 5 TIME OF THE DRAGON Dianne Lumsden Luke Cumberland 10.85 7 59 N/A $151 Time Thief / Beautiful Dragon
10 ZARZOU Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Zoustar / Arinosa
Race 3 - 1:44PM ASPECT HUNTER SCHOOL MAIDEN HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.43 Last 600m: 0:35.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Protest 4th (Shimmering Light) against 1st (Tombstone) - DISMISSED

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 TOMBSTONE (NZ) Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 8 59 N/A $2.60F Reliable Man / Adalia
2 6 TRIESTE BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Mitchell Bell 0.17 2 57 N/A $9.50 Fastnet Rock / Starrystarrynight
3 4 TRI NATIONS Edward Cummings Jeff Penza 1.03 5 58.5 N/A $4.40 Wandjina / Lovetorn
4 9 SHIMMERING LIGHT BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.67 4 56.5 N/A $5.50 Smart Missile / Miss Helsinki
5 1 STILLER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 2.05 1 59 N/A $31 Uncle Mo / Derelique
6 7 CHILLI CHILLI Mark Minervini Luke Cumberland 3.67 9 56.5 N/A $101 Testa Rossa / Red Chilli Peppers
7 8 JUSTAWAY (NZ) Geoff Pares Ms Belinda Hodder 7.92 7 56.5 N/A $21 Thewayyouare / Hecuba
8 3 CASH IS THE DEAL Joseph Pride Andrew Gibbons 9.22 3 58.5 N/A $6 Dundeel / Cashew
9 5 SHERIFF KENDELL Jeremy Smith Darryl McLellan 12.84 6 57 N/A $26 Elvstroem / Secretta
10 TRINZANNO BOBS Bonus Scheme Marc Conners Tom Sherry (a3/53kg) 0 N/A Verrazano / Trina
Race 4 - 2:24PM THE GARIS GROUP BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.37 Last 600m: 0:31.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KOONUNGA Matthew Smith Tom Sherry (a3/53kg) 6 58.5
(cd 55.5)
69 $2.40F Not a Single Doubt / Misshiraz
2 5 BUCKIN’ BEAUTY Damien Lane Grant Buckley 0.58 3 56.5 65 $9 Delago Deluxe / Lucky Beauty
3 8 YITAI SYNERGY BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 1.37 4 55.5 66 $10 Dissident / Longing
4 7 SIEGE WARFARE Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 2.37 2 56.5
(cd 54.5)
61 $4.60 Sepoy / Belong to Many
5 9 RASTAFARIAN Damien Lane Serg Lisnyy 2.61 5 54.5 57 $26 Hard Spun / Jasmine Rose
6 6 PARIS IN MAY Garry White Darryl McLellan 3.63 1 56.5 61 $3.80 Duporth / Danebeam
7 4 ART D’AMOUR Aleacia Bennett Luke Cumberland 4.85 8 57 62 $31 Excellent Art / Djel D'amour
8 10 JACK’S IMAGE David Nugent Blake Spriggs 7.01 7 54 48 $61 Ready's Image / Bacara
1 AND SO IT GOES Garry White Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0 76 Snitzel / Peace Academy
2 CLEAR THE BEACH Gregory McFarlane Chris O'Brien 0 67 Sharkbite / Jive Rock
Race 5 - 3:04PM HUXLEY HILL GROUP CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.06 Last 600m: 0:33.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 COMMANDER BELL Brett Partelle Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 8 54
(cd 52)
50 $13 Pierro / Hi Belle
2 5 TERROIR James Cummings Jeff Penza 0.15 1 56.5 60 $1.85F Animal Kingdom / Vintner
3 2 GAME OF THORNS BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.06 2 57.5 65 $13 Animal Kingdom / Only Roses
4 12e SOUTHERN QUEEN (NZ) John Steinmetz Ms Rachael Murray 3.51 7 54 49 $91 Roc De Cambes / Southern Point
5 4 SAINT AMBROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 4.09 4 56.5 59 $3.10 Sepoy / Rose of Scotland
6 9 MISS FIALKA (NZ) Mark Minervini Nozi Tomizawa 6.22 3 54 54 $61 Pierro / Purple Muse
7 7 SIR CLOONEY John Ramsey Darryl McLellan 6.29 6 54.5 55 $7 Artie Schiller / Delightful Attire
8 13e MOKIN Graeme Shultz Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 15 5 54
(cd 52)
44 $151 Uncle Mo / Money Tree
3 PINUP MISS John Ramsey 0 62 Al Maher / Cymaron
1 CALABASAS Kim Waugh 0 63 Snitzel / Kimillsy
6 OUR FUN Richard & Michael Freedman Lee Magorrian 0 58 Dundeel / Funzero
8 ASHTON BLAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Smith Grant Buckley 0 54 Wandjina / Ilithyia
10 STRATACHEVA David Atkins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 0 53 Stratum / Antonicheva
Race 6 - 3:50PM ROBERTS LEGAL 4YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:56.08 Last 600m: 0:35.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 LA GRISA (NZ) John O'Shea Jeff Penza 1 57 N/A $2.70F Reliable Man / Miss Scarlatti
2 4 ESTROVERTO Kylie Gavenlock Andrew Gibbons 2.03 7 59 N/A $3.50 Pierro / Majestic Music
3 10 OAKFIELD ELLA Damien Lane Grant Buckley 4.41 8 57 N/A $31 Street Cry / Dariana
4 9 NICOYA Jason Coyle Mitchell Bell 5.56 11 57 N/A $41 Trusting / Rica Picante
5 11 OAKFIELD EMPIRE Damien Lane Darryl McLellan 5.84 6 57 N/A $61 Dundeel / Oakfield Pearl
6 12e AYITA Steve Hodge Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 9.1 2 57
(cd 55)
N/A $101 All American / Arabesque
7 6 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Tom Sherry (a3/53kg) 9.37 5 59
(cd 56)
N/A $14 Harbour Watch / Morosi
8 3 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Gavenlock Chris O'Brien 15.09 10 59 N/A $21 Dundeel / Lady Annaliese
9 5 KING OF THE REALM John O'Shea Keagan Latham 20.76 9 59 N/A $8 Camelot / Harvest Queen
10 1 CLASSIC WARRIOR Gary Moore Koby Jennings 21.2 4 59 N/A $81 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
11 2 DEVELOPED (JPN) Kim Waugh Travis Wolfgram 29.24 3 59 N/A $4.80 Orfevre / Miss Emma
13e ONEMORE JEWEL Jason Coyle 0 N/A Onemorenomore / Ashlee's Jewel
7 TYRRHENIAN (NZ) John Sargent Lee Magorrian 0 N/A Ocean Park / Italian Princess
Race 7 - 4:39PM MAKING WAVES CHILDCARE F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.03 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 ROCHA CLOCK John O'Shea Jeff Penza 8 56.5 N/A $2.30F Pierro / Rocha
2 5 EARTH SONG BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Chad Lever 0.41 10 56.5 N/A $18 Nicconi / Brookton Flare
3 9 REACHING Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0.46 6 56.5 N/A $11 Deep Impact / Alinghi
4 6 ELEGANT GRACE BOBS Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 2.43 2 56.5 N/A $6 Fastnet Rock / More Valour
5 8 JANNEKE BOBS Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham (a2/49kg) 3.5 7 56.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $8 Olympic Glory / Hell It's Hot
6 11 VITTORINA BOBS Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 4.04 4 56.5 N/A $8.50 Pierro / Fasten
7 2 LADY LUCIENNE Paul Cave Shaun Guymer 4.36 9 58 N/A $71 Al Maher / Golden Weekend
8 3 LES AMOUREUX Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 7.13 11 58 N/A $18 Redoute's Choice / Eau de Joie
9 7 I LOVE LUKA BOBS Bonus Scheme Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Blake Spriggs 8.35 5 56.5 N/A $8.50 Wandjina / Forget The Weather
10 4 SPIRITED BELLE Barry Lawrence Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 10.06 1 58
(cd 56)
N/A $81 Pluck / Baby Belle
11 12e BROOKWYN BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Grant Buckley 12.47 3 56.5 N/A $101 Hinchinbrook / Midnight Wine
14e JOMAJEKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Kimillsy
13e JEWEL OF THE CROWN Jason Coyle 0 N/A So You Think / Bianca Jewel
1 FIGHT FOR LOVE Joseph Pride Keagan Latham 0 N/A Fighting Sun / Head Over Heels
Race 8 - 5:19PM HUNTER TELEHANDLERS BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:09.86 Last 600m: 0:34.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MR PLOW Tracey Bartley Serg Lisnyy 8 59 60 $51 Casino Prince / Boca Chica
2 4 TIME RAID Jason Deamer Darryl McLellan 0.89 2 59.5 61 $7 Time Thief / Summer Raid
3 9 LONELY HEART John Ramsey Andrew Gibbons 1.89 7 56.5 59 $41 Time Thief / Lady Susannah
4 6 TEXAS STORM Bob Milligan Matthew Bennett 2.53 9 58.5 59 $4.80 All American / Stormy Empress
5 1 IRESIGN Lee Curtis Chad Lever 2.59 10 61.5 65 $2.80F All Too Hard / Eye for Fun
6 3 BELLADEEL Terry Drayton Chris O'Brien 2.79 4 60.5 63 $19 Dundeel / Giovanna Bella
7 13e LOBBAN HOOD Robert Barnes Ms Belinda Hodder 4.08 5 55 56 $91 Dane Fever / Jevali Lobban
8 7 CHANTERESSE James Cummings Grant Buckley 4.13 6 57.5 61 $5 Albrecht / Shouts
9 2 AIRWING Paul Perry Jeff Penza 5.98 3 61 64 $6.50 Redoute's Choice / Jeter
10 14e DARBIES BLUGIRL Barry Lawrence Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 7.62 1 54
(cd 52)
53 $41 Murphy's Blu Boy / Beneficial
15e STANZZA Cecilia Reid 0 40 Poet's Voice / Exceed Expectation
12e YOUR WITNESS Jason Coyle 0 57 Star Witness / Hairpin
8 RUN FOR GLORY BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Koby Jennings 0 60 Olympic Glory / Nayana
10 NIGHT FLYER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup 0 62 All Too Hard / Night War
11 MISS FAITH Jeff Englebrecht Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a3/52kg) 0 58 Dreamscape / Megie Moo