Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 24, May 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.53
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 25-May-19 6:24PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:00PM TAB.COM.AU CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:11.75 Last 600m: 0:37.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 FLORA BEL Norm Gardner Ms Jess Taylor 4 56.5 54 $4.80 Bel Esprit / Florento
2 8 IL PROFESSIONALE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.66 1 56 53 $3.20F Pierro / O'perfect One
3 6 BOOM QUEEN Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 1.37 3 56.5 54 $10 Spirit of Boom / Mrs Mango
4 3 SHIPWAY Jenny Hoy Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 2.22 5 58 53 $7 Bon Hoffa / Unfixable
5 11 TYCOON TILY Luke Pepper Simon Miller 3.51 6 55 51 $6.50 Written Tycoon / Scantily
6 9 TINGU (FR) Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 3.99 2 56 53 $7.50 Intello / Painting
7 1 HE’S ELUSIVE John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 7.72 8 62.5 62 $9.50 Manhattan Rain / Alexandrova
8 5 BEERSHEBA LASS Anita Walder Bryan Murphy 8.78 7 56.5 54 $19 Charge Forward / Danehill Lass
2 GLAMARAMA Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0 59 Zoustar / Nella Dane
10 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible 0 52 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
4 MISS CROMPTON Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 56 Charge Forward / Theboab
Race 2 - 12:35PM THE DUXTON BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:59.42 Last 600m: 0:35.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SUNEEZE Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 11 60 57 $5.50 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
2 9 JELLIES Kerri Kulic Ms Jess Taylor 1.72 6 56.5 50 $9.50 Hard Spun / Pectin
3 12 SUNDAY HUSTLER Lynda Bundy Brendan Ward 1.93 3 56.5 50 $10 Hussonet / Sundays Girl
4 11 NO WHAT TO KEEP Neville Layt Adrian Layt 2.56 2 56.5 55 $7 The Factor / Cash for Cards
5 1 STAR OF THE CLAN Nick Olive Josh Richards (a1.5/50kg) 2.6 10 61.5
(cd 60)
60 $3.50F Zizou / Strategic Miss
6 8 SIMPLY STRIKING Neil Osborne Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.11 5 57.5 48 $10 Alert / Strike Time
7 14e EXCITABLE Kerri Kulic Simon Miller 4.2 1 56 45 $41 Exceed And Excel / Coablo
8 13e HERCEGOVKA Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 5.18 9 54.5 46 $81 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
9 7 INVINCIBLE DREAM Luke Pepper Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 7.32 7 57.5
(cd 54.5)
52 $10 I Am Invincible / Spur of the Moment
10 5 SERGEANT SAM David Kelley Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 7.45 8 59 51 $18 Al Samer / Classy Miss
11 3 SPIRIT FORCE Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 9.32 4 59.5 52 $8.50 Sepoy / Soul Diva
15e BYBLOS BOY Peter Korn 0 42 Byblos / Sonatina
6 HIGHTON Gregory Hickman 0 49 High Chaparral / Girls Go Racing
10 LAST ACE Mitchell Beer 0 50 Bernardini / Final Deal
4 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Shaun Guymer 0 55 Mossman / Mary of Modena
Race 3 - 1:10PM GEOCON MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 0:59.35 Last 600m: 0:35.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track Downgraded to (Soft 7) prior to Race 3. Second past the post (Velvet Aeroplane) $4 DISQUALIFIED (AR209).

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TEJORI Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 9 55 N/A $2.15F Hinchinbrook / Diamonds of Dubawi
2 2 MANDALONG SERA Gary Nickson Ms Kristina Rayner (a3/52kg) 3.61 6 57.5
(cd 54.5)
N/A $14 Sebring / Queensgate
3 9 ELTHAM PALACE Keith Dryden Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 3.87 12 55 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Languedoc
4 5 SECRET WORK Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 4.92 11 57 N/A $4.20 Bernardini / Amelia's Secret
5 6 MIXED UP GREY Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 6.29 5 56.5
(cd 57.5)
N/A $14 Declaration Of War / Mixed Up Miss
6 4 LOOSE WIRE Wade Mathie Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.33 7 57 N/A $81 Zariz / Marelyn's Image
7 11 NOTHING YET John Bateman Mitchell Bell 9.89 8 55 N/A $31 Magic Albert / Don'tspoiltheparty
8 10 MANILA THRILLER Keith Dryden Richard Bensley 10.37 10 55 N/A $61 Your Song / Weekend in Manila
9 7 WAR READY Gratz Vella Simon Miller 11.26 2 56.5 N/A $61 Declaration Of War / Truly a Beauty
10 8 AURORA RUN Keith Dryden Mathew Cahill 13.79 4 55 N/A $101 So You Think / Dawn Mist
11 3 BOLD ATTACK Anita Walder Bryan Murphy 17.04 3 57 N/A $151 Charge Forward / Danehill Lass
DQ 1 VELVET AEROPLANE Matthew Dale Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1 59 N/A $4 Artie Schiller / Swerte Bella
15e MISS CHARLIE Matthew Smith Shaun Guymer 0 N/A Myboycharlie / Mossletta
16e PINCH LEGEND Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 0 N/A Denman / Quilt
13e LUCID DREAMER (NZ) Trevor McIlrick Brendan Ward 0 N/A All Too Hard / Positive Dream
14e PORT OF JEDDAH Tash Burleigh 0 N/A Harbour Watch / Samra
Race 4 - 1:45PM ELVIN GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:18.96 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 MANDALONG ONE UP Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 3 55 N/A $6.50 Tapit / Leinan
2 2 SUGAR PINE Mick Miladinovic Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 2.32 1 59 N/A $7.50 Krupt / Canny Angel
3 1 DISCOMBE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Spriggs 4.1 5 59 N/A $2.25F Redoute's Choice / Lovetessa
4 15e PHARAOHS RUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 5.24 8 55 N/A $41 All Too Hard / Chakvetadze
5 7 VOL PRIVE Bryce Heys Yusuke Ichikawa 10.48 9 57 N/A $16 Sebring / Enide
6 16e WILL SHE EVER Darryll Kell Ms Belinda Wright (a3/49kg) 10.78 13 55
(cd 52)
N/A $151 Zariz / Snazzy
7 13 PULLA SWIFTY Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 10.84 12 55 N/A $31 Swift Alliance / Glorious Calling
8 14 WITHORN Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Simon Miller 11.43 2 55 N/A $5.50 Star Witness / La Rambla
9 9 CASINO TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 12.46 10 55 N/A $71 Monaco Consul / Exciting Time
10 5 MINER Jack Van Duren Bryan Murphy 14.32 11 57 N/A $151 Shaft / Fiducia
11 3 WORDLESS Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 15.3 6 59 N/A $6 Eurozone / Without Words
12 12 PARADOXICAL Tom Wilson Shaun Guymer 15.41 7 55
(cd 55.5)
N/A $151 High Chaparral / Silken Spur
13 8 BOB’S BLACKBIRD Karen Welch Mathew Cahill 18.97 4 55 N/A $101 Shrapnel / Miss Veronica
6 NODEEL Gregory Hickman 0 N/A Dundeel / Basamaat
10 KYOKO Wayne Carroll 0 N/A Love Conquers All / Manaslu
4 GOODRADIGBEE Mark Gee 0 N/A Delago Deluxe / Elate
Race 5 - 2:25PM XXXX GOLD BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:25.81 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 CHARMED PRINCESS Tony Newing Mitchell Bell 12 59 60 $4.40 Casino Prince / Purple Royale
2 1 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 2.72 1 62.5 63 $8 Tapit / Euphrosyne
3 6 TAG AND RELEASE Joe Cleary Ms Jess Taylor 3.25 2 58.5 55 $12 Artie Schiller / Enrich
4 12 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Shaun Guymer 3.6 3 55.5 49 $26 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
5 7 CONTAMINATED Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3.73 11 57.5 53 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Diva Bellarina
6 11 GRASP Gratz Vella Simon Miller 3.97 8 55.5 49 $91 Krupt / Never Let Go
7 3 ARRONDISSEMENT Danny Williams Ms Simone Vella (a2/52.5kg) 4.25 9 59
(cd 57)
60 $20 Krupt / Red Zeppelin
8 10 METRALLA Norm Gardner Chad Lever 4.77 4 56 54 $4F Shrapnel / La Ventana
9 2 SONNETS Lynda Bundy Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.85 7 59.5 61 $21 Poet's Voice / Luanda
10 5 THE BLUES BROTHER Steve Stephens Nick Heywood 7.73 10 59 56 $17 Hussonet / Blue Music
11 8 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Mathew Cahill 10.71 5 57.5 57 $18 Zariz / Summertown Girl
12 14 MISS FARLOO Todd Smart Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 10.82 6 54 49 $11 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
9 ALPINE KING Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 0 51 Monashee Mountain / Lady Beaufort
13 SEPULCHRE Joseph Ible Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 0 52 Dane Shadow / Lucrezia
Race 6 - 3:05PM DONATE AT NJTAPPEAL.COM.AU CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:37.48 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HILLTOP HOOD Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 12 59 47 $15 Poet's Voice / Mighty Lion
2 6 ELABORATE Richard & Michael Freedman Blake Spriggs 2.9 4 57.5 61 $2.20F Excelebration / Laurinel Argie
3 15e VIA CONDOTTI Steven Wilson Yusuke Ichikawa 4.48 8 54 N/A $91 Lope de Vega / Moonline Dancer
4 12 ZARAFAH Emma & Lucy Longmire Chad Lever 4.88 5 55.5 55 $7.50 Americain / Hampton Rover
5 9 PERFECT RHYME Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 6.83 9 57 76 $3.20 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
6 7 AWAY SHE GOES Luke Pepper Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.93 13 57 53 $14 Shrapnel / Shegoeswell
7 2 DASHTORUSH Michael Gatty Michael Travers 8.95 3 59 43 $101 Sebring / Limoncelli
8 3 FUTURE TIME Gratz Vella Nick Heywood 9.02 11 59 45 $41 Bullet Train / Swanky Showoff
9 5 PINETTI Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 9.25 14 59 51 $16 Magic Albert / Torrini
10 14 MANDALONG READY Gary Nickson Adrian Layt 12.79 7 55 N/A $151 More Than Ready / Wasimah
11 16e TEN TIGERS Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones Patrick Scorse (a0/54kg) 13.25 2 59 41 $101 Medaglia d'Oro / Miraculous Lady
12 13 CANBERRA TRAM Neil Osborne Michael Heagney 15.34 6 55 N/A $61 Bullet Train / Cristalina
13 1 ANOTHER COCKTAIL (GB) Paul Facoory Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 15.58 1 59
(cd 57.5)
66 $61 Dalakhani / Yummy Mummy
14 8 JODIE IRENE Michael Sparrow Richard Bensley 15.88 10 57 52 $81 Bon Hoffa / Hostess Grace
18e BRIDEGROOM Peter Flood Mathew Cahill 0 N/A Moshe / Herecomesthebride
17e CHAMPAGNE RUSH Michael Gatty 0 N/A Sebring / Victory Cry
10 STARDUX Todd Smart Brendan Ward 0 48 Teofilo / Accademia
11 THE SENATOR Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 0 N/A Testa Rossa / Theboab
Race 7 - 3:40PM TAB FEDERAL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2000 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $40,000.1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 2:06.85 Last 600m: 0:38.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 PARLIAMENT Andrew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3 58 64 $5F Crowded House / Falvette
2 4 SHANGANI PATROL Matthew Dale Nick Heywood 0.49 1 60.5 69 $5.50 Helenus / Bareback
3 2 BART Joe Cleary Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 0.52 2 61
(cd 58)
70 $8.50 So You Think / Spottswoode
4 3 GARROS Greg Stephens Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 1.65 7 61 70 $7 Lope de Vega / Funzero
5 10 VERTEX Ben Borham Mathew Cahill 4.1 6 55.5 63 $6.50 Arlington / Art Deco
6 7 GENTLE ANNIE Mick Miladinovic Chad Lever 7.78 4 58 68 $19 Zariz / Canny Angel
7 9 HELLO CHINA Mick Smith Shaun Guymer 8.46 8 55.5 59 $13 Artie Schiller / Beijing Bound
8 11 JEDDAH AHEADAH Natalie Jarvis Ms Jess Taylor 11.56 9 54 56 $5.50 Pierro / Strawberry Malt
9 6 FUN TICKETS Matthew Dale Mitchell Bell 11.82 10 60 68 $8.50 Snippetson / Malabar Rose
10 1 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI David Blundell Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a1.5/50kg) 12.22 5 62.5
(cd 61)
73 $61 Stratum / Rhema
5 BELFAST BELLA (FR) Matthew Dale 0 72 Manduro / Beringold
Race 8 - 4:20PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Stewards
Stewards
Of $20,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,650, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:12.35 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 EMERALD FORTUNE Kerri Kulic Bryan Murphy 4 59 61 $14 Bernardini / Contented
2 12 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden Blaike McDougall (a0/53kg) 0.85 8 57.5 58 $2.80F Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 5 TREASURE BOSS Mark Gee Brendan Ward 1.39 6 59.5 62 $21 Street Boss / Treasure Book
4 10 ZOU YORK David Kelley Michael Heagney 4.53 5 58 59 $13 All Too Hard / Zouzou
5 1 DANSU Richard Butler Shaun Guymer 5.01 1 61 65 $10 Set Alight / Super Fund
6 4 TERRITORIAL Tash Burleigh Mitchell Bell 5.52 7 59.5 62 $4.40 Real Saga / Ten Eighty
7 14 BOY SCOUT Luke Pepper Simon Miller 6.13 2 55.5 54 $51 Ready's Image / La Dame Rouge
8 2 EXAGGERATE Doug Gorrel Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 6.74 10 60
(cd 57)
63 $4.80 Exceed And Excel / Joleur
9 11 DANGEROUS BREEDING David Kelley Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 7.69 9 57.5 62 $10 Wanted / Discretionary
10 3 MOSS MY NAME Mark Gee Chad Lever 10.9 3 60 67 $61 Mossman / Whatsaname
15e DENMAN FLYER Steve Stephens 0 42 Denman / Celestial Flight
13 FASHION TIP Wayne Carroll 0 61 Zoffany / Wool's in Fashion
7 YOUSAY BOLT Ron Stubbs Mathew Cahill 0 64 Bel Esprit / Allurement
8 BID OF FAITH Doug Gorrel Richard Bensley 0 63 Zizou / Exclusive Bid
9 DAMSELFLY’S KEPT (NZ) Mitchell Beer 0 63 Keeper / Wellsey