Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 09, May 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (Non-TAB MEETING)
 
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 13m
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 10-May-19 9:23PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84


Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 11
Full Replay
Race 12
Full Replay
Race 13
Full Replay
Race 14
Full Replay
Race 15
Full Replay
Race 16
Full Replay
Race 1 - 8:30AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.78 Last 600m: 0:35.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LENTA Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Choisir / Azardi
2 6 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell Ms Samantha Clenton 0.87 0 N/A   Congrats / Kalamata
3 5 VENEZUELA (IRE) Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 1.37 0 N/A   Galileo / Charlotte Bronte
4 1 HAVAZAC Jay Hopkins Ashley Morgan 1.88 0 N/A   Saint Thomas / Juba's Sister
5 4 STREETCAR TO STARS (GB) Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 3.6 0 N/A   Sea The Stars / Approach
3 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh 0 N/A Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
Race 2 - 8:42AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:13.40 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 MANHATTAN MIST Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Manhattan Rain / Commanding Girl
2 2 HIGH POWER Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0.44 0 N/A   High Chaparral / Plumm
3 4 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 5.93 0 N/A   Montjeu / Mixed Blessing
4 1 ALBERT OF MONACO Angela Davies Ms Alena Skerritt 7.23 0 N/A   Monaco Consul / Whitehaven Girl
3 LADY IONESS Todd Howlett 0 N/A Street Sense / Ioness
Race 3 - 8:54AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.80 Last 600m: 0:33.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 OXFORD TYCOON Kim Waugh Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Miss Monashee
2 2 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Ms Mikayla Weir 2.24 0 N/A   Denman / Pagan Princess
3 6 PETROSSIAN Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 3.29 0 N/A   Lonhro / Damzelle Pedrille
4 1 AZARMIN Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 6.74 0 N/A   Animal Kingdom / Darvaza
5 8 TYCOON STREET Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 7.1 0 N/A   Written Tycoon / Street Darling
6 7 RESINITE Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 9.07 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Amber's Arion
7 3 DEAD CALM Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 16.76 0 N/A   Choisir / Swept Overboard
4 KOTINOS Nick Mitchell 0 N/A Congrats / Kalamata
Race 4 - 9:06AM OPEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:54.74 Last 600m: 0:33.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 NEWSFAN Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Zoffany / Wonderful News
2 3 CONDOR Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0.67 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Ronan's Bay
3 1 ALBA WINGS Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.01 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Jeu de Cartes
4 4 MADAME PAULINE Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 3.16 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Madame Andree
5 6 ONLY WANNA SING Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 3.57 0 N/A   Your Song / Sweet Hollow
6 2 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.79 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Willow
7 7 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 5.83 0 N/A   Swiss Ace / Princess Carolina
8 8 ACHI BABA Grant Marshall Darryl McLellan 7.5 0 N/A   Helmet / Dawn Attack
Race 5 - 9:18AM MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.56 Last 600m: 0:34.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 FRONT SIGHT Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Dearness
2 5 I’M KATE (NZ) Kris Lees Ms Louise Day 0.55 0 N/A   Savabeel / Shandream
3 2 DOUBLE DEPOSIT Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 1.21 0 N/A   Al Maher / Hello I Love You
4 6 RAGNOR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.67 0 N/A   Snitzel / Sunset Express
5 1 DAVID’S DAY Les Tilley Ms Rachael Murray 2.62 0 N/A   Al Maher / Tricia Jane
3 FREE RIDER Paul Messara 0 N/A Animal Kingdom / Forward Thinking
Race 6 - 9:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (900 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.09 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 ROYAL MONARCH Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Romantic Moon
2 3 MOONCHILD Paul Messara Ashley Morgan 1.43 0 N/A   Charge Forward / Flowerchild
3 1 LUCITOR Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.75 0 N/A   Lucas Cranach / Capacitor
4 6 BIRKDALE Grant Marshall Ms Alicia Morris 1.92 0 N/A   Beneteau / Rocketing
5 5 THE PREMIER Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 9.41 0 N/A   Snitzel / Mightier
2 MAN ON THE MOON Stephen Jones 0 N/A All Too Hard / Moonflute
Race 7 - 9:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.82 Last 600m: 0:34.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 FLUTTERSHY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0 N/A   Zoffany / Easytodyefor
2 4 KINGS ROW Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0.09 0 N/A   Uncle Mo / Soelin
3 5 POWER BELLS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.71 0 N/A   Husson / Bellahro
4 2 GOLDEN CONQUEST Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.45 0 N/A   Medaglia d'Oro / Major Conquest
5 3 GRACE AND GLORY Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 3.87 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Ocean Challenger
6 RINGO’S CHARM Jan Bowen 0 N/A Benfica / Tully Lea
Race 8 - 9:54AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.63 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 PETRA STELLAM Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 0 N/A   All Too Hard / St Issey
2 2 MOPITTS Allan Denham Jake Hull 0.35 0 N/A   Shamus Award / Cleanup
3 6 UNDER THE PUMP Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 2.24 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Malukar
4 1 DREAM SONG Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.89 0 N/A   Your Song / Dreams And Desires
5 4 PLATINUM DEAL Kristen Buchanan Serg Lisnyy 13.08 0 N/A   Dundeel / Platinum Passion
5 THE SPELL Paul Perry 0 N/A Rubick / My Amelia
Race 9 - 10:06AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.15 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EIGER Brett Cavanough Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Jungfrau
2 5 PERFECT Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 1.27 0 N/A   The Factor / O'perfect One
3 1 DEED OF GIFT Paul Perry Ms Samantha Clenton 1.46 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Lahana
4 4 KING COBRA Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.15 0 N/A   Verrazano / Italian Romance
5 2 DOOMSIE Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 3.45 0 N/A   Domesday / Go Johemma
6 RECORTAR Kristen Buchanan 0 N/A Polarmore / First Land
Race 10 - 10:18AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.45 Last 600m: 0:33.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Buzzer Beater)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MANDIRIGMA Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 0 N/A   Sebring / Ulap
2 2 FINDELLEE Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.22 0 N/A   Time for War / Del Amore
3 3 KRAYZELBURG Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.47 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Miss Evasive
4 6 WILFUL Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 8.14 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Wayward
SB 1 BUZZER BEATER Kris Lees Ms Amelia Denby 0 N/A   Smart Missile / Romantic Moon
5 PLUCKY CUVEE Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Pluck / Special Cuvee
Race 11 - 10:30AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.02 Last 600m: 0:34.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Dissenter)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ICONIC STAR Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 0 N/A   Brazen Beau / Order Me
2 5 RED LIGHT DANCER Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 1.6 0 N/A   Choisir / Crimson Dawn
3 4 OMAKA Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 3.98 0 N/A   Olympic Glory / Catalina Winemixer
SB 1 DISSENTER Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 0 N/A   Dissident / Raise
3 MULETA Brett Cavanough 0 N/A Fastnet Rock / Lady of Spain
Race 12 - 10:42AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.37 Last 600m: 0:34.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MAHOGANY BAY Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Acapulco Storm
2 2 HIBERN Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 2.21 0 N/A   Wandjina / Berna
3 5 SHIMMER LAKE (NZ) Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 3.13 0 N/A   Savabeel / Grey Swallow
4 4 ROMANY Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 4.78 0 N/A   Zoffany / Gypsy Dancer
1 ALDEE Pat Farrell 0 N/A Albrecht / Ayjaydee
Race 13 - 10:54AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.28 Last 600m: 0:34.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 THE KISS Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Star Witness / Private Kiss
2 5 RECKLESS KNIGHT Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 0.98 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Outback Fortune
3 6 ROY’S COMMAND Todd Howlett Ms Samantha Clenton 1.05 0 N/A   Commands / Judicial Queen
4 1 ALBERT’S NO PUSSY Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 1.11 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Cathead
5 4 RAZIEL (NZ) John Bannister Jake Hull 1.57 0 N/A   Per Incanto / Saint She Ain't
6 3 MAGIC BENETEAU Todd Howlett Aaron Bullock 2.2 0 N/A   Beneteau / Michelle Magic
7 2 CHARLIE’S LAW Kris Lees Darryl McLellan 3.25 0 N/A   Myboycharlie / Miss Murphy's Law
Race 14 - 11:06AM OPEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m


Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.80 Last 600m: 0:33.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ELLIE’S ENCORE Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Choisir / French Fantasy
2 2 BON AMIS Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.83 0 N/A   Bon Hoffa / Morethan Leicya
3 6 NOT SURPRISING Kris Lees Aaron Bullock 1.18 0 N/A   I Am Invincible / Nice Surprise
4 5 MAGIC ERA Todd Howlett Ashley Morgan 1.49 0 N/A   Time Thief / Michelle Magic
5 4 EXDREAM Kris Lees Luke Cumberland 2.67 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Sboog
1 ACHI BABA Grant Marshall 0 N/A Helmet / Dawn Attack
Race 15 - 11:18AM MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:48.61 Last 600m: 0:34.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Due By Eight)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LET IT BE Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 0 N/A   Redoute's Choice / Stareel
2 6 NOSTRO RE Jason Deamer Ms Samantha Clenton 0.31 0 N/A   Not a Single Doubt / Card Queen
3 1 BIG BROOK Brett Cavanough Jake Hull 2.08 0 N/A   Hinchinbrook / Noanoa
4 3 ELLOFAROCK Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 2.15 0 N/A   Fastnet Rock / Azumi
5 7 TOE TAPPER David Atkins Luke Cumberland 6.47 0 N/A   Star Witness / Crimson Sakura
6 4 FREEDOM’S FIRE Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 9.01 0 N/A   Honor in War / Sweet Trouble
SB 2 DUE BY EIGHT Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 0 N/A   Dubai's Choice / Octanna
Race 16 - 11:30AM MAIDEN TRIAL (800 METRES)
Video Replay:
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m

Maiden,

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:49.36 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WHALER BILL Ben Hill Mr Jacob Gilchrist 0 N/A   Dreamscape / Jubilee
2 5 TAYROSE Aleacia Bennett Aaron Bullock 1.42 0 N/A   Commands / Mont Tremblant
3 4 LOVE BOAT Paul Perry Melvyn Maseyk 2.26 0 N/A   Dream Ahead / Rollarena
4 2 BOOM GATE Brett Cavanough Luke Cumberland 2.87 0 N/A   Casino Prince / Cubana Moss
5 7 DREAMING OF GOLD Kris Lees Ms Samantha Clenton 4.63 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Johanski
6 3 LAUNCH IT Brett Cavanough Serg Lisnyy 4.82 0 N/A   Magic Albert / Ibis
1 BIRKDALE Grant Marshall 0 N/A Beneteau / Rocketing